Change Region
Arriva in the North East
X1

Darlington to Tow Law

via Bishop Auckland and Crook

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
max-grad.png

Route Map

View all stopsX1X1X1X1X1X1X1X11 X12 X1X1X11
Darlington Tubwell Row07:5508:3009:00Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
3000until15:3016:0516:3516:3517:1017:40--
Darlington Four Riggs07:5708:3209:02320215:3216:0816:3816:3817:1317:43--
Darlington Holy Trinity Church07:5808:3309:03330315:3316:1016:4016:4017:1517:45--
Cockerton Library08:0108:3609:06360615:3616:1416:4416:4417:1917:49--
Faverdale Westgate Crescent08:0408:3909:09390915:3916:1816:4816:4817:2317:53--
West Park John Fowler Way08:0608:4109:11411115:4116:2116:5116:5117:2617:56--
Shildon Redworth Road-Industrial Estate08:1808:5309:23532315:5316:3317:0317:0317:3818:08--
Shildon All Saints - Redworth Road08:1808:5309:23532315:5316:3317:0317:0317:3818:08--
New Shildon Redworth Road08:1908:5409:24542415:5416:3417:0417:0417:3918:09--
Shildon Masons Arms08:1908:5409:24542415:5416:3417:0417:0417:3918:09--
Shildon Byerley Road08:2008:5509:25552515:5516:3517:0517:0517:4018:10--
Shildon Hippodrome08:2108:5609:26562615:5616:3617:0617:0617:4118:11--
Shildon West Road08:2108:5609:26562615:5616:3617:0617:0617:4118:11--
Shildon Cemetery08:2208:5709:27572715:5716:3717:0717:0717:4218:12--
Shildon Blue Houses08:2308:5809:28582815:5816:3817:0817:0817:4318:13--
Tindale Crescent Farm08:2408:5909:29592915:5916:3917:0917:0917:4418:14--
Tindale Crescent Premier Inn08:2609:0109:31013116:0116:4117:1117:1117:4618:16--
Tindale Crescent Football Ground08:2709:0209:32023216:0216:4217:1217:1217:4718:17--
Tindale Crescent Club - Watling Road08:2909:0409:34043416:0416:4417:1417:1417:4918:19--
Bishop Auckland Watling Road - Bakery08:3009:0509:35053516:0516:4517:1517:1517:5018:20--
Bishop Auckland Watling Road - Lime Grove08:3109:0609:36063616:0616:4617:1617:1617:5118:21--
Bishop Auckland Watling Road - Aclet Hotel08:3209:0709:37073716:0716:4717:1717:1717:5218:22--
Bishop Auckland Cabin Gate08:3409:0909:39093916:0916:4917:1917:1917:5418:24--
Bishop Auckland Cockton Hill Club08:3509:1009:40104016:1016:5017:2017:2017:5518:25--
Bishop Auckland General Hospital08:3609:1109:41114116:1116:5117:2117:2117:5618:26--
Bishop Auckland Railway Station bus stop08:3609:1109:41114116:1116:5117:2117:2117:5618:26--
Bishop Auckland Newgate Street - Medical Centre08:3709:1209:42124216:1216:5217:2217:2217:5718:27--
Bishop Auckland Newgate St Methodist Ch08:3709:1209:42124216:1216:5217:2217:2217:5718:27--
Bishop Auckland Bus Station08:4409:1909:49194916:1916:5917:2917:2918:0418:34--
Bishop Auckland Newton Cap Bridge08:45--09:50--50--17:00----18:05----
Toronto St Pauls Church08:46--09:51--51--17:01----18:06----
Toronto Police House08:46--09:51--51--17:01----18:06----
Toronto Addison Road08:4709:2109:52215216:2117:0217:3117:3118:0718:36--
Toronto Lodge Hotel08:4709:2209:52225216:2217:0217:3217:3218:0718:37--
Hunwick Pixley Hill Cottages--09:23--23--16:23--17:3317:33--18:38--
North Bitchburn Reservoir--09:25--25--16:25--17:3517:35--18:40--
North Bitchburn North Beechburn Terrace--09:26--26--16:26--17:3617:36--18:41--
Toronto Nos 35-38 Addison Rd08:48--09:53--53--17:03----18:08----
High Grange Wadsworth Farm08:49--09:54--54--17:04----18:09----
High Grange Low Side Farm08:50--09:55--55--17:05----18:10----
High Grange Institute08:51--09:56--56--17:06----18:11----
Howden le Wear Old Colliery08:53--09:58--58--17:08----18:12----
Howden le Wear Valley Terrace08:54--09:59--59--17:09----18:13----
Howden le Wear Valley Tce-North Bitchburn Bank08:54--09:59--59--17:09----18:14----
Howden le Wear North Bitchburn Bank08:5409:2709:59275916:2717:0917:3717:3718:1418:42--
Howden le Wear Bridge Street08:5509:2810:00280016:2817:1017:3817:3818:1418:43--
Howden le Wear High Street08:5609:2810:01280116:2817:1117:3817:3818:1518:43--
Howden le Wear Cemetery08:5609:2910:01290116:2917:1117:3917:3918:1518:44--
Howden le Wear High Beechburn Lane End08:5809:2910:03290316:2917:1317:3917:3918:1618:44--
Crook New Road Factories08:5909:3010:04300416:3017:1417:4017:4018:1718:45--
Crook Firtree Garage08:5909:3110:04310416:3117:1417:4117:4118:1818:46--
Crook South End Villas09:0009:3110:05310516:3117:1517:4117:4118:1818:46--
Crook New Road09:0109:3210:06320616:3217:1617:4217:4218:1918:47--
Crook Market Place09:0209:3310:07330716:3317:1717:4317:4318:2018:48--
Crook Football Ground09:03--10:08--08--17:1817:4417:4418:2118:49--
Crook Lax Terrace09:04--10:09--09--17:1917:4517:4518:2218:50--
Crook Pinetree Gardens09:04--10:09--09--17:1917:4517:4518:2218:50--
Crook Low Mown Meadows - Shops09:06--10:11--11--17:2117:4717:4718:2418:52--
Crook Acacia Gardens09:06--10:11--11--17:2117:4717:4718:24----
Crook Aged Miners Homes09:07--10:12--12--17:2217:4817:4818:25----
Crook Tennyson Terrace09:07--10:12--12--17:2217:4817:4818:25----
Crook Whitwell Terrace09:07--10:12--12--17:2217:4817:4818:25----
Crook Fire Station Cottage09:08--10:13--13--17:2317:4917:4918:26----
Billy Row Roddymoor Road End09:09--10:14--14--17:2417:5017:5018:27----
Roddymoor Shop09:10--10:15--15--17:2517:5117:5118:28----
Roddymoor Oak Gardens09:11--10:16--16--17:2617:5217:5218:29----
Roddymoor Shop09:11--10:16--16--17:2617:5217:5218:29----
Billy Row War Memorial09:13--10:18--18--17:2817:5417:5418:30----
Billy Row Royal George09:13--10:18--18--17:2817:5417:5418:31----
Billy Row Working Mens Club09:14--10:19--19--17:2917:5517:5518:32----
Stanley Co-operative Terrace09:15--10:20--20--17:3017:5617:5618:32----
Stanley Turning Circle09:16--10:21--21--17:3117:5717:5718:33----
Stanley Co-operative Terrace09:16--10:21--21--17:3117:5717:5718:33----
Stanley Alma Terrace09:17--10:22--22--17:3217:5817:5818:33----
Stanley St Thomas Church09:17--10:22--22--17:3217:5817:5818:34----
Sunniside Grange Farm09:19--10:24--24--17:3418:0018:0018:36----
Sunniside Garden Terrace09:20--10:25--25--17:3518:0118:0118:36----
Sunniside Post Office - Sun Inn09:20--10:25--25--17:3518:0118:0118:36----
Sunniside Front Street-The Paddock09:20--10:25--25--17:3518:0118:0118:37----
Tow Law Park Terrace09:22--10:27--27--17:3718:0318:0318:38----
Tow Law Helme Park Garage09:22--10:27--27--17:3718:0318:0318:39----
Tow Law Bridge Street09:23--10:28--28--17:3818:0418:0418:39----
Tow Law Working Mens Club09:23--10:28--28--17:3818:0418:0418:40----
Tow Law Post Office09:24--10:29--29--17:3918:0518:0518:40----
Tow Law Mart09:24--10:29--29--17:3918:0518:0518:40----
Tow Law Dans Castle - Methodist Church09:25--10:30--30--17:4018:0618:0618:41----
Tow Law Dans Castle - Surtees09:25--10:30--30--17:4018:0618:0618:41----
Tow Law Dans Castle - Aged Miners Homes09:25--10:30--30--17:4018:0718:0718:41----
Tow Law Inkerman - Garage09:26--10:31--31--17:4118:0718:0718:42----
Tow Law Inkerman - Turning Circle09:27--10:32--32--17:4218:0818:0818:43--18:08
Tow Law Houselopbridge House----------------------18:10
Wolsingham Redgate Head----------------------18:11
Wolsingham Redgate House Farm----------------------18:12
Wolsingham Upper Town----------------------18:14
Wolsingham Market Place----------------------18:15
Wolsingham Hamsterley Road End----------------------18:15
Wolsingham School----------------------18:15
Wolsingham Hare Law----------------------18:17
Wolsingham Bridge End----------------------18:17
Frosterley Bank Top----------------------18:19
Frosterley Bridge----------------------18:20
Frosterley East End----------------------18:20
Frosterley Inn----------------------18:21
Frosterley Co-op Store----------------------18:22
Frosterley Telephone Exchange----------------------18:22
Frosterley Lodge----------------------18:24
Stanhope Bridge----------------------18:26
Stanhope Weardale Bus Depot----------------------18:26
Stanhope Front Street-Former Queens Head----------------------18:27
Stanhope Market Place----------------------18:28

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the X1 service quickly and easily online

Darlington Town View Tickets
Bishop Auckland View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets
Travel between Darlington & Bishop Auckland up to every 15 minutes!

Service 1/1B combines with Service X1 between Darlington & Bishop Auckland to provide a bus up to every 15 minutes during Monday to Saturday daytimes.

Please see Service 1/1B timetable below for full details;