Change Region
Arriva in Yorkshire
229

MAX - Huddersfield to Leeds

via Birstall

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
max-grad.png

Route Map

View all stops2292292292292292292292292292292292292292292292291 2292 2292292292292292292292292292292292293 2294
Huddersfield Town Centre Bus Station------05:3006:0506:3507:05--07:5008:20Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
5020until13:5014:25--14:5014:5515:2015:5016:2517:0017:3018:0018:3019:0019:3020:3021:3022:3022:30
Huddersfield Town Centre St George's Square------05:3106:0606:3607:06--07:5108:21512113:5114:26--14:5114:5615:2115:5116:2617:0117:3118:0118:3119:0119:3120:3121:3122:3122:31
Huddersfield Town Centre Leeds Rd Old Leeds Road------05:3306:0806:3807:08--07:5408:23532313:5314:28--14:5414:5915:2415:5416:2917:0417:3418:0318:3219:0219:3220:3221:3222:3222:32
Bradley Mills Leeds Rd Hill House Lane------05:3406:0906:3907:09--07:5608:24542413:5414:29--14:5615:0115:2615:5616:3117:0617:3618:0518:3419:0419:3420:3421:3422:3422:34
Bradley Mills Leeds Rd Vine Street------05:3506:1006:4007:10--07:5708:25552513:5514:30--14:5715:0215:2715:5716:3217:0717:3718:0618:3419:0419:3420:3421:3422:3422:34
Bradley Mills Leeds Road Retail Park------05:3606:1106:4107:11--07:5808:26562613:5614:31--14:5815:0315:2815:5816:3317:0817:3818:0718:3519:0519:3520:3521:3522:3522:35
Bradley Mills Leeds Rd Red Doles Lane------05:3606:1106:4107:11--07:5908:26562613:5614:31--14:5915:0415:2915:5916:3417:0917:3918:0818:3519:0519:3520:3521:3522:3522:35
Bradley Mills Leeds Rd Springbank Road------05:3706:1206:4207:12--07:5908:27572713:5714:32--14:5915:0415:2915:5916:3417:0917:3918:0818:3619:0619:3620:3621:3622:3622:36
Bradley Mills Leeds Road Queens Square------05:3706:1206:4207:12--08:0008:27572713:5714:32--15:0015:0515:3016:0016:3517:1017:4018:0918:3619:0619:3620:3621:3622:3622:36
Bradley Mills Leeds Rd Old Fieldhouse Lane------05:3806:1306:4307:13--08:0108:28582813:5814:33--15:0115:0615:3116:0116:3617:1117:4118:1018:3719:0719:3720:3721:3722:3722:37
Deighton Leeds Rd Sands Terrace------05:3906:1406:4407:14--08:0308:29592913:5914:34--15:0315:0815:3316:0316:3817:1317:4318:1118:3819:0819:3820:3821:3822:3822:38
Deighton Leeds Rd Woodland Road------05:4006:1506:4507:15--08:0408:30003014:0014:35--15:0415:0915:3416:0416:3917:1417:4418:1218:3919:0919:3920:3921:3922:3922:39
Deighton Leeds Rd Whitacre Street------05:4106:1606:4607:16--08:0508:31013114:0114:36--15:0515:1015:3516:0516:4017:1517:4518:1318:3919:0919:3920:3921:3922:3922:39
Deighton Leeds Rd Neptune Way------05:4206:1706:4707:17--08:0608:32023214:0214:37--15:0615:1115:3616:0616:4117:1617:4618:1418:4019:1019:4020:4021:4022:4022:40
Leeds Rd Deighton Road------05:4206:1706:4707:17--08:0708:32023214:0214:37--15:0715:1215:3716:0716:4217:1717:4718:1518:4119:1119:4120:4121:4122:4122:41
Leeds Road Bradley Junction Ind Est------05:4306:1806:4807:18--08:0708:33033314:0314:38--15:0715:1215:3716:0716:4217:1717:4718:1618:4119:1119:4120:4121:4122:4122:41
Bradley Leeds Road Brooklands------05:4406:1906:4907:19--08:0908:34043414:0414:39--15:0915:1415:3916:0916:4417:1917:4918:1718:4219:1219:4220:4221:4222:4222:42
Bradley Leeds Rd Station Rd------05:4506:2006:5007:20--08:1008:35053514:0514:40--15:1015:1515:4016:1016:4517:2017:5018:1818:4319:1319:4320:4321:4322:4322:43
Leeds Rd Cooper Bridge------05:4606:2106:5107:21--08:1108:36063614:0614:41--15:1215:1615:4116:1116:4617:2117:5118:1918:4419:1419:4420:4421:4422:4422:44
Mirfield Leeds Rd Stocks Bank Road------05:4806:2306:5307:23--08:1308:38083814:0814:43--15:1415:1815:4316:1316:4817:2317:5318:2118:4619:1619:4620:4621:4622:4622:46
Mirfield Leeds Rd Far Common Road------05:4906:2406:5407:25--08:1408:40104014:1014:45--15:1615:1915:4516:1516:5017:2517:5518:2318:4719:1719:4720:4721:4722:4722:47
Mirfield The White Gate PH------05:4906:2406:5407:25--08:1408:40104014:1014:45--15:1615:1915:4516:1516:5017:2517:5518:2318:4719:1719:4720:4721:4722:4722:47
Roberttown Far Common Rd Fall Road------05:5006:2506:5507:26--08:1508:41114114:1114:46--15:1715:2015:4616:1616:5117:2617:5618:2418:4819:1819:4820:4821:4822:4822:48
Fall Lane Hartshead Hall Ln------05:5106:2606:5607:27--08:1608:42124214:1214:47--15:1915:2115:4716:1716:5217:2717:5718:2518:4919:1919:4920:4921:4922:4922:49
Hartshead Fall Lane Prospect Rd----05:2405:5206:2706:5707:28--08:1708:43134314:1314:48--15:2015:2215:4816:1816:5317:2817:5818:2618:5019:2019:5020:5021:5022:5022:50
Fell Lane Hartshead Ln----05:2405:5206:2706:5707:28--08:1708:44144414:1414:49--15:2015:2215:4816:1816:5417:2817:5818:2618:5019:2019:5020:5021:5022:5022:50
Hartshead Church Road Clough Ln----05:2505:5406:2906:5907:30--08:1908:46164614:1614:51--15:2215:2415:5016:2016:5617:3018:0018:2818:5219:2219:5220:5221:5222:5222:52
Roberttown Church Road Commonside----05:2605:5506:3007:0007:31--08:2008:47174714:1714:52--15:2315:2515:5116:2116:5717:3118:0118:2918:5319:2319:5320:5321:5322:5322:53
Roberttown Church Rd Community Centre----05:2705:5606:3107:0107:32--08:2108:48184814:1814:53--15:2415:2615:5216:2216:5817:3218:0218:3018:5319:2319:5320:5321:5322:5322:53
Roberttown New Inn----05:2805:5606:3107:0107:32--08:2208:49194914:1914:54--15:2515:2615:5316:2316:5917:3318:0318:3118:5419:2419:5420:5421:5422:5422:54
Roberttown Lumb Lane Lincoln Ave----05:2905:5706:3207:0207:33--08:2308:50205014:2014:55--15:2615:2715:5416:2417:0017:3418:0418:3218:5519:2519:5520:5521:5522:5522:55
Roberttown Yew Tree----05:2905:5806:3307:0307:34--08:2308:51215114:2114:56--15:2715:2815:5416:2417:0117:3418:0418:3218:5519:2519:5520:5521:5522:5522:55
Norristhorpe Huddersfield Road Lineham Court----05:3005:5806:3307:0307:34--08:2408:52225214:2214:57--15:2715:2815:5516:2517:0217:3518:0518:3318:5619:2619:5620:5621:5622:5622:56
Huddersfield Rd Liversedge Hall Lane----05:3005:5906:3407:0407:35--08:2408:52225214:2214:57--15:2815:2915:5516:2517:0217:3518:0518:3318:5619:2619:5620:5621:5622:5622:56
Liversedge Huddersfield Rd Union Road----05:3206:0006:3507:0507:36--08:2608:54245414:2414:59--15:2915:3015:5716:2717:0417:3718:0718:3518:5719:2719:5720:5721:5722:5722:57
Liversedge Union Rd Granville Street----05:3306:0106:3607:0607:37--08:2708:55255514:2515:00--15:3115:3115:5816:2817:0517:3818:0818:3618:5819:2819:5820:5821:5822:5822:58
Liversedge Union Street Parker St----05:3306:0206:3707:0707:38--08:2708:56265614:2615:01--15:3115:3215:5816:2817:0617:3818:0818:3618:5919:2919:5920:5921:5922:5922:59
Heckmondwike Hub05:0205:2205:3706:0806:4307:1107:45--08:3509:02320214:3215:0715:2115:3815:4116:0316:3317:1317:4318:1318:4119:0219:3220:0221:0222:0223:0223:02
Heckmondwike Market Place05:0305:2305:3806:0906:4407:1207:46--08:3609:03330314:3315:0815:2215:4015:4216:0416:3417:1417:4418:1418:4219:0319:3320:0321:0322:0323:0323:03
Heckmondwike High Street Grammar School05:0305:2305:3906:1006:4507:1307:47--08:3809:05350514:3515:1015:2315:4215:4316:0516:3517:1517:4518:1518:4319:0419:3420:0321:0322:0323:0323:03
Heckmondwike High Street Chapel Ln05:0405:2405:4006:1106:4607:1407:48--08:4009:06360614:3615:1115:2415:4415:4416:0716:3717:1717:4718:1718:4419:0519:3520:0421:0422:0423:0423:04
Heckmondwike Halifax Road Clarkson Ave05:0505:2505:4006:1106:4607:1507:49--08:4009:07370714:3715:1215:2515:4415:4516:0716:3717:1717:4718:1718:4519:0519:3520:0521:0522:0523:0523:05
Batley Road White Lee Rd05:0505:2505:4106:1206:4707:1507:49--08:4109:08380814:3815:1315:2615:4615:4616:0816:3817:1817:4818:1818:4619:0619:3620:0521:0522:0523:0523:05
Batley West Park Rd Easby Avenue05:0605:2605:4206:1306:4807:1707:51--08:4309:09390914:3915:1415:2715:4815:4716:1016:4017:2017:5018:2018:4719:0719:3720:0621:0622:0623:0623:06
Batley West Park Road West Park Grove05:0705:2705:4206:1406:4907:1807:52--08:4409:10401014:4015:1515:2815:4915:4816:1116:4117:2117:5118:2118:4819:0819:3820:0721:0722:0723:0723:07
Batley West Park Ave Healey Lane05:0705:2705:4306:1506:5007:1807:52--08:4509:11411114:4115:1615:2915:5115:4916:1116:4117:2117:5118:2118:4919:0919:3920:0721:0722:0723:0723:07
Batley Healey Ln Jessop Park05:0805:2805:4406:1506:5007:1907:53--08:4609:12421214:4215:1715:3015:5215:5016:1216:4217:2217:5218:2218:5019:0919:3920:0821:0822:0823:0823:08
Batley Mayman Lane Cemetery Rd05:0905:2905:4506:1706:5207:2107:55--08:4909:14441414:4415:1915:3115:5515:5116:1416:4417:2417:5418:2418:5119:1119:4120:0921:0922:0923:0923:09
Batley Mayman Lane Mayman Close05:1005:3005:4606:1806:5307:2107:55--08:5009:15451514:4515:2015:3215:5615:5216:1516:4517:2517:5518:2518:5219:1219:4220:1021:1022:1023:1023:10
Batley Bus Station------------------------------16:00----------------------------
Batley Bus Station05:1205:3205:4806:2006:5507:2407:58--08:5309:18481814:4815:2315:35--15:5516:1816:4817:2817:5818:2818:5519:1419:4420:1221:1222:1223:1223:12
Batley Blakeridge Lane Stocks Ln05:1305:3305:4906:2106:5607:2507:59--08:5409:19491914:4915:2415:3616:0215:5616:1916:4917:2917:5918:2918:5619:1519:4520:1321:1322:1323:1323:13
Batley Cross Bank Road Melton St05:1405:3405:5006:2206:5707:2708:01--08:5609:20502014:5015:2515:3716:0415:5716:2116:5117:3118:0018:3018:5719:1619:4620:1421:1422:1423:1423:14
Batley Cross Bank Rd Centenary Way05:1505:3505:5106:2306:5807:2708:02--08:5709:21512114:5115:2615:3816:0515:5816:2216:5217:3218:0118:3118:5819:1619:4620:1421:1422:1423:1423:14
Batley Bradford Road Diamond St05:1605:3605:5106:2406:5907:2808:03--08:5809:22522214:5215:2715:3916:0615:5916:2316:5317:3318:0218:3218:5819:1719:4720:1521:1522:1523:1523:15
Batley Bradford Road Ruby St05:1705:3705:5206:2507:0007:2908:04--08:5909:23532314:5315:2815:4016:0716:0016:2416:5417:3418:0318:3318:5919:1719:4720:1521:1522:1523:1523:15
Batley Wilton Park05:1705:3705:5306:2507:0007:3008:05--09:0009:23532314:5315:2815:4016:0816:0016:2516:5517:3518:0318:3319:0019:1819:4820:1621:1622:1623:1623:16
Batley Bradford Rd Park Drive05:1905:3905:5406:2707:0207:3108:07--09:0109:25552514:5515:3015:4216:1016:0216:2616:5617:3718:0518:3519:0119:1919:4920:1721:1722:1723:1723:17
Birstall Bradford Road Brookroyd Ln05:1905:3905:5506:2707:0207:3208:08--09:0209:25552514:5515:3015:4216:1116:0216:2716:5717:3818:0518:3519:0219:1919:4920:1721:1722:1723:1723:17
Birstall Bradford Road Newley Ave05:2005:4005:5606:2807:0307:3308:09--09:0309:26562614:5615:3115:4316:1216:0316:2816:5817:3918:0618:3619:0319:2019:5020:1821:1822:1823:1823:18
Birstall Smithies Lane John St05:2205:4205:5706:3007:0507:3508:10--09:0409:28582814:5815:3315:4516:1416:0516:2916:5917:4018:0818:3819:0419:2119:5120:1921:1922:1923:1923:19
Birstall Market Place05:2305:4305:5806:3107:0607:3608:1208:3809:0609:29592914:5915:3415:4616:1616:0616:3117:0117:4218:0918:3919:0519:2219:5220:2021:2022:2023:2023:20
Birstall Gelderd Road Nelson St05:2305:4305:5806:3107:0607:3708:1208:3809:0709:29592914:5915:3415:4716:1716:0716:3217:0217:4318:1018:4019:0519:2219:5220:2021:2022:20--23:20
Birstall Gelderd Road The Green05:2505:4506:0006:3307:0807:3908:1408:4009:0909:31013115:0115:3615:4916:1916:0916:3417:0417:4518:1218:4219:0719:2419:5420:2221:2222:22--23:22
Birstall Gelderd Rd Dark Lane05:2505:4506:0106:3407:0907:3908:1508:4009:0909:32023215:0215:3715:4916:1916:0916:3417:0417:4518:1218:4219:0719:2419:5420:2221:2222:22--23:22
Birstall Retail Park Gelderd Rd Pheasant Drive05:2705:4706:0206:3607:1107:4108:1708:4209:1109:33033315:0315:3815:5116:2116:1116:3617:0617:4718:1418:4419:0819:2519:5520:2321:2322:23--23:23
Birstall Retail Park Gelderd Rd Holden Ing Way05:2805:4806:0306:3707:1207:4308:1808:4309:1309:34043415:0415:3915:5316:2316:1316:3817:0817:4918:1618:4619:0919:2619:5620:2421:2422:24--23:24
Birstall Retail Park Gelderd Rd Retail Park05:2805:4806:0406:3807:1307:4308:1908:4309:1309:35053515:0515:4015:5316:2316:1316:3817:0817:4918:1618:4619:1019:2719:5720:2521:2522:25--23:25
Gildersome Cross Roads05:3205:5206:0806:4207:1707:4808:2308:4709:1809:39093915:0915:4415:5816:2816:1816:4317:1317:5418:2118:5119:1319:3020:0020:2821:2822:28--23:28
Gildersome Street Ln Briarfield Gdns05:3205:5206:0806:4207:1707:4908:2308:4709:1809:39093915:0915:4415:5816:2816:1816:4317:1317:5418:2118:5119:1319:3020:0020:2821:2822:28--23:28
Gildersome Finkle Lane05:3205:5206:0806:4207:1807:4908:2408:4809:1809:39093915:0915:4415:5916:2916:1916:4417:1417:5518:2218:5119:1319:3020:0020:2821:2822:28--23:28
Gildersome Town Street05:3305:5306:0906:4307:1807:5108:2508:4909:1909:40104015:1015:4516:0016:3016:2016:4517:1517:5618:2318:5219:1419:3120:0120:2921:2922:29--23:29
Gildersome Green05:3305:5306:0906:4307:1907:5108:2508:4909:1909:40104015:1015:4516:0016:3016:2016:4517:1517:5618:2318:5219:1419:3120:0120:2921:2922:29--23:29
Gildersome Old Griffin PH05:3305:5306:1006:4407:2007:5208:2608:5009:2009:41114115:1115:4616:0116:3116:2116:4617:1617:5718:2418:5319:1519:3220:0220:3021:3022:30--23:30
Gildersome Branch End05:3405:5406:1006:4407:2007:5308:2708:5009:2009:41114115:1115:4616:0116:3116:2116:4717:1717:5718:2418:5319:1519:3220:0220:3021:3022:30--23:30
Gildersome Gelderd Road05:3405:5406:1006:4507:2107:5408:2808:5109:2109:42124215:1215:4716:0216:3216:2216:4817:1817:5818:2518:5419:1519:3220:0220:3021:3022:30--23:30
Gildersome Gelderd Rd Rooms Lane05:3505:5506:1206:4607:2307:5708:3008:5309:2209:44144415:1415:4916:0416:3416:2416:5017:2018:0018:2718:5519:1719:3420:0420:3221:3222:32--23:32
Gildersome Gelderd Road Travellers Caravan Park05:3605:5606:1306:4707:2508:0008:3208:5509:2309:45154515:1515:5016:0616:3616:2616:5217:2218:0218:2918:5619:1819:3520:0520:3321:3322:33--23:33
Beeston Royds Gelderd Road Cemetery05:3705:5706:1306:4807:2508:0108:3208:5609:2409:45154515:1515:5016:0716:3716:2716:5317:2318:0318:3018:5719:1819:3520:0520:3321:3322:33--23:33
Beeston Royds Gelderd Road Hill Top Cemetery05:3705:5706:1406:4907:2608:0208:3408:5709:2509:46164615:1615:5116:0816:3816:2816:5417:2418:0418:3118:5819:1919:3620:0620:3421:3422:34--23:34
Beeston Royds Gelderd Road05:3805:5806:1406:4907:2708:0408:3408:5809:2509:47174715:1715:5216:0916:3916:2916:5517:2518:0518:3218:5819:1919:3620:0620:3421:3422:34--23:34
Wortley City West One Office Park05:3805:5806:1506:5007:2808:0508:3608:5909:2609:48184815:1815:5316:1016:4016:3016:5617:2618:0618:3318:5919:2019:3720:0720:3521:3522:35--23:35
Wortley Gelderd Rd Gelderd Lane05:3905:5906:1606:5007:2908:0608:3608:5909:2609:48184815:1815:5316:1016:4016:3016:5717:2718:0618:3318:5919:2119:3820:0820:3621:3622:36--23:36
Wortley Gelderd Rd Lowfields Road05:3905:5906:1606:5107:3008:0808:3809:0109:2709:49194915:1915:5416:1216:4216:3216:5817:2818:0818:3519:0019:2119:3820:0820:3621:3622:36--23:36
Wortley Gelderd Road Bracken Court05:4006:0006:1706:5207:3008:0908:3809:0109:2809:50205015:2015:5516:1216:4216:3216:5917:2918:0818:3519:0119:2219:3920:0920:3721:3722:37--23:37
Wortley Domestic Road Gelderd Rd05:4106:0106:1806:5307:3208:1108:4009:0309:2909:51215115:2115:5616:1416:4416:3417:0117:3118:1018:3719:0219:2319:4020:1020:3821:3822:38--23:38
Holbeck Domestic Street Spence Ln05:4206:0206:2006:5507:3408:1308:4309:0609:3109:53235315:2315:5816:1616:4616:3617:0317:3318:1218:3919:0419:2519:4220:1220:4021:4022:40--23:40
Holbeck Spence Lane05:4306:0306:2106:5607:3508:1408:4409:0709:3209:54245415:2415:5916:1716:4716:3717:0517:3518:1318:4019:0519:2619:4320:1320:4121:4122:41--23:41
Holbeck Whitehall Rd Springwell Street05:4406:0406:2206:5707:3608:1508:4509:0809:3309:55255515:2516:0016:1816:4816:3817:0617:3618:1418:4119:0619:2719:4420:1420:4221:4222:42--23:42
Holbeck Whitehall Rd Globe Road05:4506:0506:2306:5807:3708:1708:4709:1009:3409:57275715:2716:0216:2016:5016:4017:0717:3718:1518:4219:0719:2819:4520:1520:4321:4322:43--23:43
Leeds City Centre Whitehall Road05:4506:0506:2406:5907:3808:1708:4809:1109:3509:57275715:2716:0216:2016:5016:4017:0817:3818:1618:4319:0819:2919:4620:1620:4421:4422:44--23:44
Leeds City Centre Whitehall Road05:4706:0706:2507:0007:4008:1908:5009:1309:3609:59295915:2916:0416:2216:5216:4217:1017:4018:1718:4419:0919:3019:4720:1720:4521:4522:45--23:46
Leeds City Centre Infirmary Street05:4806:0806:2707:0207:4208:2108:5209:1509:3810:01310115:3116:0616:2416:5416:4417:1217:4218:1918:4619:1119:3219:4920:1920:4721:4722:47--23:48
Leeds City Centre Boar Lane05:5006:1006:2907:0407:4408:2308:5509:1809:4010:03330315:3316:0816:2616:5616:4617:1517:4518:2118:4819:1319:3419:5120:2120:4921:4922:49--23:50
Leeds City Centre Corn Exchange05:5006:1006:3007:0507:4508:2408:5609:1909:4110:04340415:3416:0916:2716:5716:4717:1617:4618:2218:4919:1419:3519:5220:2220:5021:5022:50--23:51
Leeds City Centre York Street----------------------------------------------------------23:53
Leeds City Centre Bus Stn05:5306:1306:3307:0807:4808:2809:0009:2309:4410:08380815:3816:1316:3117:0116:5117:2017:5018:2518:5219:1719:3819:5520:2520:5321:5322:53----

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays 3Doesn't run on Fridays 4Runs Fridays only

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 229 service quickly and easily online

Leeds Urban View Tickets
West Yorkshire View Tickets
Yorkshire View Tickets