Change Region
Arriva in the North East
X1

Darlington to Tow Law

via Bishop Auckland and Crook

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
max-grad.png

Route Map

View all stopsX1X1X1X11 X11 X12 X1X1X1X1X1X1X1X1X1
Stanhope Market Place------07:31--------Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
----until----------
Stanhope Front Street-Former Queens Head------07:31----------------------
Stanhope Weardale Bus Depot------07:32----------------------
Stanhope Bridge------07:32----------------------
Frosterley Lodge------07:35----------------------
Frosterley Telephone Exchange------07:37----------------------
Frosterley Co-op Store------07:38----------------------
Frosterley Inn------07:38----------------------
Frosterley East End------07:38----------------------
Frosterley Bridge------07:39----------------------
Frosterley Bank Top------07:41----------------------
Wolsingham Bridge End------07:42----------------------
Wolsingham Hare Law------07:43----------------------
Wolsingham School------07:44----------------------
Wolsingham Hamsterley Road End------07:45----------------------
Wolsingham Market Place------07:46----------------------
Wolsingham Upper Town------07:47----------------------
Wolsingham Redgate House Farm------07:48----------------------
Wolsingham Redgate Head------07:49----------------------
Tow Law Houselopbridge House------07:52----------------------
Tow Law Inkerman - Turning Circle--06:5007:1707:5507:5507:5508:32--37--14:37--15:42--16:42
Tow Law Inkerman - Garage--06:5007:17--07:5507:5508:32--37--14:37--15:42--16:42
Tow Law Dans Castle - Aged Miners Homes--06:5107:18--07:5607:5608:33--38--14:38--15:43--16:43
Tow Law Dans Castle - Surtees--06:5107:18--07:5607:5608:33--38--14:38--15:43--16:43
Tow Law Dans Castle - Methodist Church--06:5207:19--07:5707:5708:34--39--14:39--15:44--16:44
Tow Law Mart--06:5207:19--07:5707:5708:34--39--14:39--15:44--16:44
Tow Law Post Office--06:5207:19--07:5707:5708:34--39--14:39--15:44--16:44
Tow Law Working Mens Club--06:5207:19--07:5707:5708:34--39--14:39--15:44--16:44
Tow Law Bridge Street--06:5307:20--07:5807:5808:35--40--14:40--15:45--16:45
Tow Law Helme Park Garage--06:5407:21--07:5907:5908:36--41--14:41--15:46--16:46
Tow Law Park Terrace--06:5407:21--07:5907:5908:36--41--14:41--15:46--16:46
Sunniside Front Street-The Paddock--06:5607:23--08:0108:0108:38--43--14:43--15:48--16:48
Sunniside Post Office - Sun Inn--06:5607:23--08:0108:0108:38--43--14:43--15:48--16:48
Sunniside Garden Terrace--06:5607:23--08:0108:0108:38--43--14:43--15:48--16:48
Sunniside Grange Farm--06:5707:24--08:0208:0208:39--44--14:44--15:49--16:49
Stanley St Thomas Church--06:5907:26--08:0408:0408:41--46--14:46--15:51--16:51
Stanley Alma Terrace--06:5907:26--08:0408:0408:41--46--14:46--15:51--16:51
Stanley Co-operative Terrace--07:0007:27--08:0508:0508:42--47--14:47--15:52--16:52
Stanley Turning Circle--07:0107:28--08:0608:0608:43--48--14:48--15:53--16:53
Stanley Co-operative Terrace--07:0107:28--08:0608:0608:43--48--14:48--15:53--16:53
Billy Row Working Mens Club--07:0207:29--08:0708:0708:44--49--14:49--15:54--16:54
Billy Row Royal George--07:0307:30--08:0808:0808:45--50--14:50--15:55--16:55
Billy Row War Memorial--07:0307:30--08:0808:0808:45--50--14:50--15:55--16:55
Roddymoor Shop--07:0507:32--08:1008:1008:47--52--14:52--15:57--16:57
Roddymoor Oak Gardens--07:0607:33--08:1108:1108:48--53--14:53--15:58--16:58
Roddymoor Shop--07:0607:33--08:1108:1108:48--53--14:53--15:58--16:58
Billy Row Roddymoor Road End--07:0707:34--08:1208:1208:49--54--14:54--15:59--16:59
Crook Fire Station Cottage--07:0707:34--08:1208:1208:49--54--14:54--15:59--16:59
Crook Farrers Arms06:39----------------------------
Crook Whitwell Terrace06:3907:0907:36--08:1408:1408:51--56--14:56--16:01--17:01
Crook Tennyson Terrace06:4007:0907:36--08:1408:1408:51--56--14:56--16:01--17:01
Crook Aged Miners Homes06:4007:0907:36--08:1408:1408:51--56--14:56--16:01--17:01
Crook Acacia Gardens06:4207:1007:37--08:1508:1508:52--57--14:57--16:02--17:02
Crook Pinetree Gardens06:4307:1107:38--08:1608:1608:53--58--14:58--16:03--17:03
Crook Lax Terrace06:4407:1207:39--08:1708:1708:54--59--14:59--16:04--17:04
Crook Football Ground06:4507:1307:40--08:1808:1808:55--00--15:00--16:05--17:05
Crook Market Place06:4707:1507:42--08:2008:2008:5709:35023515:0215:3516:0716:3517:07
Crook New Road06:4707:1507:42--08:2008:2008:5709:35023515:0215:3516:0716:3517:07
Crook South End Villas06:4707:1507:42--08:2008:2008:5709:35023515:0215:3516:0716:3517:07
Crook Firtree Garage06:4807:1607:43--08:2108:2108:5809:36033615:0315:3616:0816:3617:08
Crook New Road Factories06:4907:1707:44--08:2208:2208:5909:37043715:0415:3716:0916:3717:09
Howden le Wear High Beechburn Lane End06:5007:1707:45--08:2208:2209:0009:37053715:0515:3716:1016:3717:10
Howden le Wear Cemetery06:5107:1807:46--08:2308:2309:0109:38063815:0615:3816:1116:3817:11
Howden le Wear High Street06:5107:1907:46--08:2408:2409:0109:39063915:0615:3916:1116:3917:11
Howden le Wear Bridge Street06:5107:1907:46--08:2408:2409:0109:39063915:0615:3916:1116:3917:11
Howden le Wear North Bitchburn Bank--07:2007:47--08:2508:2509:0209:40074015:0715:4016:1216:4017:12
North Bitchburn North Beechburn Terrace--07:22----08:2708:27--09:42--42--15:42--16:42--
North Bitchburn Reservoir--07:22----08:2708:27--09:42--42--15:42--16:42--
Pixley Hill Hunwick Road Ends--07:23----08:2808:28--09:43--43--15:43--16:43--
Pixley Hill Cottages--07:24----08:2908:29--09:44--44--15:44--16:44--
Howden le Wear Valley Tce-North Bitchburn Bank06:52--07:47------09:02--07--15:07--16:12--17:12
Howden le Wear Valley Terrace06:53--07:48------09:03--08--15:08--16:13--17:13
Howden le Wear Old Colliery06:54--07:49------09:04--09--15:09--16:14--17:14
High Grange Institute06:56--07:51------09:06--11--15:11--16:16--17:16
High Grange Low Side Farm06:56--07:51------09:06--11--15:11--16:16--17:16
High Grange Wadsworth Farm06:57--07:52------09:07--12--15:12--16:17--17:17
Toronto Nos 35-38 Addison Rd06:58--07:53------09:08--13--15:13--16:18--17:18
Toronto Lodge Hotel06:5907:2507:54--08:3008:3009:0909:45144515:1415:4516:1916:4517:19
Toronto Addison Road07:0007:2607:55--08:3108:3109:1009:46154615:1515:4616:2016:4617:20
Toronto Police House07:01--07:56------09:11--16--15:16--16:21--17:21
Toronto St Pauls Church07:01--07:56------09:11--16--15:16--16:21--17:21
Bishop Auckland Newton Cap Bridge07:03--07:58------09:13--18--15:18--16:23--17:23
Bishop Auckland Bus Station07:0807:3308:03--08:3808:3809:1809:53235315:2315:5316:2816:5317:28
Bishop Auckland Victoria Street07:0807:3308:03--08:3808:3809:1809:53235315:2315:5316:2816:5317:28
Bishop Auckland Newgate Street North07:0907:3408:04--08:3908:3909:1909:54245415:2415:5416:2916:5417:29
Bishop Auckland Newgate St Methodist Ch07:1007:3508:05--08:4008:4009:2009:55255515:2515:5516:3016:5517:30
Bishop Auckland Newgate Street - Medical Centre07:1007:3508:05--08:4008:4009:2009:55255515:2515:5516:3016:5517:30
Bishop Auckland General Hospital07:1207:3708:07--08:4208:4209:2209:57275715:2715:5716:3216:5717:32
Bishop Auckland Cockton Hill Club07:1207:3708:07--08:4208:4209:2209:57275715:2715:5716:3216:5717:32
Bishop Auckland Cabin Gate07:1307:3808:08--08:4308:4309:2309:58285815:2815:5816:3316:5817:33
Bishop Auckland Watling Road - Aclet Hotel07:1407:3908:09--08:4408:4409:2409:59295915:2915:5916:3416:5917:34
Bishop Auckland Watling Road - Lime Grove07:1607:4108:11--08:4608:4609:2610:01310115:3116:0116:3617:0117:36
Bishop Auckland Watling Road - Bakery07:1707:4208:12--08:4708:4709:2710:02320215:3216:0216:3717:0217:37
Tindale Crescent Club - Watling Road07:1807:4308:13--08:4808:4809:2810:03330315:3316:0316:3817:0317:38
Tindale Crescent Football Ground07:2107:4608:16--08:5108:5109:3110:06360615:3616:0616:4117:0617:41
Tindale Crescent Premier Inn07:2207:4708:17--08:5208:5209:3210:07370715:3716:0716:4217:0717:42
Tindale Crescent Farm07:2307:4808:18--08:5308:5309:3310:08380815:3816:0816:4317:0817:43
Shildon Blue Houses07:2407:4908:19--08:5408:5409:3410:09390915:3916:0916:4417:0917:44
Shildon Cemetery07:2507:5008:20--08:5508:5509:3510:10401015:4016:1016:4517:1017:45
Shildon West Road07:2607:5108:21--08:5608:5609:3610:11411115:4116:1116:4617:1117:46
Shildon Hippodrome07:2707:5208:22--08:5708:5709:3710:12421215:4216:1216:4717:1217:47
Shildon Byerley Road07:2707:5208:22--08:5708:5709:3710:12421215:4216:1216:4717:1217:47
Shildon Masons Arms07:2807:5308:23--08:5808:5809:3810:13431315:4316:1316:4817:1317:48
New Shildon Redworth Road07:2807:5308:23--08:5808:5809:3810:13431315:4316:1316:4817:1317:48
Shildon All Saints - Redworth Road07:2907:5408:24--08:5908:5909:3910:14441415:4416:1416:4917:1417:49
Shildon Redworth Road-Industrial Estate07:2907:5408:24--08:5908:5909:3910:14441415:4416:1416:4917:1417:49
West Park John Fowler Way07:4208:0708:37--09:1209:1209:5210:27572715:5716:2717:0217:2718:02
Faverdale Westgate Crescent--08:0908:39--09:1409:1409:5310:28582815:5816:2817:0317:2818:03
Cockerton Library--08:1408:44--09:1909:1909:5710:32023216:0216:3217:0717:3218:07
Darlington Holy Trinity Church--08:1808:48--09:2309:2310:0010:35053516:0516:3517:1017:3518:10
Darlington Four Riggs--08:2008:50--09:2509:2510:0110:36063616:0616:3617:1117:3618:11
Darlington Northgate--08:2208:52--09:2709:2710:0210:37073716:0716:3717:1217:3718:12
Darlington Tubwell Row07:5908:2408:54--09:2909:2910:0410:39093916:0916:3917:1417:3918:14

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the X1 service quickly and easily online

Darlington Town View Tickets
Bishop Auckland View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets
Travel between Darlington & Bishop Auckland up to every 15 minutes!

Service 1/1B combines with Service X1 between Darlington & Bishop Auckland to provide a bus up to every 15 minutes during Monday to Saturday daytimes.

Please see Service 1/1B timetable below for full details;