Change Region
Arriva in the North East
X12

Middlesbrough to Newcastle upon Tyne

via Stockton, Sedgefield, Durham, Chester le Street & Gateshead

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stopsX12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12X12
Middlesbrough Bus Station Stand 19----------06:20--06:50--07:20--07:55--08:30--09:05--09:35--10:05--10:35--11:05--11:35--12:05--12:35--13:05--13:35--14:05--14:35--15:05--15:40--16:15--16:50--17:20--17:50--18:3019:20Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
20until22:2023:20
Teesdale Riverside College----------06:29--06:59--07:29--08:04--08:39--09:14--09:44--10:14--10:44--11:14--11:44--12:14--12:44--13:14--13:44--14:14--14:44--15:14--15:49--16:24--17:02--17:32--18:02--18:3919:292922:2923:29
Thornaby Rail Station Footbridge----------06:30--07:01--07:31--08:06--08:41--09:16--09:46--10:16--10:46--11:16--11:46--12:16--12:46--13:16--13:46--14:16--14:46--15:16--15:51--16:26--17:04--17:34--18:04--18:4119:313122:3123:31
Stockton Chandlers Wharf Retail Park----------06:32--07:03--07:33--08:08--08:43--09:18--09:48--10:18--10:48--11:18--11:48--12:18--12:48--13:18--13:48--14:18--14:48--15:18--15:53--16:28--17:06--17:36--18:06--18:4319:333322:3323:33
Stockton High Street Stand R------06:04--06:34--07:06--07:36--08:11--08:46--09:21--09:51--10:21--10:51--11:21--11:51--12:21--12:51--13:21--13:51--14:21--14:51--15:21--15:56--16:31--17:09--17:39--18:09--18:4619:353522:3523:35
Stockton High Street Stand T------06:06--06:36--07:08--07:38--08:13--08:48--09:23--09:53--10:23--10:53--11:23--11:53--12:23--12:53--13:23--13:53--14:23--14:53--15:23--15:58--16:33--17:11--17:41--18:11--18:4819:373722:3723:37
Hardwick Knitsley Walk------06:13--06:43--07:15--07:45--08:20--08:55--09:30--10:00--10:30--11:00--11:30--12:00--12:30--13:00--13:30--14:00--14:30--15:00--15:30--16:05--16:40--17:20--17:50--18:20--18:5519:444422:4423:44
Sedgefield Black Lion------06:25--06:55--07:27--07:57--08:32--09:07--09:42--10:12--10:42--11:12--11:42--12:12--12:42--13:12--13:42--14:12--14:42--15:12--15:42--16:17--16:52--17:32--18:02--18:32--19:0719:565622:5623:56
Sedgefield Salters Lane-Woodland Mews------06:26--06:56--07:28--07:58--08:33--09:08--09:43--10:13--10:43--11:13--11:43--12:13--12:43--13:13--13:43--14:13--14:43--15:13--15:43--16:18--16:53--17:33--18:03--18:33--19:0819:575722:5723:57
Sedgefield NetPark - A177------06:28--06:58--07:30--08:00--08:35--09:10--09:45--10:15--10:45--11:15--11:45--12:15--12:45--13:15--13:45--14:15--14:45--15:15--15:45--16:20--16:55--17:35--18:05--18:35--19:1019:595922:5923:59
Coxhoe Red Lion------06:37--07:07--07:39--08:09--08:44--09:19--09:54--10:24--10:54--11:24--11:54--12:24--12:54--13:24--13:54--14:24--14:54--15:24--15:54--16:29--17:04--17:44--18:14--18:44--19:1920:070723:0700:07
Coxhoe Church--06:08--06:38--07:08--07:40--08:10--08:45--09:20--09:55--10:25--10:55--11:25--11:55--12:25--12:55--13:25--13:55--14:25--14:55--15:25--15:55--16:30--17:05--17:45--18:15--18:45--19:2020:080823:0800:08
Coxhoe Park Avenue--06:11--06:41--07:11--07:43--08:13--08:48--09:22--09:57--10:27--10:57--11:27--11:57--12:27--12:57--13:27--13:57--14:27--14:57--15:27--15:57--16:32--17:07--17:47--18:17--18:47--19:2220:101023:1000:10
Bowburn Co-op Store--06:14--06:44--07:14--07:46--08:16--08:51--09:24--09:59--10:29--10:59--11:29--11:59--12:29--12:59--13:29--13:59--14:29--14:59--15:29--15:59--16:34--17:09--17:49--18:19--18:49--19:2420:121223:1200:12
Bowburn Tweddle Terrace--06:15--06:45--07:15--07:47--08:17--08:52--09:25--10:00--10:30--11:00--11:30--12:00--12:30--13:00--13:30--14:00--14:30--15:00--15:30--16:00--16:35--17:10--17:50--18:20--18:50--19:2520:131323:1300:13
Bowburn Mary Terrace--06:15--06:45--07:15--07:47--08:17--08:52--09:25--10:00--10:30--11:00--11:30--12:00--12:30--13:00--13:30--14:00--14:30--15:00--15:30--16:00--16:35--17:10--17:50--18:20--18:50--19:2520:131323:1300:13
High Shincliffe Station Shincliffe Station--06:17--06:47--07:17--07:50--08:20--08:55--09:27--10:02--10:32--11:02--11:32--12:02--12:32--13:02--13:32--14:02--14:32--15:02--15:32--16:02--16:37--17:12--17:52--18:22--18:52--19:2720:151523:1500:15
Houghall College--06:20--06:50--07:20--07:55--08:25--09:00--09:30--10:05--10:35--11:05--11:35--12:05--12:35--13:05--13:35--14:05--14:35--15:05--15:35--16:05--16:40--17:15--17:55--18:25--18:55--19:3020:181823:1800:18
Durham University - Palatine Centre--06:22--06:52--07:22--07:57--08:27--09:02--09:32--10:07--10:37--11:07--11:37--12:07--12:37--13:07--13:37--14:07--14:37--15:07--15:37--16:07--16:42--17:17--17:57--18:27--18:57--19:3220:202023:2000:20
Durham New Inn - Church Street--06:23--06:53--07:23--07:59--08:29--09:03--09:33--10:08--10:38--11:08--11:38--12:08--12:38--13:08--13:38--14:08--14:38--15:09--15:39--16:09--16:44--17:19--17:58--18:28--18:58--19:3320:202023:2000:20
Durham St Oswalds Church--06:24--06:54--07:24--08:01--08:31--09:04--09:34--10:09--10:39--11:09--11:39--12:09--12:39--13:09--13:39--14:09--14:39--15:11--15:41--16:11--16:46--17:21--17:59--18:29--18:59--19:3420:212123:2100:21
Durham New Elvet - Three Tuns--06:25--06:55--07:25--08:03--08:33--09:05--09:35--10:10--10:40--11:10--11:40--12:10--12:40--13:10--13:40--14:10--14:40--15:13--15:43--16:13--16:48--17:23--18:00--18:30--19:00--19:3520:222223:2200:22
Durham Leazes Road - Millburngate Br--06:27--06:57--07:27--08:06--08:36--09:07--09:37--10:12--10:42--11:12--11:42--12:12--12:42--13:12--13:42--14:12--14:42--15:16--15:46--16:16--16:51--17:26--18:02--18:32--19:02--19:3720:232323:2300:23
Durham Bus Station06:0506:3006:3507:0007:0507:3007:3508:1008:1508:4008:5009:1009:2009:4009:5010:1510:2010:4510:5011:1511:2011:4511:5012:1512:2012:4512:5013:1513:2013:4513:5014:1514:2014:4514:5015:2015:2515:5015:5516:2016:2516:5517:0017:3017:3518:0518:1018:3518:4019:0519:1019:4020:252523:2500:25
Durham St Leonards School06:07--06:37--07:07--07:37--08:17--08:52--09:22--09:52--10:22--10:52--11:22--11:52--12:22--12:52--13:22--13:52--14:22--14:52--15:27--15:57--16:27--17:02--17:37--18:12--18:42--19:11----------
Durham County Hall06:08--06:38--07:08--07:38--08:18--08:53--09:23--09:53--10:23--10:53--11:23--11:53--12:23--12:53--13:23--13:53--14:23--14:53--15:28--15:58--16:28--17:03--17:38--18:13--18:43--19:12----------
Durham Aykley Heads - for University Hospital06:09--06:39--07:09--07:39--08:19--08:54--09:24--09:54--10:24--10:54--11:24--11:54--12:24--12:54--13:24--13:54--14:24--14:54--15:29--15:59--16:29--17:04--17:39--18:14--18:44--19:13----------
Framwellgate Moor New College06:11--06:41--07:11--07:41--08:21--08:56--09:26--09:56--10:26--10:56--11:26--11:56--12:26--12:56--13:26--13:56--14:26--14:56--15:31--16:01--16:31--17:06--17:41--18:16--18:46--19:15----------
Pity Me Front Street06:13--06:43--07:13--07:43--08:23--08:58--09:28--09:58--10:28--10:58--11:28--11:58--12:28--12:58--13:28--13:58--14:28--14:58--15:33--16:03--16:33--17:08--17:43--18:18--18:48--19:16----------
Chester-le-Street Black Horse06:22--06:52--07:22--07:52--08:32--09:07--09:37--10:07--10:37--11:07--11:37--12:07--12:37--13:07--13:37--14:07--14:37--15:07--15:42--16:12--16:42--17:17--17:52--18:27--18:57--19:25----------
Chester-le-Street Front Street06:23--06:53--07:23--07:53--08:33--09:08--09:38--10:08--10:38--11:08--11:38--12:08--12:38--13:08--13:38--14:08--14:38--15:08--15:43--16:13--16:43--17:18--17:53--18:28--18:58--19:26----------
Barley Mow Durham Road - Dorset Ave06:28--06:58--07:28--07:58--08:38--09:13--09:43--10:13--10:43--11:13--11:43--12:13--12:43--13:13--13:43--14:13--14:43--15:13--15:48--16:18--16:48--17:23--17:58--18:33------19:31----------
Birtley Durham Road - Beaconsfield Terrace06:32--07:02--07:32--08:02--08:42--09:17--09:47--10:17--10:47--11:17--11:47--12:17--12:47--13:17--13:47--14:17--14:47--15:17--15:52--16:22--16:52--17:27--18:02--18:37------19:34----------
Birtley Durham Road-Windsor Road06:34--07:04--07:34--08:04--08:44--09:19--09:49--10:19--10:49--11:19--11:49--12:19--12:49--13:19--13:49--14:19--14:49--15:19--15:54--16:24--16:54--17:29--18:04--18:39------19:35----------
Allerdene Durham Road-Harlow Green06:39--07:09--07:41--08:11--08:51--09:24--09:54--10:24--10:54--11:24--11:54--12:24--12:54--13:24--13:54--14:24--14:54--15:24--15:59--16:29--16:59--17:34--18:09--18:44------19:39----------
Allerdene Durham Road-Cromer Court06:40--07:10--07:42--08:12--08:52--09:25--09:55--10:25--10:55--11:25--11:55--12:25--12:55--13:25--13:55--14:25--14:55--15:25--16:00--16:30--17:00--17:35--18:10--18:45------19:40----------
Low Fell Durham Road - Elder Grove06:43--07:13--07:46--08:16--08:56--09:28--09:58--10:28--10:58--11:28--11:58--12:28--12:58--13:28--13:58--14:28--14:58--15:28--16:03--16:33--17:03--17:38--18:13--18:48------19:43----------
Gateshead Interchange06:50--07:20--07:55--08:25--09:05--09:35--10:05--10:35--11:05--11:35--12:05--12:35--13:05--13:35--14:05--14:35--15:05--15:35--16:10--16:40--17:10--17:45--18:20--18:55------19:50----------
Newcastle upon Tyne John Dobson St-Carliol St06:56--07:29--08:04--08:34--09:11--09:41--10:11--10:41--11:11--11:41--12:11--12:41--13:11--13:41--14:11--14:41--15:11--15:41--16:16--16:46--17:16--17:51--18:26--19:01------19:55----------
Newcastle upon Tyne Eldon Square Bus Station07:00--07:35--08:10--08:40--09:15--09:45--10:15--10:45--11:15--11:45--12:15--12:45--13:15--13:45--14:15--14:45--15:15--15:45--16:20--16:50--17:20--17:55--18:30--19:05------19:59----------

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the X12 service quickly and easily online

Teesside View Tickets
Teesside and East Cleveland View Tickets
Durham City View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates