Change Region
Arriva in Yorkshire
496, 497

Wakefield to Upton

via Hemsworth, South Kirkby and South Elmsall

Back to all services

Service Overview

The 496 runs up to every 15 minutes between Wakefield and South Elmsall - connecting residents to Wakefield more frequently

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496496497497497497497
Upton Tom Wood Ash Lane Bell St----06:58--07:58----08:58------09:58------10:58--Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
----58--until13:58------14:58------15:58------16:58--17:58--18:5819:5620:5622:0223:02
Upton Tom Wood Ash Lane School St----06:58--07:58----08:58------09:58------10:58------58--13:58------14:58------15:58------16:58--17:58--18:5819:5620:5622:0223:02
Upton Wrangbrook Road Main St----06:59--07:59----08:59------09:59------10:59------59--13:59------14:59------15:59------16:59--17:59--18:5919:5720:5722:0323:03
Upton Waggon Lane Harewood Ln----07:00--08:00----09:00------10:00------11:00------00--14:00------15:00------16:00------17:00--18:00--19:0019:5820:5822:0423:04
Upton Waggon Lane Surgery----07:01--08:01----09:01------10:01------11:01------01--14:01------15:01------16:01------17:01--18:01--19:0019:5920:5922:0423:04
Upton Waggon Lane Rosedale Close----07:02--08:02----09:02------10:02------11:02------02--14:02------15:02------16:02------17:02--18:02--19:0120:0021:0022:0523:05
Upton High Street Richmond Rd----07:02--08:02----09:02------10:02------11:02------02--14:02------15:02------16:02------17:02--18:02--19:0220:0121:0122:0623:06
Upton Common Lane Sunny Ave--------------------------------------------------------------------------19:0320:0221:0222:0723:07
Upton Common Lane Thistle Dr--------------------------------------------------------------------------19:0320:0321:0322:0723:07
Upton Rose Avenue--06:27--07:32--08:32------09:32------10:32------32----------14:32------15:32------16:32----17:32--18:3219:0520:0521:0522:0923:09
Upton East Avenue Rose Ave--06:27--07:32--08:32------09:32------10:32------32----------14:32------15:32------16:32----17:32--18:3219:0520:0521:0522:0923:09
Upton New Lane Portland Place--06:2807:0307:3308:0308:33--09:03--09:33--10:03--10:33--11:03--33--03--14:03--14:33--15:03--15:33--16:03--16:33--17:0317:3318:0318:3319:0620:0621:0622:1023:10
North Elmsall Elmsall Drive Dale Ln Ind Est--06:3107:0707:3708:0708:37--09:07--09:37--10:07--10:37--11:07--37--07--14:07--14:37--15:07--15:37--16:07--16:37--17:0717:3718:0718:3719:0920:0921:0922:1323:13
South Elmsall Elmsall Way05:5206:3207:0807:3808:0808:38--09:08--09:38--10:08--10:38--11:08--38--08--14:08--14:38--15:08--15:38--16:08--16:38--17:0817:3818:0818:3819:1020:1021:1022:1423:14
South Elmsall Elmsall Drive05:5206:3207:0807:3808:0808:38--09:08--09:38--10:08--10:38--11:08--38--08--14:08--14:38--15:08--15:38--16:08--16:38--17:0817:3818:0818:3819:1020:1021:1022:1423:14
South Elmsall Dale Lane Elmsall Wy05:5306:3307:0907:3908:0908:39--09:09--09:39--10:09--10:39--11:09--39--09--14:09--14:39--15:09--15:39--16:09--16:39--17:0917:3918:0918:3919:1020:1021:1022:1423:14
South Elmsall Dale Lane Stadium Wy05:5406:3407:1007:4008:1008:40--09:10--09:40--10:10--10:40--11:10--40--10--14:10--14:40--15:10--15:40--16:10--16:40--17:1017:4018:1018:4019:1120:1121:1122:1523:15
South Elmsall Minsthorpe Lane Sandford Rd--------------------------------------------------------------------------19:1120:1121:1122:1523:15
South Elmsall Minsthorpe High School--------------------------------------------------------------------------19:1220:1221:1222:1623:16
South Elmsall Swimming Baths--------------------------------------------------------------------------19:1320:1321:1322:1723:17
South Elmsall Ash Grove Manor Farm Estate--------------------------------------------------------------------------19:1520:1521:1522:1923:19
South Elmsall Mill Lane Minsthorpe Ln05:5506:3507:1107:4108:1108:41--09:11--09:41--10:11--10:41--11:11--41--11--14:11--14:41--15:11--15:41--16:11--16:41--17:1117:4118:1118:41----------
South Elmsall Mill Lane Simpson Rd05:5606:3607:1207:4208:1208:42--09:12--09:42--10:12--10:42--11:12--42--12--14:12--14:42--15:12--15:42--16:12--16:42--17:1217:4218:1218:42----------
South Elmsall Highfield Mill Lane05:5606:3607:1207:4208:1208:42--09:12--09:42--10:12--10:42--11:12--42--12--14:12--14:42--15:12--15:42--16:12--16:42--17:1217:4218:1218:42----------
South Elmsall Mill Lane High St05:5706:3707:1307:4308:1308:43--09:13--09:43--10:13--10:43--11:13--43--13--14:13--14:43--15:13--15:43--16:13--16:43--17:1317:4318:1318:43----------
South Elmsall High Street Chapel Ln05:5706:3707:1307:4308:1308:43--09:13--09:43--10:13--10:43--11:13--43--13--14:13--14:43--15:13--15:43--16:13--16:43--17:1317:4318:1318:43----------
South Elmsall Bus Station06:0006:4007:1707:4708:1708:4709:0209:1709:3209:4710:0210:1710:3210:4711:0211:1711:324702173214:1714:3214:4715:0215:1715:3215:4716:0216:1716:3216:4717:0217:1717:4718:1718:4719:1820:1821:1822:2223:22
South Elmsall Barnsley Rd Fire Station06:0106:4107:1807:4808:1808:4809:0309:1809:3309:4810:0310:1810:3310:4811:0311:1811:334803183314:1814:3314:4815:0315:1815:3315:4816:0316:1816:3316:4817:0317:1817:4818:1818:4819:1920:1921:1922:2323:23
South Elmsall Barnsley Road Cambridge St06:0206:4207:1907:4908:1908:4909:0409:1909:3409:4910:0410:1910:3410:4911:0411:1911:344904193414:1914:3414:4915:0415:1915:3415:4916:0416:1916:3416:4917:0417:1917:4918:1918:4919:2020:2021:2022:2423:24
Moorthorpe Barnsley Road Regent St06:0206:4207:1907:4908:1908:4909:0409:1909:3409:4910:0410:1910:3410:4911:0411:1911:344904193414:1914:3414:4915:0415:1915:3415:4916:0416:1916:3416:4917:0417:1917:4918:1918:4919:2020:2021:2022:2423:24
Barnsley Road Moorthorpe Station06:0306:4307:2007:5008:2008:5009:0509:2009:3509:5010:0510:2010:3510:5011:0511:2011:355005203514:2014:3514:5015:0515:2015:3515:5016:0516:2016:3516:5017:0517:2017:5018:2018:5019:2120:2121:2122:2523:25
South Kirkby Barnsley Road Lydgate Rise06:0306:4307:2007:5008:2008:5109:0609:2109:3609:5110:0610:2110:3610:5111:0611:2111:365106213614:2114:3614:5115:0615:2115:3615:5116:0616:2116:3616:5117:0617:2117:5118:2118:5019:2220:2221:2222:2623:26
South Kirkby Barnsley Road The Green06:0406:4407:2107:5108:2108:5209:0709:2209:3709:5210:0710:2210:3710:5211:0711:2211:375207223714:2214:3714:5215:0715:2215:3715:5116:0616:2116:3616:5117:0617:2117:5118:2118:5119:2220:2221:2222:2623:26
South Kirkby Church House PH06:0506:4507:2207:5208:2208:5309:0709:2309:3709:5310:0710:2310:3710:5311:0711:2311:375307233714:2314:3714:5315:0715:2315:3715:5216:0716:2216:3716:5217:0717:2217:5218:2218:5219:2320:2321:2322:2723:27
South Kirkby White Apron Street WMC06:0606:4607:2307:5308:2308:5409:0909:2409:3909:5410:0910:2410:3910:5411:0911:2411:395409243914:2414:3914:5415:0915:2415:3915:5316:0816:2316:3816:5317:0817:2317:5318:2318:5319:2420:2421:2422:2823:28
South Kirkby White Apron St Beech Close06:0606:4607:2307:5308:2308:5409:0909:2409:3909:5410:0910:2410:3910:5411:0911:2411:395409243914:2414:3914:5415:0915:2415:3915:5416:0916:2416:3916:5417:0917:2417:5418:2418:5319:2520:2521:2522:2923:29
South Kirkby Ball Park Farm06:0706:4707:2407:5408:2408:5509:1009:2509:4009:5510:1010:2510:4010:5511:1011:2511:405510254014:2514:4014:5515:1015:2515:4015:5416:0916:2416:3916:5417:0917:2417:5418:2418:5419:2520:2521:2522:2923:29
South Kirkby Hague Hall Farm06:0906:4907:2607:5608:2608:5709:1209:2709:4209:5710:1210:2710:4210:5711:1211:2711:425712274214:2714:4214:5715:1215:2715:4215:5716:1116:2716:4116:5717:1117:2717:5718:2718:5619:2720:2721:2722:3123:31
Hemsworth Road Bridge House06:1106:5107:2807:5808:2808:5909:1409:2909:4409:5910:1410:2910:4410:5911:1411:2911:445914294414:2914:4414:5915:1415:2915:4415:5916:1316:2916:4316:5917:1317:2917:5918:2918:5819:2920:2921:2922:3323:33
Hemsworth Kirkby Rd Hague Crescent06:1106:5107:2807:5808:2809:0009:1509:3009:4510:0010:1510:3010:4511:0011:1511:3011:450015304514:3014:4515:0015:1515:3015:4515:5916:1416:2916:4416:5917:1417:2917:5918:2918:5819:3020:3021:3022:3423:34
Hemsworth Kirkby Rd Springfield Avenue06:1206:5207:2907:5908:2909:0109:1609:3109:4610:0110:1610:3110:4611:0111:1611:3111:460116314614:3114:4615:0115:1615:3115:4616:0016:1516:3016:4517:0017:1517:3018:0018:3018:5919:3120:3121:3122:3523:35
Kirkby Road Hemsworth Market06:1206:5207:2907:5908:2909:0109:1609:3109:4610:0110:1610:3110:4611:0111:1611:3111:460116314614:3114:4615:0115:1615:3115:4616:0016:1516:3016:4517:0017:1517:3018:0018:3018:5919:3120:3121:3122:3523:35
Hemsworth Bus Station06:1506:5507:3208:0208:3309:0509:2009:3509:5010:0510:2010:3510:5011:0511:2011:3511:500520355014:3514:5015:0515:2015:3515:5016:0416:1916:3416:4917:0417:1917:3418:0418:3419:0219:3320:3321:3322:3723:37
Hemsworth Wakefield Rd Lodge Street06:1606:5607:3308:0308:3409:0609:2109:3609:5110:0610:2110:3610:5111:0611:2111:3611:510621365114:3614:5115:0615:2115:3615:5116:0516:2016:3516:5017:0517:2017:3518:0518:3519:0319:3420:3421:3422:3823:38
Hemsworth Wakefield Road Vale Head Park06:1606:5607:3308:0308:3509:0709:2209:3709:5210:0710:2210:3710:5211:0711:2211:3711:520722375214:3714:5215:0715:2215:3615:5116:0516:2016:3516:5017:0517:2017:3518:0518:3519:0319:3520:3521:3522:3923:39
Kinsley Water Park06:1806:5807:3508:0508:3609:0809:2309:3809:5310:0810:2310:3810:5311:0811:2311:3811:530823385314:3814:5315:0815:2315:3815:5316:0716:2216:3716:5217:0717:2217:3718:0718:3719:0519:3620:3621:3622:4023:40
Wakefield Road Kinsley Stadium06:1806:5807:3508:0508:3709:0909:2409:3909:5410:0910:2410:3910:5411:0911:2411:3911:540924395414:3914:5415:0915:2415:3815:5316:0716:2216:3716:5217:0717:2217:3718:0718:3719:0519:3720:3721:3722:4123:41
Kinsley Wakefield Rd Morris Close06:1906:5907:3608:0608:3809:1009:2509:4009:5510:1010:2510:4010:5511:1011:2511:4011:551025405514:4014:5515:1015:2515:3915:5416:0816:2316:3816:5317:0817:2317:3818:0818:3819:0619:3720:3721:3722:4123:41
Kinsley Wakefield Rd Farmfield Drive06:2007:0007:3708:0708:3909:1109:2609:4109:5610:1110:2610:4110:5611:1111:2611:4111:561126415614:4114:5615:1115:2615:4015:5516:0916:2416:3916:5417:0917:2417:3918:0918:3919:0719:3820:3821:3822:4223:42
Wakefield Road Fitzwilliam Station06:2107:0107:3808:0808:4009:1209:2709:4209:5710:1210:2710:4210:5711:1211:2711:4211:571227425714:4214:5715:1215:2715:4115:5616:1016:2516:4016:5517:1017:2517:4018:1018:4019:0819:3920:3921:3922:4323:43
Fitzwilliam Wakefield Rd Railway Terrace06:2107:0107:3808:0808:4009:1209:2709:4209:5710:1210:2710:4210:5711:1211:2711:4211:571227425714:4214:5715:1215:2715:4115:5616:1016:2516:4016:5517:1017:2517:4018:1018:4019:0819:3920:3921:3922:4323:43
Fitzwilliam Garmil Head Ln Newstead Lane06:2207:0207:3908:0908:4109:1309:2809:4309:5810:1310:2810:4310:5811:1311:2811:4311:581328435814:4314:5815:1315:2815:4215:5716:1116:2616:4116:5617:1117:2617:4118:1118:4119:0919:4020:4021:4022:4423:44
Nostell Independent School06:2307:0307:4008:1008:4209:1509:3009:4510:0010:1510:3010:4511:0011:1511:3011:4512:001530450014:4515:0015:1515:3015:4415:5916:1316:2816:4316:5817:1317:2817:4318:1318:4319:1019:4120:4121:4122:4523:45
Garmil Lane Nostell Priory Gates06:2407:0407:4108:1108:4209:1509:3009:4510:0010:1510:3010:4511:0011:1511:3011:4512:001530450014:4515:0015:1515:3015:4415:5916:1316:2816:4316:5817:1317:2817:4318:1318:4319:1119:4120:4121:4122:4523:45
Foulby Nostell Priory Holiday Park06:2607:0607:4308:1308:4409:1809:3309:4810:0310:1810:3310:4811:0311:1811:3311:4812:031833480314:4815:0315:1815:3315:4716:0216:1616:3116:4617:0117:1617:3117:4618:1618:4619:1319:4320:4321:4322:4723:47
Foulby Doncaster Rd Towers Lane06:2607:0607:4308:1308:4509:1909:3409:4910:0410:1910:3410:4911:0411:1911:3411:4912:041934490414:4915:0415:1915:3415:4816:0316:1716:3216:4717:0217:1717:3217:4718:1718:4719:1319:4420:4421:4422:4823:48
Foulby Doncaster Rd West Lane06:2707:0707:4408:1408:4509:2009:3509:5010:0510:2010:3510:5011:0511:2011:3511:5012:052035500514:5015:0515:2015:3515:4916:0416:1816:3316:4817:0317:1817:3317:4818:1818:4819:1419:4420:4421:4422:4823:48
Crofton Doncaster Road Pinfold Dr06:2807:0807:4508:1508:4709:2109:3609:5110:0610:2110:3610:5111:0611:2111:3611:5112:062136510614:5115:0615:2115:3615:5016:0516:1916:3416:4917:0417:1917:3417:4918:1918:4919:1519:4620:4621:4622:5023:50
Crofton Doncaster Rd Cock Lane06:3007:1007:4708:1708:4809:2309:3809:5310:0810:2310:3810:5311:0811:2311:3811:5312:082338530814:5315:0815:2315:3815:5216:0716:2116:3616:5117:0617:2117:3617:5118:2118:5119:1719:4720:4721:4722:5123:51
Crofton Doncaster Road Weeland Rd06:3007:1007:4708:1708:4809:2309:3809:5310:0810:2310:3810:5311:0811:2311:3811:5312:082338530814:5315:0815:2315:3815:5216:0716:2116:3616:5117:0617:2117:3617:5118:2118:5119:1719:4720:4721:4722:5123:51
Heath Common Doncaster Road Lodge Ln06:3107:1107:4808:1808:4909:2409:3909:5410:0910:2410:3910:5411:0911:2411:3911:5412:092439540914:5415:0915:2415:3915:5316:0816:2216:3716:5217:0717:2217:3717:5218:2218:5219:1819:4820:4821:4822:5223:52
Heath Common Doncaster Road Kendal Rise06:3407:1407:5108:2108:5209:2709:4209:5710:1210:2710:4210:5711:1211:2711:4211:5712:122742571214:5715:1215:2715:4215:5616:1116:2516:4016:5517:1017:2517:4017:5518:2518:5519:2119:5120:5121:5122:5523:55
Doncaster Road Heath Common06:3507:1507:5208:2208:5309:2809:4309:5810:1310:2810:4310:5811:1311:2811:4311:5812:132843581314:5815:1315:2815:4315:5716:1216:2616:4116:5617:1117:2617:4117:5618:2618:5619:2219:5220:5221:5222:5623:56
Heath Common Doncaster Rd Black Road06:3707:1707:5408:2408:5509:3009:4510:0010:1510:3010:4511:0011:1511:3011:4512:0012:153045001515:0015:1515:3015:4515:5916:1416:2816:4316:5817:1317:2817:4317:5818:2818:5819:2419:5420:5421:5422:5823:58
Belle Vue Doncaster Road Dunbar St06:3807:1807:5508:2508:5609:3109:4610:0110:1610:3110:4611:0111:1611:3111:4612:0112:163146011615:0115:1615:3115:4616:0016:1516:2916:4416:5917:1417:2917:4417:5918:2918:5919:2519:5520:5521:5522:5923:59
Belle Vue Doncaster Road Elm Tree St06:3907:1907:5608:2608:5709:3209:4710:0210:1710:3210:4711:0211:1711:3211:4712:0212:173247021715:0215:1715:3215:4716:0116:1616:3016:4517:0017:1517:3017:4518:0018:3019:0019:2619:5620:5621:5623:0000:00
Belle Vue Doncaster Road Sugar Ln06:4007:2007:5708:2708:5809:3309:4810:0310:1810:3310:4811:0311:1811:3311:4812:0312:183348031815:0315:1815:3315:4816:0216:1716:3116:4617:0117:1617:3117:4618:0118:3119:0119:2719:5720:5721:5723:0100:01
Belle Isle Doncaster Rd Chancel Road06:4007:2007:5708:2708:5809:3309:4810:0310:1810:3310:4811:0311:1811:3311:4812:0312:183348031815:0315:1815:3315:4816:0216:1716:3116:4617:0117:1617:3117:4618:0118:3119:0119:2719:5720:5721:5723:0100:01
Wakefield City Centre Kirkgate06:4207:2207:5908:2909:0009:3509:5010:0510:2010:3510:5011:0511:2011:3511:5012:0512:203550052015:0515:2015:3515:5016:0416:1916:3316:4817:0317:1817:3317:4818:0318:3319:0319:2919:5920:5921:5923:0300:03
Wakefield City Centre Kirkgate06:4307:2308:0008:3009:0109:3609:5110:0610:2110:3610:5111:0611:2111:3611:5112:0612:213651062115:0615:2115:3615:5116:0516:2016:3416:4917:0417:1917:3417:4918:0418:3419:0419:3020:0021:0022:0023:0400:04
Wakefield City Centre Union Street06:4407:2408:0108:3109:0209:3709:5210:0710:2210:3710:5211:0711:2211:3711:5212:0712:223752072215:0715:2215:3715:5216:0616:2116:3516:5017:0517:2017:3517:5018:0518:3519:0519:3120:0121:0122:0123:0500:05
Wakefield City Centre Bus Station06:4507:2508:0208:3209:0309:3809:5310:0810:2310:3810:5311:0811:2311:3811:5312:0812:233853082315:0815:2315:3815:5316:0716:2216:3616:5117:0617:2117:3617:5118:0618:3619:0619:3220:0221:0222:0223:0600:06

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 496, 497 service quickly and easily online

Doncaster Urban View Tickets
Wakefield Urban View Tickets
West Yorkshire View Tickets
Yorkshire View Tickets