Change Region
Arriva in Wales
5, X5

Bangor to Llandudno

via Llanfairfechan and Conwy. Connects at Bangor with service 5C for journeys to/from Caernarfon

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops5555X55X55X55X55X55X55X55X55X555X555X555555
Bangor Bus Station06:3007:0007:2507:5508:3508:4208:5209:1209:2709:38Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
53082338until14:2314:3814:5315:0815:2715:4215:5716:0816:3816:5317:1917:3818:0718:3719:4720:4721:4722:45
Hirael Penuel Church06:3007:0007:2507:5508:3508:4208:5209:1209:2709:385308233814:2314:3814:5315:0815:2715:4215:5716:0816:3816:5317:1917:3818:0718:3719:4720:4721:4722:45
Hirael Nantygro06:3007:0007:2507:5508:3508:4208:5209:1209:2709:385308233814:2314:3814:5315:0815:2715:4215:5716:0816:3816:5317:1917:3818:0718:3719:4720:4721:4722:45
Hirael Canolfan Bangor06:3007:0007:2507:5508:3508:4208:5209:1209:2709:385308233814:2314:3814:5315:0815:2715:4215:5716:0816:3816:5317:1917:3818:0718:3719:4720:4721:4722:45
Hirael Depot06:3107:0107:2607:5608:3608:4308:5309:1309:2809:395409243914:2414:3914:5415:0915:2815:4315:5816:0916:3916:5417:2017:3918:0818:3819:4820:4821:4822:46
Bangor Nelson06:3107:0107:2607:5608:3608:4308:5309:1309:2809:395409243914:2414:3914:5415:0915:2815:4315:5816:0916:3916:5417:2017:3918:0818:3819:4820:4821:4822:46
Bangor Pen y bryn06:3107:0107:2607:5608:3608:4308:5309:1309:2809:395409243914:2414:3914:5415:0915:2815:4315:5816:0916:3916:5417:2017:3918:0818:3819:4820:4821:4822:46
Bangor Glan Traeth06:3207:0207:2707:5708:3708:4408:5409:1409:2909:405510254014:2514:4014:5515:1015:2915:4415:5916:1016:4016:5517:2117:4018:0918:3919:4920:4921:4922:47
Bangor Maesgeirchen Entrance06:3207:0207:2707:5708:3708:4408:5409:1409:2909:405510254014:2514:4014:5515:1015:2915:4415:5916:1016:4016:5517:2117:4018:0918:3919:4920:4921:4922:47
Llandygai Amlosgfa06:3307:0307:2807:5808:3708:4508:5409:1509:2909:415511254114:2514:4114:5515:1115:2915:4515:5916:1116:4116:5517:2217:4118:0918:4019:4920:4921:4922:47
Llandygai Llandegai Industrial Estate06:3407:0407:2907:5908:3808:4608:5509:1609:3009:425612264214:2614:4214:5615:1215:3015:4616:0016:1216:4216:5617:2317:4218:1018:4119:5020:5021:5022:48
Llandygai Llandegai Ffordd Fawr06:3407:0407:2907:5908:3808:4608:5509:1609:3009:425612264214:2614:4214:5615:1215:3015:4616:0016:1216:4216:5617:2317:4218:1018:4119:5020:5021:5022:48
Llandygai Penrhyn Castle06:3407:0407:2907:5908:3808:4608:5509:1609:3009:425612264214:2614:4214:5615:1215:3015:4616:0016:1216:4216:5617:2317:4218:1018:4119:5020:5021:5022:48
Tal-y-bont Castell Penrhyn06:3507:0507:3008:0008:3908:4708:5609:1709:3109:435713274314:2714:4314:5715:1315:3115:4716:0116:1316:4316:5717:2417:4318:1118:4219:5120:5121:5122:49
Tal-y-bont Eglwys St Cross06:3607:0607:3108:0108:4008:4808:5709:1809:3209:445814284414:2814:4414:5815:1415:3215:4816:0216:1416:4416:5817:2517:4418:1218:4319:5220:5221:5222:50
Tal-y-bont Turnpike House06:3707:0707:3208:0208:4108:4908:5809:1909:3309:455915294514:2914:4514:5915:1515:3315:4916:0316:1516:4516:5917:2617:4518:1318:4419:5320:5321:5322:51
Abergwyngregyn Shelter06:4407:1407:3908:09--08:56--09:26--09:52--22--52--14:52--15:22--15:56--16:2216:52--17:3317:52--18:5119:5920:5921:5922:57
Gorddinog06:4707:1707:4208:1208:4808:5909:0509:2909:4009:550625365514:3614:5515:0615:2515:4015:5916:1016:2516:5517:0617:3617:5518:2018:5420:0221:0222:0223:00
Llanfairfechan Rhandir Hedd Cemetery06:4807:1807:4308:1308:4909:0009:0609:3009:4109:560726375614:3714:5615:0715:2615:4116:0016:1116:2616:5617:0717:3717:5618:2118:5520:0321:0322:0323:01
Llanfairfechan Bont Newydd06:4907:1907:4408:1408:5109:0109:0809:3109:4309:570927395714:3914:5715:0915:2715:4316:0116:1316:2716:5717:0917:3817:5718:2318:5620:0421:0422:0423:02
Llanfairfechan Plas y Berth06:4907:1907:4408:1408:5109:0109:0809:3109:4309:570927395714:3914:5715:0915:2715:4316:0116:1316:2716:5717:0917:3817:5718:2318:5620:0421:0422:0423:02
Llanfairfechan Plas Menai06:4907:1907:4408:1408:5109:0109:0809:3109:4309:570927395714:3914:5715:0915:2715:4316:0116:1316:2716:5717:0917:3817:5718:2318:5620:0421:0422:0423:02
Llanfairfechan Penmaen Park06:5007:2007:4508:1508:5209:0209:0909:3209:4409:581028405814:4014:5815:1015:2815:4416:0216:1416:2816:5817:1017:3917:5818:2418:5720:0521:0522:0523:03
Penmaenmawr Brookes Tarpaulin06:5607:2607:5108:2108:5609:0809:1309:3809:4810:041434440414:4415:0415:1415:3415:4816:0816:1816:3417:0417:1417:4518:0418:2819:0320:0921:0922:0923:07
Penmaenmawr New York Bridge06:5607:2607:5108:2108:5609:0809:1309:3809:4810:041434440414:4415:0415:1415:3415:4816:0816:1816:3417:0417:1417:4518:0418:2819:0320:1021:1022:1023:08
Penmaenmawr Llys Clwyd06:5607:2607:5108:2108:5709:0809:1409:3809:4910:041534450414:4515:0415:1515:3415:4916:0816:1916:3417:0417:1517:4518:0418:2919:0320:1021:1022:1023:08
Penmaenmawr Church Road06:5707:2707:5208:2208:5809:0909:1509:3909:5010:051635460514:4615:0515:1615:3515:5016:0916:2016:3517:0517:1617:4618:0518:3019:0420:1121:1122:1123:09
Penmaenmawr Pen-y-cae Football Ground06:5807:2807:5308:2308:5809:1009:1509:4009:5010:061636460614:4615:0615:1615:3615:5016:1016:2016:3617:0617:1617:4718:0618:3019:0520:1221:1222:1223:10
Penmaenmawr Puffin Hotel06:5907:2907:5408:24--09:11--09:41--10:07--37--07--15:07--15:37--16:11--16:3717:07--17:4818:07--19:0620:1221:1222:1223:10
Dwygyfylchi Maes y Llan07:0007:3007:5508:25--09:12--09:42--10:08--38--08--15:08--15:38--16:12--16:3817:08--17:4918:08--19:0720:1321:1322:1323:11
Dwygyfylchi St Gwynan`s07:0107:3107:5608:26--09:13--09:43--10:09--39--09--15:09--15:39--16:13--16:3917:09--17:5018:09--19:0820:1421:1422:1423:12
Dwygyfylchi Glan y Coed Farm07:0107:3107:5608:26--09:13--09:43--10:09--39--09--15:09--15:39--16:13--16:3917:09--17:5018:09--19:0820:1421:1422:1423:12
Dwygyfylchi Pendyffryn Farm07:0107:3107:5608:26--09:13--09:43--10:09--39--09--15:09--15:39--16:13--16:3917:09--17:5018:09--19:0820:1421:1422:1423:12
Conwy Bryn Morfa Caravan Park07:1107:4108:0608:3609:0609:2309:2309:5309:5810:192449541914:5415:1915:2415:4915:5816:2316:2816:4917:1917:2418:0018:1918:3819:1820:2321:2322:2323:21
Conwy Cwrt Llewelyn07:1207:4208:0708:3709:0709:2409:2409:5409:5910:202550552014:5515:2015:2515:5015:5916:2416:2916:5017:2017:2518:0118:2018:3919:1920:2421:2422:2423:22
Conwy Llys Bodlondeb07:1307:4308:0808:3809:0809:2509:2509:5510:0010:212651562114:5615:2115:2615:5116:0016:2516:3016:5117:2117:2618:0218:2118:4019:2020:2421:2422:2423:22
Conwy Town Ditch Q07:1407:4408:0908:3909:0909:2609:2609:5610:0110:222752572214:5715:2215:2715:5216:0116:2616:3116:5217:2217:2718:0318:2218:4119:2120:2521:2522:2523:23
Conwy Castle Square07:1407:4408:0908:3909:0909:2609:2609:5610:0110:222752572214:5715:2215:2715:5216:0116:2616:3116:5217:2217:2718:0318:2218:4119:2120:2521:2522:2523:23
Llandudno Junction Flyover07:1607:4608:1108:4109:1109:2809:2809:5810:0310:242954592414:5915:2415:2915:5416:0316:2816:3316:5417:2417:2918:0518:2418:4319:2320:2721:2722:2723:25
Llandudno Junction New Road--------09:12--09:29--10:04--30--00--15:00--15:30--16:04--16:34----17:30----18:44----------
Tywyn Fon Tom--------09:13--09:30--10:05--31--01--15:01--15:31--16:05--16:35----17:31----18:45----------
Deganwy Stamford Street--------09:13--09:30--10:05--31--01--15:01--15:31--16:05--16:35----17:31----18:45----------
Deganwy Railway Station--------09:15--09:32--10:07--33--03--15:03--15:33--16:07--16:37----17:33----18:47----------
Deganwy Gannock Road--------09:15--09:32--10:07--33--03--15:03--15:33--16:07--16:37----17:33----18:47----------
Deganwy Hawes Drive--------09:16--09:33--10:08--34--04--15:04--15:34--16:08--16:38----17:34----18:48----------
Deganwy Maesdu Avenue--------09:17--09:34--10:09--35--05--15:05--15:35--16:09--16:39----17:35----18:49----------
Llandudno Maesdu Bridge--------09:18--09:35--10:10--36--06--15:06--15:36--16:10--16:40----17:36----18:50----------
Llandudno Attlee Close--------09:20--09:37--10:12--38--08--15:08--15:38--16:12--16:42----17:38----18:52----------
Llandudno Cwm Place--------09:21--09:38--10:13--39--09--15:09--15:39--16:13--16:43----17:39----18:53----------
Llandudno Fire Station--------09:23--09:40--10:15--41--11--15:11--15:41--16:15--16:45----17:41----18:54----------
Llandudno Asda--------09:24--09:41--10:16--42--12--15:12--15:42--16:16--16:46----17:42----18:54----------
Llandudno Junction Broad Street07:1707:4708:1208:42--09:29--09:59--10:25--55--25--15:25--15:55--16:29--16:5517:25--18:0618:25--19:2420:2821:2822:2823:26
Llandudno Junction Victoria Crescent07:1807:4808:1308:43--09:30--10:00--10:26--56--26--15:26--15:56--16:30--16:5617:26--18:0718:26--19:2520:2921:2922:2923:27
Llandudno Junction The Mews07:1807:4808:1308:43--09:30--10:00--10:26--56--26--15:26--15:56--16:30--16:5617:26--18:0718:26--19:2520:2921:2922:2923:27
Llandudno Junction Dol Hudol07:1907:4908:1408:44--09:31--10:01--10:27--57--27--15:27--15:57--16:31--16:5717:27--18:0818:27--19:2620:3021:3022:3023:28
Llandudno Junction Bryn Marl07:1907:4908:1408:44--09:31--10:01--10:27--57--27--15:27--15:57--16:31--16:5717:27--18:0818:27--19:2620:3021:3022:3023:28
Deganwy Marl Lane07:2007:5008:1508:45--09:32--10:02--10:28--58--28--15:28--15:58--16:32--16:5817:28--18:0918:28--19:2720:3121:3122:3123:29
Deganwy High Pastures07:2007:5008:1508:45--09:32--10:02--10:28--58--28--15:28--15:58--16:32--16:5817:28--18:0918:28--19:2720:3121:3122:3123:29
Llanrhos St Anne's Gardens07:2107:5108:1608:46--09:33--10:03--10:29--59--29--15:29--15:59--16:33--16:5917:29--18:1018:29--19:2820:3221:3222:3223:30
Llanrhos Corner07:2207:5208:1708:47--09:34--10:04--10:30--00--30--15:30--16:00--16:34--17:0017:30--18:1118:30--19:2920:3321:3322:3323:31
Llanrhos St Hilary`s Church07:2207:5208:1708:47--09:34--10:04--10:30--00--30--15:30--16:00--16:34--17:0017:30--18:1118:30--19:2920:3321:3322:3323:31
Llanrhos St Hilary's Road07:2307:5308:1808:48--09:35--10:05--10:31--01--31--15:31--16:01--16:35--17:0117:31--18:1218:31--19:3020:3421:3422:3423:32
Craig-y-Don Vicarage Road07:2407:5408:1908:49--09:36--10:06--10:32--02--32--15:32--16:02--16:36--17:0217:32--18:1318:32--19:3120:3521:3522:3523:33
Craig-y-Don Fferm Lane07:2507:5508:2008:50--09:37--10:07--10:33--03--33--15:33--16:03--16:37--17:0317:33--18:1418:33--19:3220:3621:3622:3623:34
Craig-y-Don Roumania Drive07:2507:5508:2008:50--09:37--10:07--10:33--03--33--15:33--16:03--16:37--17:0317:33--18:1418:33--19:3220:3621:3622:3623:34
Craig-y-Don07:2607:5608:2108:51--09:38--10:08--10:34--04--34--15:34--16:04--16:38--17:0417:34--18:1518:34--19:3320:3721:3722:3723:35
Craig-y-Don Clarence Road07:2707:5708:2208:52--09:39--10:09--10:35--05--35--15:35--16:05--16:39--17:0517:35--18:1618:35--19:3420:3821:3822:3823:36
Llandudno B&Q07:2707:5708:2208:52--09:39--10:09--10:35--05--35--15:35--16:05--16:39--17:0517:35--18:1618:35--19:3420:3821:3822:3823:36
Llandudno Law Courts07:2907:5908:2508:5509:2409:4209:4110:1210:1610:384208123815:1215:3815:4216:0816:1616:4216:4617:0817:3817:4218:1818:3718:5519:3620:4021:4022:4023:38
Llandudno North Western07:3008:0008:2608:5609:2609:4309:4310:1310:1810:394409143915:1415:3915:4416:0916:1816:4316:4817:0917:3917:4418:1918:3818:5519:3720:4121:4122:4123:39
Llandudno Victoria Centre07:3008:0008:2708:5709:2609:4409:4310:1410:1810:404410144015:1415:4015:4416:1016:1816:4416:4817:1017:4017:4418:1918:3818:5619:3720:4121:4122:4123:39
Llandudno Palladium07:3208:0208:2908:5909:2809:4609:4510:1610:2010:424612164215:1615:4215:4616:1216:2016:4616:5017:1217:4217:4618:2118:4018:5719:3920:4321:4322:4323:41
Llandudno Clifton Road07:3308:0308:3009:0009:2909:4709:4610:1710:2110:434713174315:1715:4315:4716:1316:2116:4716:5117:1317:4317:4718:2218:4118:5819:4020:4421:4422:4423:42
Llandudno The Oval07:3408:0408:3209:0209:3109:4909:4810:1910:2310:454915194515:1915:4515:4916:1516:2316:4916:5317:1517:4517:4918:2318:4218:5919:4120:4521:4522:4523:43
Llandudno Penmorfa West Shore07:3608:0608:3509:0509:3409:5209:5110:2210:2610:485218224815:2215:4815:5216:1816:2616:5216:5617:1817:4817:5218:2518:4419:0119:4320:4721:4722:4723:45

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, X5 service quickly and easily online

Wales and North West View Tickets

Services 5 and X5 connects with service 5C in Bangor for journeys to/from Caernarfon, through tickets are available, passengers do not need to change buses.

Click here for 5C times.

.