Change Region
Arriva in the North East
X21, X22

SAPPHIRE - Newbiggin and Ashington to Newcastle upon Tyne

via Stakeford and Bedlington

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stopsX21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket Bus Station06:4507:1507:4508:1508:4509:05Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
152535455505until17:5518:0518:1518:45Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
1545until22:1522:4523:15
Gosforth High Street - Ivy Road06:5207:2207:5208:2208:5209:1323334353031318:0318:1318:2318:52225222:2222:5223:22
Gosforth Regent Centre Interchange06:5407:2407:5408:2408:5409:1525354555051518:0518:1518:2518:54245422:2422:5423:24
Gosforth Brunton Park06:5507:2507:5508:2508:5509:1626364656061618:0618:1618:2618:55255522:2522:5523:25
Gosforth Great North Road-Brunton Lane06:5607:2607:5608:2608:5609:1727374757071718:0718:1718:2718:56265622:2622:5623:26
Seaton Burn Fisher Lane07:0207:3208:0208:3209:0209:2333435303132318:1318:2318:3319:02320222:3223:0223:32
Cramlington Plessey South Moor Farm07:0307:3308:0308:3309:0309:2434445404142418:1418:2418:3419:03330322:3323:0323:33
Beacon Hill Fisher Lane roundabout07:0507:3508:0508:3509:0509:2636465606162618:1618:2618:3619:05350522:3523:0523:35
Cramlington Industrial Est Fisher Lane07:0707:3708:0708:3709:0709:2838485808182818:1818:2818:3819:07370722:3723:0723:37
Plessey Checks Roundabout07:0807:3808:0808:3809:0809:2939495909192918:1918:2918:3919:08380822:3823:0823:38
Hartford Bridge Riverside07:0907:3908:0908:3909:0909:3040500010203018:2018:3018:4019:09390922:3923:0923:39
Hartford Bridge Hartford Hall--07:39--08:39--09:30--50--10--30--18:30--19:09--09--23:09--
Hartford Bridge Home Farm--07:40--08:40--09:31--51--11--31--18:31--19:10--10--23:10--
Bedlington Golf Club--07:41--08:41--09:32--52--12--32--18:32--19:11--11--23:11--
Bedlington Hartlands--07:42--08:42--09:33--53--13--33--18:33--19:12--12--23:12--
Bedlington Hartford Crescent--07:42--08:42--09:33--53--13--33--18:33--19:12--12--23:12--
Hartford Bridge Shields Road07:09--08:09--09:09--40--00--20--18:20--18:40--39--22:39--23:39
Nedderton Village07:13--08:13--09:13--44--04--24--18:24--18:44--43--22:43--23:43
Nedderton Blue House Farm07:14--08:14--09:14--45--05--25--18:25--18:45--44--22:44--23:44
Red House Farm North Ridge07:15--08:15--09:15--46--06--26--18:26--18:46--45--22:45--23:45
Red House Farm Meadowdale07:15--08:15--09:15--46--06--26--18:26--18:46--45--22:45--23:45
Bedlington Ridge Farm07:16--08:16--09:16--47--07--27--18:27--18:47--46--22:46--23:46
Bedlington Ridge Terrace07:17--08:17--09:17--48--08--28--18:28--18:48--47--22:47--23:47
Red Lion Front Street West07:1807:4308:1808:4309:1809:3449540914293418:2918:3418:4919:13481322:4823:1323:48
Bedlington Market Place07:1907:4308:1908:4309:1909:3450541014303418:3018:3418:5019:13491322:4923:1323:49
Bedlington Lidl--07:45--08:45--09:36--56--16--36--18:36--19:15--15--23:15--
Bedlington Willow Vale--07:45--08:45--09:37--57--17--37--18:37--19:15--15--23:15--
Bedlington The Chesters--07:45--08:45--09:37--57--17--37--18:37--19:15--15--23:15--
Bedlington Windmill Farm--07:46--08:46--09:38--58--18--38--18:38--19:16--16--23:16--
Choppington Swan Hotel--07:47--08:47--09:39--59--19--39--18:39--19:17--17--23:17--
Choppington St Paul's Church--07:48--08:48--09:40--00--20--40--18:40--19:18--18--23:18--
Scotland Gate Choppington Welfare--07:48--08:48--09:40--00--20--40--18:40--19:18--18--23:18--
Scotland Gate Miners' Cottages--07:49--08:49--09:41--01--21--41--18:41--19:19--19--23:19--
Guide Post Health Centre--07:50--08:50--09:42--02--22--42--18:42--19:20--20--23:20--
Guide Post The Square--07:51--08:51--09:43--03--23--43--18:43--19:21--21--23:21--
Guide Post Cleaswell Hill School--07:52--08:52--09:44--04--24--44--18:44--19:22--22--23:22--
Wansbeck Estate Mitford Gardens--07:53--08:53--09:45--05--25--45--18:45--19:23--23--23:23--
Wansbeck Estate Glendale Avenue--07:55--08:55--09:47--07--27--47--18:47--19:25--25--23:25--
Stakeford Cheviot Way--07:56--08:56--09:48--08--28--48--18:48--19:26--26--23:26--
Stakeford Ashington Drive--07:57--08:57--09:49--09--29--49--18:49--19:27--27--23:27--
Jubilee Industrial Estate Remscheid Way--07:58--08:58--09:50--10--30--50--18:50--19:28--28--23:28--
Briardene Warren Court--07:59--08:59--09:51--11--31--51--18:51--19:29--29--23:29--
Briardene Alderwood--08:00--09:00--09:52--12--32--52--18:52--19:30--30--23:30--
Briardene jcn Holmdale--08:00--09:00--09:52--12--32--52--18:52--19:30--30--23:30--
Ashington Park Park Road--08:02--09:02--09:54--14--34--54--18:54--19:32--32--23:32--
Ashington Excelsior Club--08:03--09:03--09:55--15--35--55--18:55--19:33--33--23:33--
Ashington The Portland--08:04--09:04--09:56--16--36--56--18:56--19:34--34--23:34--
High Market Booths Road--08:04--09:04--09:57--17--37--57--18:57--19:34--34--23:34--
Wansbeck Business Park Entrance road--08:06--09:06--09:58--18--38--58--18:58--19:36--36--23:36--
Ashington Bus Station--08:09--09:09--10:02--22--42--02--19:02--19:39--39--23:39--
Bedlington Beech Grove07:19--08:19--09:19--51--11--31--18:31--18:51--49--22:49--23:49
Bedlington Allgood Terrace07:20--08:20--09:20--52--12--32--18:32--18:52--50--22:50--23:50
Bedlington Station Rothesay Terrace07:22--08:22--09:22--53--13--33--18:33--18:53--52--22:52--23:52
Bedlington Station Holmside07:23--08:23--09:23--55--15--35--18:35--18:55--53--22:53--23:53
Bedlington Station Co-op07:24--08:24--09:24--56--16--36--18:36--18:56--54--22:54--23:54
Bedlington Station Station Street07:25--08:25--09:25--57--17--37--18:37--18:57--55--22:55--23:55
Bedlington Station Welwyn Factory07:25--08:25--09:25--57--17--37--18:37--18:57--55--22:55--23:55
Bedlington Station Red Row07:27--08:27--09:27--59--19--39--18:39--18:59--57--22:57--23:57
Bomarsund Earth Balance07:28--08:28--09:28--00--20--40--18:40--19:00--58--22:58--23:58
Bomarsund Thornley Terrace07:29--08:29--09:29--01--21--41--18:41--19:01--59--22:59--23:59
Stakeford Highways depot07:30--08:30--09:30--02--22--42--18:42--19:02--00--23:00--00:00
Stakeford Lord Barrington07:31--08:31--09:31--03--23--43--18:43--19:03--01--23:01--00:01
Stakeford Half Moon07:32--08:32--09:32--04--24--44--18:44--19:04--02--23:02--00:02
Elephant North Seaton crossing07:34--08:34--09:34--06--26--46--18:46--19:06--04--23:04--00:04
Elephant Public House07:35--08:35--09:35--07--27--47--18:47--19:07--05--23:05--00:05
Ashington College Seventh Avenue07:35--08:35--09:35--08--28--48--18:48--19:08--05--23:05--00:05
Ashington College Fifth Avenue07:36--08:36--09:36--08--28--48--18:48--19:08--06--23:06--00:06
Ashington North Seaton Rd north end07:37--08:37--09:37--09--29--49--18:49--19:09--07--23:07--00:07
Ashington Bus Station07:42--08:42--09:42--16--36--56--18:56--19:16--12--23:12--00:09
Ashington Hawthorn Road top07:43--08:43--09:43--17--37--57--18:57--19:17--13--23:13----
Ashington Alexandra Road top07:44--08:44--09:44--18--38--58--18:58--19:18--14--23:14----
Wansbeck Hospital Tweed Street07:44--08:44--09:44--19--39--59--18:59--19:19--14--23:14----
Wansbeck Hospital Woodhorn Villas07:45--08:45--09:45--20--40--00--19:00--19:20--15--23:15----
Wansbeck Hospital Main Entrance07:46--08:46--09:46--21--41--01--19:01--19:21--16--23:16----
Spital Sandy Bay07:51--08:51--09:51--26--46--06--19:06--19:26--21--23:21----
Spital Road07:53--08:53--09:53--28--48--08--19:08--19:28--23--23:23----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Gibson Street07:54--08:54--09:54--29--49--09--19:09--19:29--24--23:24----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea St Mary's Church07:54--08:54--09:54--29--49--09--19:09--19:29--24--23:24----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea St Andrew's Church07:54--08:54--09:54--29--49--09--19:09--19:29--24--23:24----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Front Street07:55--08:55--09:55--30--50--10--19:10--19:30--25--23:25----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Cresswell Arms07:56--08:56--09:56--31--51--11--19:11--19:31--26--23:26----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Front Street07:56--08:56--09:56--31--51--11--19:11--19:31--26--23:26----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Old Ship07:56--08:56--09:56--31--51--11--19:11--19:31--26--23:26----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Police Station07:57--08:57--09:57--32--52--12--19:12--19:32--27--23:27----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Holmcroft07:58--08:58--09:58--33--53--13--19:13--19:33--28--23:28----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Seacrest Road07:59--08:59--09:59--34--54--14--19:14--19:34--29--23:29----

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the X21, X22 service quickly and easily online

Ashington Saver View Tickets
Blyth Saver View Tickets
Tyne and Wear Saver View Tickets
Blyth and Ashington Saver View Tickets
Blyth plus Tyne and Wear Saver View Tickets
North+T&W Saver All Zones View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates