Change Region
Arriva in Wales
5, X5

Bangor to Llandudno

via Llanfairfechan and Conwy. Connects at Bangor with service 5C for journeys to/from Caernarfon

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops55555X55X55X55X555X55X5555555
Llandudno Palladium06:3007:0007:3008:0008:3008:4509:00Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
15304500until16:4517:0017:2517:4518:0518:2518:5019:2019:50Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
50until22:5023:50
Llandudno Marks & Spencers06:3107:0107:3108:0108:3108:4509:011531450116:4517:0117:2617:4518:0618:2518:5119:2119:515122:5123:51
Llandudno North Western Gardens06:3307:0307:3308:0308:3308:4709:031733470316:4717:0317:2817:4718:0818:2718:5219:2219:525222:5223:52
Llandudno Coach Park06:3407:0407:3408:0408:3408:4709:041734470416:4717:0417:2917:4718:0918:2718:5319:2319:535322:5323:53
Llandudno Venue Cymru06:3607:0607:3608:0608:3608:4809:061836480616:4817:0617:3117:4818:1118:2818:5419:2419:545422:5423:54
Llandudno Grand Theatre06:3607:0607:3608:0608:3608:4909:061936490616:4917:0617:3117:4918:1118:2918:5519:2519:555522:5523:55
Craig-y-Don Mostyn Champneys Retail Park----------08:50--20--50--16:50----17:50--18:30------------
Craig-y-Don Kingsway Path----------08:50--20--50--16:50----17:50--18:30------------
Llandudno Links Hotel----------08:51--21--51--16:51----17:51--18:31------------
Llandudno Cwm Place----------08:51--21--51--16:51----17:51--18:31------------
Llandudno Attlee Close----------08:53--23--53--16:53----17:53--18:33------------
Llandudno Maesdu Bridge----------08:55--25--55--16:55----17:55--18:35------------
Deganwy Maesdu Avenue----------08:56--26--56--16:56----17:56--18:36------------
Deganwy Hawes Drive----------08:58--28--58--16:58----17:58--18:38------------
Deganwy Gannock Road----------08:58--28--58--16:58----17:58--18:38------------
Deganwy Railway Station----------08:59--29--59--16:59----17:59--18:39------------
Deganwy Ty Mawr----------09:00--30--00--17:00----18:00--18:40------------
Deganwy Stamford Street----------09:01--31--01--17:01----18:01--18:41------------
Tywyn Fon Tom----------09:02--32--02--17:02----18:02--18:42------------
Llandudno Junction New Road----------09:03--33--03--17:03----18:03--18:43------------
Craig-y-Don Clarence Road06:3707:0707:3708:0708:37--09:07--37--07--17:0717:32--18:12--18:5519:2519:555522:5523:55
Craig-y-Don Queen's Road06:3907:0907:3908:0908:39--09:09--39--09--17:0917:34--18:14--18:5719:2719:575722:5723:57
Craig-y-Don Roumania Drive06:3907:0907:3908:0908:39--09:09--39--09--17:0917:34--18:14--18:5719:2719:575722:5723:57
Craig-y-Don Nth Wales Medical Centre06:4007:1007:4008:1008:40--09:10--40--10--17:1017:35--18:15--18:5719:2719:575722:5723:58
Llandudno Vicarage Road06:4107:1107:4108:1108:41--09:11--41--11--17:1117:36--18:16--18:5819:2819:585822:5823:59
Llanrhos St Hilary`s Church06:4207:1207:4208:1208:42--09:12--42--12--17:1217:37--18:17--18:5919:2919:595922:5900:00
Llanrhos Corner06:4307:1307:4308:1308:43--09:13--43--13--17:1317:38--18:18--18:5919:2919:595922:5900:00
Llanrhos St Anne's Gardens06:4307:1307:4308:1308:43--09:13--43--13--17:1317:38--18:18--18:5919:2919:595922:5900:01
Deganwy Marl Lane06:4507:1507:4508:1508:45--09:15--45--15--17:1517:40--18:20--19:0019:3020:000023:0000:03
Llandudno Junction Bryn Marl06:4607:1607:4608:1608:46--09:16--46--16--17:1617:41--18:21--19:0119:3120:010123:0100:03
Tywyn Dol Hudol06:4607:1607:4608:1608:46--09:16--46--16--17:1617:41--18:21--19:0119:3120:010123:0100:04
Llandudno Junction The Mews06:4707:1707:4708:1708:47--09:17--47--17--17:1717:42--18:22--19:0119:3120:010123:0100:04
Llandudno Junction Victoria Crescent06:4707:1707:4708:1708:47--09:17--47--17--17:1717:42--18:22--19:0219:3220:020223:0200:05
Llandudno Junction Broad Street06:4807:1807:4808:1808:48--09:18--48--18--17:1817:43--18:23--19:0219:3220:020223:0200:05
Llandudno Junction Station----------------------------------19:0319:3320:030323:03--
Llandudno Junction Flyover06:4907:1907:4908:1908:4909:0409:193449041917:0417:1917:4418:0418:2418:4419:0419:3420:040423:0400:06
Conwy Railway Station06:5207:2207:5208:2208:5209:0709:223752072217:0717:2217:4718:0718:2718:4719:0919:3920:090923:0900:09
Conwy Bodlondeb06:5207:2207:5208:2208:5209:0709:223752072217:0717:2217:4718:0718:2718:4719:0919:3920:090923:0900:09
Conwy Llys Bodlondeb06:5207:2207:5208:2208:5209:0709:223752072217:0717:2217:4718:0718:2718:4719:0919:3920:090923:0900:09
Conwy Cwrt Llewellyn06:5307:2307:5308:2308:5309:0809:233853082317:0817:2317:4818:0818:2818:4819:1019:4020:101023:1000:10
Conwy Bryn Morfa Caravan Park06:5407:2407:5408:2408:5409:0909:243954092417:0917:2417:4918:0918:2918:4919:1119:4120:111123:1100:11
Dwygyfylchi A55 YHA06:5807:2807:5808:2808:5809:1309:284358132817:1317:2817:5318:1318:3318:5319:1519:4520:151523:1500:15
Dwygyfylchi Glan-y-coed Farm06:5907:2907:5908:2908:5909:1409:294459142917:1417:2917:5418:1418:3418:5419:1619:4620:161623:1600:16
Dwygyfylchi St Gwynan`s07:0007:3008:0008:3009:0009:1509:304500153017:1517:3017:5518:1518:3518:5519:1719:4720:171723:1700:17
Dwygyfylchi Gogarth Avenue07:0007:3008:0008:3009:0009:1509:304500153017:1517:3017:5518:1518:3518:5519:1719:4720:171723:1700:17
Penmaenmawr Puffin Hotel07:0107:3108:0108:3109:0109:1609:314601163117:1617:3117:5618:1618:3618:5619:1819:4820:181823:1800:18
Penmaenmawr Pen-y-cae Football Ground07:0207:3208:0208:3209:0209:1709:324702173217:1717:3217:5718:1718:3718:5719:1919:4920:191923:1900:19
Pen-y-Cae Church Road07:0307:3308:0308:3309:0309:1809:334803183317:1817:3317:5818:1818:3818:5819:2019:5020:202023:2000:20
Penmaenmawr Llys Clwyd07:0407:3408:0408:3409:0409:1909:344904193417:1917:3417:5918:1918:3918:5919:2019:5020:202023:2000:20
Penmaenmawr Brookes Tarpaulin07:0507:3508:0508:3509:0509:2009:355005203517:2017:3518:0018:2018:4019:0019:2119:5120:212123:2100:21
Penmaenmawr Red Gables07:0507:3508:0508:3509:0509:2009:355005203517:2017:3518:0018:2018:4019:0019:2219:5220:222223:2200:22
Penmaenan Alexandra Hotel07:0607:3608:0608:3609:0609:2109:365106213617:2117:3618:0118:2118:4119:0119:2219:5220:222223:2200:22
Penmaenan Crimea Terrace07:0607:3608:0608:3609:0609:2109:365106213617:2117:3618:0118:2118:4119:0119:2319:5320:232323:2300:23
Llanfairfechan Roundabout07:1107:4108:1108:4109:11--09:41--11--41--17:4118:06--18:46--19:2719:5720:272723:2700:27
Llanfairfechan Penmaen Park07:1107:4108:1108:4109:1109:2609:415611264117:2617:4118:0618:2618:4619:0619:2719:5720:272723:2700:27
Llanfairfechan Plas Menai07:1207:4208:1208:4209:1209:2709:425712274217:2717:4218:0718:2718:4719:0719:2819:5820:282823:2800:28
Llanfairfechan Plas y Berth07:1207:4208:1208:4209:1209:2709:425712274217:2717:4218:0718:2718:4719:0719:2819:5820:282823:2800:28
Llanfairfechan Bont Newydd07:1307:4308:1308:4309:1309:2809:435813284317:2817:4318:0818:2818:4819:0819:2919:5920:292923:2900:29
Llanfairfechan Rhandir Hedd Cemetery07:1407:4408:1408:4409:1409:2909:445914294417:2917:4418:0918:2918:4919:0919:2919:5920:292923:2900:29
Gorddinog Turn07:1507:4508:1508:4509:1509:3009:450015304517:3017:4518:1018:3018:5019:1019:3020:0020:303023:3000:30
Abergwyngregyn Shelter07:1807:4808:1808:4809:1809:3309:480318334817:3317:4818:1318:3318:5319:1319:3320:0320:333323:3300:33
Tal-y-bont Ty`n-yr-hendre07:2207:5208:2208:5209:2209:3709:520722375217:3717:5218:1718:3718:5719:1719:3720:0720:373723:3700:37
Tal-y-bont Turnpike House07:2307:5308:2308:5309:2309:3809:530823385317:3817:5318:1818:3818:5819:1819:3720:0720:373723:3700:37
Tal-y-bont Eglwys St Cross07:2507:5508:2508:5509:2509:4009:551025405517:4017:5518:2018:4019:0019:2019:3920:0920:393923:3900:39
Tal-y-bont Castell Penrhyn07:2607:5608:2608:5609:26--09:56--26--56--17:5618:21--19:01--19:4020:1020:404023:4000:40
Llandygai Penrhyn Castle07:2707:5708:2708:5709:2709:4109:571127415717:4117:5718:2218:4119:0219:2119:4020:1020:404023:4000:40
Llandygai Llandegai Ffordd Fawr07:2707:5708:2708:5709:2709:4209:571227425717:4217:5718:2218:4219:0219:2219:4020:1020:404023:4000:40
Llandygai Llandegai Industrial Estate07:2707:5708:2708:5709:2709:4209:571227425717:4217:5718:2218:4219:0219:2219:4120:1120:414123:4100:41
Llandygai Amlosgfa07:2807:5808:2808:5809:2809:4309:581328435817:4317:5818:2318:4319:0319:2319:4220:1220:424223:4200:42
Bangor Maesgeirchen Entrance07:2807:5808:2808:5809:2809:4309:581328435817:4317:5818:2318:4319:0319:2319:4220:1220:424223:4200:42
Bangor Glan Traeth07:2907:5908:2908:5909:2909:4409:591429445917:4417:5918:2418:4419:0419:2419:4220:1220:424223:4200:42
Bangor Pen y bryn07:2907:5908:2908:5909:2909:4409:591429445917:4417:5918:2418:4419:0419:2419:4220:1220:424223:4200:42
Bangor Nelson07:2907:5908:2908:5909:2909:4409:591429445917:4417:5918:2418:4419:0419:2419:4320:1320:434323:4300:43
Hirael Depot07:3008:0008:3009:0009:3009:4510:001530450017:4518:0018:2518:4519:0519:2519:4320:1320:434323:4300:43
Hirael Canolfan Bangor07:3008:0008:3009:0009:3009:4510:001530450017:4518:0018:2518:4519:0519:2519:4320:1320:434323:4300:43
Hirael Nantygro07:3008:0008:3009:0009:3009:4510:001530450017:4518:0018:2518:4519:0519:2519:4420:1420:444423:4400:44
Hirael Penuel Church07:3108:0108:3109:0109:3109:4610:011631460117:4618:0118:2618:4619:0619:2619:4420:1420:444423:4400:44
Bangor Bus Station07:3208:0208:3209:0209:3209:4710:021732470217:4718:0218:2718:4719:0719:2719:4520:1520:454523:4500:45

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, X5 service quickly and easily online

Wales and North West View Tickets

Services 5 and X5 connects with service 5C in Bangor for journeys to/from Caernarfon, through tickets are available, passengers do not need to change buses.

Click here for 5C times.

.

Service updates