Change Region
Arriva in Wales
5, X5

Bangor to Llandudno

via Llanfairfechan and Conwy. Connects at Bangor with service 5C for journeys to/from Caernarfon

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops555X55X55X55X5X5X55X55X55X555X555X55X55X55X55X555555
Llandudno Penmorfa West Shore06:5507:2508:0008:1508:3008:4509:0009:15Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
304515until11:4512:0012:1512:3012:4513:0013:1513:3013:5514:1014:3015:00Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
15304500until16:4517:0017:1518:0018:1518:5019:1519:5021:5022:50
Llandudno The Oval06:5607:2608:0108:1608:3108:4609:0109:1631461611:4612:0112:1612:3112:4613:0113:1613:3113:5614:1114:3115:011631460116:4617:0117:1618:0118:1618:5119:1619:5121:5122:51
Llandudno York Road06:5707:2708:0308:1708:3308:4709:0309:1733471711:4712:0312:1712:3312:4713:0313:1713:3313:5814:1214:3315:031733470316:4717:0317:1718:0318:1718:5119:1619:5121:5122:51
Llandudno Palladium06:5807:2808:0508:1808:3508:4809:0509:1835481811:4812:0512:1812:3512:4813:0513:1813:3514:0014:1314:3515:051835480516:4817:0517:1818:0518:1818:5219:1719:5221:5222:52
Llandudno Marks & Spencers06:5907:2908:0608:1908:3608:4909:0609:1936491911:4912:0612:1912:3612:4913:0613:1913:3614:0114:1414:3615:061936490616:4917:0617:1918:0618:1918:5319:1819:5321:5322:53
Llandudno North Western Gardens07:0107:3108:0808:2108:3808:5109:0809:2138512111:5112:0812:2112:3812:5113:0813:2113:3814:0314:1614:3815:082138510816:5117:0817:2118:0818:2118:5419:1919:5421:5422:54
Llandudno Coach Park07:0207:3208:1008:2208:4008:5209:1009:2240522211:5212:1012:2212:4012:5213:1013:2213:4014:0514:1714:4015:102240521016:5217:1017:2218:1018:2218:5519:2019:5521:5522:55
Llandudno Venue Cymru07:0207:3208:1108:2308:4108:5309:1109:2341532311:5312:1112:2312:4112:5313:1113:2313:4114:0614:1814:4115:112341531116:5317:1117:2318:1118:2318:5619:2119:5621:5622:56
Llandudno Grand Theatre07:0307:3308:1208:2308:4208:5309:1209:2342532311:5312:1212:2312:4212:5313:1213:2313:4214:0714:1814:4215:122342531216:5317:1217:2318:1218:2318:5619:2119:5621:5622:56
Craig-y-Don Mostyn Champneys Retail Park------08:24--08:54--09:24--542411:54--12:24--12:54--13:24----14:19----24--54--16:54--17:24--18:24----------
Craig-y-Don Kingsway Path------08:25--08:55--09:25--552511:55--12:25--12:55--13:25----14:20----25--55--16:55--17:25--18:25----------
Llandudno Links Hotel------08:26--08:56--09:26--562611:56--12:26--12:56--13:26----14:21----26--56--16:56--17:26--18:26----------
Llandudno Cwm Place------08:27--08:57--09:27--572711:57--12:27--12:57--13:27----14:22----27--57--16:57--17:27--18:27----------
Llandudno Attlee Close------08:29--08:59--09:29--592911:59--12:29--12:59--13:29----14:24----29--59--16:59--17:29--18:29----------
Llandudno Maesdu Bridge------08:29--08:59--09:29--592911:59--12:29--12:59--13:29----14:24----29--59--16:59--17:29--18:29----------
Deganwy Maesdu Avenue------08:30--09:00--09:30--003012:00--12:30--13:00--13:30----14:25----30--00--17:00--17:30--18:30----------
Deganwy Hawes Drive------08:32--09:02--09:32--023212:02--12:32--13:02--13:32----14:27----32--02--17:02--17:32--18:32----------
Deganwy Gannock Road------08:33--09:03--09:33--033312:03--12:33--13:03--13:33----14:28----33--03--17:03--17:33--18:33----------
Deganwy Railway Station------08:33--09:03--09:33--033312:03--12:33--13:03--13:33----14:28----33--03--17:03--17:33--18:33----------
Deganwy Ty Mawr------08:34--09:04--09:34--043412:04--12:34--13:04--13:34----14:29----34--04--17:04--17:34--18:34----------
Deganwy Stamford Street------08:35--09:05--09:35--053512:05--12:35--13:05--13:35----14:30----35--05--17:05--17:35--18:35----------
Tywyn Fon Tom------08:35--09:05--09:35--053512:05--12:35--13:05--13:35----14:30----35--05--17:05--17:35--18:35----------
Llandudno Junction New Road------08:37--09:07--09:37--073712:07--12:37--13:07--13:37----14:32----37--07--17:07--17:37--18:37----------
Craig-y-Don Clarence Road07:0407:3408:13--08:43--09:13--43------12:13--12:43--13:13--13:4314:08--14:4315:13--43--13--17:13--18:13--18:5719:2219:5721:5722:57
Craig-y-Don Queen's Road07:0407:3408:13--08:43--09:13--43------12:13--12:43--13:13--13:4314:08--14:4315:13--43--13--17:13--18:13--18:5719:2219:5721:5722:57
Craig-y-Don Roumania Drive07:0507:3508:14--08:44--09:14--44------12:14--12:44--13:14--13:4414:09--14:4415:14--44--14--17:14--18:14--18:5819:2319:5821:5822:58
Craig-y-Don Nth Wales Medical Centre07:0507:3508:14--08:44--09:14--44------12:14--12:44--13:14--13:4414:09--14:4415:14--44--14--17:14--18:14--18:5819:2319:5821:5822:58
Llandudno Vicarage Road07:0607:3608:15--08:45--09:15--45------12:15--12:45--13:15--13:4514:10--14:4515:15--45--15--17:15--18:15--18:5919:2419:5921:5922:59
Llanrhos St Hilary`s Church07:0807:3808:17--08:47--09:17--47------12:17--12:47--13:17--13:4714:12--14:4715:17--47--17--17:17--18:17--19:0019:2520:0022:0023:00
Llanrhos Corner07:0807:3808:17--08:47--09:17--47------12:17--12:47--13:17--13:4714:12--14:4715:17--47--17--17:17--18:17--19:0119:2620:0122:0123:01
Llanrhos St Anne's Gardens07:0907:3908:18--08:48--09:18--48------12:18--12:48--13:18--13:4814:13--14:4815:18--48--18--17:18--18:18--19:0119:2620:0122:0123:01
Deganwy Marl Lane07:1107:4108:20--08:50--09:20--50------12:20--12:50--13:20--13:5014:15--14:5015:20--50--20--17:20--18:20--19:0319:2820:0322:0323:03
Llandudno Junction Bryn Marl07:1107:4108:20--08:50--09:20--50------12:20--12:50--13:20--13:5014:15--14:5015:20--50--20--17:20--18:20--19:0419:2920:0422:0423:04
Tywyn Dol Hudol07:1207:4208:21--08:51--09:21--51------12:21--12:51--13:21--13:5114:16--14:5115:21--51--21--17:21--18:21--19:0419:2920:0422:0423:04
Llandudno Junction The Mews07:1207:4208:21--08:51--09:21--51------12:21--12:51--13:21--13:5114:16--14:5115:21--51--21--17:21--18:21--19:0419:2920:0422:0423:04
Llandudno Junction Victoria Crescent07:1207:4208:21--08:51--09:21--51------12:21--12:51--13:21--13:5114:16--14:5115:21--51--21--17:21--18:21--19:0519:3020:0522:0523:05
Llandudno Junction Broad Street07:1307:4308:22--08:52--09:22--52------12:22--12:52--13:22--13:5214:17--14:5215:22--52--22--17:22--18:22--19:0519:3020:0522:0523:05
Llandudno Junction Flyover07:1407:4408:2308:3708:5309:0709:2309:3753073712:0712:2312:3712:5313:0713:2313:3713:5314:1814:3214:5315:233753072317:0717:2317:3718:2318:3719:0619:3120:0622:0623:06
Conwy Railway Station07:1707:4708:2608:4008:5609:1009:2609:4056104012:1012:2612:4012:5613:1013:2613:4013:5614:2114:3514:5615:264056102617:1017:2617:4018:2618:4019:0919:3420:0922:0923:09
Conwy Bodlondeb07:1707:4708:2608:4008:5609:1009:2609:4056104012:1012:2612:4012:5613:1013:2613:4013:5614:2114:3514:5615:264056102617:1017:2617:4018:2618:4019:0919:3420:0922:0923:09
Conwy Llys Bodlondeb07:1707:4708:2608:4008:5609:1009:2609:4056104012:1012:2612:4012:5613:1013:2613:4013:5614:2114:3514:5615:264056102617:1017:2617:4018:2618:4019:0919:3420:0922:0923:09
Conwy Cwrt Llewellyn07:1807:4808:2708:4108:5709:1109:2709:4157114112:1112:2712:4112:5713:1113:2713:4113:5714:2214:3614:5715:274157112717:1117:2717:4118:2718:4119:1019:3520:1022:1023:10
Conwy Bryn Morfa Caravan Park07:1907:4908:2808:4208:5809:1209:2809:4258124212:1212:2812:4212:5813:1213:2813:4213:5814:2314:3714:5815:284258122817:1217:2817:4218:2818:4219:1119:3620:1122:1123:11
Dwygyfylchi A55 YHA07:2307:5308:32--09:02--09:32--02------12:32--13:02--13:32--14:0214:27--15:0215:32--02--32--17:32--18:32--19:1519:4020:1522:1523:15
Dwygyfylchi Glan-y-coed Farm07:2407:5408:33--09:03--09:33--03------12:33--13:03--13:33--14:0314:28--15:0315:33--03--33--17:33--18:33--19:1619:4120:1622:1623:16
Dwygyfylchi St Gwynan`s07:2507:5508:34--09:04--09:34--04------12:34--13:04--13:34--14:0414:29--15:0415:34--04--34--17:34--18:34--19:1719:4220:1722:1723:17
Dwygyfylchi Gogarth Avenue07:2507:5508:34--09:04--09:34--04------12:34--13:04--13:34--14:0414:29--15:0415:34--04--34--17:34--18:34--19:1719:4220:1722:1723:17
Penmaenmawr Puffin Hotel07:2607:5608:35--09:05--09:35--05------12:35--13:05--13:35--14:0514:30--15:0515:35--05--35--17:35--18:35--19:1819:4320:1822:1823:18
Penmaenmawr Pen-y-cae Football Ground07:2707:5708:3608:4909:0609:1909:3609:4906194912:1912:3612:4913:0613:1913:3613:4914:0614:3114:4415:0615:364906193617:1917:3617:4918:3618:4919:1919:4420:1922:1923:19
Pen-y-Cae Church Road07:2807:5808:3708:5009:0709:2009:3709:5007205012:2012:3712:5013:0713:2013:3713:5014:0714:3214:4515:0715:375007203717:2017:3717:5018:3718:5019:1919:4420:1922:1923:19
Penmaenmawr Llys Clwyd07:2907:5908:3808:5109:0809:2109:3809:5108215112:2112:3812:5113:0813:2113:3813:5114:0814:3314:4615:0815:385108213817:2117:3817:5118:3818:5119:2019:4520:2022:2023:20
Penmaenmawr Brookes Tarpaulin07:3008:0008:3908:5109:0909:2109:3909:5109215112:2112:3912:5113:0913:2113:3913:5114:0914:3414:4615:0915:395109213917:2117:3917:5118:3918:5119:2119:4620:2122:2123:21
Penmaenmawr Red Gables07:3008:0008:3908:5209:0909:2209:3909:5209225212:2212:3912:5213:0913:2213:3913:5214:0914:3414:4715:0915:395209223917:2217:3917:5218:3918:5219:2119:4620:2122:2123:21
Penmaenan Alexandra Hotel07:3108:0108:4008:5209:1009:2209:4009:5210225212:2212:4012:5213:1013:2213:4013:5214:1014:3514:4715:1015:405210224017:2217:4017:5218:4018:5219:2219:4720:2222:2223:22
Penmaenan Crimea Terrace07:3108:0108:4008:5309:1009:2309:4009:5310235312:2312:4012:5313:1013:2313:4013:5314:1014:3514:4815:1015:405310234017:2317:4017:5318:4018:5319:2219:4720:2222:2223:22
Llanfairfechan Roundabout07:3608:0608:45--09:15--09:45--15------12:45--13:15--13:45--14:1514:40--15:1515:45--15--45--17:45--18:45--19:2619:5120:2622:2623:26
Llanfairfechan Penmaen Park07:3608:0608:4508:5609:1509:2609:4509:5615265612:2612:4512:5613:1513:2613:4513:5614:1514:4014:5115:1515:455615264517:2617:4517:5618:4518:5619:2619:5120:2622:2623:26
Llanfairfechan Plas Menai07:3708:0708:4608:5709:1609:2709:4609:5716275712:2712:4612:5713:1613:2713:4613:5714:1614:4114:5215:1615:465716274617:2717:4617:5718:4618:5719:2719:5220:2722:2723:27
Llanfairfechan Plas y Berth07:3708:0708:4608:5709:1609:2709:4609:5716275712:2712:4612:5713:1613:2713:4613:5714:1614:4114:5215:1615:465716274617:2717:4617:5718:4618:5719:2719:5220:2722:2723:27
Llanfairfechan Bont Newydd07:3808:0808:4708:5809:1709:2809:4709:5817285812:2812:4712:5813:1713:2813:4713:5814:1714:4214:5315:1715:475817284717:2817:4717:5818:4718:5819:2819:5320:2822:2823:28
Llanfairfechan Rhandir Hedd Cemetery07:3808:0808:4708:5809:1709:2809:4709:5817285812:2812:4712:5813:1713:2813:4713:5814:1714:4214:5315:1715:475817284717:2817:4717:5818:4718:5819:2819:5320:2822:2823:28
Gorddinog Turn07:3908:0908:4808:5909:1809:2909:4809:5918295912:2912:4812:5913:1813:2913:4813:5914:1814:4314:5415:1815:485918294817:2917:4817:5918:4818:5919:2919:5420:2922:2923:29
Abergwyngregyn Shelter07:4208:1208:51--09:21--09:51--21------12:51--13:21--13:51--14:2114:46--15:2115:51--21--51--17:51--18:51--19:3219:5720:3222:3223:32
Tal-y-bont Ty`n-yr-hendre07:4608:1608:5509:0409:2509:3409:5510:0425340412:3412:5513:0413:2513:3413:5514:0414:2514:5014:5915:2515:550425345517:3417:5518:0418:5519:0419:3620:0120:3622:3623:36
Tal-y-bont Turnpike House07:4708:1708:5609:0509:2609:3509:5610:0526350512:3512:5613:0513:2613:3513:5614:0514:2614:5115:0015:2615:560526355617:3517:5618:0518:5619:0519:3620:0120:3622:3623:36
Tal-y-bont Eglwys St Cross07:4808:1808:5709:0609:2709:3609:5710:0627360612:3612:5713:0613:2713:3613:5714:0614:2714:5215:0115:2715:570627365717:3617:5718:0618:5719:0619:3820:0320:3822:3823:38
Tal-y-bont Castell Penrhyn07:4908:1908:58--09:28--09:58--28------12:58--13:28--13:58--14:2814:53--15:2815:58--28--58--17:58--18:58--19:3920:0420:3922:3923:39
Llandygai Penrhyn Castle07:5008:2008:5909:0709:2909:3709:5910:0729370712:3712:5913:0713:2913:3713:5914:0714:2914:5415:0215:2915:590729375917:3717:5918:0718:5919:0719:3920:0420:3922:3923:39
Llandygai Llandegai Ffordd Fawr07:5008:2008:5909:0709:2909:3709:5910:0729370712:3712:5913:0713:2913:3713:5914:0714:2914:5415:0215:2915:590729375917:3717:5918:0718:5919:0719:3920:0420:3922:3923:39
Llandygai Llandegai Industrial Estate07:5008:2008:5909:0709:2909:3709:5910:0729370712:3712:5913:0713:2913:3713:5914:0714:2914:5415:0215:2915:590729375917:3717:5918:0718:5919:0719:4020:0520:4022:4023:40
Llandygai Amlosgfa07:5108:2109:0009:0809:3009:3810:0010:0830380812:3813:0013:0813:3013:3814:0014:0814:3014:5515:0315:3016:000830380017:3818:0018:0819:0019:0819:4120:0620:4122:4123:41
Bangor Maesgeirchen Entrance07:5208:2209:0109:0809:3109:3810:0110:0831380812:3813:0113:0813:3113:3814:0114:0814:3114:5615:0315:3116:010831380117:3818:0118:0819:0119:0819:4120:0620:4122:4123:41
Bangor Glan Traeth07:5208:2209:0109:0809:3109:3810:0110:0831380812:3813:0113:0813:3113:3814:0114:0814:3114:5615:0315:3116:010831380117:3818:0118:0819:0119:0819:4120:0620:4122:4123:41
Bangor Pen y bryn07:5208:2209:0109:0909:3109:3910:0110:0931390912:3913:0113:0913:3113:3914:0114:0914:3114:5615:0415:3116:010931390117:3918:0118:0919:0119:0919:4120:0620:4122:4123:41
Bangor Nelson07:5308:2309:0209:0909:3209:3910:0210:0932390912:3913:0213:0913:3213:3914:0214:0914:3214:5715:0415:3216:020932390217:3918:0218:0919:0219:0919:4220:0720:4222:4223:42
Hirael Depot07:5308:2309:0209:0909:3209:3910:0210:0932390912:3913:0213:0913:3213:3914:0214:0914:3214:5715:0415:3216:020932390217:3918:0218:0919:0219:0919:4220:0720:4222:4223:42
Hirael Canolfan Bangor07:5308:2309:0209:0909:3209:3910:0210:0932390912:3913:0213:0913:3213:3914:0214:0914:3214:5715:0415:3216:020932390217:3918:0218:0919:0219:0919:4220:0720:4222:4223:42
Hirael Nantygro07:5408:2409:0309:1009:3309:4010:0310:1033401012:4013:0313:1013:3313:4014:0314:1014:3314:5815:0515:3316:031033400317:4018:0318:1019:0319:1019:4320:0820:4322:4323:43
Hirael Penuel Church07:5408:2409:0309:1009:3309:4010:0310:1033401012:4013:0313:1013:3313:4014:0314:1014:3314:5815:0515:3316:031033400317:4018:0318:1019:0319:1019:4320:0820:4322:4323:43
Bangor Bus Station07:5508:2509:0409:1109:3409:4110:0410:1134411112:4113:0413:1113:3413:4114:0414:1114:3414:5915:0615:3416:041134410417:4118:0418:1119:0419:1119:4420:0920:4422:4423:44

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, X5 service quickly and easily online

Wales and North West View Tickets

Services 5 and X5 connects with service 5C in Bangor for journeys to/from Caernarfon, through tickets are available, passengers do not need to change buses.

Click here for 5C times.

.