Change Region
Arriva in Wales
5, X5

Bangor to Llandudno

via Llanfairfechan and Conwy. Connects at Bangor with service 5C for journeys to/from Caernarfon

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops555X55X55X55X55X55X55X555X55X5555555
Llandudno Palladium--06:3007:0007:1507:3007:4507:5508:1508:2508:45Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
00153045until16:3016:4517:0017:2517:4518:0518:2518:5019:2019:50Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
50until22:5023:50
Llandudno Marks & Spencers--06:3107:0107:1507:3107:4507:5608:1508:2608:450115314516:3116:4517:0117:2617:4518:0618:2518:5119:2119:515122:5123:51
Llandudno North Western Gardens--06:3307:0307:1707:3307:4707:5808:1708:2808:470317334716:3316:4717:0317:2817:4718:0818:2718:5219:2219:525222:5223:52
Llandudno Coach Park--06:3407:0407:1707:3407:4707:5908:1708:2908:470417344716:3416:4717:0417:2917:4718:0918:2718:5319:2319:535322:5323:53
Llandudno Venue Cymru--06:3607:0607:1807:3607:4808:0108:1808:3108:480618364816:3616:4817:0617:3117:4818:1118:2818:5419:2419:545422:5423:54
Llandudno Grand Theatre--06:3607:0607:1907:3607:4908:0108:1908:3108:490619364916:3616:4917:0617:3117:4918:1118:2918:5519:2519:555522:5523:55
Craig-y-Don Clarence Road--06:3707:07--07:37--08:02--08:32--07--37--16:37--17:0717:32--18:12--18:5519:2519:555522:5523:55
Craig-y-Don Queen's Road--06:3907:09--07:39--08:04--08:34--09--39--16:39--17:0917:34--18:14--18:5719:2719:575722:5723:57
Craig-y-Don Roumania Drive--06:3907:09--07:39--08:04--08:34--09--39--16:39--17:0917:34--18:14--18:5719:2719:575722:5723:57
Craig-y-Don Nth Wales Medical Centre--06:4007:10--07:40--08:05--08:35--10--40--16:40--17:1017:35--18:15--18:5719:2719:575722:5723:58
Llandudno Vicarage Road--06:4107:11--07:41--08:05--08:35--11--41--16:41--17:1117:36--18:16--18:5819:2819:585822:5823:59
Llanrhos St Hilary`s Church--06:4207:12--07:42--08:06--08:36--12--42--16:42--17:1217:37--18:17--18:5919:2919:595922:5900:00
Llanrhos Corner--06:4307:13--07:43--08:07--08:37--13--43--16:43--17:1317:38--18:18--18:5919:2919:595922:5900:00
Llanrhos St Anne's Gardens--06:4307:13--07:43--08:07--08:37--13--43--16:43--17:1317:38--18:18--18:5919:2919:595922:5900:01
Deganwy Marl Lane--06:4507:15--07:45--08:09--08:39--15--45--16:45--17:1517:40--18:20--19:0019:3020:000023:0000:03
Llandudno Junction Bryn Marl--06:4607:16--07:46--08:09--08:39--16--46--16:46--17:1617:41--18:21--19:0119:3120:010123:0100:03
Tywyn Dol Hudol--06:4607:16--07:46--08:10--08:40--16--46--16:46--17:1617:41--18:21--19:0119:3120:010123:0100:04
Llandudno Junction The Mews--06:4707:17--07:47--08:10--08:40--17--47--16:47--17:1717:42--18:22--19:0119:3120:010123:0100:04
Llandudno Junction Victoria Crescent--06:4707:17--07:47--08:10--08:40--17--47--16:47--17:1717:42--18:22--19:0219:3220:020223:0200:05
Llandudno Junction Broad Street--06:4807:18--07:48--08:11--08:41--18--48--16:48--17:1817:43--18:23--19:0219:3220:020223:0200:05
Llandudno Junction Station------------08:12--08:42------------------------19:0319:3320:030323:03--
Craig-y-Don Mostyn Champneys Retail Park------07:20--07:50--08:20--08:50--20--50--16:50----17:50--18:30------------
Craig-y-Don Kingsway Path------07:20--07:50--08:20--08:50--20--50--16:50----17:50--18:30------------
Llandudno Links Hotel------07:21--07:51--08:21--08:51--21--51--16:51----17:51--18:31------------
Llandudno Cwm Place------07:21--07:51--08:21--08:51--21--51--16:51----17:51--18:31------------
Llandudno Attlee Close------07:23--07:53--08:23--08:53--23--53--16:53----17:53--18:33------------
Llandudno Maesdu Bridge------07:25--07:55--08:25--08:55--25--55--16:55----17:55--18:35------------
Deganwy Maesdu Avenue------07:26--07:56--08:26--08:56--26--56--16:56----17:56--18:36------------
Deganwy Hawes Drive------07:28--07:58--08:28--08:58--28--58--16:58----17:58--18:38------------
Deganwy Gannock Road------07:28--07:58--08:28--08:58--28--58--16:58----17:58--18:38------------
Deganwy Railway Station------07:29--07:59--08:29--08:59--29--59--16:59----17:59--18:39------------
Deganwy Ty Mawr------07:30--08:00--08:30--09:00--30--00--17:00----18:00--18:40------------
Deganwy Stamford Street------07:31--08:01--08:31--09:01--31--01--17:01----18:01--18:41------------
Tywyn Fon Tom------07:32--08:02--08:32--09:02--32--02--17:02----18:02--18:42------------
Llandudno Junction New Road------07:33--08:03--08:33--09:03--33--03--17:03----18:03--18:43------------
Llandudno Junction Flyover--06:4907:1907:3407:4908:0408:1408:3408:4409:041934490416:4917:0417:1917:4418:0418:2418:4419:0419:3420:040423:0400:06
Conwy Railway Station--06:5207:2207:3707:5208:0708:2108:3708:5109:072237520716:5217:0717:2217:4718:0718:2718:4719:0919:3920:090923:0900:09
Conwy Bodlondeb--06:5207:2207:3707:5208:0708:2108:3708:5109:072237520716:5217:0717:2217:4718:0718:2718:4719:0919:3920:090923:0900:09
Conwy Llys Bodlondeb--06:5207:2207:3707:5208:0708:2108:3708:5109:072237520716:5217:0717:2217:4718:0718:2718:4719:0919:3920:090923:0900:09
Conwy Cwrt Llewellyn--06:5307:2307:3807:5308:0808:2208:3808:5209:082338530816:5317:0817:2317:4818:0818:2818:4819:1019:4020:101023:1000:10
Conwy Bryn Morfa Caravan Park--06:5407:2407:3907:5408:0908:2308:3908:5309:092439540916:5417:0917:2417:4918:0918:2918:4919:1119:4120:111123:1100:11
Dwygyfylchi A55 YHA--06:5807:2807:4307:5808:1308:2708:4308:5709:132843581316:5817:1317:2817:5318:1318:3318:5319:1519:4520:151523:1500:15
Dwygyfylchi Glan-y-coed Farm--06:5907:2907:4407:5908:1408:2808:4408:5809:142944591416:5917:1417:2917:5418:1418:3418:5419:1619:4620:161623:1600:16
Dwygyfylchi St Gwynan`s--07:0007:3007:4508:0008:1508:2908:4508:5909:153045001517:0017:1517:3017:5518:1518:3518:5519:1719:4720:171723:1700:17
Dwygyfylchi Gogarth Avenue--07:0007:3007:4508:0008:1508:2908:4508:5909:153045001517:0017:1517:3017:5518:1518:3518:5519:1719:4720:171723:1700:17
Penmaenmawr Puffin Hotel--07:0107:3107:4608:0108:1608:3008:4609:0009:163146011617:0117:1617:3117:5618:1618:3618:5619:1819:4820:181823:1800:18
Penmaenmawr Pen-y-cae Football Ground06:1707:0207:3207:4708:0208:1708:3108:4709:0109:173247021717:0217:1717:3217:5718:1718:3718:5719:1919:4920:191923:1900:19
Pen-y-Cae Church Road06:1707:0307:3307:4808:0308:1808:3208:4809:0209:183348031817:0317:1817:3317:5818:1818:3818:5819:2019:5020:202023:2000:20
Penmaenmawr Llys Clwyd06:1807:0407:3407:4908:0408:1908:3308:4909:0309:193449041917:0417:1917:3417:5918:1918:3918:5919:2019:5020:202023:2000:20
Penmaenmawr Brookes Tarpaulin06:1807:0507:3507:5008:0508:2008:3408:5009:0409:203550052017:0517:2017:3518:0018:2018:4019:0019:2119:5120:212123:2100:21
Penmaenmawr Red Gables06:1907:0507:3507:5008:0508:2008:3408:5009:0409:203550052017:0517:2017:3518:0018:2018:4019:0019:2219:5220:222223:2200:22
Penmaenan Alexandra Hotel06:1907:0607:3607:5108:0608:2108:3508:5109:0509:213651062117:0617:2117:3618:0118:2118:4119:0119:2219:5220:222223:2200:22
Penmaenan Crimea Terrace06:1907:0607:3607:5108:0608:2108:3508:5109:0509:213651062117:0617:2117:3618:0118:2118:4119:0119:2319:5320:232323:2300:23
Llanfairfechan Roundabout06:2207:1107:41--08:11--08:40--09:10--41--11--17:11--17:4118:06--18:46--19:2719:5720:272723:2700:27
Llanfairfechan Penmaen Park06:2207:1107:4107:5608:1108:2608:4008:5609:1009:264156112617:1117:2617:4118:0618:2618:4619:0619:2719:5720:272723:2700:27
Llanfairfechan Plas Menai06:2307:1207:4207:5708:1208:2708:4108:5709:1109:274257122717:1217:2717:4218:0718:2718:4719:0719:2819:5820:282823:2800:28
Llanfairfechan Plas y Berth06:2307:1207:4207:5708:1208:2708:4108:5709:1109:274257122717:1217:2717:4218:0718:2718:4719:0719:2819:5820:282823:2800:28
Llanfairfechan Bont Newydd06:2407:1307:4307:5808:1308:2808:4208:5809:1209:284358132817:1317:2817:4318:0818:2818:4819:0819:2919:5920:292923:2900:29
Llanfairfechan Rhandir Hedd Cemetery06:2507:1407:4407:5908:1408:2908:4308:5909:1309:294459142917:1417:2917:4418:0918:2918:4919:0919:2919:5920:292923:2900:29
Gorddinog Turn06:2607:1507:4508:0008:1508:3008:4409:0009:1409:304500153017:1517:3017:4518:1018:3018:5019:1019:3020:0020:303023:3000:30
Abergwyngregyn Shelter06:2907:1807:4808:0308:1808:3308:4709:0309:1709:334803183317:1817:3317:4818:1318:3318:5319:1319:3320:0320:333323:3300:33
Tal-y-bont Ty`n-yr-hendre06:3407:2207:5208:0708:2208:3708:5109:0709:2109:375207223717:2217:3717:5218:1718:3718:5719:1719:3720:0720:373723:3700:37
Tal-y-bont Turnpike House06:3507:2307:5308:0808:2308:3808:5209:0809:2209:385308233817:2317:3817:5318:1818:3818:5819:1819:3720:0720:373723:3700:37
Tal-y-bont Eglwys St Cross06:3607:2507:5508:1008:2508:4008:5409:1009:2409:405510254017:2517:4017:5518:2018:4019:0019:2019:3920:0920:393923:3900:39
Tal-y-bont Castell Penrhyn06:3707:2607:56--08:26--08:55--09:25--56--26--17:26--17:5618:21--19:01--19:4020:1020:404023:4000:40
Llandygai Penrhyn Castle06:3807:2707:5708:1108:2708:4108:5609:1109:2609:415711274117:2717:4117:5718:2218:4119:0219:2119:4020:1020:404023:4000:40
Llandygai Llandegai Ffordd Fawr06:3807:2707:5708:1208:2708:4208:5609:1209:2609:425712274217:2717:4217:5718:2218:4219:0219:2219:4020:1020:404023:4000:40
Llandygai Llandegai Industrial Estate06:3807:2707:5708:1208:2708:4208:5609:1209:2609:425712274217:2717:4217:5718:2218:4219:0219:2219:4120:1120:414123:4100:41
Llandygai Amlosgfa--07:2807:5808:1308:2808:4308:5709:1309:2709:435813284317:2817:4317:5818:2318:4319:0319:2319:4220:1220:424223:4200:42
Bangor Maesgeirchen Entrance--07:2807:5808:1308:2808:4308:5709:1309:2709:435813284317:2817:4317:5818:2318:4319:0319:2319:4220:1220:424223:4200:42
Bangor Glan Traeth--07:2907:5908:1408:2908:4408:5809:1409:2809:445914294417:2917:4417:5918:2418:4419:0419:2419:4220:1220:424223:4200:42
Bangor Pen y bryn--07:2907:5908:1408:2908:4408:5809:1409:2809:445914294417:2917:4417:5918:2418:4419:0419:2419:4220:1220:424223:4200:42
Bangor Nelson--07:2907:5908:1408:2908:4408:5809:1409:2809:445914294417:2917:4417:5918:2418:4419:0419:2419:4320:1320:434323:4300:43
Hirael Depot--07:3008:0008:1508:3008:4508:5909:1509:2909:450015304517:3017:4518:0018:2518:4519:0519:2519:4320:1320:434323:4300:43
Hirael Canolfan Bangor--07:3008:0008:1508:3008:4508:5909:1509:2909:450015304517:3017:4518:0018:2518:4519:0519:2519:4320:1320:434323:4300:43
Hirael Nantygro--07:3008:0008:1508:3008:4508:5909:1509:2909:450015304517:3017:4518:0018:2518:4519:0519:2519:4420:1420:444423:4400:44
Hirael Penuel Church--07:3108:0108:1608:3108:4609:0009:1609:3009:460116314617:3117:4618:0118:2618:4619:0619:2619:4420:1420:444423:4400:44
Bangor Bus Station--07:3208:0208:1708:3208:4709:0109:1709:3109:470217324717:3217:4718:0218:2718:4719:0719:2719:4520:1520:454523:4500:45
Llandygai Llandegai Industrial Est06:40----------------------------------------------------

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, X5 service quickly and easily online

Wales and North West View Tickets

Services 5 and X5 connects with service 5C in Bangor for journeys to/from Caernarfon, through tickets are available, passengers do not need to change buses.

Click here for 5C times.

.

Service updates