Change Region
Arriva in the North East
X1

Darlington to Tow Law

via Bishop Auckland and Crook

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
max-grad.png

Route Map

View all stopsX1X1X1X1X1X1X1X1X1X1X1
Darlington Tubwell Row08:3009:0009:30Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
0030until15:0015:3016:0516:3517:1017:40
Darlington Four Riggs08:3209:0209:32023215:0215:3216:0716:3717:1217:42
Darlington Holy Trinity Church08:3309:0309:33033315:0315:3316:0816:3817:1317:43
Cockerton Library08:3609:0609:36063615:0615:3616:1116:4117:1617:46
Faverdale Westgate Crescent08:3909:0909:39093915:0915:3916:1416:4417:1917:49
West Park John Fowler Way08:4109:1109:41114115:1115:4116:1616:4617:2117:51
Shildon Redworth Road-Industrial Estate08:5309:2309:53235315:2315:5316:2816:5817:3318:03
Shildon All Saints - Redworth Road08:5309:2309:53235315:2315:5316:2816:5817:3318:03
New Shildon Redworth Road08:5409:2409:54245415:2415:5416:2916:5917:3418:04
Shildon Masons Arms08:5409:2409:54245415:2415:5416:2916:5917:3418:04
Shildon Byerley Road08:5509:2509:55255515:2515:5516:3017:0017:3518:05
Shildon Hippodrome08:5609:2609:56265615:2615:5616:3117:0117:3618:06
Shildon West Road08:5609:2609:56265615:2615:5616:3117:0117:3618:06
Shildon Cemetery08:5709:2709:57275715:2715:5716:3217:0217:3718:07
Shildon Blue Houses08:5809:2809:58285815:2815:5816:3317:0317:3818:08
Tindale Crescent Farm08:5909:2909:59295915:2915:5916:3417:0417:3918:09
Tindale Crescent Premier Inn09:0109:3110:01310115:3116:0116:3617:0617:4118:11
Tindale Crescent Football Ground09:0209:3210:02320215:3216:0216:3717:0717:4218:12
Tindale Crescent Club - Watling Road09:0409:3410:04340415:3416:0416:3917:0917:4418:14
Bishop Auckland Watling Road - Bakery09:0509:3510:05350515:3516:0516:4017:1017:4518:15
Bishop Auckland Watling Road - Lime Grove09:0609:3610:06360615:3616:0616:4117:1117:4618:16
Bishop Auckland Watling Road - Aclet Hotel09:0709:3710:07370715:3716:0716:4217:1217:4718:17
Bishop Auckland Cabin Gate09:0909:3910:09390915:3916:0916:4417:1417:4918:19
Bishop Auckland Cockton Hill Club09:1009:4010:10401015:4016:1016:4517:1517:5018:20
Bishop Auckland General Hospital09:1109:4110:11411115:4116:1116:4617:1617:5118:21
Bishop Auckland Railway Station bus stop09:1109:4110:11411115:4116:1116:4617:1617:5118:21
Bishop Auckland Newgate Street - Medical Centre09:1209:4210:12421215:4216:1216:4717:1717:5218:22
Bishop Auckland Newgate St Methodist Ch09:1209:4210:12421215:4216:1216:4717:1717:5218:22
Bishop Auckland Bus Station09:1909:4910:19491915:4916:1916:5417:2417:5918:29
Bishop Auckland Newton Cap Bridge--09:50--50--15:50--16:55--18:00--
Toronto St Pauls Church--09:51--51--15:51--16:56--18:01--
Toronto Police House--09:51--51--15:51--16:56--18:01--
Toronto Addison Road09:2109:5210:21522115:5216:2116:5717:2618:0218:31
Toronto Lodge Hotel09:2209:5210:22522215:5216:2216:5717:2718:0218:32
Toronto Nos 35-38 Addison Rd--09:53--53--15:53--16:58--18:03--
High Grange Wadsworth Farm--09:54--54--15:54--16:59--18:04--
High Grange Low Side Farm--09:55--55--15:55--17:00--18:05--
High Grange Institute--09:56--56--15:56--17:01--18:06--
Howden le Wear Old Colliery--09:58--58--15:58--17:03--18:07--
Howden le Wear Valley Terrace--09:59--59--15:59--17:04--18:08--
Howden le Wear Valley Tce-North Bitchburn Bank--09:59--59--15:59--17:04--18:09--
Pixley Hill Cottages09:23--10:23--23--16:23--17:28--18:33
North Bitchburn Reservoir09:25--10:25--25--16:25--17:30--18:35
North Bitchburn North Beechburn Terrace09:26--10:26--26--16:26--17:31--18:36
Howden le Wear North Bitchburn Bank09:2709:5910:27592715:5916:2717:0417:3218:0918:37
Howden le Wear Bridge Street09:2810:0010:28002816:0016:2817:0517:3318:0918:38
Howden le Wear High Street09:2810:0110:28012816:0116:2817:0617:3318:1018:38
Howden le Wear Cemetery09:2910:0110:29012916:0116:2917:0617:3418:1018:39
Howden le Wear High Beechburn Lane End09:2910:0310:29032916:0316:2917:0817:3418:1118:39
Crook New Road Factories09:3010:0410:30043016:0416:3017:0917:3518:1218:40
Crook Firtree Garage09:3110:0410:31043116:0416:3117:0917:3618:1318:41
Crook South End Villas09:3110:0510:31053116:0516:3117:1017:3618:1318:41
Crook New Road09:3210:0610:32063216:0616:3217:1117:3718:1418:42
Crook Market Place09:3310:0710:33073316:0716:3317:1217:3818:1518:43
Crook Football Ground--10:08--08--16:08--17:1317:3918:1618:44
Crook Lax Terrace--10:09--09--16:09--17:1417:4018:1718:45
Crook Pinetree Gardens--10:09--09--16:09--17:1417:4018:1718:45
Crook Low Mown Meadows - Shops--10:11--11--16:11--17:1617:4218:1918:47
Crook Acacia Gardens--10:11--11--16:11--17:16--18:19--
Crook Aged Miners Homes--10:12--12--16:12--17:17--18:20--
Crook Tennyson Terrace--10:12--12--16:12--17:17--18:20--
Crook Whitwell Terrace--10:12--12--16:12--17:17--18:20--
Crook Fire Station Cottage--10:13--13--16:13--17:18--18:21--
Billy Row Roddymoor Road End--10:14--14--16:14--17:19--18:22--
Roddymoor Shop--10:15--15--16:15--17:20--18:23--
Roddymoor Oak Gardens--10:16--16--16:16--17:21--18:24--
Roddymoor Shop--10:16--16--16:16--17:21--18:24--
Billy Row War Memorial--10:18--18--16:18--17:23--18:25--
Billy Row Royal George--10:18--18--16:18--17:23--18:26--
Billy Row Working Mens Club--10:19--19--16:19--17:24--18:27--
Stanley Co-operative Terrace--10:20--20--16:20--17:25--18:27--
Stanley Turning Circle--10:21--21--16:21--17:26--18:28--
Stanley Co-operative Terrace--10:21--21--16:21--17:26--18:28--
Stanley Alma Terrace--10:22--22--16:22--17:27--18:28--
Stanley St Thomas Church--10:22--22--16:22--17:27--18:29--
Sunniside Grange Farm--10:24--24--16:24--17:29--18:31--
Sunniside Garden Terrace--10:25--25--16:25--17:30--18:31--
Sunniside Post Office - Sun Inn--10:25--25--16:25--17:30--18:31--
Sunniside Front Street-The Paddock--10:25--25--16:25--17:30--18:32--
Tow Law Park Terrace--10:27--27--16:27--17:32--18:33--
Tow Law Helme Park Garage--10:27--27--16:27--17:32--18:34--
Tow Law Bridge Street--10:28--28--16:28--17:33--18:34--
Tow Law Working Mens Club--10:28--28--16:28--17:33--18:35--
Tow Law Post Office--10:29--29--16:29--17:34--18:35--
Tow Law Mart--10:29--29--16:29--17:34--18:35--
Tow Law Dans Castle - Methodist Church--10:30--30--16:30--17:35--18:36--
Tow Law Dans Castle - Surtees--10:30--30--16:30--17:35--18:36--
Tow Law Dans Castle - Aged Miners Homes--10:30--30--16:30--17:35--18:36--
Tow Law Inkerman - Garage--10:31--31--16:31--17:36--18:37--
Tow Law Inkerman - Turning Circle--10:32--32--16:32--17:37--18:38--

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the X1 service quickly and easily online

Darlington Town View Tickets
Bishop Auckland View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets
Travel between Darlington & Bishop Auckland up to every 15 minutes!

Service 1/1B combines with Service X1 between Darlington & Bishop Auckland to provide a bus up to every 15 minutes during Monday to Saturday daytimes.

Please see Service 1/1B timetable below for full details;