Change Region
Arriva in Wales
5, X5

Bangor to Llandudno

via Llanfairfechan and Conwy. Connects at Bangor with service 5C for journeys to/from Caernarfon

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops5555X555X5X55X55X55X555X55X55X55X55X55X55X55X5555
Bangor Bus Station06:3007:0007:2507:5508:3508:4209:1209:2709:53Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
08233853until11:3811:5312:08Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
385308until13:5314:0814:2314:3814:5315:0815:2715:4215:5716:3816:5317:3818:0718:3720:4721:47
Hirael Penuel Church06:3007:0007:2507:5508:3508:4209:1209:2709:530823385311:3811:5312:0838530813:5314:0814:2314:3814:5315:0815:2715:4215:5716:3816:5317:3818:0718:3720:4721:47
Hirael Nantygro06:3007:0007:2507:5508:3508:4209:1209:2709:530823385311:3811:5312:0838530813:5314:0814:2314:3814:5315:0815:2715:4215:5716:3816:5317:3818:0718:3720:4721:47
Hirael Canolfan Bangor06:3007:0007:2507:5508:3508:4209:1209:2709:530823385311:3811:5312:0838530813:5314:0814:2314:3814:5315:0815:2715:4215:5716:3816:5317:3818:0718:3720:4721:47
Hirael Depot06:3107:0107:2607:5608:3608:4309:1309:2809:540924395411:3911:5412:0939540913:5414:0914:2414:3914:5415:0915:2815:4315:5816:3916:5417:3918:0818:3820:4821:48
Bangor Nelson06:3107:0107:2607:5608:3608:4309:1309:2809:540924395411:3911:5412:0939540913:5414:0914:2414:3914:5415:0915:2815:4315:5816:3916:5417:3918:0818:3820:4821:48
Bangor Pen y bryn06:3107:0107:2607:5608:3608:4309:1309:2809:540924395411:3911:5412:0939540913:5414:0914:2414:3914:5415:0915:2815:4315:5816:3916:5417:3918:0818:3820:4821:48
Bangor Glan Traeth06:3207:0207:2707:5708:3708:4409:1409:2909:551025405511:4011:5512:1040551013:5514:1014:2514:4014:5515:1015:2915:4415:5916:4016:5517:4018:0918:3920:4921:49
Bangor Maesgeirchen Entrance06:3207:0207:2707:5708:3708:4409:1409:2909:551025405511:4011:5512:1040551013:5514:1014:2514:4014:5515:1015:2915:4415:5916:4016:5517:4018:0918:3920:4921:49
Llandygai Amlosgfa06:3307:0307:2807:5808:3708:4509:1509:2909:551125415511:4111:5512:1141551113:5514:1114:2514:4114:5515:1115:2915:4515:5916:4116:5517:4118:0918:4020:4921:49
Llandygai Llandegai Industrial Estate06:3407:0407:2907:5908:3808:4609:1609:3009:561226425611:4211:5612:1242561213:5614:1214:2614:4214:5615:1215:3015:4616:0016:4216:5617:4218:1018:4120:5021:50
Llandygai Llandegai Ffordd Fawr06:3407:0407:2907:5908:3808:4609:1609:3009:561226425611:4211:5612:1242561213:5614:1214:2614:4214:5615:1215:3015:4616:0016:4216:5617:4218:1018:4120:5021:50
Llandygai Penrhyn Castle06:3407:0407:2907:5908:3808:4609:1609:3009:561226425611:4211:5612:1242561213:5614:1214:2614:4214:5615:1215:3015:4616:0016:4216:5617:4218:1018:4120:5021:50
Tal-y-bont Castell Penrhyn06:3507:0507:3008:0008:3908:4709:1709:3109:571327435711:4311:5712:1343571313:5714:1314:2714:4314:5715:1315:3115:4716:0116:4316:5717:4318:1118:4220:5121:51
Tal-y-bont Eglwys St Cross06:3607:0607:3108:0108:4008:4809:1809:3209:581428445811:4411:5812:1444581413:5814:1414:2814:4414:5815:1415:3215:4816:0216:4416:5817:4418:1218:4320:5221:52
Tal-y-bont Turnpike House06:3707:0707:3208:0208:4108:4909:1909:3309:591529455911:4511:5912:1545591513:5914:1514:2914:4514:5915:1515:3315:4916:0316:4516:5917:4518:1318:4420:5321:53
Abergwyngregyn Shelter06:4407:1407:3908:09--08:5609:26----22--52--11:52--12:2252--22--14:22--14:52--15:22--15:56--16:52--17:52--18:5120:5921:59
Gorddinog06:4707:1707:4208:1208:4808:5909:2909:4010:062536550611:5512:0612:2555062514:0614:2514:3614:5515:0615:2515:4015:5916:1016:5517:0617:5518:2018:5421:0222:02
Llanfairfechan Rhandir Hedd Cemetery06:4807:1807:4308:1308:4909:0009:3009:4110:072637560711:5612:0712:2656072614:0714:2614:3714:5615:0715:2615:4116:0016:1116:5617:0717:5618:2118:5521:0322:03
Llanfairfechan Bont Newydd06:4907:1907:4408:1408:5109:0109:3109:4310:092739570911:5712:0912:2757092714:0914:2714:3914:5715:0915:2715:4316:0116:1316:5717:0917:5718:2318:5621:0422:04
Llanfairfechan Plas y Berth06:4907:1907:4408:1408:5109:0109:3109:4310:092739570911:5712:0912:2757092714:0914:2714:3914:5715:0915:2715:4316:0116:1316:5717:0917:5718:2318:5621:0422:04
Llanfairfechan Plas Menai06:4907:1907:4408:1408:5109:0109:3109:4310:092739570911:5712:0912:2757092714:0914:2714:3914:5715:0915:2715:4316:0116:1316:5717:0917:5718:2318:5621:0422:04
Llanfairfechan Penmaen Park06:5007:2007:4508:1508:5209:0209:3209:4410:102840581011:5812:1012:2858102814:1014:2814:4014:5815:1015:2815:4416:0216:1416:5817:1017:5818:2418:5721:0522:05
Penmaenmawr Brookes Tarpaulin06:5607:2607:5108:2108:5609:0809:3809:4810:143444041412:0412:1412:3404143414:1414:3414:4415:0415:1415:3415:4816:0816:1817:0417:1418:0418:2819:0321:0922:09
Penmaenmawr New York Bridge06:5607:2607:5108:2108:5609:0809:3809:4810:143444041412:0412:1412:3404143414:1414:3414:4415:0415:1415:3415:4816:0816:1817:0417:1418:0418:2819:0321:1022:10
Penmaenmawr Llys Clwyd06:5607:2607:5108:2108:5709:0809:3809:4910:153445041512:0412:1512:3404153414:1514:3414:4515:0415:1515:3415:4916:0816:1917:0417:1518:0418:2919:0321:1022:10
Penmaenmawr Church Road06:5707:2707:5208:2208:5809:0909:3909:5010:163546051612:0512:1612:3505163514:1614:3514:4615:0515:1615:3515:5016:0916:2017:0517:1618:0518:3019:0421:1122:11
Penmaenmawr Pen-y-cae Football Ground06:5807:2807:5308:2308:5809:1009:4009:5010:163646061612:0612:1612:3606163614:1614:3614:4615:0615:1615:3615:5016:1016:2017:0617:1618:0618:3019:0521:1222:12
Penmaenmawr Puffin Hotel06:5907:2907:5408:24--09:1109:41----37--07--12:07--12:3707--37--14:37--15:07--15:37--16:11--17:07--18:07--19:0621:1222:12
Dwygyfylchi Maes y Llan07:0007:3007:5508:25--09:1209:42----38--08--12:08--12:3808--38--14:38--15:08--15:38--16:12--17:08--18:08--19:0721:1322:13
Dwygyfylchi St Gwynan`s07:0107:3107:5608:26--09:1309:43----39--09--12:09--12:3909--39--14:39--15:09--15:39--16:13--17:09--18:09--19:0821:1422:14
Dwygyfylchi Glan y Coed Farm07:0107:3107:5608:26--09:1309:43----39--09--12:09--12:3909--39--14:39--15:09--15:39--16:13--17:09--18:09--19:0821:1422:14
Dwygyfylchi Pendyffryn Farm07:0107:3107:5608:26--09:1309:43----39--09--12:09--12:3909--39--14:39--15:09--15:39--16:13--17:09--18:09--19:0821:1422:14
Conwy Bryn Morfa Caravan Park07:1107:4108:0608:3609:0609:2309:5309:5810:244954192412:1912:2412:4919244914:2414:4914:5415:1915:2415:4915:5816:2316:2817:1917:2418:1918:3819:1821:2322:23
Conwy Cwrt Llewelyn07:1207:4208:0708:3709:0709:2409:5409:5910:255055202512:2012:2512:5020255014:2514:5014:5515:2015:2515:5015:5916:2416:2917:2017:2518:2018:3919:1921:2422:24
Conwy Llys Bodlondeb07:1307:4308:0808:3809:0809:2509:5510:0010:265156212612:2112:2612:5121265114:2614:5114:5615:2115:2615:5116:0016:2516:3017:2117:2618:2118:4019:2021:2422:24
Conwy Castle Square07:1407:4408:0908:3909:0909:2609:5610:0110:275257222712:2212:2712:5222275214:2714:5214:5715:2215:2715:5216:0116:2616:3117:2217:2718:2218:4119:2121:2522:25
Llandudno Junction Flyover07:1607:4608:1108:4109:1109:2809:5810:0310:295459242912:2412:2912:5424295414:2914:5414:5915:2415:2915:5416:0316:2816:3317:2417:2918:2418:4319:2321:2722:27
Llandudno Junction New Road--------09:12----10:0410:30--00--30--12:30----30--14:30--15:00--15:30--16:04--16:34--17:30--18:44------
Tywyn Fon Tom--------09:13----10:0510:31--01--31--12:31----31--14:31--15:01--15:31--16:05--16:35--17:31--18:45------
Deganwy Stamford Street--------09:13----10:0510:31--01--31--12:31----31--14:31--15:01--15:31--16:05--16:35--17:31--18:45------
Deganwy Railway Station--------09:15----10:0710:33--03--33--12:33----33--14:33--15:03--15:33--16:07--16:37--17:33--18:47------
Deganwy Gannock Road--------09:15----10:0710:33--03--33--12:33----33--14:33--15:03--15:33--16:07--16:37--17:33--18:47------
Deganwy Hawes Drive--------09:16----10:0810:34--04--34--12:34----34--14:34--15:04--15:34--16:08--16:38--17:34--18:48------
Deganwy Maesdu Avenue--------09:17----10:0910:35--05--35--12:35----35--14:35--15:05--15:35--16:09--16:39--17:35--18:49------
Llandudno Maesdu Bridge--------09:18----10:1010:36--06--36--12:36----36--14:36--15:06--15:36--16:10--16:40--17:36--18:50------
Llandudno Attlee Close--------09:20----10:1210:38--08--38--12:38----38--14:38--15:08--15:38--16:12--16:42--17:38--18:52------
Llandudno Cwm Place--------09:21----10:1310:39--09--39--12:39----39--14:39--15:09--15:39--16:13--16:43--17:39--18:53------
Llandudno Fire Station--------09:23----10:1510:41--11--41--12:41----41--14:41--15:11--15:41--16:15--16:45--17:41--18:54------
Llandudno Asda--------09:24----10:1610:42--12--42--12:42----42--14:42--15:12--15:42--16:16--16:46--17:42--18:54------
Llandudno Junction Broad Street07:1707:4708:1208:42--09:2909:59----55--25--12:25--12:5525--55--14:55--15:25--15:55--16:29--17:25--18:25--19:2421:2822:28
Llandudno Junction Victoria Crescent07:1807:4808:1308:43--09:3010:00----56--26--12:26--12:5626--56--14:56--15:26--15:56--16:30--17:26--18:26--19:2521:2922:29
Llandudno Junction The Mews07:1807:4808:1308:43--09:3010:00----56--26--12:26--12:5626--56--14:56--15:26--15:56--16:30--17:26--18:26--19:2521:2922:29
Llandudno Junction Dol Hudol07:1907:4908:1408:44--09:3110:01----57--27--12:27--12:5727--57--14:57--15:27--15:57--16:31--17:27--18:27--19:2621:3022:30
Llandudno Junction Bryn Marl07:1907:4908:1408:44--09:3110:01----57--27--12:27--12:5727--57--14:57--15:27--15:57--16:31--17:27--18:27--19:2621:3022:30
Deganwy Marl Lane07:2007:5008:1508:45--09:3210:02----58--28--12:28--12:5828--58--14:58--15:28--15:58--16:32--17:28--18:28--19:2721:3122:31
Deganwy High Pastures07:2007:5008:1508:45--09:3210:02----58--28--12:28--12:5828--58--14:58--15:28--15:58--16:32--17:28--18:28--19:2721:3122:31
Llanrhos St Anne's Gardens07:2107:5108:1608:46--09:3310:03----59--29--12:29--12:5929--59--14:59--15:29--15:59--16:33--17:29--18:29--19:2821:3222:32
Llanrhos Corner07:2207:5208:1708:47--09:3410:04----00--30--12:30--13:0030--00--15:00--15:30--16:00--16:34--17:30--18:30--19:2921:3322:33
Llanrhos St Hilary`s Church07:2207:5208:1708:47--09:3410:04----00--30--12:30--13:0030--00--15:00--15:30--16:00--16:34--17:30--18:30--19:2921:3322:33
Llanrhos St Hilary's Road07:2307:5308:1808:48--09:3510:05----01--31--12:31--13:0131--01--15:01--15:31--16:01--16:35--17:31--18:31--19:3021:3422:34
Craig-y-Don Vicarage Road07:2407:5408:1908:49--09:3610:06----02--32--12:32--13:0232--02--15:02--15:32--16:02--16:36--17:32--18:32--19:3121:3522:35
Craig-y-Don Fferm Lane07:2507:5508:2008:50--09:3710:07----03--33--12:33--13:0333--03--15:03--15:33--16:03--16:37--17:33--18:33--19:3221:3622:36
Craig-y-Don Roumania Drive07:2507:5508:2008:50--09:3710:07----03--33--12:33--13:0333--03--15:03--15:33--16:03--16:37--17:33--18:33--19:3221:3622:36
Craig-y-Don07:2607:5608:2108:51--09:3810:08----04--34--12:34--13:0434--04--15:04--15:34--16:04--16:38--17:34--18:34--19:3321:3722:37
Craig-y-Don Clarence Road07:2707:5708:2208:52--09:3910:09----05--35--12:35--13:0535--05--15:05--15:35--16:05--16:39--17:35--18:35--19:3421:3822:38
Llandudno B&Q07:2707:5708:2208:52--09:3910:09----05--35--12:35--13:0535--05--15:05--15:35--16:05--16:39--17:35--18:35--19:3421:3822:38
Llandudno Law Courts07:2907:5908:2508:5509:2409:4210:1210:1610:420812384212:3812:4213:0838420814:4215:0815:1215:3815:4216:0816:1616:4216:4617:3817:4218:3718:5519:3621:4022:40
Llandudno North Western07:3008:0008:2608:5609:2609:4310:1310:1810:440914394412:3912:4413:0939440914:4415:0915:1415:3915:4416:0916:1816:4316:4817:3917:4418:3818:5519:3721:4122:41
Llandudno Victoria Centre07:3008:0008:2708:5709:2609:4410:1410:1810:441014404412:4012:4413:1040441014:4415:1015:1415:4015:4416:1016:1816:4416:4817:4017:4418:3818:5619:3721:4122:41
Llandudno Palladium07:3208:0208:2908:5909:2809:4610:1610:2010:461216424612:4212:4613:1242461214:4615:1215:1615:4215:4616:1216:2016:4616:5017:4217:4618:4018:5719:3921:4322:43
Llandudno Clifton Road07:3308:0308:3009:0009:2909:4710:1710:2110:471317434712:4312:4713:1343471314:4715:1315:1715:4315:4716:1316:2116:4716:5117:4317:4718:4118:5819:4021:4422:44
Llandudno The Oval07:3408:0408:3209:0209:3109:4910:1910:2310:491519454912:4512:4913:1545491514:4915:1515:1915:4515:4916:1516:2316:4916:5317:4517:4918:4218:5919:4121:4522:45
Llandudno Penmorfa West Shore07:3608:0608:3509:0509:3409:5210:2210:2610:521822485212:4812:5213:1848521814:5215:1815:2215:4815:5216:1816:2616:5216:5617:4817:5218:4419:0119:4321:4722:47

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, X5 service quickly and easily online

Wales and North West View Tickets

Services 5 and X5 connects with service 5C in Bangor for journeys to/from Caernarfon, through tickets are available, passengers do not need to change buses.

Click here for 5C times.

.