Change Region
Arriva in Yorkshire
408, 409

Pontefract to Doncaster

via Askern

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops4094084094084094084094081 4082 409408409408409409409
Doncaster Town Centre Doncaster Interchange06:5007:5509:1510:1511:1512:1513:1514:1514:1515:1516:1517:1518:1519:1521:1523:15
Doncaster Town Centre Elwis Street06:5207:5709:1710:1711:1712:1713:1714:1714:1715:1716:1817:1818:1719:1721:1723:17
Bentley Hunt Lane06:5307:5809:1910:1911:1912:1913:1914:1914:1915:1916:2017:2018:1819:1821:1823:18
Bentley Yarborough Terrace06:5407:5909:2010:2011:2012:2013:2014:2014:2015:2016:2117:2118:1919:1921:1923:19
Bentley Kirkby Avenue06:5508:0009:2110:2111:2112:2113:2114:2114:2115:2116:2217:2218:2019:2021:2023:20
Bentley Road Garage06:5608:0109:2110:2111:2112:2113:2114:2114:2115:2116:2317:2318:2119:2021:2023:20
Bentley Royston Avenue06:5608:0109:2210:2211:2212:2213:2214:2214:2215:2216:2417:2418:2119:2121:2123:21
Bentley Broughton Avenue06:5708:0209:2210:2211:2212:2213:2214:2214:2215:2216:2417:2418:2219:2121:2123:21
Bentley Church Street06:5808:0309:2410:2411:2412:2413:2414:2414:2415:2416:2617:2618:2319:2221:2223:22
Bentley Central Avenue06:5908:0409:2510:2511:2512:2513:2514:2514:2515:2516:2717:2718:2419:2321:2323:23
Bentley Cooke Street06:5908:0409:2510:2511:2512:2513:2514:2514:2515:2516:2717:2718:2419:2321:2323:23
Bentley Denby Street06:5908:0409:2510:2511:2512:2513:2514:2514:2515:2516:2717:2718:2419:2321:2323:23
Bentley Fisher Street07:0008:0509:2610:2611:2612:2613:2614:2614:2615:2616:2817:2818:2519:2421:2423:24
Bentley Rosedale Road07:0008:0509:2610:2611:2612:2613:2614:2614:2615:2616:2817:2818:2519:2421:2423:24
Bentley Braithwell Road07:0008:0509:2610:2611:2612:2613:2614:2614:2615:2616:2917:2918:2519:2421:2423:24
Toll Bar Coney Road07:0108:0609:2710:2711:2712:2713:2714:2714:2715:2716:3017:3018:2619:2521:2523:25
Toll Bar Prospect Road07:0208:0709:2810:2811:2812:2813:2814:2814:2815:2816:3017:3018:2719:2621:2623:26
Toll Bar Adwick Lane07:0208:0709:2810:2811:2812:2813:2814:2814:2815:2816:3017:3018:2719:2621:2623:26
Toll Bar Bentley Moor Lane07:0308:0809:2910:2911:2912:2913:2914:2914:2915:2916:3217:3218:2819:2721:2723:27
Toll Bar Holme Lane07:0508:1009:3110:3111:3112:3113:3114:3114:3115:3116:3417:3418:3019:2921:2923:29
Toll Bar Askern Road07:0608:1109:3210:3211:3212:3213:3214:3214:3215:3216:3517:3518:3119:3021:3023:30
Owston Doncaster Road07:0708:1209:3310:3311:3312:3313:3314:3314:3315:3316:3617:3618:3219:3121:3123:31
Sutton Main Street07:0908:1409:3510:3511:3512:3513:3514:3514:3515:3516:3817:3818:3419:3321:3323:33
Sutton Manor Farm Close07:1008:1509:3610:3611:3612:3613:3614:3614:3615:3616:3817:3818:3519:3421:3423:34
Instoneville Alfred Road07:1008:1509:3610:3611:3612:3613:3614:3614:3615:3616:3917:3918:3519:3421:3423:34
Instoneville Alfred Road07:1108:1609:3710:3711:3712:3713:3714:3714:3715:3716:4017:4018:3619:3521:3523:35
Instoneville Avenue Road07:1108:1609:3710:3711:3712:3713:3714:3714:3715:3716:4017:4018:3619:3521:3523:35
Instoneville Doncaster Road07:1208:1709:3810:3811:3812:3813:3814:3814:3815:3816:4117:4118:3719:3621:3623:36
Askern Market Place07:1308:1909:3910:3911:3912:3913:3914:3914:3915:3916:4217:4218:3819:3721:3723:37
Askern Spa Terrace07:14--09:4010:4011:4012:4013:4014:4014:4015:4016:4317:4318:3919:3821:3823:38
Askern Thompson Terrace07:14--09:4010:4011:4012:4013:4014:4014:4015:4016:4417:4418:3919:3821:3823:38
Askern Kings Road07:15--09:4110:4111:4112:4113:4114:4114:4115:4116:4417:4418:4019:3921:3923:39
Askern Sunnymeade Terrace07:15--09:4110:4111:4112:4113:4114:4114:4115:4116:4517:4518:4019:3921:3923:39
Askern Coniston Road07:18--09:4410:4411:4412:4413:4414:4414:4415:4416:4817:4818:4319:4221:4223:42
Askern Newmarche Drive07:20--09:4610:4611:4612:4613:4614:4614:4615:4616:5017:5018:4519:4321:4323:43
Askern Highfield Road07:21--09:4710:4711:4712:4713:4714:4714:4715:4716:5117:5118:4619:4421:4423:44
Askern Thompson Terrace07:22--09:4810:4811:4812:4813:4814:4814:4815:4816:5117:5118:4719:4421:4423:44
Askern High Street07:23--09:4910:4911:4912:4913:4914:4914:4915:4916:5217:5218:4819:4521:4523:45
Askern Campsall Road07:2408:2209:5010:5011:5012:5013:5014:5014:5015:5016:5317:5318:4919:4621:4623:46
Askern Hilton Street07:2408:2209:5110:5111:5112:5113:5114:5114:5115:5116:5417:5418:5019:4621:4623:46
Opp Askern Cemetery07:2508:2309:5110:5111:5112:5113:5114:5114:5115:5116:5417:5418:5019:4721:4723:47
Campsall Beech Road07:2608:2409:5210:5211:5212:5213:5214:5214:5215:5216:5517:5518:5119:4821:4823:48
Campsall Park Drive07:2708:2409:5310:5311:5312:5313:5314:5314:5315:5316:5617:5618:5219:4921:4923:49
Campsall Balk07:2708:2509:5410:5411:5412:5413:5414:5414:5415:5416:5717:5718:5319:4921:4923:49
Norton West End Road07:2808:2509:5510:5511:5512:5513:5514:5514:5515:5516:5817:5818:5419:5021:5023:50
Norton West End Road07:2908:2609:5510:5511:5512:5513:5514:5514:5515:5516:5817:5818:5419:5121:5123:51
Norton Manor Close07:2908:2609:5610:5611:5612:5613:5614:5614:5615:5616:5917:5918:5519:5121:5123:51
Norton Broc-O-Bank07:3008:2709:5710:5711:5712:5713:5714:5714:5715:5717:0018:0018:5619:5221:5223:52
Norton Cliff Hill Road--08:27--10:57--12:57--14:5714:57--17:00--18:56------
Campsall Ryecroft Road--08:28--10:58--12:58--14:5814:58--17:01--18:57------
Campsall Byron Avenue--08:28--10:58--12:58--14:5814:58--17:01--18:57------
Campsall Church View--08:29--10:58--12:58--14:5814:58--17:01--18:57------
Campsall Back Lane--08:29--10:59--12:59--14:5914:59--17:02--18:58------
Campsall Sutton Road--08:29--10:59--12:59--14:5914:59--17:02--18:58------
Barnsdale Bar Barnsdale Cottages--08:32--11:02--13:02--15:0215:02--17:05--19:01------
Barnsdale Bar Warren House--08:33--11:02--13:02--15:0215:02--17:05--19:01------
Thorpe Audlin Doncaster Road Coal Pit Ln--08:37--11:06--13:06--15:0615:06--17:09--19:05------
Thorpe Audlin Mourning Field Lane--08:38--11:07--13:07--15:0715:07--17:10--19:06------
Thorpe Audlin Wentbridge Ln Doncaster Road--08:40--11:09--13:09--15:0915:09--17:12--19:08------
Wentbridge Went Edge Rd Jackson Lane--08:43--11:11--13:11--15:1115:11--17:15--19:10------
Wentbridge Old Great North Road--08:43--11:11--13:11--15:1115:11--17:15--19:10------
Kirk Smeaton Rectory Court07:35--10:02--12:02--14:02----16:02--18:05--------
Kirk Smeaton Forge Cottage07:35--10:02--12:02--14:02----16:02--18:05--------
Kirk Smeaton Cemetery07:36--10:03--12:03--14:03----16:03--18:06--------
Little Smeaton The Fox07:37--10:04--12:04--14:04----16:04--18:07--------
Little Smeaton Mount Pleasant07:38--10:05--12:05--14:05----16:05--18:08--------
Womersley Park Gardens07:42--10:09--12:09--14:09----16:09--18:12--------
Womersley Main Street07:44--10:11--12:11--14:11----16:11--18:14--------
Stapleton Nursery07:46--10:13--12:13--14:13----16:13--18:16--------
Stapleton Dovecote Park07:47--10:13--12:13--14:13----16:13--18:17--------
Darrington Bank Wood Rd Allotments07:48--10:14--12:14--14:14----16:14--18:18--------
Darrington Valley Rd North Lodge Lane07:48--10:15--12:15--14:15----16:15--18:18--------
Darrington Valley Road Fairways Court07:49--10:15--12:15--14:15----16:15--18:19--------
Darrington Hotel Manor Park Rise07:5008:4610:1611:1612:1613:1614:1615:1615:1616:1617:1918:2019:15------
Darrington Estcourt Rd Thorntree Close07:5008:4610:1611:1612:1613:1614:1615:1615:1616:1617:1918:2019:15------
Darrington Estcourt Rd Sotheron Croft07:5108:4710:1711:1712:1713:1714:1715:1715:1716:1717:2018:2119:16------
Darrington West End Farm Escourt Road07:5108:4710:1711:1712:1713:1714:1715:1815:1716:1717:2018:2119:16------
Carleton Darrington Road Moor Ln07:5408:4910:2011:2012:2013:2014:2015:2115:2016:2017:2318:2419:19------
Carleton St Michaels Church07:5408:5010:2011:2012:2013:2014:2015:2215:2016:2017:2318:2419:19------
Carleton Road Fair View07:5508:5010:2111:2112:2113:2114:2115:2315:2116:2117:2418:2519:20------
Carleton Community High School--------------15:25----------------
Chequerfield Monument Ln Rookhill Drive--------------15:28----------------
Chequerfield Rd Church--------------15:29----------------
Chequerfield Monument Mews--------------15:30----------------
Chequerfield East Drive School Rd--------------15:31----------------
Chequerfield Lane Willow Park--------------15:32----------------
Willow Park Chequerfield Ln Baghill Lane--------------15:33----------------
Willow Park Baghill Lane Willow Prk--------------15:33----------------
Willow Park Baghill Lane Harewood Ave--------------15:34----------------
Willow Park Northfield Dr Eastfield Drive--------------15:35----------------
Willow Park Northfield Drive Springfield Ave--------------15:36----------------
Willow Park Northfield Drive Plane Green--------------15:37----------------
Willow Park Northfield Drive Whitebeam Green--------------15:37----------------
Monkhill Knottingley Rd Water Lane--------------15:39----------------
Monkhill Bondgate Bond Street--------------15:40----------------
Pontefract South Baileygate North Baileygate--------------15:41----------------
Pontefract South Baileygate Baghill Lane--------------15:42----------------
Carleton Road Green Ln07:5608:5110:2211:2212:2213:2214:22--15:2216:2217:2518:2619:21------
Carleton Crest Drive Churchbalk Ln----10:2311:2312:2313:2314:23--15:2316:2317:26----------
Carleton Crest Drive Churchbalk Dr----10:2311:2312:2313:2314:23--15:2316:2317:26----------
Carleton Rd Chestnut Grove07:5708:52------------------18:2719:22------
Carleton Park Road Lyon Rd07:5808:5310:2411:2412:2413:2414:24--15:2416:2417:2718:2819:22------
Carleton Park Rd Pease Close07:5908:5410:2511:2512:2513:2514:25--15:2516:2517:2818:2919:23------
Carleton Park Road Ackworth Rd07:5908:5410:2611:2612:2613:2614:26--15:2616:2617:2918:2919:23------
Pontefract Ackworth Road Hardwick Court08:0008:5510:2611:2612:2613:2614:26--15:2616:2617:2918:3019:24------
Pontefract Mill Hill Road Mayors Walk08:0008:5510:2711:2712:2713:2714:27--15:2716:2717:3018:3019:24------
Pontefract Southgate Jubilee Way08:0208:5710:2811:2812:2813:2814:28--15:2816:2817:3118:3219:25------
Pontefract Southgate General Hospital08:0308:5810:2911:2912:2913:2914:29--15:2916:2917:3218:3319:26------
Pontefract Bus Station08:0609:0110:3311:3312:3313:3314:3315:4515:3316:3317:3618:3619:29------

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 408, 409 service quickly and easily online

Doncaster Urban View Tickets
West Yorkshire View Tickets
Yorkshire View Tickets

Service updates