Change Region
Arriva in the North West
79, 79, 79D

Widnes or Halewood to Liverpool

via Netherley, Belle Vale, Picton and Wavertree

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops7979797979C7979C7979C7979C7979C797979C7979C7979C797979C7979C7979797979C7979C7979C7979C7979C7979C7979C7979C7979C7979C7979C7979C7979C7979C79
Liverpool ONE Bus Station06:2806:5807:2807:5808:1308:2808:4308:5809:1309:2809:4309:5810:1310:18Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
3843581318until12:1312:1812:38Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
4358131838until16:1816:3816:4316:5817:1317:2817:4317:5818:1318:2818:4318:5819:1319:3319:4320:0320:1320:3320:4321:0321:2221:33Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
52032233until23:2223:3323:5200:07
Liverpool Mann Island--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:15--20:4521:0521:2421:355405243523:2423:3523:5400:09
Liverpool Old Hall Street--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:17--20:4721:0721:2621:375607263723:2623:3723:5600:11
Liverpool Bixteth Street--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:18--20:4821:0821:2721:385708273823:2723:3823:5700:12
Liverpool Smithfield Street--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:19--20:4921:0921:2821:395809283923:2823:3923:5800:13
Liverpool Johnson Street--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:19--20:4921:0921:2821:395809283923:2823:3923:5800:13
Liverpool North John Street06:3207:0207:3208:0208:1708:3208:4709:0209:1709:3209:4810:0310:1810:23434803182312:1812:2312:43480318234316:2316:4316:4817:0317:1817:3317:4818:0318:1818:3318:4819:0319:1819:3719:4720:0720:2220:3720:52--21:31--01--31--23:31--00:01--
Liverpool Cumberland Street06:3407:0407:3408:0408:1908:3408:4909:0409:1909:3409:5010:0510:2010:25455005202512:2012:2512:46510621264616:2616:4616:5117:0617:2117:3517:5018:0518:2018:3518:5019:0519:2019:3919:4920:0920:2220:3920:52--21:31--01--31--23:31--00:01--
Liverpool Queen Square Bus Station06:3607:0607:3608:0608:2108:3608:5109:0609:2109:3609:5310:0810:2310:28485308232812:2312:2812:49540924294916:2916:4916:5417:0917:2417:3917:5318:0818:2318:3818:5319:0819:2319:4119:5120:1120:2320:4120:5321:1321:3221:430213324323:3223:4300:0200:17
Liverpool Adelphi Hotel06:4107:1107:4108:1108:2608:4108:5609:1109:2609:4109:5810:1310:2810:33535813283312:2812:3312:55001530355516:3516:5517:0017:1517:3017:4417:5818:1318:2818:4318:5819:1319:2819:4619:5620:1620:2620:4620:5621:1621:3521:460516354623:3523:4600:0500:20
Liverpool Trowbridge Street06:4207:1207:4208:1208:2708:4208:5709:1209:2709:4209:5910:1410:2910:34545914293412:2912:3412:56011631365616:3616:5617:0117:1617:3117:4517:5918:1418:2918:4418:5919:1419:2919:4719:5720:1720:2720:4720:5721:1721:3621:470617364723:3623:4700:0600:21
Liverpool Mount Pleasant06:4307:1307:4308:1308:2808:4308:5809:1309:2809:4310:0010:1510:3010:35550015303512:3012:3512:57021732375716:3716:5717:0217:1717:3217:4618:0018:1518:3018:4519:0019:1519:2919:4719:5720:1720:2720:4720:5721:1721:3621:470617364723:3623:4700:0600:21
Kensington Crown Street06:4407:1407:4408:1408:2908:4408:5909:1409:2909:4410:0110:1610:3110:36560116313612:3112:3612:58031833385816:3816:5817:0317:1817:3317:4718:0118:1618:3118:4619:0119:1619:3019:4819:5820:1820:2820:4820:5821:1821:3721:480718374823:3723:4800:0700:22
Kensington Towerlands Street06:4607:1607:4608:1608:3108:4609:0109:1609:3109:4610:0310:1810:3310:38580318333812:3312:3813:00052035400016:4017:0017:0517:2017:3517:4918:0318:1818:3318:4819:0319:1819:3219:5020:0020:2020:3020:5021:0021:2021:3921:500920395023:3923:5000:0900:24
Kensington Winifred Drive06:4707:1707:4708:1708:3208:4709:0209:1709:3209:4710:0410:1910:3410:39590419343912:3412:3913:01062136410116:4117:0117:0617:2117:3617:5018:0418:1918:3418:4919:0419:1919:3319:5120:0120:2120:3120:5121:0121:2121:4021:511021405123:4023:5100:1000:25
Kensington Wavertree Shopping Centre06:4807:1807:4808:1808:3308:4809:0309:1809:3309:4810:0510:2010:3510:40000520354012:3512:4013:02072237420216:4217:0217:0717:2217:3717:5118:0518:2018:3518:5019:0519:2019:3419:5220:0220:2220:3220:5221:0221:2221:4121:521122415223:4123:5200:1100:26
Wavertree Cecil Street06:5007:2007:5008:2008:3508:5009:0509:2009:3509:5010:0710:2210:3710:43030823384312:3812:4313:05102540450516:4517:0517:1017:2517:4017:5418:0818:2318:3718:5219:0719:2219:3619:5420:0420:2420:3420:5421:0421:2421:4321:541324435423:4323:5400:1300:28
Wavertree Kempton Road06:5107:2107:5108:2108:3608:5109:0609:2109:3609:5110:0810:2310:3810:43030823384312:3812:4313:05102540450516:4517:0517:1017:2517:4017:5418:0818:2318:3818:5319:0819:2319:3719:5420:0420:2420:3420:5421:0421:2421:4321:541324435423:4323:5400:1300:28
Wavertree Hey Green Road06:5207:2207:5208:2208:3708:5209:0709:2209:3709:5210:0910:2410:3910:45051025404512:4012:4513:07122742470716:4717:0717:1217:2717:4217:5618:1018:2518:3918:5419:0919:2419:3819:5620:0620:2620:3620:5621:0621:2621:4521:561526455623:4523:5600:1500:30
Wavertree Southdale Road06:5307:2307:5308:2308:3808:5309:0809:2309:3809:5310:1010:2510:4010:46061126414612:4112:4613:08132843480816:4817:0817:1317:2817:4317:5718:1118:2618:4018:5519:1019:2519:3919:5620:0620:2620:3620:5621:0621:2621:4521:561526455623:4523:5600:1500:30
Wavertree Grove Street06:5407:2407:5408:2408:3908:5409:0909:2409:3909:5410:1110:2610:4110:47071227424712:4212:4713:09142944490916:4917:0917:1417:2917:4417:5818:1218:2718:4118:5619:1119:2619:4019:5720:0720:2720:3720:5721:0721:2721:4621:571627465723:4623:5700:1600:31
Wavertree Mill Lane06:5607:2607:5608:2608:4108:5609:1109:2609:4109:5610:1310:2810:4310:49091429444912:4412:4913:11163146511116:5117:1117:1617:3117:4618:0018:1418:2918:4318:5819:1319:2819:4219:5920:0920:2920:3920:5921:0921:2921:4821:591829485923:4823:5900:1800:33
Childwall Abbeystead Road06:5707:2707:5708:2708:4208:5709:1209:2709:4209:5710:1410:2910:4410:50101530455012:4512:5013:12173247521216:5217:1217:1717:3217:4718:0118:1518:3018:4418:5919:1419:2919:4320:0020:1020:3020:4021:0021:1021:3021:4922:001930490023:4900:0000:1900:34
Childwall Queens Drive06:5807:2807:5808:2808:4308:5809:1309:2809:4309:5810:1510:3010:4510:51111631465112:4612:5113:13183348531316:5317:1317:1817:3317:4818:0218:1618:3118:4519:0019:1519:3019:4420:0120:1120:3120:4121:0121:1121:3121:5022:012031500123:5000:0100:2000:35
Childwall Queens Drive06:5807:2807:5808:2808:4308:5809:1309:2809:4309:5810:1510:3010:4510:51111631465112:4612:5113:13183348531316:5317:1317:1817:3317:4818:0218:1618:3118:4519:0019:1519:3019:4420:0120:1120:3120:4121:0121:1121:3121:5022:012031500123:5000:0100:2000:35
Childwall Mount Road06:5907:2907:5908:2908:4408:5909:1409:2909:4409:5910:1610:3110:4610:52121732475212:4712:5213:14193449541416:5417:1417:1917:3417:4918:0318:1718:3218:4619:0119:1619:3119:4520:0220:1220:3220:4221:0221:1221:3221:5122:022132510223:5100:0200:2100:36
Childwall Score Lane06:5907:2907:5908:2908:4408:5909:1409:2909:4409:5910:1610:3110:4610:52121732475212:4712:5213:14193449541416:5417:1417:1917:3417:4918:0318:1718:3218:4619:0119:1619:3119:4520:0220:1220:3220:4221:0221:1221:3221:5122:022132510223:5100:0200:2100:36
Childwall Bentham Drive07:0007:3008:0008:3008:4509:0009:1509:3009:4510:0010:1710:3210:4710:53131833485312:4812:5313:15203550551516:5517:1517:2017:3517:5018:0418:1818:3318:4719:0219:1719:3219:4620:0320:1320:3320:4321:0321:1321:3321:5222:032233520323:5200:0300:2200:37
Belle Vale Hartsbourne Avenue07:0107:3108:0108:3108:4609:0109:1609:3109:4610:0110:1810:3310:4810:54141934495412:4912:5413:16213651561616:5617:1617:2117:3617:5118:0518:1918:3418:4819:0319:1819:3319:4720:0420:1420:3420:4421:0421:1421:3421:5322:042334530423:5300:0400:2300:38
Belle Vale Sandbrook Road07:0107:3108:0108:3108:4609:0109:1609:3109:4610:0110:1810:3310:4810:54141934495412:4912:5413:16213651561616:5617:1617:2117:3617:5118:0518:1918:3418:4819:0319:1819:3319:4720:0420:1420:3420:4421:0421:1421:3421:5322:042334530423:5300:0400:2300:38
Belle Vale Sarum Road07:0207:3208:0208:3208:4709:0209:1709:3209:4710:0210:1910:3410:4910:55152035505512:5012:5513:17223752571716:5717:1717:2217:3717:5218:0618:2018:3518:4919:0419:1919:3419:4820:0520:1520:3520:4521:0521:1521:3521:5422:052435540523:5400:0500:2400:39
Belle Vale Mildenhall Road07:0307:3308:0308:3308:4809:0309:1809:3309:4810:0310:2010:3510:5010:56162136515612:5112:5613:18233853581816:5817:1817:2317:3817:5318:0718:2118:3618:5019:0519:2019:3519:4920:0620:1620:3620:4621:0621:1621:3621:5522:062536550623:5500:0600:2500:40
Belle Vale Chislehurst Avenue07:0307:3308:0308:3308:4809:0309:1809:3309:4810:0310:2010:3510:5010:56162136515612:5112:5613:18233853581816:5817:1817:2317:3817:5318:0718:2118:3618:5019:0519:2019:3519:4920:0620:1620:3620:4621:0621:1621:3621:5522:062536550623:5500:0600:2500:40
Belle Vale Interchange07:0507:3508:0508:3508:5009:0509:2009:3509:5010:0510:2210:3710:5210:58182338535812:5312:5813:20254055002017:0017:2017:2517:4017:5518:0918:2318:3818:5219:0719:2219:3719:5120:0820:1820:3820:4821:0821:1821:3821:5722:082738570823:5700:0800:2700:42
Belle Vale Runton Road07:0507:3508:0508:3508:5009:0509:2009:3509:5010:0510:2210:3710:5210:58182338535812:5312:5813:20254055002017:0017:2017:2517:4017:5518:0918:2318:3818:5219:0719:2219:3719:5120:0820:1820:3820:4821:0821:1821:3821:5722:082738570823:5700:0800:2700:42
Netherley Garden Lodge Grove07:0707:3708:0708:3708:5209:0709:2209:3709:5210:0710:2410:3910:5411:00202540550012:5513:0013:22274257022217:0217:2217:2717:4217:5718:1118:2518:4018:5419:0919:2419:3919:5320:0920:2020:3920:5021:0921:2021:3921:5922:092939590923:5900:0900:2900:44
Netherley Middlemiss Hey07:0807:3808:0808:3808:5409:0809:2409:3809:5410:0810:2610:4010:5611:01212741570112:5713:0113:23294359032317:0317:2317:2917:4317:5918:1218:2718:4118:5619:1019:2619:4019:5520:1020:2220:4020:5221:1021:2221:4022:0122:103140011000:0100:1000:3100:45
Netherley Vancouver Road--------08:55--09:25--09:55--10:27--10:57----28--58--12:58----30--00--------17:30--18:00--18:28--18:57--19:27--19:56--20:23--20:53--21:23--22:02--32--02--00:02--00:32--
Tarbock Green Whitefield Lane--------08:56--09:26--09:56--10:28--10:58----29--59--12:59----31--01--------17:31--18:01--18:29--18:58--19:28--19:57--20:24--20:54--21:24--22:03--32--02--00:02--00:32--
Tarbock Green Greensbridge Lane--------08:57--09:27--09:57--10:29--10:59----30--00--13:00----32--02--------17:32--18:02--18:30--18:59--19:29--19:58--20:25--20:55--21:25--22:04--33--03--00:03--00:33--
Tarbock Green Water Lane--------08:58--09:28--09:58--10:30--11:00----31--01--13:01----33--03--------17:33--18:03--18:31--19:00--19:30--19:58--20:26--20:55--21:25--22:04--33--03--00:03--00:33--
Tarbock Green Caldy Cottage--------08:59--09:29--09:59--10:31--11:01----32--02--13:02----34--04--------17:34--18:04--18:32--19:01--19:31--19:59--20:27--20:56--21:26--22:05--34--04--00:04--00:34--
Tarbock Green Cross Hillocks Lane--------09:00--09:30--10:00--10:32--11:02----33--03--13:03----35--05--------17:35--18:05--18:33--19:02--19:32--20:00--20:28--20:57--21:27--22:06--35--05--00:05--00:35--
Hough Green Road--------09:01--09:31--10:01--10:33--11:03----34--04--13:04----36--06--------17:36--18:06--18:34--19:03--19:33--20:01--20:29--20:58--21:28--22:07--35--05--00:05--00:35--
Hough Green Afton--------09:01--09:31--10:01--10:33--11:03----34--04--13:04----36--06--------17:36--18:06--18:34--19:03--19:33--20:01--20:29--20:58--21:28--22:07--36--06--00:06--00:36--
Hough Green Sundowner--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------20:59--21:29--22:08--36--06--00:06--00:36--
Hough Green Foxcote--------09:02--09:32--10:02--10:34--11:04----35--05--13:05----37--07--------17:37--18:07--18:35--19:04--19:34--20:02--20:30--20:59--21:29--22:08--36--06--00:06--00:36--
Hough Green Fulbeck--------09:03--09:33--10:03--10:35--11:05----36--06--13:06----38--08--------17:38--18:08--18:36--19:05--19:35--20:03--20:31--21:00--21:30--22:09--37--07--00:07--00:37--
Upton Haddon Drive--------09:03--09:33--10:03--10:35--11:05----36--06--13:06----38--08--------17:38--18:08--18:36--19:05--19:35--20:03--20:31--21:00--21:30--22:09--37--07--00:07--00:37--
Upton Sporting Ford--------09:04--09:34--10:04--10:36--11:06----37--07--13:07----39--09--------17:39--18:09--18:37--19:06--19:36--20:04--20:32--21:01--21:31--22:10--37--07--00:07--00:37--
Hough Green St. Basils--------09:04--09:34--10:04--10:36--11:06----37--07--13:07----39--09--------17:39--18:09--18:37--19:06--19:36--20:04--20:32--21:01--21:31--22:10--38--08--00:08--00:38--
Hough Green Afton--------09:05--09:35--10:05--10:37--11:07----38--08--13:08----40--10--------17:40--18:10--18:38--19:07--19:37--20:05--20:33--21:02--21:32--22:11--38--08--00:08--00:38--
Ditton Hough Green Station--------09:06--09:36--10:06--10:38--11:08----39--09--13:09----41--11--------17:41--18:11--18:39--19:08--19:38--20:06--20:34--21:03--21:33--22:12--39--09--00:09--00:39--
Ditton Sunningdale--------09:06--09:36--10:06--10:38--11:08----39--09--13:09----41--11--------17:41--18:11--18:39--19:08--19:38--20:06--20:34--21:03--21:33--22:12--39--09--00:09--00:39--
Ditton Royal Avenue--------09:06--09:36--10:06--10:38--11:08----39--09--13:09----41--11--------17:41--18:11--18:39--19:08--19:38--20:06--20:34--21:03--21:33--22:12--39--09--00:09--00:39--
Ditton Bankfield School--------09:07--09:37--10:07--10:39--11:09----40--10--13:10----42--12--------17:42--18:12--18:40--19:09--19:39--20:07--20:35--21:04--21:34--22:13--40--10--00:10--00:40--
Ball O'Ditton Chesnut Lodge--------09:08--09:38--10:08--10:40--11:10----41--11--13:11----43--13--------17:43--18:13--18:41--19:10--19:40--20:08--20:36--21:05--21:35--22:14--41--11--00:11--00:41--
Ball O'Ditton Ball O Ditton--------09:08--09:38--10:08--10:40--11:10----41--11--13:11----43--13--------17:43--18:13--18:41--19:10--19:40--20:08--20:36--21:05--21:35--22:14--41--11--00:11--00:41--
Ball O'Ditton Widnes Rec.--------09:09--09:39--10:09--10:41--11:11----42--12--13:12----44--14--------17:44--18:14--18:42--19:11--19:41--20:08--20:37--21:05--21:35--22:14--41--11--00:11--00:41--
Widnes The Albion--------09:10--09:40--10:10--10:42--11:12----43--13--13:13----45--15--------17:45--18:15--18:43--19:12--19:42--20:09--20:38--21:06--21:36--22:15--42--12--00:12--00:42--
Widnes Leigh Avenue--------09:10--09:40--10:10--10:42--11:12----43--13--13:13----45--15--------17:45--18:15--18:43--19:12--19:42--20:10--20:38--21:07--21:37--22:16--43--13--00:13--00:43--
Appleton Leigh Avenue--------09:15--09:45--10:15--10:47--11:17----48--18--13:18----50--20--------17:50--18:20--18:48--19:17--19:47--20:14--20:43--21:11--21:41--22:20--47--17--00:17--00:47--
Appleton Bradley Way--------09:15--09:45--10:15--10:47--11:17----48--18--13:18----50--20--------17:50--18:20--18:48--19:17--19:47--20:15--20:43--21:12--21:42--22:21--48--18--00:18--00:48--
Widnes Green Oaks--------09:16--09:46--10:16--10:48--11:18----49--19--13:19----51--21--------17:51--18:21--18:49--19:18--19:48--20:15--20:44--21:12--21:42--22:21--48--18--00:18--00:48--
Widnes WIDNES TOWN HALL--------09:18--09:48--10:18--10:50--11:20----51--21--13:21----53--23--------17:53--18:23--18:51--19:20--19:50--20:17--20:46--21:14--21:44--22:23--50--20--00:20--00:50--
Widnes VINE STREET--------09:19--09:49--10:19--10:51--11:21----52--22--13:22----54--24--------17:54--18:24--18:52--19:21--19:51--20:18--20:47--21:15--21:45--22:24--51--21--00:21--00:51--
Netherley Glebe Hey07:0807:3808:0808:38--09:08--09:38--10:08--10:40--11:0121--41--01--13:0113:23--43--032317:0317:23--17:43--18:12--18:41--19:10--19:40--20:10--20:40--21:10--21:40--22:10--40--10--00:10--00:45
Woodlands Peckmill Green07:0907:3908:0908:39--09:09--09:39--10:09--10:41--11:0222--42--02--13:0213:24--44--042417:0417:24--17:44--18:13--18:42--19:11--19:41--20:11--20:41--21:11--21:41--22:11--41--11--00:11--00:46
Woodlands Winster Drive07:1007:4008:1008:40--09:10--09:40--10:10--10:42--11:0323--43--03--13:0313:25--45--052517:0517:25--17:45--18:14--18:43--19:12--19:42--20:12--20:42--21:12--21:42--22:12--42--12--00:12--00:47
North End No. 107:1107:4108:1108:41--09:11--09:41--10:11--10:43--11:0424--44--04--13:0413:26--46--062617:0617:26--17:46--18:15--18:44--19:13--19:43--20:13--20:43--21:13--21:43--22:13--43--13--00:13--00:48
Halewood Gerrards Lane07:1207:4208:1208:42--09:12--09:42--10:12--10:44--11:0525--45--05--13:0513:27--47--072717:0717:27--17:47--18:16--18:45--19:14--19:44--20:14--20:44--21:14--21:44--22:14--44--14--00:14--00:49
Halewood Redwing Way07:1307:4308:1308:43--09:13--09:43--10:13--10:45--11:0626--46--06--13:0613:28--48--082817:0817:28--17:48--18:17--18:46--19:15--19:45--20:15--20:45--21:15--21:45--22:15--45--15--00:15--00:50
Halewood Foxglove Avenue07:1307:4308:1308:43--09:14--09:44--10:14--10:46--11:0727--47--07--13:0713:29--49--092917:0917:29--17:49--18:18--18:47--19:16--19:46--20:15--20:45--21:15--21:45--22:15--45--15--00:15--00:50
Halewood Harrier Drive07:1407:4408:1408:44--09:14--09:44--10:14--10:46--11:0727--47--07--13:0713:29--49--092917:0917:29--17:49--18:18--18:47--19:16--19:46--20:16--20:46--21:16--21:46--22:16--46--16--00:16--00:51
Halewood Trispen Close07:1507:4508:1508:45--09:15--09:45--10:15--10:47--11:0828--48--08--13:0813:30--50--103017:1017:30--17:50--18:19--18:48--19:17--19:47--20:17--20:47--21:17--21:47--22:17--47--17--00:17--00:52
Halewood Totnes Avenue07:1507:4508:1508:45--09:15--09:45--10:15--10:47--11:0828--48--08--13:0813:30--50--103017:1017:30--17:50--18:19--18:48--19:17--19:47--20:17--20:47--21:17--21:47--22:17--47--17--00:17--00:52
Halewood Helston Avenue07:1607:4608:1608:46--09:16--09:46--10:16--10:48--11:0929--49--09--13:0913:31--51--113117:1117:31--17:51--18:20--18:49--19:18--19:48--20:18--20:48--21:18--21:48--22:18--48--18--00:18--00:53
Halewood Hollies Road07:1607:4608:1608:46--09:17--09:47--10:17--10:49--11:1030--50--10--13:1013:32--52--123217:1217:32--17:52--18:21--18:50--19:19--19:49--20:18--20:48--21:18--21:48--22:18--48--18--00:18--00:53
Halewood Church Road07:1707:4708:1708:47--09:17--09:47--10:17--10:49--11:1030--50--10--13:1013:32--52--123217:1217:32--17:52--18:21--18:50--19:19--19:49--20:19--20:49--21:19--21:49--22:19--49--19--00:19--00:54
Halewood Leathers Lane07:1707:4708:1708:47--09:18--09:48--10:18--10:50--11:1131--51--11--13:1113:33--53--133317:1317:33--17:53--18:22--18:51--19:20--19:50--20:19--20:49--21:19--21:49--22:19--49--19--00:19--00:54
Halewood Hornbeam Road07:1707:4708:1708:47--09:18--09:48--10:18--10:50--11:1131--51--11--13:1113:33--53--133317:1317:33--17:53--18:22--18:51--19:20--19:50--20:19--20:49--21:19--21:49--22:19--49--19--00:19--00:54
Halewood Barncroft Road07:1807:4808:1808:48--09:19--09:49--10:19--10:51--11:1232--52--12--13:1213:34--54--143417:1417:34--17:54--18:23--18:52--19:21--19:51--20:20--20:50--21:20--21:50--22:20--50--20--00:20--00:55
Halewood Shopping Centre07:1907:4908:1908:49--09:20--09:50--10:20--10:52--11:1333--53--13--13:1313:35--55--153517:1517:35--17:55--18:24--18:53--19:22--19:52--20:21--20:51--21:21--21:51--22:21--51--21--00:21--00:56

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 79, 79, 79D service quickly and easily online

North West View Tickets
North West and Wales View Tickets

Service updates