Change Region
Arriva in the North East
X21, X22

SAPPHIRE - Newbiggin and Ashington to Newcastle upon Tyne

via Stakeford and Bedlington

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stopsX22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket Bus Station08:4509:1509:45Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
1545until22:1522:4523:15
Gosforth High Street - Ivy Road08:5209:2209:52225222:2222:5223:22
Gosforth Regent Centre Interchange08:5409:2409:54245422:2422:5423:24
Gosforth Great North Road-Brunton Lane08:5609:2609:56265622:2622:5623:26
Seaton Burn Fisher Lane09:0209:3210:02320222:3223:0223:32
Cramlington Plessey South Moor Farm09:0309:3310:03330322:3323:0323:33
Beacon Hill Fisher Lane roundabout09:0509:3510:05350522:3523:0523:35
Cramlington Industrial Est Fisher Lane09:0709:3710:07370722:3723:0723:37
Plessey Checks Roundabout09:0809:3810:08380822:3823:0823:38
Hartford Bridge Riverside09:0909:3910:09390922:3923:0923:39
Hartford Bridge Shields Road--09:39--39--22:39--23:39
Nedderton Village--09:43--43--22:43--23:43
Nedderton Blue House Farm--09:44--44--22:44--23:44
Red House Farm North Ridge--09:45--45--22:45--23:45
Red House Farm Meadowdale--09:45--45--22:45--23:45
Bedlington Ridge Farm--09:46--46--22:46--23:46
Bedlington Ridge Terrace--09:47--47--22:47--23:47
Hartford Bridge Hartford Hall09:09--10:09--09--23:09--
Hartford Bridge Home Farm09:10--10:10--10--23:10--
Bedlington Golf Club09:11--10:11--11--23:11--
Bedlington Hartlands09:12--10:12--12--23:12--
Bedlington Hartford Crescent09:12--10:12--12--23:12--
Red Lion Front Street West09:1309:4810:13481322:4823:1323:48
Bedlington Market Place09:1309:4910:13491322:4923:1323:49
Bedlington Beech Grove--09:49--49--22:49--23:49
Bedlington Allgood Terrace--09:50--50--22:50--23:50
Bedlington Station Rothesay Terrace--09:52--52--22:52--23:52
Bedlington Station Holmside--09:53--53--22:53--23:53
Bedlington Station Co-op--09:54--54--22:54--23:54
Bedlington Station Station Street--09:55--55--22:55--23:55
Bedlington Station Welwyn Factory--09:55--55--22:55--23:55
Bedlington Station Red Row--09:56--56--22:56--23:56
Bomarsund Earth Balance--09:57--57--22:57--23:57
Bomarsund Thornley Terrace--09:58--58--22:58--23:58
Stakeford Highways depot--09:59--59--22:59--23:59
Stakeford Lord Barrington--10:00--00--23:00--00:00
Stakeford Half Moon--10:01--01--23:01--00:01
Elephant North Seaton crossing--10:03--03--23:03--00:03
Elephant Public House--10:04--04--23:04--00:04
Ashington College Seventh Avenue--10:05--05--23:05--00:05
Ashington College Fifth Avenue--10:05--05--23:05--00:06
Ashington North Seaton Rd north end--10:07--07--23:07--00:07
Ashington Bus Station--10:12--12--23:12----
Ashington Hawthorn Road Top--10:12--12--23:12----
Ashington Alexandra Road Top--10:13--13--23:13----
Wansbeck Hospital Tweed Street--10:14--14--23:14----
Wansbeck Hospital Woodhorn Villas--10:15--15--23:15----
Wansbeck Hospital Main Entrance--10:16--16--23:16----
Spital Sandy Bay--10:21--21--23:21----
Spital Road--10:23--23--23:23----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Gibson Street--10:24--24--23:24----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea St Mary's Church--10:24--24--23:24----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea St Andrew's Church--10:24--24--23:24----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Front Street--10:25--25--23:25----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Cresswell Arms--10:26--26--23:26----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Front Street--10:26--26--23:26----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Old Ship--10:26--26--23:26----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Police Station--10:27--27--23:27----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Holmcroft--10:28--28--23:28----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Seacrest Road--10:29--29--23:29----
Bedlington Lidl09:15--10:15--15--23:15--
Bedlington Willow Vale09:15--10:15--15--23:15--
Bedlington The Chesters09:15--10:15--15--23:15--
Bedlington Windmill Farm09:16--10:16--16--23:16--
Choppington Swan Hotel09:17--10:17--17--23:17--
Choppington St Paul's Church09:18--10:18--18--23:18--
Scotland Gate Choppington Welfare09:18--10:18--18--23:18--
Scotland Gate Miners' Cottages09:19--10:19--19--23:19--
Guide Post Health Centre09:20--10:20--20--23:20--
Guide Post The Square09:21--10:21--21--23:21--
Guide Post Cleaswell Hill School09:22--10:22--22--23:22--
Wansbeck Estate Mitford Gardens09:23--10:23--23--23:23--
Wansbeck Estate Glendale Avenue09:25--10:25--25--23:25--
Stakeford Cheviot Way09:26--10:26--26--23:26--
Stakeford Ashington Drive09:27--10:27--27--23:27--
Jubilee Industrial Estate Remscheid Way09:28--10:28--28--23:28--
Briardene Warren Court09:29--10:29--29--23:29--
Briardene Alderwood09:30--10:30--30--23:30--
Briardene jcn Holmdale09:30--10:30--30--23:30--
Ashington Park Park Road09:31--10:31--31--23:31--
Ashington Excelsior Club09:32--10:32--32--23:32--
Ashington The Portland09:33--10:33--33--23:33--
High Market Booths Road09:34--10:34--34--23:34--
Wansbeck Business Park Entrance road09:35--10:35--35--23:35--
Ashington Bus Station09:38--10:38--38--23:3800:09

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the X21, X22 service quickly and easily online

Ashington View Tickets
Blyth View Tickets
Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Blyth and Ashington View Tickets
Blyth plus Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Northumberland plus Tyne and Wear All Zones View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates