Change Region
Arriva in Yorkshire
189

Wakefield to Leeds

via Normanton and Castleford

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

 

Note: To find up-to-date timetables for this week and Easter bank holiday – please click here and select your region.   

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189
Wakefield City Centre Bus Station05:2006:0506:2006:4506:5507:3008:0008:3008:5509:3009:5510:3010:55Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
3555until15:3515:5516:3517:0017:3518:00Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
00until22:0023:00
Wakefield City Centre Kirkgate05:2006:0506:2006:4606:5607:3108:0108:3108:5609:3109:5610:3110:56365615:3615:5616:3617:0117:3618:010122:0123:01
Wakefield City Centre Kirkgate05:2106:0606:2106:4706:5707:3208:0208:3208:5709:3209:5710:3210:57375715:3715:5716:3717:0217:3718:020222:0223:02
Wakefield City Centre Fall Ings Business Park05:2206:0706:2206:4706:5707:3208:0208:3208:5709:3209:5710:3210:57375715:3715:5716:3717:0217:3718:020222:0223:02
Belle Vue Doncaster Road Sugar Ln05:2306:0806:2306:4806:5807:3308:0308:3308:5809:3309:5810:3310:58385815:3815:5816:3817:0317:3818:030322:0323:03
Belle Vue Doncaster Road Elm Tree St05:2306:0806:2306:4906:5907:3408:0408:3408:5909:3409:5910:3410:59395915:3915:5916:3917:0417:3918:040422:0423:04
Belle Vue Doncaster Road Dunbar St05:2406:0906:2406:4906:5907:3408:0408:3408:5909:3409:5910:3410:59395915:3915:5916:3917:0417:3918:040422:0423:04
Agbrigg Doncaster Road Charles Ave05:2406:0906:2406:5007:0007:3508:0508:3509:0009:3510:0010:3511:00400015:4016:0016:4017:0517:4018:050522:0523:05
Heath Black Road Doncaster Rd05:2506:10--06:5107:0107:3608:0608:3609:0109:3610:0110:3611:01410115:4116:0116:4117:0617:4118:060622:0623:06
Heath Common Black Road Kirkthorpe Ln05:2506:1006:2506:5107:0107:3608:0608:3609:0109:3610:0110:3611:01410115:4116:0116:4117:0617:4118:060622:0623:06
Heath Common Black Road Horse Race End05:2606:1106:2606:5207:0207:3708:0708:3709:0209:3710:0210:3711:02420215:4216:0216:4217:0717:4218:070722:0723:07
Warmfield Wakefield Road Old Rail Bridge05:2806:1306:2806:5507:0507:4008:1008:4009:0509:4010:0510:4011:05450515:4516:0516:4517:1017:4518:101022:1023:10
Warmfield Wakefield Rd Croft Head Lane05:2906:1406:2906:5607:0607:4108:1108:4109:0609:4110:0610:4111:06460615:4616:0616:4617:1117:4618:111122:1123:11
Warmfield Meter05:2906:14--06:5607:0607:4108:1108:4109:0609:4110:0610:4111:06460615:4616:0616:4617:1117:4618:111122:1123:11
Normanton Wakefield Rd Sylvester Avenue05:3106:1606:3106:5807:0807:4308:1308:4309:0809:4310:0810:4311:08480815:4816:0816:4817:1317:4818:131322:1323:13
Normanton Wakefield Rd North Street05:3106:1606:3106:5807:0807:4308:1308:4309:0809:4310:0810:4311:08480815:4816:0816:4817:1317:4818:131322:1323:13
Normanton Wakefield Rd Queen Elizabeth Drive05:3106:1606:3106:5907:0907:4408:1408:4409:0909:4410:0910:4411:09490915:4916:0916:4917:1417:4918:141422:1423:14
Normanton Wakefield Rd Goosehill Road05:3206:1706:3207:0007:1007:4508:1508:4509:1009:4510:1010:4511:10501015:5016:1016:5017:1517:5018:151522:1523:15
Normanton Wakefield Rd Church Lane05:3306:1806:3307:0007:1007:4508:1508:4509:1009:4510:1010:4511:10501015:5016:1016:5017:1517:5018:151522:1523:15
Normanton Wakefield Rd Mill Hill05:3306:1806:3307:0107:1107:4608:1608:4609:1109:4610:1110:4611:11511115:5116:1116:5117:1617:5118:161622:1623:16
Normanton Market St Talbot Street05:3406:19--07:0207:1207:4708:1708:4709:1209:4710:1210:4711:12521215:5216:1216:5217:1717:5218:171722:1723:17
Normanton Market Place05:3506:2006:3507:0307:1307:4808:1808:4809:1309:4810:1310:4811:13531315:5316:1316:5317:1817:5318:181822:1823:18
Normanton High Street05:3606:2106:3607:0307:1407:4808:1908:4809:1409:4810:1410:4811:14531415:5316:1416:5317:1917:5318:191922:1923:18
Normanton Castleford Road Carlton St05:3706:2206:3707:0507:1507:5008:2008:5009:1509:5010:1510:5011:15551515:5516:1516:5517:2017:5518:202022:2023:20
Normanton Castleford Rd Haw Hill View05:3706:2206:3707:0507:1507:5008:2008:5009:1509:5010:1510:5011:15551515:5516:1516:5517:2017:5518:202022:2023:20
Normanton Castleford Road Gladstone St05:3706:2206:3807:0507:1507:5008:2008:5009:1509:5010:1510:5011:15551515:5516:1516:5517:2017:5518:202022:2023:20
Normanton Castleford Road Benson Ln05:3806:2306:3807:0607:1607:5108:2108:5109:1609:5110:1610:5111:16561615:5616:1616:5617:2117:5618:212122:2123:21
Whitwood Castleford Rd Mill Lane05:3906:2406:3907:0707:1707:5208:2208:5209:1709:5210:1710:5211:17571715:5716:1716:5717:2217:5718:222222:2223:22
Whitwood Common Ln Pioneer Way05:4106:2606:4107:0907:1907:5408:2408:5409:1909:5410:1910:5411:19591915:5916:1916:5917:2417:5918:242422:2423:24
Whitwood Common Ln Wood Lane05:4206:2706:4207:1007:2007:5508:2508:5509:2009:5510:2010:5511:20002016:0016:2017:0017:2518:0018:252522:2523:25
Whitwood Willowbridge Lane College Grove05:4406:2906:4407:1207:2207:5708:2708:5709:2209:5710:2210:5711:22022216:0216:2217:0217:2718:0218:272722:2723:27
Whitwood Lumley Street Lumley Hill05:4406:2906:4507:1207:2207:5708:2708:5709:2209:5710:2210:5711:22022216:0216:2217:0217:2718:0218:272722:2723:27
Castleford Lumley Street District Hospital05:4506:3006:4507:1307:2307:5808:2808:5809:2309:5810:2310:5811:23032316:0316:2317:0317:2818:0318:282822:2823:28
Castleford District Hospital05:4506:3006:4607:1307:2307:5808:2808:5809:2309:5810:2310:5811:23032316:0316:2317:0317:2818:0318:282822:2823:28
Castleford Lumley Street Saville Park05:4606:3106:4607:1407:2407:5908:2908:5909:2409:5910:2410:5911:24042416:0416:2417:0417:2918:0418:292922:2923:29
Castleford Lumley St Aketon Road05:4606:3106:4707:1407:2407:5908:2908:5909:2409:5910:2410:5911:24042416:0416:2417:0417:2918:0418:292922:2923:29
Castleford Bus Station05:5706:3806:5707:1707:3708:0208:3709:0209:3210:0210:3211:0211:32073216:0716:3217:0717:3718:0718:373722:3723:32
Castleford Wood Street Factories05:5706:3806:57--07:37--08:37--09:32--10:32--11:32--32--16:32--17:37--18:373722:37--
Castleford Methley Rd Wellington Street05:5806:3906:58--07:38--08:38--09:33--10:33--11:33--33--16:33--17:38--18:383822:38--
Castleford Methley Rd Phillips Street05:5806:3906:58--07:38--08:38--09:33--10:33--11:33--33--16:33--17:38--18:383822:38--
Castleford Methley Rd Bryan Close05:5906:4006:58--07:39--08:39--09:34--10:34--11:34--34--16:34--17:39--18:393922:39--
Castleford Methley Rd Raglan Close05:5906:4006:59--07:39--08:39--09:34--10:34--11:34--34--16:34--17:39--18:393922:39--
Whitwood Methley Rd Wood View Avenue05:5906:4006:59--07:40--08:40--09:35--10:35--11:35--35--16:35--17:40--18:404022:40--
Methley Barnsdale Rd Green Lane06:0106:4207:01--07:41--08:41--09:36--10:36--11:36--36--16:36--17:41--18:414122:41--
Mickletown Boat Lane06:0306:4407:03--07:44--08:44--09:39--10:39--11:39--39--16:39--17:44--18:444422:44--
Mickletown Moorview06:0406:4507:03--07:44--08:44--09:39--10:39--11:39--39--16:39--17:44--18:444422:44--
Mickletown Wilsons Row06:0406:4507:04--07:45--08:45--09:40--10:40--11:40--40--16:40--17:45--18:454522:45--
Mickletown Greenfield Terrace06:0406:4507:04--07:45--08:45--09:40--10:40--11:40--40--16:40--17:45--18:454522:45--
Mickletown Pinfold Lane Post Office06:0506:4607:05--07:46--08:46--09:41--10:41--11:41--41--16:41--17:46--18:464622:46--
Mickletown Methley Junior School06:0606:4707:06--07:47--08:47--09:42--10:42--11:42--42--16:42--17:47--18:474722:47--
Mickletown Savile Rd Summerhill Road06:0606:4707:06--07:47--08:47--09:42--10:42--11:42--42--16:42--17:47--18:474722:47--
Methley Church Lane Mickletown Rd06:0606:4707:06--07:47--08:47--09:42--10:42--11:42--42--16:42--17:47--18:474722:47--
Methley Church Lane Little Church Ln06:0706:4807:07--07:48--08:48--09:43--10:43--11:43--43--16:43--17:48--18:484822:48--
Methley Leeds Road Wood Row06:0806:4907:08--07:49--08:49--09:44--10:44--11:44--44--16:44--17:49--18:494922:49--
Methley Lane Fleet Ln06:0806:4907:08--07:49--08:49--09:44--10:44--11:44--44--16:44--17:49--18:494922:49--
Methley Park Hospital06:0806:4907:08--07:49--08:49--09:44--10:44--11:45--45--16:44--17:49--18:494922:49--
Methley Lane Hospital06:0906:5007:09--07:50--08:50--09:45--10:45--11:45--45--16:45--17:50--18:505022:50--
Oulton Methley Ln Clumpcliffe Wood06:0906:5007:09--07:50--08:50--09:45--10:45--11:46--46--16:45--17:50--18:505022:50--
Oulton Methley Ln Wakefield Rd End06:1006:5107:10--07:51--08:51--09:46--10:46--11:47--47--16:46--17:51--18:515122:51--
Oulton Methley Lane Rothwell Leisure Centre06:1106:5207:11--07:52--08:52--09:47--10:47--11:48--48--16:47--17:52--18:525222:52--
Oulton Cross Roads06:1206:5307:12--07:53--08:53--09:48--10:48--11:49--49--16:48--17:53--18:535322:53--
Oulton Leeds Rd Rothwell Lane06:1206:5307:12--07:53--08:53--09:48--10:48--11:49--49--16:48--17:53--18:535322:53--
Woodlesford Leeds Road Parkways06:1306:5407:13--07:54--08:54--09:49--10:49--11:50--50--16:49--17:54--18:545422:54--
John O'Gaunts Leeds Rd Holmsley Lane06:1406:5507:14--07:55--08:55--09:50--10:50--11:51--51--16:50--17:55--18:555522:55--
John O'Gaunts Leeds Rd Styebank Lane06:1406:5507:14--07:55--08:55--09:50--10:50--11:51--51--16:50--17:55--18:555522:55--
John O'Gaunts Leeds Road Temple Court06:1506:5607:15--07:56--08:56--09:51--10:51--11:52--52--16:51--17:56--18:565622:56--
Stourton Pontefract Road Junction 4406:1706:5807:17--07:58--08:58--09:54--10:54--11:55--55--16:54--17:58--18:585822:58--
Stourton Pontefract Rd Valley Farm Road06:1706:5807:17--07:58--08:58--09:54--10:54--11:55--55--16:54--17:58--18:585822:58--
Stourton Pontefract Rd Intermezzo Drive06:1806:5907:18--07:59--08:59--09:55--10:55--11:56--56--16:55--17:59--18:595922:59--
Stourton Pontefract Rd Haigh Park Road06:1907:0007:19--08:00--09:00--09:55--10:55--11:56--56--16:55--18:00--19:000023:00--
Stourton Pontefract Rd Plevna Street06:1907:0007:19--08:00--09:00--09:56--10:56--11:57--57--16:56--18:00--19:000023:00--
Stourton Pontefract Rd Wakefield Road06:2007:0107:20--08:01--09:01--09:56--10:56--11:57--57--16:56--18:01--19:010123:01--
Hunslet Thwaite Gate06:2007:0107:20--08:01--09:01--09:57--10:57--11:58--58--16:57--18:01--19:010123:01--
Hunslet Low Rd Severn Road06:2107:0207:21--08:02--09:02--09:58--10:58--11:59--59--16:58--18:02--19:020223:02--
Hunslet Low Road Balmoral Chase06:2107:0207:21--08:02--09:02--09:58--10:58--11:59--59--16:58--18:02--19:020223:02--
Hunslet Low Rd Church Street06:2207:0307:22--08:03--09:03--09:59--10:59--12:00--00--16:59--18:03--19:030323:03--
Hunslet Stafford Street06:2307:0407:23--08:04--09:04--10:01--11:01--12:02--02--17:01--18:04--19:040423:04--
Hunslet Road Pym St06:2407:0507:24--08:05--09:05--10:02--11:02--12:03--03--17:02--18:05--19:050523:05--
Crown Point Hunslet Road Brookfield St06:2407:0507:24--08:05--09:05--10:02--11:02--12:03--03--17:02--18:05--19:050523:05--
Crown Point Hunslet Road Chadwick St06:2507:0607:25--08:06--09:06--10:04--11:04--12:05--05--17:04--18:06--19:060623:06--
Crown Point Road06:2607:0707:26--08:07--09:07--10:05--11:05--12:06--06--17:05--18:07--19:070723:07--
Crown Point Road06:2707:0807:27--08:08--09:08--10:06--11:06--12:07--07--17:06--18:08--19:080823:08--
Leeds City Centre Bus Stn06:2907:1007:29--08:10--09:10--10:09--11:09--12:10--10--17:09--18:10--19:101023:10--

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 189 service quickly and easily online

Leeds Urban View Tickets
Wakefield Urban View Tickets
West Yorkshire View Tickets
Yorkshire View Tickets