Change Region
Arriva in Yorkshire
229

MAX - Huddersfield to Leeds

via Birstall

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
max-grad.png

Route Map

View all stops2292292292292292292292292292292292292292292292291 2292292292292292292292292292292292292 2293
Huddersfield Town Centre Bus Station------05:3006:0506:3507:05--07:5008:20Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
5020until13:5014:25--14:5515:2015:5016:2517:0017:3018:0018:3019:0019:3020:3021:3022:3022:30
Huddersfield Town Centre St. George's Square------05:3106:0606:3607:06--07:5108:21512113:5114:26--14:5615:2115:5116:2617:0117:3118:0118:3119:0119:3120:3121:3122:3122:31
Huddersfield Town Centre Leeds Rd Old Leeds Road------05:3306:0806:3807:08--07:5408:23532313:5314:28--14:5915:2415:5416:2917:0417:3418:0318:3219:0219:3220:3221:3222:3222:32
Bradley Mills Leeds Rd Hill House Lane------05:3406:0906:3907:09--07:5608:24542413:5414:29--15:0115:2615:5616:3117:0617:3618:0518:3419:0419:3420:3421:3422:3422:34
Bradley Mills Leeds Rd Vine Street------05:3506:1006:4007:10--07:5708:25552513:5514:30--15:0215:2715:5716:3217:0717:3718:0618:3419:0419:3420:3421:3422:3422:34
Bradley Mills Leeds Road Retail Park------05:3606:1106:4107:11--07:5808:26562613:5614:31--15:0315:2815:5816:3317:0817:3818:0718:3519:0519:3520:3521:3522:3522:35
Bradley Mills Leeds Rd Red Doles Lane------05:3606:1106:4107:11--07:5908:26562613:5614:31--15:0415:2915:5916:3417:0917:3918:0818:3519:0519:3520:3521:3522:3522:35
Bradley Mills Leeds Rd Springbank Road------05:3706:1206:4207:12--07:5908:27572713:5714:32--15:0415:2915:5916:3417:0917:3918:0818:3619:0619:3620:3621:3622:3622:36
Bradley Mills Leeds Road Queens Square------05:3706:1206:4207:12--08:0008:27572713:5714:32--15:0515:3016:0016:3517:1017:4018:0918:3619:0619:3620:3621:3622:3622:36
Bradley Mills Leeds Rd Old Fieldhouse Lane------05:3806:1306:4307:13--08:0108:28582813:5814:33--15:0615:3116:0116:3617:1117:4118:1018:3719:0719:3720:3721:3722:3722:37
Deighton Leeds Rd Sands Terrace------05:3906:1406:4407:14--08:0308:29592913:5914:34--15:0815:3316:0316:3817:1317:4318:1118:3819:0819:3820:3821:3822:3822:38
Deighton Leeds Rd Woodland Road------05:4006:1506:4507:15--08:0408:30003014:0014:35--15:0915:3416:0416:3917:1417:4418:1218:3919:0919:3920:3921:3922:3922:39
Deighton Leeds Rd Whitacre Street------05:4106:1606:4607:16--08:0508:31013114:0114:36--15:1015:3516:0516:4017:1517:4518:1318:3919:0919:3920:3921:3922:3922:39
Deighton Leeds Rd Neptune Way------05:4206:1706:4707:17--08:0608:32023214:0214:37--15:1115:3616:0616:4117:1617:4618:1418:4019:1019:4020:4021:4022:4022:40
Leeds Rd Deighton Road------05:4206:1706:4707:17--08:0708:32023214:0214:37--15:1215:3716:0716:4217:1717:4718:1518:4119:1119:4120:4121:4122:4122:41
Leeds Road Bradley Junction Ind Est------05:4306:1806:4807:18--08:0708:33033314:0314:38--15:1215:3716:0716:4217:1717:4718:1618:4119:1119:4120:4121:4122:4122:41
Bradley Leeds Road Brooklands------05:4406:1906:4907:19--08:0908:34043414:0414:39--15:1415:3916:0916:4417:1917:4918:1718:4219:1219:4220:4221:4222:4222:42
Bradley Leeds Rd Station Rd------05:4506:2006:5007:20--08:1008:35053514:0514:40--15:1515:4016:1016:4517:2017:5018:1818:4319:1319:4320:4321:4322:4322:43
Leeds Rd Cooper Bridge------05:4606:2106:5107:21--08:1108:36063614:0614:41--15:1615:4116:1116:4617:2117:5118:1918:4419:1419:4420:4421:4422:4422:44
Mirfield Leeds Rd Stocks Bank Road------05:4806:2306:5307:23--08:1308:38083814:0814:43--15:1815:4316:1316:4817:2317:5318:2118:4619:1619:4620:4621:4622:4622:46
Mirfield Leeds Rd Far Common Road------05:4906:2406:5407:25--08:1408:40104014:1014:45--15:1915:4516:1516:5017:2517:5518:2318:4719:1719:4720:4721:4722:4722:47
Mirfield The White Gate PH------05:4906:2406:5407:25--08:1408:40104014:1014:45--15:1915:4516:1516:5017:2517:5518:2318:4719:1719:4720:4721:4722:4722:47
Roberttown Far Common Rd Fall Road------05:5006:2506:5507:26--08:1508:41114114:1114:46--15:2015:4616:1616:5117:2617:5618:2418:4819:1819:4820:4821:4822:4822:48
Fall Lane Hartshead Hall Ln------05:5106:2606:5607:27--08:1608:42124214:1214:47--15:2115:4716:1716:5217:2717:5718:2518:4919:1919:4920:4921:4922:4922:49
Hartshead Fall Lane Prospect Rd----05:2405:5206:2706:5707:28--08:1708:43134314:1314:48--15:2215:4816:1816:5317:2817:5818:2618:5019:2019:5020:5021:5022:5022:50
Fell Lane Hartshead Ln----05:2405:5206:2706:5707:28--08:1708:44144414:1414:49--15:2215:4816:1816:5417:2817:5818:2618:5019:2019:5020:5021:5022:5022:50
Hartshead Church Road Clough Ln----05:2505:5406:2906:5907:30--08:1908:46164614:1614:51--15:2415:5016:2016:5617:3018:0018:2818:5219:2219:5220:5221:5222:5222:52
Roberttown Church Road Commonside----05:2605:5506:3007:0007:31--08:2008:47174714:1714:52--15:2515:5116:2116:5717:3118:0118:2918:5319:2319:5320:5321:5322:5322:53
Roberttown Church Rd Community Centre----05:2705:5606:3107:0107:32--08:2108:48184814:1814:53--15:2615:5216:2216:5817:3218:0218:3018:5319:2319:5320:5321:5322:5322:53
Roberttown New Inn----05:2805:5606:3107:0107:32--08:2208:49194914:1914:54--15:2615:5316:2316:5917:3318:0318:3118:5419:2419:5420:5421:5422:5422:54
Roberttown Lumb Lane Lincoln Ave----05:2905:5706:3207:0207:33--08:2308:50205014:2014:55--15:2715:5416:2417:0017:3418:0418:3218:5519:2519:5520:5521:5522:5522:55
Roberttown Yew Tree----05:2905:5806:3307:0307:34--08:2308:51215114:2114:56--15:2815:5416:2417:0117:3418:0418:3218:5519:2519:5520:5521:5522:5522:55
Norristhorpe Huddersfield Road Lineham Court----05:3005:5806:3307:0307:34--08:2408:52225214:2214:57--15:2815:5516:2517:0217:3518:0518:3318:5619:2619:5620:5621:5622:5622:56
Huddersfield Rd Liversedge Hall Lane----05:3005:5906:3407:0407:35--08:2408:52225214:2214:57--15:2915:5516:2517:0217:3518:0518:3318:5619:2619:5620:5621:5622:5622:56
Liversedge Huddersfield Rd Union Road----05:3206:0006:3507:0507:36--08:2608:54245414:2414:59--15:3015:5716:2717:0417:3718:0718:3518:5719:2719:5720:5721:5722:5722:57
Liversedge Union Rd Granville Street----05:3306:0106:3607:0607:37--08:2708:55255514:2515:00--15:3115:5816:2817:0517:3818:0818:3618:5819:2819:5820:5821:5822:5822:58
Liversedge Union Street Parker St----05:3306:0206:3707:0707:38--08:2708:56265614:2615:01--15:3215:5816:2817:0617:3818:0818:3618:5919:2919:5920:5921:5922:5922:59
Heckmondwike Hub05:0205:2205:3706:0806:4307:1107:45--08:3509:02320214:3215:0715:2115:4116:0316:3317:1317:4318:1318:4119:0219:3220:0221:0222:0223:0223:02
Heckmondwike Market Place05:0305:2305:3806:0906:4407:1207:46--08:3609:03330314:3315:0815:2215:4216:0416:3417:1417:4418:1418:4219:0319:3320:0321:0322:0323:0323:03
Heckmondwike High Street Grammar School05:0305:2305:3906:1006:4507:1307:47--08:3809:05350514:3515:1015:2315:4316:0516:3517:1517:4518:1518:4319:0419:3420:0321:0322:0323:0323:03
Heckmondwike High Street Chapel Ln05:0405:2405:4006:1106:4607:1407:48--08:4009:06360614:3615:1115:2415:4416:0716:3717:1717:4718:1718:4419:0519:3520:0421:0422:0423:0423:04
Heckmondwike Halifax Road Clarkson Ave05:0505:2505:4006:1106:4607:1507:49--08:4009:07370714:3715:1215:2515:4516:0716:3717:1717:4718:1718:4519:0519:3520:0521:0522:0523:0523:05
Batley Road White Lee Rd05:0505:2505:4106:1206:4707:1507:49--08:4109:08380814:3815:1315:2615:4616:0816:3817:1817:4818:1818:4619:0619:3620:0521:0522:0523:0523:05
Batley West Park Rd Easby Avenue05:0605:2605:4206:1306:4807:1707:51--08:4309:09390914:3915:1415:2715:4716:1016:4017:2017:5018:2018:4719:0719:3720:0621:0622:0623:0623:06
Batley West Park Road West Park Grove05:0705:2705:4206:1406:4907:1807:52--08:4409:10401014:4015:1515:2815:4816:1116:4117:2117:5118:2118:4819:0819:3820:0721:0722:0723:0723:07
Batley West Park Ave Healey Lane05:0705:2705:4306:1506:5007:1807:52--08:4509:11411114:4115:1615:2915:4916:1116:4117:2117:5118:2118:4919:0919:3920:0721:0722:0723:0723:07
Batley Healey Ln Jessop Park05:0805:2805:4406:1506:5007:1907:53--08:4609:12421214:4215:1715:3015:5016:1216:4217:2217:5218:2218:5019:0919:3920:0821:0822:0823:0823:08
Batley Mayman Lane Cemetery Rd05:0905:2905:4506:1706:5207:2107:55--08:4909:14441414:4415:1915:3115:5116:1416:4417:2417:5418:2418:5119:1119:4120:0921:0922:0923:0923:09
Batley Mayman Lane Mayman Close05:1005:3005:4606:1806:5307:2107:55--08:5009:15451514:4515:2015:3215:5216:1516:4517:2517:5518:2518:5219:1219:4220:1021:1022:1023:1023:10
Batley Bus Station05:1205:3205:4806:2006:5507:2407:58--08:5309:18481814:4815:2315:3515:5516:1816:4817:2817:5818:2818:5519:1419:4420:1221:1222:1223:1223:12
Batley Blakeridge Lane Stocks Ln05:1305:3305:4906:2106:5607:2507:59--08:5409:19491914:4915:2415:3615:5616:1916:4917:2917:5918:2918:5619:1519:4520:1321:1322:1323:1323:13
Batley Cross Bank Road Melton St05:1405:3405:5006:2206:5707:2708:01--08:5609:20502014:5015:2515:3715:5716:2116:5117:3118:0018:3018:5719:1619:4620:1421:1422:1423:1423:14
Batley Cross Bank Rd Centenary Way05:1505:3505:5106:2306:5807:2708:02--08:5709:21512114:5115:2615:3815:5816:2216:5217:3218:0118:3118:5819:1619:4620:1421:1422:1423:1423:14
Batley Bradford Road Diamond St05:1605:3605:5106:2406:5907:2808:03--08:5809:22522214:5215:2715:3915:5916:2316:5317:3318:0218:3218:5819:1719:4720:1521:1522:1523:1523:15
Batley Bradford Road Ruby St05:1705:3705:5206:2507:0007:2908:04--08:5909:23532314:5315:2815:4016:0016:2416:5417:3418:0318:3318:5919:1719:4720:1521:1522:1523:1523:15
Batley Wilton Park05:1705:3705:5306:2507:0007:3008:05--09:0009:23532314:5315:2815:4016:0016:2516:5517:3518:0318:3319:0019:1819:4820:1621:1622:1623:1623:16
Batley Bradford Rd Park Drive05:1905:3905:5406:2707:0207:3108:07--09:0109:25552514:5515:3015:4216:0216:2616:5617:3718:0518:3519:0119:1919:4920:1721:1722:1723:1723:17
Birstall Bradford Road Brookroyd Ln05:1905:3905:5506:2707:0207:3208:08--09:0209:25552514:5515:3015:4216:0216:2716:5717:3818:0518:3519:0219:1919:4920:1721:1722:1723:1723:17
Birstall Bradford Road Newley Ave05:2005:4005:5606:2807:0307:3308:09--09:0309:26562614:5615:3115:4316:0316:2816:5817:3918:0618:3619:0319:2019:5020:1821:1822:1823:1823:18
Birstall Smithies Lane John St05:2205:4205:5706:3007:0507:3508:10--09:0409:28582814:5815:3315:4516:0516:2916:5917:4018:0818:3819:0419:2119:5120:1921:1922:1923:1923:19
Birstall Market Place05:2305:4305:5806:3107:0607:3608:1208:3809:0609:29592914:5915:3415:4616:0616:3117:0117:4218:0918:3919:0519:2219:5220:2021:2022:2023:2023:20
Birstall Gelderd Road Nelson St05:2305:4305:5806:3107:0607:3708:1208:3809:0709:29592914:5915:3415:4716:0716:3217:0217:4318:1018:4019:0519:2219:5220:2021:2022:20--23:20
Birstall Gelderd Road The Green05:2505:4506:0006:3307:0807:3908:1408:4009:0909:31013115:0115:3615:4916:0916:3417:0417:4518:1218:4219:0719:2419:5420:2221:2222:22--23:22
Birstall Gelderd Rd Dark Lane05:2505:4506:0106:3407:0907:3908:1508:4009:0909:32023215:0215:3715:4916:0916:3417:0417:4518:1218:4219:0719:2419:5420:2221:2222:22--23:22
Birstall Retail Park Gelderd Rd Pheasant Drive05:2705:4706:0206:3607:1107:4108:1708:4209:1109:33033315:0315:3815:5116:1116:3617:0617:4718:1418:4419:0819:2519:5520:2321:2322:23--23:23
Birstall Retail Park Gelderd Rd Holden Ing Way05:2805:4806:0306:3707:1207:4308:1808:4309:1309:34043415:0415:3915:5316:1316:3817:0817:4918:1618:4619:0919:2619:5620:2421:2422:24--23:24
Birstall Retail Park Gelderd Rd Retail Park05:2805:4806:0406:3807:1307:4308:1908:4309:1309:35053515:0515:4015:5316:1316:3817:0817:4918:1618:4619:1019:2719:5720:2521:2522:25--23:25
Gildersome Cross Roads05:3205:5206:0806:4207:1707:4808:2308:4709:1809:39093915:0915:4415:5816:1816:4317:1317:5418:2118:5119:1319:3020:0020:2821:2822:28--23:28
Gildersome Street Ln Briarfield Gdns05:3205:5206:0806:4207:1707:4908:2308:4709:1809:39093915:0915:4415:5816:1816:4317:1317:5418:2118:5119:1319:3020:0020:2821:2822:28--23:28
Gildersome Finkle Lane05:3205:5206:0806:4207:1807:4908:2408:4809:1809:39093915:0915:4415:5916:1916:4417:1417:5518:2218:5119:1319:3020:0020:2821:2822:28--23:28
Gildersome Town Street05:3305:5306:0906:4307:1807:5108:2508:4909:1909:40104015:1015:4516:0016:2016:4517:1517:5618:2318:5219:1419:3120:0120:2921:2922:29--23:29
Gildersome Green05:3305:5306:0906:4307:1907:5108:2508:4909:1909:40104015:1015:4516:0016:2016:4517:1517:5618:2318:5219:1419:3120:0120:2921:2922:29--23:29
Gildersome Old Griffin PH05:3305:5306:1006:4407:2007:5208:2608:5009:2009:41114115:1115:4616:0116:2116:4617:1617:5718:2418:5319:1519:3220:0220:3021:3022:30--23:30
Gildersome Branch End05:3405:5406:1006:4407:2007:5308:2708:5009:2009:41114115:1115:4616:0116:2116:4717:1717:5718:2418:5319:1519:3220:0220:3021:3022:30--23:30
Gildersome Gelderd Road05:3405:5406:1006:4507:2107:5408:2808:5109:2109:42124215:1215:4716:0216:2216:4817:1817:5818:2518:5419:1519:3220:0220:3021:3022:30--23:30
Gildersome Gelderd Rd Rooms Lane05:3505:5506:1206:4607:2307:5708:3008:5309:2209:44144415:1415:4916:0416:2416:5017:2018:0018:2718:5519:1719:3420:0420:3221:3222:32--23:32
Gildersome Gelderd Road Cottingley Springs05:3605:5606:1306:4707:2508:0008:3208:5509:2309:45154515:1515:5016:0616:2616:5217:2218:0218:2918:5619:1819:3520:0520:3321:3322:33--23:33
Beeston Royds Gelderd Road Cemetery05:3705:5706:1306:4807:2508:0108:3208:5609:2409:45154515:1515:5016:0716:2716:5317:2318:0318:3018:5719:1819:3520:0520:3321:3322:33--23:33
Beeston Royds Gelderd Road Hill Top Cemetery05:3705:5706:1406:4907:2608:0208:3408:5709:2509:46164615:1615:5116:0816:2816:5417:2418:0418:3118:5819:1919:3620:0620:3421:3422:34--23:34
Beeston Royds Gelderd Road05:3805:5806:1406:4907:2708:0408:3408:5809:2509:47174715:1715:5216:0916:2916:5517:2518:0518:3218:5819:1919:3620:0620:3421:3422:34--23:34
Wortley City West One Office Park05:3805:5806:1506:5007:2808:0508:3608:5909:2609:48184815:1815:5316:1016:3016:5617:2618:0618:3318:5919:2019:3720:0720:3521:3522:35--23:35
Wortley Gelderd Rd Gelderd Lane05:3905:5906:1606:5007:2908:0608:3608:5909:2609:48184815:1815:5316:1016:3016:5717:2718:0618:3318:5919:2119:3820:0820:3621:3622:36--23:36
Wortley Gelderd Rd Lowfields Road05:3905:5906:1606:5107:3008:0808:3809:0109:2709:49194915:1915:5416:1216:3216:5817:2818:0818:3519:0019:2119:3820:0820:3621:3622:36--23:36
Wortley Gelderd Road Bracken Court05:4006:0006:1706:5207:3008:0908:3809:0109:2809:50205015:2015:5516:1216:3216:5917:2918:0818:3519:0119:2219:3920:0920:3721:3722:37--23:37
Wortley Domestic Road Gelderd Rd05:4106:0106:1806:5307:3208:1108:4009:0309:2909:51215115:2115:5616:1416:3417:0117:3118:1018:3719:0219:2319:4020:1020:3821:3822:38--23:38
Holbeck Domestic Street Spence Ln05:4206:0206:2006:5507:3408:1308:4309:0609:3109:53235315:2315:5816:1616:3617:0317:3318:1218:3919:0419:2519:4220:1220:4021:4022:40--23:40
Holbeck Spence Lane05:4306:0306:2106:5607:3508:1408:4409:0709:3209:54245415:2415:5916:1716:3717:0517:3518:1318:4019:0519:2619:4320:1320:4121:4122:41--23:41
Holbeck Whitehall Rd Springwell Street05:4406:0406:2206:5707:3608:1508:4509:0809:3309:55255515:2516:0016:1816:3817:0617:3618:1418:4119:0619:2719:4420:1420:4221:4222:42--23:42
Holbeck Whitehall Rd Globe Road05:4506:0506:2306:5807:3708:1708:4709:1009:3409:57275715:2716:0216:2016:4017:0717:3718:1518:4219:0719:2819:4520:1520:4321:4322:43--23:43
Leeds City Centre Whitehall Road05:4506:0506:2406:5907:3808:1708:4809:1109:3509:57275715:2716:0216:2016:4017:0817:3818:1618:4319:0819:2919:4620:1620:4421:4422:44--23:44
Leeds City Centre Whitehall Road05:4706:0706:2507:0007:4008:1908:5009:1309:3609:59295915:2916:0416:2216:4217:1017:4018:1718:4419:0919:3019:4720:1720:4521:4522:45--23:46
Leeds City Centre Infirmary Street05:4806:0806:2707:0207:4208:2108:5209:1509:3810:01310115:3116:0616:2416:4417:1217:4218:1918:4619:1119:3219:4920:1920:4721:4722:47--23:48
Leeds City Centre Boar Lane05:5006:1006:2907:0407:4408:2308:5509:1809:4010:03330315:3316:0816:2616:4617:1517:4518:2118:4819:1319:3419:5120:2120:4921:4922:49--23:50
Leeds City Centre Corn Exchange05:5006:1006:3007:0507:4508:2408:5609:1909:4110:04340415:3416:0916:2716:4717:1617:4618:2218:4919:1419:3519:5220:2220:5021:5022:50--23:51
Leeds City Centre York Street--------------------------------------------------------23:53
Leeds City Centre Bus Stn05:5306:1306:3307:0807:4808:2809:0009:2309:4410:08380815:3816:1316:3116:5117:2017:5018:2518:5219:1719:3819:5520:2520:5321:5322:53----

1Only During School Holidays 2Doesn't run on Fridays 3Runs Fridays only

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 229 service quickly and easily online

Leeds Urban View Tickets
West Yorkshire View Tickets
Yorkshire View Tickets

Service updates