Change Region
Arriva in Yorkshire
189

Wakefield to Leeds

via Normanton and Castleford

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189189
Wakefield City Centre Bus Station06:2007:3008:0008:3008:5509:3009:5510:3010:55Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
3555until15:3515:5516:3517:0017:3518:00Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
00until22:0023:00
Wakefield City Centre Kirkgate06:2007:3108:0108:3108:5609:3109:5610:3110:56365615:3615:5616:3617:0117:3618:010122:0123:01
Wakefield City Centre Kirkgate06:2107:3208:0208:3208:5709:3209:5710:3210:57375715:3715:5716:3717:0217:3718:020222:0223:02
Belle Isle Fall Ings Business Park06:2207:3208:0208:3208:5709:3209:5710:3210:57375715:3715:5716:3717:0217:3718:020222:0223:02
Belle Vue Doncaster Road Sugar Ln06:2307:3308:0308:3308:5809:3309:5810:3310:58385815:3815:5816:3817:0317:3818:030322:0323:03
Belle Vue Doncaster Road Elm Tree St06:2307:3408:0408:3408:5909:3409:5910:3410:59395915:3915:5916:3917:0417:3918:040422:0423:04
Belle Vue Doncaster Road Dunbar St06:2407:3408:0408:3408:5909:3409:5910:3410:59395915:3915:5916:3917:0417:3918:040422:0423:04
Agbrigg Doncaster Road Charles Ave06:2407:3508:0508:3509:0009:3510:0010:3511:00400015:4016:0016:4017:0517:4018:050522:0523:05
Heath Black Road Doncaster Rd06:2507:3608:0608:3609:0109:3610:0110:3611:01410115:4116:0116:4117:0617:4118:060622:0623:06
Heath Common Black Road Kirkthorpe Ln06:2507:3608:0608:3609:0109:3610:0110:3611:01410115:4116:0116:4117:0617:4118:060622:0623:06
Heath Common Black Road Horse Race End06:2607:3708:0708:3709:0209:3710:0210:3711:02420215:4216:0216:4217:0717:4218:070722:0723:07
Warmfield Wakefield Road Old Rail Bridge06:2807:4008:1008:4009:0509:4010:0510:4011:05450515:4516:0516:4517:1017:4518:101022:1023:10
Warmfield Wakefield Rd Croft Head Lane06:2907:4108:1108:4109:0609:4110:0610:4111:06460615:4616:0616:4617:1117:4618:111122:1123:11
Normanton Wakefield Rd Sylvester Avenue06:3107:4308:1308:4309:0809:4310:0810:4311:08480815:4816:0816:4817:1317:4818:131322:1323:13
Normanton Wakefield Rd North Street06:3107:4308:1308:4309:0809:4310:0810:4311:08480815:4816:0816:4817:1317:4818:131322:1323:13
Normanton Wakefield Rd Queen Elizabeth Drive06:3107:4408:1408:4409:0909:4410:0910:4411:09490915:4916:0916:4917:1417:4918:141422:1423:14
Normanton Wakefield Rd Goosehill Road06:3207:4508:1508:4509:1009:4510:1010:4511:10501015:5016:1016:5017:1517:5018:151522:1523:15
Normanton Wakefield Rd Church Lane06:3307:4508:1508:4509:1009:4510:1010:4511:10501015:5016:1016:5017:1517:5018:151522:1523:15
Normanton Wakefield Rd Mill Hill06:3307:4608:1608:4609:1109:4610:1110:4611:11511115:5116:1116:5117:1617:5118:161622:1623:16
Normanton Market St Talbot Street06:3407:4708:1708:4709:1209:4710:1210:4711:12521215:5216:1216:5217:1717:5218:171722:1723:17
Normanton Market Place06:3507:4808:1808:4809:1309:4810:1310:4811:13531315:5316:1316:5317:1817:5318:181822:1823:18
Normanton High Street06:3607:4908:1908:4909:1409:4910:1410:4911:14541415:5416:1416:5417:1917:5418:191922:1923:19
Normanton Castleford Road Carlton St06:3707:5008:2008:5009:1509:5010:1510:5011:15551515:5516:1516:5517:2017:5518:202022:2023:20
Normanton Castleford Rd Haw Hill View06:3707:5008:2008:5009:1509:5010:1510:5011:15551515:5516:1516:5517:2017:5518:202022:2023:20
Normanton Castleford Road Gladstone St06:3807:5008:2008:5009:1509:5010:1510:5011:15551515:5516:1516:5517:2017:5518:202022:2023:20
Normanton Castleford Road Benson Ln06:3807:5108:2108:5109:1609:5110:1610:5111:16561615:5616:1616:5617:2117:5618:212122:2123:21
Whitwood Castleford Rd Mill Lane06:3907:5208:2208:5209:1709:5210:1710:5211:17571715:5716:1716:5717:2217:5718:222222:2223:22
Whitwood Common Ln Pioneer Way06:4107:5408:2408:5409:1909:5410:1910:5411:19591915:5916:1916:5917:2417:5918:242422:2423:24
Whitwood Common Ln Wood Lane06:4207:5508:2508:5509:2009:5510:2010:5511:20002016:0016:2017:0017:2518:0018:252522:2523:25
Whitwood Willowbridge Lane College Grove06:4407:5708:2708:5709:2209:5710:2210:5711:22022216:0216:2217:0217:2718:0218:272722:2723:27
Whitwood Lumley Street Lumley Hill06:4507:5708:2708:5709:2209:5710:2210:5711:22022216:0216:2217:0217:2718:0218:272722:2723:27
Castleford Lumley Street District Hospital06:4507:5808:2808:5809:2309:5810:2310:5811:23032316:0316:2317:0317:2818:0318:282822:2823:28
Castleford District Hospital06:4607:5808:2808:5809:2309:5810:2310:5811:23032316:0316:2317:0317:2818:0318:282822:2823:28
Castleford Lumley St Mill Street06:4607:5908:2908:5909:2409:5910:2410:5911:24042416:0416:2417:0417:2918:0418:292922:2923:29
Castleford Lumley St Aketon Road06:4707:5908:2908:5909:2409:5910:2410:5911:24042416:0416:2417:0417:2918:0418:292922:2923:29
Castleford Bus Station06:5708:0208:3709:0209:3210:0210:3211:0211:32073216:0716:3217:0717:3718:0718:373722:3723:32
Castleford Wood Street Factories06:57--08:37--09:32--10:32--11:32--32--16:32--17:37--18:373722:37--
Castleford Methley Rd Wellington Street06:58--08:38--09:33--10:33--11:33--33--16:33--17:38--18:383822:38--
Castleford Methley Rd Phillips Street06:58--08:38--09:33--10:33--11:33--33--16:33--17:38--18:383822:38--
Castleford Methley Rd Bryan Close06:58--08:39--09:34--10:34--11:34--34--16:34--17:39--18:393922:39--
Castleford Methley Rd Raglan Close06:59--08:39--09:34--10:34--11:34--34--16:34--17:39--18:393922:39--
Whitwood Methley Rd Wood View Avenue06:59--08:39--09:34--10:34--11:34--34--16:34--17:39--18:393922:39--
Methley Barnsdale Rd Green Lane07:01--08:41--09:36--10:36--11:36--36--16:36--17:41--18:414122:41--
Mickletown Boat Lane07:03--08:44--09:39--10:39--11:39--39--16:39--17:44--18:444422:44--
Mickletown Moorview07:03--08:44--09:39--10:39--11:39--39--16:39--17:44--18:444422:44--
Mickletown Wilsons Row07:04--08:45--09:40--10:40--11:40--40--16:40--17:45--18:454522:45--
Mickletown Greenfield Terrace07:04--08:45--09:40--10:40--11:40--40--16:40--17:45--18:454522:45--
Mickletown Pinfold Lane Post Office07:05--08:46--09:41--10:41--11:41--41--16:41--17:46--18:464622:46--
Mickletown Methley Junior School07:06--08:47--09:42--10:42--11:42--42--16:42--17:47--18:474722:47--
Mickletown Savile Rd Summerhill Road07:06--08:47--09:42--10:42--11:42--42--16:42--17:47--18:474722:47--
Methley Church Lane Mickletown Rd07:06--08:47--09:42--10:42--11:42--42--16:42--17:47--18:474722:47--
Methley Church Lane Little Church Ln07:07--08:48--09:43--10:43--11:43--43--16:43--17:48--18:484822:48--
Methley Leeds Road Wood Row07:08--08:49--09:44--10:44--11:44--44--16:44--17:49--18:494922:49--
Methley Lane Fleet Ln07:08--08:49--09:44--10:44--11:44--44--16:44--17:49--18:494922:49--
Methley Park Hospital07:08--08:49--09:44--10:44--11:45--45--16:44--17:49--18:494922:49--
Methley Lane Hospital07:09--08:50--09:45--10:45--11:45--45--16:45--17:50--18:505022:50--
Oulton Methley Ln Clumpcliffe Wood07:09--08:50--09:45--10:45--11:46--46--16:45--17:50--18:505022:50--
Oulton Methley Ln Wakefield Rd End07:10--08:51--09:46--10:46--11:47--47--16:46--17:51--18:515122:51--
Oulton Methley Lane Rothwell Leisure Centre07:11--08:52--09:47--10:47--11:48--48--16:47--17:52--18:525222:52--
Oulton Cross Roads07:12--08:53--09:48--10:48--11:49--49--16:48--17:53--18:535322:53--
Oulton Leeds Rd Rothwell Lane07:12--08:53--09:48--10:48--11:49--49--16:48--17:53--18:535322:53--
Woodlesford Leeds Road Parkways07:13--08:54--09:49--10:49--11:50--50--16:49--17:54--18:545422:54--
John O'Gaunts Leeds Rd Holmsley Lane07:14--08:55--09:50--10:50--11:51--51--16:50--17:55--18:555522:55--
John O'Gaunts Leeds Rd Styebank Lane07:14--08:55--09:50--10:50--11:51--51--16:50--17:55--18:555522:55--
John O'Gaunts Leeds Road Temple Court07:15--08:56--09:51--10:51--11:52--52--16:51--17:56--18:565622:56--
Stourton Pontefract Rd M1 Motorway Jct 4407:17--08:58--09:54--10:54--11:55--55--16:54--17:58--18:585822:58--
Stourton Pontefract Rd Valley Farm Road07:17--08:58--09:54--10:54--11:55--55--16:54--17:58--18:585822:58--
Stourton Pontefract Rd Intermezzo Drive07:18--08:59--09:55--10:55--11:56--56--16:55--17:59--18:595922:59--
Stourton Pontefract Rd Haigh Park Road07:19--09:00--09:55--10:55--11:56--56--16:55--18:00--19:000023:00--
Stourton Pontefract Rd Plevna Street07:19--09:00--09:56--10:56--11:57--57--16:56--18:00--19:000023:00--
Stourton Pontefract Rd Wakefield Road07:20--09:01--09:56--10:56--11:57--57--16:56--18:01--19:010123:01--
Hunslet Thwaite Gate07:20--09:01--09:57--10:57--11:58--58--16:57--18:01--19:010123:01--
Hunslet Low Rd Severn Road07:21--09:02--09:58--10:58--11:59--59--16:58--18:02--19:020223:02--
Hunslet Low Road Balmoral Chase07:21--09:02--09:58--10:58--11:59--59--16:58--18:02--19:020223:02--
Hunslet Low Rd Church Street07:22--09:03--09:59--10:59--12:00--00--16:59--18:03--19:030323:03--
Hunslet Stafford Street07:23--09:04--10:01--11:01--12:02--02--17:01--18:04--19:040423:04--
Hunslet Road Pym St07:24--09:05--10:02--11:02--12:03--03--17:02--18:05--19:050523:05--
Crown Point Hunslet Road Brookfield St07:24--09:05--10:03--11:03--12:04--04--17:03--18:05--19:050523:05--
Crown Point Hunslet Road Chadwick St07:25--09:06--10:04--11:04--12:05--05--17:04--18:06--19:060623:06--
Crown Point Road07:26--09:07--10:06--11:06--12:07--07--17:06--18:07--19:070723:07--
Crown Point Road07:27--09:08--10:06--11:06--12:07--07--17:06--18:08--19:080823:08--
Leeds City Centre Bus Stn07:29--09:10--10:09--11:09--12:10--10--17:09--18:10--19:101023:10--

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 189 service quickly and easily online

Leeds Urban View Tickets
Wakefield Urban View Tickets
West Yorkshire View Tickets
Yorkshire View Tickets

Service updates