Change Region
Arriva in the North West
79, 79, 79D

Widnes or Halewood to Liverpool

via Netherley, Belle Vale, Picton and Wavertree

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops79C7979C79C797979C7979C797979C79D7979C79D7979C79D79C7979D79C7979D7979C79D7979D7979D79C7979D7979C7979C7979C7979C797979C7979C7979C7979C7979C7979C7979C7979C791 792
Liverpool ONE Bus Station--06:05----06:3506:55--07:15--07:3507:50--07:5708:0508:0808:1208:20--08:27Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
3035424850570508122027until17:2017:2717:3017:3517:4217:5017:5218:0718:2218:3718:5219:0719:1219:2219:3719:5220:0720:2220:3720:5221:0721:2221:37Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
52072237until23:2223:3723:5200:0300:07
Liverpool Mann Island----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------21:0921:2421:395409243923:2423:3923:5400:0500:09
Liverpool Old Hall Street----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------21:1121:2621:415611264123:2623:4123:5600:0700:11
Liverpool Bixteth Street----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------21:1221:2721:425712274223:2723:4223:5700:0800:12
Liverpool Smithfield Street----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------21:1321:2821:435813284323:2823:4323:5800:0900:13
Liverpool Johnson Street----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------21:1321:2821:435813284323:2823:4323:5800:0900:13
Liverpool North John Street--06:10----06:4007:00--07:20--07:4007:55--08:0208:1008:1308:1708:25--08:32354047535502101317253217:2517:3217:3517:4017:4717:5517:5718:1218:2718:4218:5719:1219:1719:2719:4119:5620:1120:2620:4120:56------------------------
Liverpool Cumberland Street--06:12----06:4207:02--07:22--07:4207:57--08:0408:1208:1508:1908:27--08:34374249555704121519273417:2717:3417:3717:4217:4917:5717:5918:1418:2918:4418:5919:1419:1919:2919:4319:5820:1320:2820:4320:58------------------------
Liverpool Queen Square Bus Station--06:15----06:4507:05--07:25--07:4508:00--08:0708:1508:1808:2208:30--08:37404552580007151822303717:3017:3717:4017:4517:5218:0018:0218:1718:3218:4719:0219:1719:2319:3219:4520:0020:1520:3020:4521:0021:1721:3221:470217324723:3223:4700:0200:1300:17
Liverpool Adelphi Hotel--06:20----06:5007:10--07:30--07:5008:05--08:1208:2008:2308:2708:35--08:42455057030512202327354217:3517:4217:4517:5017:5718:0518:0718:2218:3718:5219:0719:2219:2819:3719:5020:0520:2020:3520:5021:0521:2021:3521:500520355023:3523:5000:0500:1600:20
Liverpool Trowbridge Street--06:21----06:5107:11--07:31--07:5108:06--08:1308:2108:2408:2808:36--08:43465158040613212428364317:3617:4317:4617:5117:5818:0618:0818:2318:3818:5319:0819:2319:2919:3819:5120:0620:2120:3620:5121:0621:2121:3621:510621365123:3623:5100:0600:1700:21
Liverpool Mount Pleasant--06:22----06:5207:12--07:32--07:5208:07--08:1408:2208:2508:2908:37--08:44475259050714222529374417:3717:4417:4717:5217:5918:0718:0918:2418:3818:5419:0819:2419:3019:3819:5120:0620:2120:3620:5121:0621:2121:3621:510621365123:3623:5100:0600:1700:21
Kensington Crown Street--06:23----06:5307:13--07:33--07:5308:08--08:1508:2308:2608:3008:38--08:45485300060815232630384517:3817:4517:4817:5318:0018:0818:1018:2518:3918:5519:0919:2519:3119:3919:5220:0720:2220:3720:5221:0721:2221:3721:520722375223:3723:5200:0700:1800:22
Kensington Towerlands Street--06:25----06:5507:15--07:35--07:5508:10--08:1708:2508:2808:3208:40--08:47505502081017252832404717:4017:4717:5017:5518:0218:1018:1218:2718:4118:5719:1119:2719:3319:4119:5420:0920:2420:3920:5421:0921:2421:3921:540924395423:3923:5400:0900:2000:24
Kensington Winifred Drive--06:26----06:5607:16--07:36--07:5608:11--08:1808:2608:2908:3308:41--08:48515603091118262933414817:4117:4817:5117:5618:0318:1118:1318:2818:4218:5819:1219:2819:3419:4219:5520:1020:2520:4020:5521:1021:2521:4021:551025405523:4023:5500:1000:2100:25
Kensington Wavertree Shopping Centre--06:27----06:5707:17--07:37--07:5708:12--08:1908:2708:3008:3408:42--08:49525704101219273034424917:4217:4917:5217:5718:0418:1218:1418:2918:4318:5919:1319:2919:3519:4319:5620:1120:2620:4120:5621:1121:2621:4121:561126415623:4123:5600:1100:2200:26
Wavertree Cecil Street--06:29----06:5907:19--07:39--07:5908:14--08:2208:2908:3208:3708:44--08:52545907121422293237445217:4417:5217:5417:5918:0718:1418:1618:3118:4519:0119:1519:3119:3719:4519:5820:1320:2820:4320:5821:1321:2821:4321:581328435823:4323:5800:1300:2400:28
Wavertree Kempton Road--06:30----07:0007:20--07:40--08:0008:15--08:2208:3008:3308:3708:45--08:52550007131522303337455217:4517:5217:5518:0018:0718:1518:1718:3218:4519:0219:1519:3219:3819:4619:5820:1320:2820:4320:5821:1321:2821:4321:581328435823:4323:5800:1300:2400:28
Wavertree Hey Green Road--06:31----07:0107:21--07:41--08:0108:16--08:2408:3108:3408:3908:46--08:54560109141624313439465417:4617:5417:5618:0118:0918:1618:1818:3318:4719:0319:1719:3319:3919:4720:0020:1520:3020:4521:0021:1521:3021:4522:001530450023:4500:0000:1500:2600:30
Wavertree Southdale Road--06:32----07:0207:22--07:42--08:0208:17--08:2508:3208:3508:4008:47--08:55570210151725323540475517:4717:5517:5718:0218:1018:1718:1918:3418:4719:0419:1719:3419:4019:4820:0020:1520:3020:4521:0021:1521:3021:4522:001530450023:4500:0000:1500:2600:30
Wavertree Grove Street--06:33----07:0307:23--07:43--08:0308:18--08:2608:3308:3608:4108:48--08:56580311161826333641485617:4817:5617:5818:0318:1118:1818:2018:3518:4819:0519:1819:3519:4119:4920:0120:1620:3120:4621:0121:1621:3121:4622:011631460123:4600:0100:1600:2700:31
Wavertree Mill Lane--06:35----07:0507:25--07:45--08:0508:20--08:2808:3508:3808:4308:50--08:58000513182028353843505817:5017:5818:0018:0518:1318:2018:2218:3718:5019:0719:2019:3719:4319:5120:0320:1820:3320:4821:0321:1821:3321:4822:031833480323:4800:0300:1800:2900:33
Childwall Abbeystead Road--06:36----07:0607:26--07:46--08:0608:21--08:2908:3608:3908:4408:51--08:59010614192129363944515917:5117:5918:0118:0618:1418:2118:2318:3818:5119:0819:2119:3819:4419:5220:0420:1920:3420:4921:0421:1921:3421:4922:041934490423:4900:0400:1900:3000:34
Childwall Queens Drive--06:37----07:0707:27--07:47--08:0708:22--08:3008:3708:4008:4508:52--09:00020715202230374045520017:5218:0018:0218:0718:1518:2218:2418:3918:5219:0919:2219:3919:4519:5320:0520:2020:3520:5021:0521:2021:3521:5022:052035500523:5000:0500:2000:3100:35
Childwall Queens Drive--06:37----07:0707:27--07:47--08:0708:22--08:3008:3708:4008:4508:52--09:00020715202230374045520017:5218:0018:0218:0718:1518:2218:2418:3918:5219:0919:2219:3919:4619:5320:0520:2020:3520:5021:0521:2021:3521:5022:052035500523:5000:0500:2000:3100:35
Childwall Mount Road--06:38----07:0807:28--07:48--08:0808:23--08:3108:3808:4108:4608:53--09:01030816212331384146530117:5318:0118:0318:0818:1618:2318:2518:4018:5319:1019:2319:4019:4719:5420:0620:2120:3620:5121:0621:2121:3621:5122:062136510623:5100:0600:2100:3200:36
Childwall Score Lane--06:38----07:0807:28--07:48--08:0808:23--08:3108:3808:4108:4608:53--09:01030816212331384146530117:5318:0118:0318:0818:1618:2318:2518:4018:5319:1019:2319:4019:4719:5520:0620:2120:3620:5121:0621:2121:3621:5122:062136510623:5100:0600:2100:3200:36
Childwall Bentham Drive--06:39----07:0907:29--07:49--08:0908:24--08:3208:3908:4208:4708:54--09:02040917222432394247540217:5418:0218:0418:0918:1718:2418:2618:4118:5419:1119:2419:4119:4819:5520:0720:2220:3720:5221:0721:2221:3721:5222:072237520723:5200:0700:2200:3300:37
Belle Vale Hartsbourne Avenue--06:40----07:1007:30--07:50--08:1008:25--08:3308:4008:4308:4808:55--09:03051018232533404348550317:5518:0318:0518:1018:1818:2518:2718:4218:5519:1219:2519:4219:4919:5620:0820:2320:3820:5321:0821:2321:3821:5322:082338530823:5300:0800:2300:3400:38
Belle Vale Sandbrook Road--06:40----07:1007:30--07:50--08:1008:25--08:3308:4008:4308:4808:55--09:03051018232533404348550317:5518:0318:0518:1018:1818:2518:2718:4218:5519:1219:2519:4219:5019:5720:0820:2320:3820:5321:0821:2321:3821:5322:082338530823:5300:0800:2300:3400:38
Belle Vale Sarum Road--06:41----07:1107:31--07:51--08:1108:26--08:3408:4108:4408:4908:56--09:04061119242634414449560417:5618:0418:0618:1118:1918:2618:2818:4318:5619:1319:2619:4319:5119:5820:0920:2420:3920:5421:0921:2421:3921:5422:092439540923:5400:0900:2400:3500:39
Belle Vale Mildenhall Road--06:42----07:1207:32--07:52--08:1208:27--08:3508:4208:4508:5008:57--09:05071220252735424550570517:5718:0518:0718:1218:2018:2718:2918:4418:5719:1419:2719:4419:5119:5920:1020:2520:4020:5521:1021:2521:4021:5522:102540551023:5500:1000:2500:3600:40
Belle Vale Chislehurst Avenue--06:42----07:1207:32--07:52--08:1208:27--08:3508:4208:4508:5008:57--09:05071220252735424550570517:5718:0518:0718:1218:2018:2718:2918:4418:5719:1419:2719:4419:5219:5920:1020:2520:4020:5521:1021:2521:4021:5522:102540551023:5500:1000:2500:3600:40
Belle Vale Interchange--06:44----07:1407:34--07:54--08:1408:29--08:3708:4408:4708:5208:59--09:07091422272937444752590717:5918:0718:0918:1418:2218:2918:3118:4618:5919:1619:2919:4619:5420:0120:1220:2720:4220:5721:1221:2721:4221:5722:122742571223:5700:1200:2700:3800:42
Belle Vale Runton Road--06:44----07:1407:34--07:54--08:1408:29--08:3708:4408:4808:5208:59--09:07101422282937444852590717:5918:0718:1018:1418:2218:2918:3218:4618:5919:1619:2919:4619:5520:0120:1220:2720:4220:5721:1221:2721:4221:5722:122742571223:5700:1200:2700:3800:42
Netherley Garden Lodge Grove--06:46----07:1607:36--07:56--08:1608:31--08:3908:4608:5008:5409:01--09:09121624303139465054010918:0118:0918:1218:1618:2418:3118:3418:4819:0119:1819:3119:4819:5720:0320:1420:2920:4420:5921:1421:2921:4421:5922:142944591423:5900:1400:2900:3900:44
Netherley Middlemiss Hey--06:47----07:1707:37--07:57--08:1708:32--08:4008:4708:5208:5509:02--09:10141725323240475255021018:0218:1018:1418:1718:2518:3218:3618:4919:0319:1919:3319:4919:5920:0420:1520:3120:4521:0121:1521:3121:4522:0122:153145011500:0100:1500:3100:4000:45
Netherley Glebe Hey--06:47----07:1707:37--07:57--08:1708:32--08:4008:47--08:5509:02--09:10--1725--324047--55021018:0218:10--18:1718:2518:32--18:49--19:19--19:49--20:0420:15--20:45--21:15--21:45--22:15--45--15--00:15--00:4000:45
Woodlands Peckmill Green--06:48----07:1807:38--07:58--08:1808:33--08:4108:48--08:5609:03--09:11--1826--334148--56031118:0318:11--18:1818:2618:33--18:50--19:20--19:50--20:0520:16--20:46--21:16--21:46--22:16--46--16--00:16--00:4100:46
Woodlands Winster Drive--06:49----07:1907:39--07:59--08:1908:34--08:4208:49--08:5709:04--09:12--1927--344249--57041218:0418:12--18:1918:2718:34--18:51--19:21--19:51--20:0620:17--20:47--21:17--21:47--22:17--47--17--00:17--00:4200:47
North End No. 1--06:50----07:2007:40--08:00--08:2008:35----08:50----09:05------20----35--50----05--18:05----18:20--18:35--18:52--19:22--19:52--20:0720:18--20:48--21:18--21:48--22:18--48--18--00:18--00:4300:48
Halewood Gerrards Lane--06:51----07:2107:41--08:01--08:2108:36----08:51----09:06------21----36--51----06--18:06----18:21--18:36--18:53--19:23--19:53--20:0820:19--20:49--21:19--21:49--22:19--49--19--00:19--00:4400:49
Halewood Redwing Way--06:52----07:2207:42--08:02--08:2208:37----08:52----09:07------22----37--52----07--18:07----18:22--18:37--18:54--19:24--19:54--20:0920:20--20:50--21:20--21:50--22:20--50--20--00:20--00:4500:50
Halewood Foxglove Avenue--06:52----07:2207:42--08:02--08:2208:37----08:52----09:07------22----37--52----07--18:07----18:22--18:37--18:54--19:24--19:54--20:0920:20--20:50--21:20--21:50--22:20--50--20--00:20--00:4500:50
Halewood Harrier Drive--06:53----07:2307:43--08:03--08:2308:38----08:53----09:08------23----38--53----08--18:08----18:23--18:38--18:55--19:25--19:55--20:1020:21--20:51--21:21--21:51--22:21--51--21--00:21--00:4600:51
Halewood Trispen Close--06:54----07:2407:44--08:04--08:2408:39----08:54----09:09------24----39--54----09--18:09----18:24--18:39--18:56--19:26--19:56--20:1120:22--20:52--21:22--21:52--22:22--52--22--00:22--00:4700:52
Halewood Totnes Avenue--06:54----07:2407:44--08:04--08:2408:39----08:54----09:09------24----39--54----09--18:09----18:24--18:39--18:56--19:26--19:56--20:1120:22--20:52--21:22--21:52--22:22--52--22--00:22--00:4700:52
Halewood Helston Avenue--06:55----07:2507:45--08:05--08:2508:40----08:55----09:10------25----40--55----10--18:10----18:25--18:40--18:57--19:27--19:57--20:1220:23--20:53--21:23--21:53--22:23--53--23--00:23--00:4800:53
Halewood Hollies Road--06:55----07:2507:45--08:05--08:2508:40----08:55----09:10------25----40--55----10--18:10----18:25--18:40--18:57--19:27--19:57--20:1220:23--20:53--21:23--21:53--22:23--53--23--00:23--00:4800:53
Halewood Church Road--06:56----07:2607:46--08:06--08:2608:41----08:56----09:11------26----41--56----11--18:11----18:26--18:41--18:58--19:28--19:58--20:1320:24--20:54--21:24--21:54--22:24--54--24--00:24--00:4900:54
Halewood Leathers Lane--06:56----07:2607:46--08:06--08:2608:41----08:56----09:11------26----41--56----11--18:11----18:26--18:41--18:58--19:28--19:58--20:1320:24--20:54--21:24--21:54--22:24--54--24--00:24--00:4900:54
Halewood Hornbeam Road--06:56----07:2607:46--08:06--08:2608:41----08:56----09:11------26----41--56----11--18:11----18:26--18:41--18:58--19:28--19:58--20:1320:24--20:54--21:24--21:54--22:24--54--24--00:24--00:4900:54
Halewood Barncroft Road--06:57----07:2707:47--08:07--08:2708:42----08:57----09:12------27----42--57----12--18:12----18:27--18:42--18:59--19:29--19:59--20:1420:25--20:55--21:25--21:55--22:25--55--25--00:25--00:5000:55
Halewood Shopping Centre--06:58----07:2807:48--08:08--08:2808:43----08:58----09:13------28----43--58----13--18:13----18:28--18:43--19:00--19:30--20:00--20:1520:26--20:56--21:26--21:56--22:26--56--26--00:26--00:5100:56
Netherley Vancouver Road05:46--06:1006:34----06:59--07:29----07:54----08:53----08:24--15----33------53----------18:15------18:37--19:04--19:34--20:00----20:32--21:02--21:32--22:02--32--02--00:02--00:32----
Tarbock Green Whitefield Lane05:47--06:1106:35----07:00--07:30----07:55----08:54----08:25--16----34------54----------18:16------18:38--19:05--19:35--20:01----20:33--21:03--21:33--22:03--32--02--00:02--00:32----
Tarbock Green Greensbridge Lane05:49--06:1306:37----07:02--07:32----07:57----08:56----08:27--18----36------56----------18:18------18:40--19:06--19:36--20:02----20:34--21:04--21:34--22:04--33--03--00:03--00:33----
Tarbock Green Water Lane05:49--06:1306:37----07:02--07:32----07:57----08:56----08:27--18----36------56----------18:18------18:40--19:07--19:37--20:03----20:35--21:04--21:34--22:04--33--03--00:03--00:33----
Tarbock Green Caldy Cottage05:50--06:1406:38----07:04--07:34----07:59----08:57----08:29--19----37------57----------18:19------18:41--19:08--19:38--20:04----20:36--21:05--21:35--22:05--34--04--00:04--00:34----
Tarbock Green Cross Hillocks Lane05:52--06:1606:40----07:05--07:35----08:00----08:59----08:30--21----39------59----------18:21------18:43--19:09--19:39--20:05----20:37--21:06--21:36--22:06--35--05--00:05--00:35----
Hough Green Road05:53--06:1706:41----07:06--07:36----08:01----09:00----08:31--22----40------00----------18:22------18:44--19:10--19:40--20:06----20:38--21:07--21:37--22:07--35--05--00:05--00:35----
Hough Green Afton05:53--06:1706:41----07:07--07:37----08:02----09:00----08:32--22----40------00----------18:22------18:44--19:10--19:40--20:06----20:38--21:07--21:37--22:07--36--06--00:06--00:36----
Hough Green Sundowner05:54--06:1806:42----07:07--07:37----08:02----------08:32------------------------------------------------------------------22:08--36--06--00:06--00:36----
Hough Green Foxcote05:54--06:1806:42----07:08--07:38----08:03----09:01----08:33--23----41------01----------18:23------18:45--19:11--19:41--20:07----20:39--21:08--21:38--22:08--36--06--00:06--00:36----
Hough Green Fulbeck05:55--06:1906:43----07:09--07:39----08:04----09:02----08:34--24----42------02----------18:24------18:46--19:12--19:42--20:08----20:40--21:09--21:39--22:09--37--07--00:07--00:37----
Upton Haddon Drive05:56--06:2006:44----07:09--07:39----08:04----09:03----08:34--25----43------03----------18:25------18:47--19:12--19:42--20:08----20:40--21:09--21:39--22:09--37--07--00:07--00:37----
Upton Community Centre05:56--06:2006:44----07:10--07:40----08:05----09:03----08:35--25----43------03----------18:25------18:47--19:13--19:43--20:09----20:41--21:10--21:40--22:10--37--07--00:07--00:37----
Hough Green St. Basils05:57--06:2106:45----07:11--07:41----08:06----09:04----08:36--26----44------04----------18:26------18:48--19:13--19:43--20:09----20:41--21:10--21:40--22:10--38--08--00:08--00:38----
Hough Green Afton05:57--06:2106:45----07:11--07:41----08:06----09:04----08:36--26----44------04----------18:26------18:48--19:14--19:44--20:10----20:42--21:11--21:41--22:11--38--08--00:08--00:38----
Ditton Hough Green Station05:59--06:2306:47----07:13--07:43----08:08----09:06----08:38--28----46------06----------18:28------18:50--19:15--19:45--20:11----20:43--21:12--21:42--22:12--39--09--00:09--00:39----
Ditton Sunningdale05:59--06:2306:47----07:13--07:43----08:08----09:06----08:38--28----46------06----------18:28------18:50--19:15--19:45--20:11----20:43--21:12--21:42--22:12--39--09--00:09--00:39----
Ditton Royal Avenue06:00--06:2406:48----07:14--07:44----08:09----09:07----08:39--29----47------07----------18:29------18:51--19:16--19:46--20:12----20:44--21:13--21:43--22:13--40--10--00:10--00:40----
Ditton Bankfield School06:01--06:2506:49----07:15--07:45----08:10----09:08----08:40--30----48------08----------18:30------18:52--19:17--19:47--20:13----20:45--21:14--21:44--22:14--41--11--00:11--00:41----
Ball O'Ditton Chesnut Lodge06:02--06:2606:50----07:16--07:46----08:11----09:09----08:41--31----49------09----------18:31------18:53--19:18--19:48--20:14----20:46--21:14--21:44--22:14--41--11--00:11--00:41----
Ball O'Ditton Ball O Ditton06:03--06:2706:51----07:16--07:46----08:11----09:10----08:41--32----50------10----------18:32------18:54--19:18--19:48--20:14----20:46--21:15--21:45--22:15--42--12--00:12--00:42----
Ball O'Ditton Widnes Rec.06:04--06:2806:52----07:17--07:47----08:12----09:11----08:42--33----51------11----------18:33------18:55--19:19--19:49--20:15----20:47--21:16--21:46--22:16--43--13--00:13--00:43----
Widnes The Albion06:05--06:2906:53----07:18--07:48----08:13----09:12----08:43--34----52------12----------18:34------18:56--19:20--19:50--20:16----20:48--21:17--21:47--22:17--44--14--00:14--00:44----
Widnes Leigh Avenue06:06--06:3006:54----07:19--07:49----08:14----09:13----08:44--35----53------13----------18:35------18:57--19:21--19:51--20:17----20:49--21:18--21:48--22:18--45--15--00:15--00:45----
Appleton Leigh Avenue06:07--06:3106:55----07:20--07:50----08:15----09:14----08:45--36----54------14----------18:36------18:58--19:22--19:52--20:18----20:50--21:18--21:48--22:18--45--15--00:15--00:45----
Appleton Bradley Way06:08--06:3206:56----07:21--07:51----08:16----09:15----08:46--37----55------15----------18:37------18:59--19:23--19:53--20:19----20:51--21:19--21:49--22:19--46--16--00:16--00:46----
Widnes Green Oaks06:09--06:3306:57----07:22--07:52----08:17----09:16----08:47--38----56------16----------18:38------19:00--19:24--19:54--20:20----20:52--21:20--21:50--22:20--47--17--00:17--00:47----
Widnes WIDNES TOWN HALL06:13--06:3707:01----07:25--07:55----08:20----09:20----08:50--42----00------20----------18:42------19:04--19:27--19:57--20:23----20:55--21:23--21:53--22:23--50--20--00:20--00:50----
Widnes VINE STREET06:14--06:3807:02----07:26--07:56----08:21----09:21----08:51--43----01------21----------18:43------19:05--19:28--19:58--20:24----20:56--21:24--21:54--22:24--51--21--00:21--00:51----

1Runs Mondays only 2Doesn't run on Mondays

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 79, 79, 79D service quickly and easily online

North West View Tickets
North West and Wales View Tickets

Service updates