Change Region
Arriva in the North East
X21, X22

SAPPHIRE - Newbiggin and Ashington to Newcastle upon Tyne

via Stakeford and Bedlington

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stopsX21X21X21X21X22X21X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket Bus Station--------06:15--06:4507:1507:3007:4508:0008:1508:3008:45Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
550515253545until15:3515:4515:5516:0516:1516:2516:4016:5017:0017:1017:2017:3017:4017:5518:0518:1518:2518:45Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
1545until22:1522:4523:15
Gosforth High Street - Ivy Road--------06:22--06:5207:2307:3807:5308:0808:2308:3808:5303132333435315:4315:5316:0316:1316:2516:3516:5017:0017:1017:2017:3017:4017:5018:0318:1318:2318:3318:52225222:2222:5223:22
Gosforth Regent Centre Interchange--------06:24--06:5407:2507:4007:5508:1008:2508:4008:5505152535455515:4515:5516:0516:1516:2716:3716:5217:0217:1217:2217:3217:4217:5218:0518:1518:2518:3518:54245422:2422:5423:24
Gosforth Great North Road-Brunton Lane--------06:26--06:5607:2707:4207:5708:1208:2708:4208:5707172737475715:4715:5716:0716:1716:2916:3916:5417:0417:1417:2417:3417:4417:5418:0718:1718:2718:3718:56265622:2622:5623:26
Seaton Burn Fisher Lane--------06:32--07:0207:3307:4808:0308:1808:3308:4809:0313233343530315:5316:0316:1316:2316:3616:4717:0117:1217:2117:3217:4117:5218:0118:1318:2318:3318:4319:02320222:3223:0223:32
Cramlington Plessey South Moor Farm--------06:33--07:0307:3507:4908:0508:1908:3508:4909:0514253445540515:5416:0516:1416:2516:3816:4817:0317:1317:2317:3317:4317:5318:0318:1518:2418:3518:4419:03330322:3323:0323:33
Beacon Hill Fisher Lane roundabout--------06:35--07:0507:3707:5108:0708:2108:3708:5109:0716273647560715:5616:0716:1616:2716:4016:5117:0517:1617:2517:3617:4517:5618:0518:1718:2618:3718:4619:05350522:3523:0523:35
Cramlington Industrial Est Fisher Lane--------06:37--07:0707:3807:5308:0808:2308:3808:5309:0818283848580815:5816:0816:1816:2816:4216:5317:0717:1817:2717:3817:4717:5818:0718:1818:2818:3818:4819:07370722:3723:0723:37
Plessey Checks Roundabout--------06:38--07:0807:3907:5408:0908:2408:3908:5409:0919293949590915:5916:0916:1916:2916:4316:5317:0817:1817:2817:3817:4817:5818:0818:1918:2918:3918:4919:08380822:3823:0823:38
Hartford Bridge Riverside--------06:39--07:0907:4007:5508:1008:2508:4008:5509:1020304050001016:0016:1016:2016:3016:4416:5517:0917:2017:2917:4017:4918:0018:0918:2018:3018:4018:5019:09390922:3923:0923:39
Hartford Bridge Shields Road------------07:09--07:55--08:25--08:55--20--40--00--16:00--16:20--16:45--17:10--17:30--17:50--18:10--18:30--18:50--39--22:39--23:39
Nedderton Village------------07:13--07:59--08:29--08:59--24--44--04--16:04--16:24--16:49--17:14--17:34--17:54--18:14--18:34--18:54--43--22:43--23:43
Nedderton Blue House Farm------------07:14--08:00--08:30--09:00--25--45--05--16:05--16:25--16:50--17:15--17:35--17:55--18:15--18:35--18:55--44--22:44--23:44
Red House Farm North Ridge------------07:15--08:01--08:31--09:01--26--46--06--16:06--16:26--16:51--17:16--17:36--17:56--18:16--18:36--18:56--45--22:45--23:45
Red House Farm Meadowdale------------07:15--08:01--08:31--09:01--26--46--06--16:06--16:26--16:51--17:16--17:36--17:56--18:16--18:36--18:56--45--22:45--23:45
Bedlington Ridge Farm------------07:16--08:02--08:32--09:02--27--47--07--16:07--16:27--16:52--17:17--17:37--17:57--18:17--18:37--18:57--46--22:46--23:46
Bedlington Ridge Terrace------------07:17--08:03--08:33--09:03--28--48--08--16:08--16:28--16:53--17:18--17:38--17:58--18:18--18:38--18:58--47--22:47--23:47
Hartford Bridge Hartford Hall--------06:39----07:41--08:11--08:41--09:11--31--51--11--16:11--16:31--16:56--17:21--17:41--18:01--18:21--18:41--19:09--09--23:09--
Hartford Bridge Home Farm--------06:40----07:42--08:12--08:42--09:12--32--52--12--16:12--16:32--16:56--17:21--17:41--18:01--18:22--18:42--19:10--10--23:10--
Bedlington Golf Club--------06:41----07:43--08:13--08:43--09:13--33--53--13--16:13--16:33--16:58--17:23--17:43--18:03--18:23--18:43--19:11--11--23:11--
Bedlington Hartlands--------06:42----07:44--08:14--08:44--09:14--34--54--14--16:14--16:34--16:59--17:24--17:44--18:04--18:24--18:44--19:12--12--23:12--
Bedlington Hartford Crescent--------06:42----07:44--08:14--08:44--09:14--34--54--14--16:14--16:34--16:59--17:24--17:44--18:04--18:24--18:44--19:12--12--23:12--
Red Lion Front Street West------06:1806:43--07:1807:4508:0408:1508:3408:4509:0409:1529354955091516:0916:1516:2916:3516:5417:0017:1917:2517:3917:4517:5918:0518:1918:2518:3918:4518:5919:13481322:4823:1323:48
Bedlington Market Place------06:1906:43--07:1907:4508:0508:1508:3508:4509:0509:1530355055101516:1016:1516:3016:3516:5517:0017:2017:2517:4017:4518:0018:0518:2018:2518:4018:4519:0019:13491322:4923:1323:49
Bedlington Beech Grove------06:19----07:19--08:06--08:36--09:06--31--51--11--16:11--16:31--16:56--17:21--17:41--18:01--18:21--18:41--19:01--49--22:49--23:49
Bedlington Allgood Terrace------06:20----07:20--08:07--08:37--09:07--32--52--12--16:12--16:32--16:57--17:22--17:42--18:02--18:22--18:42--19:02--50--22:50--23:50
Bedlington Station Rothesay Terrace------06:22----07:22--08:08--08:38--09:08--33--53--13--16:13--16:33--16:58--17:23--17:43--18:03--18:23--18:43--19:03--52--22:52--23:52
Bedlington Station Holmside------06:23----07:23--08:10--08:40--09:10--35--55--15--16:15--16:35--17:00--17:25--17:45--18:05--18:25--18:45--19:05--53--22:53--23:53
Bedlington Station Co-op------06:24----07:24--08:11--08:41--09:11--36--56--16--16:16--16:36--17:01--17:26--17:46--18:06--18:26--18:46--19:06--54--22:54--23:54
Bedlington Station Station Street------06:25----07:25--08:12--08:42--09:12--37--57--17--16:17--16:37--17:02--17:27--17:47--18:07--18:27--18:47--19:07--55--22:55--23:55
Bedlington Station Welwyn Factory------06:25----07:25--08:12--08:42--09:12--37--57--17--16:17--16:37--17:02--17:27--17:47--18:07--18:27--18:47--19:07--55--22:55--23:55
Bedlington Station Red Row------06:26----07:26--08:14--08:44--09:14--39--59--19--16:19--16:39--17:04--17:29--17:49--18:09--18:29--18:49--19:09--56--22:56--23:56
Bomarsund Earth Balance------06:27----07:27--08:15--08:45--09:15--40--00--20--16:20--16:40--17:05--17:30--17:50--18:10--18:30--18:50--19:10--57--22:57--23:57
Bomarsund Thornley Terrace------06:28----07:28--08:16--08:46--09:16--41--01--21--16:21--16:41--17:06--17:31--17:51--18:11--18:31--18:51--19:11--58--22:58--23:58
Stakeford Highways depot------06:29----07:29--08:17--08:47--09:17--42--02--22--16:22--16:42--17:07--17:32--17:52--18:12--18:32--18:52--19:12--59--22:59--23:59
Stakeford Lord Barrington------06:30----07:30--08:18--08:48--09:18--43--03--23--16:23--16:43--17:08--17:33--17:53--18:13--18:33--18:53--19:13--00--23:00--00:00
Stakeford Half Moon------06:31----07:31--08:19--08:49--09:19--44--04--24--16:24--16:44--17:09--17:34--17:54--18:14--18:34--18:54--19:14--01--23:01--00:01
Elephant North Seaton crossing------06:33----07:33--08:21--08:51--09:21--46--06--26--16:26--16:46--17:11--17:36--17:56--18:16--18:36--18:56--19:16--03--23:03--00:03
Elephant Public House------06:34----07:34--08:22--08:52--09:22--47--07--27--16:27--16:47--17:12--17:37--17:57--18:17--18:37--18:57--19:17--04--23:04--00:04
Ashington College Seventh Avenue------06:35----07:35--08:23--08:53--09:23--48--08--28--16:28--16:48--17:13--17:38--17:58--18:18--18:38--18:58--19:18--05--23:05--00:05
Ashington College Fifth Avenue------06:35----07:35--08:24--08:54--09:24--49--09--29--16:29--16:49--17:14--17:39--17:59--18:19--18:39--18:59--19:19--05--23:05--00:06
Ashington North Seaton Rd north end------06:37----07:37--08:25--08:55--09:25--50--10--30--16:30--16:50--17:15--17:40--18:00--18:20--18:40--19:00--19:20--07--23:07--00:07
Ashington Bus Station------06:42----07:42--08:32--09:02--09:32--57--17--37--16:37--16:57--17:22--17:47--18:07--18:27--18:47--19:07--19:27--12--23:12----
Ashington Hawthorn Road Top------06:42----07:42--08:32--09:02--09:32--57--17--37--16:37--16:57--17:22--17:47--18:07--18:27--18:47--19:07--19:27--12--23:12----
Ashington Alexandra Road Top------06:43----07:43--08:33--09:03--09:33--58--18--38--16:38--16:58--17:23--17:48--18:08--18:28--18:48--19:08--19:28--13--23:13----
Wansbeck Hospital Tweed Street------06:44----07:44--08:34--09:04--09:34--59--19--39--16:39--16:59--17:24--17:49--18:09--18:29--18:49--19:09--19:29--14--23:14----
Wansbeck Hospital Woodhorn Villas------06:45----07:45--08:35--09:05--09:35--00--20--40--16:40--17:00--17:25--17:50--18:10--18:30--18:50--19:10--19:30--15--23:15----
Wansbeck Hospital Main Entrance05:4606:0606:2606:46--07:0607:46--08:36--09:06--09:36--01--21--41--16:41--17:01--17:26--17:51--18:11--18:31--18:51--19:11--19:31--16--23:16----
Spital Sandy Bay05:5106:1106:3106:51--07:1107:51--08:41--09:11--09:41--06--26--46--16:46--17:06--17:31--17:56--18:16--18:36--18:56--19:16--19:36--21--23:21----
Spital Road05:5306:1306:3306:53--07:1307:53--08:43--09:13--09:43--08--28--48--16:48--17:08--17:33--17:58--18:18--18:38--18:58--19:18--19:38--23--23:23----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Gibson Street05:5306:1306:3306:53--07:1307:54--08:44--09:14--09:44--09--29--49--16:49--17:09--17:34--17:59--18:19--18:39--18:59--19:19--19:39--24--23:24----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea St Mary's Church05:5406:1406:3406:54--07:1407:54--08:44--09:14--09:44--09--29--49--16:49--17:09--17:34--17:59--18:19--18:39--18:59--19:19--19:39--24--23:24----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea St Andrew's Church05:5406:1406:3406:54--07:1407:54--08:44--09:14--09:44--09--29--49--16:49--17:09--17:34--17:59--18:19--18:39--18:59--19:19--19:39--24--23:24----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Front Street05:5506:1506:3506:55--07:1507:55--08:45--09:15--09:45--10--30--50--16:50--17:10--17:35--18:00--18:20--18:40--19:00--19:20--19:40--25--23:25----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Cresswell Arms05:5606:1606:3606:56--07:1607:56--08:46--09:16--09:46--11--31--51--16:51--17:11--17:36--18:01--18:21--18:41--19:01--19:21--19:41--26--23:26----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Front Street------06:56----07:56--08:46--09:16--09:46--11--31--51--16:51--17:11--17:36--18:01--18:21--18:41--19:01--19:21--19:41--26--23:26----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Old Ship------06:56----07:56--08:46--09:16--09:46--11--31--51--16:51--17:11--17:36--18:01--18:21--18:41--19:01--19:21--19:41--26--23:26----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Police Station------06:57----07:57--08:47--09:17--09:47--12--32--52--16:52--17:12--17:37--18:02--18:22--18:42--19:02--19:22--19:42--27--23:27----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Holmcroft------06:58----07:58--08:48--09:18--09:48--13--33--53--16:53--17:13--17:38--18:03--18:23--18:43--19:03--19:23--19:43--28--23:28----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Seacrest Road05:5906:1906:3906:59--07:1907:59--08:49--09:19--09:49--14--34--54--16:54--17:14--17:39--18:04--18:24--18:44--19:04--19:24--19:44--29--23:29----
Bedlington Lidl--------06:45----07:47--08:17--08:47--09:17--37--57--17--16:17--16:37--17:02--17:27--17:47--18:07--18:27--18:47--19:15--15--23:15--
Bedlington Willow Vale--------06:45----07:48--08:18--08:48--09:18--38--58--18--16:18--16:38--17:03--17:28--17:48--18:08--18:28--18:48--19:15--15--23:15--
Bedlington The Chesters--------06:45----07:48--08:18--08:48--09:18--38--58--18--16:18--16:38--17:03--17:28--17:48--18:08--18:28--18:48--19:15--15--23:15--
Bedlington Windmill Farm--------06:46----07:49--08:19--08:49--09:19--39--59--19--16:19--16:39--17:04--17:29--17:49--18:09--18:29--18:49--19:16--16--23:16--
Choppington Swan Hotel--------06:47----07:50--08:20--08:50--09:20--40--00--20--16:20--16:40--17:05--17:30--17:50--18:10--18:30--18:50--19:17--17--23:17--
Choppington St Paul's Church--------06:48----07:51--08:21--08:51--09:21--41--01--21--16:21--16:41--17:06--17:31--17:51--18:11--18:31--18:51--19:18--18--23:18--
Scotland Gate Choppington Welfare--------06:48----07:51--08:21--08:51--09:21--41--01--21--16:21--16:41--17:06--17:31--17:51--18:11--18:31--18:51--19:18--18--23:18--
Scotland Gate Miners' Cottages--------06:49----07:52--08:22--08:52--09:22--42--02--22--16:22--16:42--17:07--17:32--17:52--18:12--18:32--18:52--19:19--19--23:19--
Guide Post Health Centre--------06:50----07:53--08:23--08:53--09:23--43--03--23--16:23--16:43--17:08--17:33--17:53--18:13--18:33--18:53--19:20--20--23:20--
Guide Post The Square--------06:51----07:54--08:24--08:54--09:24--44--04--24--16:24--16:44--17:09--17:34--17:54--18:14--18:34--18:54--19:21--21--23:21--
Guide Post Cleaswell Hill School--------06:52----07:55--08:25--08:55--09:25--45--05--25--16:25--16:45--17:10--17:35--17:55--18:15--18:35--18:55--19:22--22--23:22--
Wansbeck Estate Mitford Gardens--------06:53----07:56--08:26--08:56--09:26--46--06--26--16:26--16:46--17:11--17:36--17:56--18:16--18:36--18:56--19:23--23--23:23--
Wansbeck Estate Glendale Avenue--------06:55----07:58--08:28--08:58--09:28--48--08--28--16:28--16:48--17:13--17:38--17:58--18:18--18:38--18:58--19:25--25--23:25--
Stakeford Cheviot Way--------06:56----07:59--08:29--08:59--09:29--49--09--29--16:29--16:49--17:14--17:39--17:59--18:19--18:39--18:59--19:26--26--23:26--
Stakeford Ashington Drive--------06:57----08:00--08:30--09:00--09:30--50--10--30--16:30--16:50--17:15--17:40--18:00--18:20--18:40--19:00--19:27--27--23:27--
Jubilee Industrial Estate Remscheid Way--------06:58----08:01--08:31--09:01--09:31--51--11--31--16:31--16:51--17:16--17:41--18:01--18:21--18:41--19:01--19:28--28--23:28--
Briardene Warren Court--------06:59----08:02--08:32--09:02--09:32--52--12--32--16:32--16:52--17:17--17:42--18:02--18:22--18:42--19:02--19:29--29--23:29--
Briardene Alderwood--------07:00----08:03--08:33--09:03--09:33--53--13--33--16:33--16:53--17:18--17:43--18:03--18:23--18:43--19:03--19:30--30--23:30--
Briardene jcn Holmdale--------07:00----08:03--08:33--09:03--09:33--53--13--33--16:33--16:53--17:18--17:43--18:03--18:23--18:43--19:03--19:30--30--23:30--
Ashington Park Park Road--------07:01----08:05--08:35--09:05--09:35--55--15--35--16:35--16:55--17:20--17:45--18:05--18:25--18:45--19:05--19:31--31--23:31--
Ashington Excelsior Club--------07:02----08:06--08:36--09:06--09:36--56--16--36--16:36--16:56--17:21--17:46--18:06--18:26--18:46--19:06--19:32--32--23:32--
Ashington The Portland--------07:03----08:07--08:37--09:07--09:37--57--17--37--16:37--16:57--17:22--17:47--18:07--18:27--18:47--19:07--19:33--33--23:33--
High Market Booths Road--------07:04----08:07--08:37--09:07--09:37--57--17--37--16:37--16:57--17:22--17:47--18:07--18:27--18:47--19:07--19:34--34--23:34--
Wansbeck Business Park Entrance road--------07:05----08:08--08:38--09:08--09:38--58--18--38--16:38--16:58--17:23--17:48--18:08--18:28--18:48--19:08--19:35--35--23:35--
Ashington Bus Station--------07:08----08:12--08:42--09:12--09:42--02--22--42--16:42--17:02--17:27--17:52--18:12--18:32--18:52--19:12--19:38--38--23:3800:09

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the X21, X22 service quickly and easily online

Ashington View Tickets
Blyth View Tickets
Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Blyth and Ashington View Tickets
Blyth plus Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Northumberland plus Tyne and Wear All Zones View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets