Change Region
Arriva in the North East
X21, X22

SAPPHIRE - Newbiggin and Ashington to Newcastle upon Tyne

via Stakeford and Bedlington

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stopsX21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket Bus Station--06:1506:4507:1507:3007:4508:0008:1508:3008:45Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
550515253545until15:3515:4515:5516:0516:1516:2516:4016:5017:0017:1017:2017:3017:4017:5518:0518:1518:2518:45Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
1545until22:1522:4523:15
Gosforth High Street - Ivy Road--06:2206:5207:2307:3807:5308:0808:2308:3808:5303132333435315:4315:5316:0316:1316:2516:3516:5017:0017:1017:2017:3017:4017:5018:0318:1318:2318:3318:52225222:2222:5223:22
Gosforth Regent Centre Interchange--06:2406:5407:2507:4007:5508:1008:2508:4008:5505152535455515:4515:5516:0516:1516:2716:3716:5217:0217:1217:2217:3217:4217:5218:0518:1518:2518:3518:54245422:2422:5423:24
Gosforth Brunton Park--06:2506:5507:2607:4107:5608:1108:2608:4108:5606162636465615:4615:5616:0616:1616:2816:3816:5317:0317:1317:2317:3317:4317:5318:0618:1618:2618:3618:55255522:2522:5523:25
Gosforth Great North Road-Brunton Lane--06:2606:5607:2707:4207:5708:1208:2708:4208:5707172737475715:4715:5716:0716:1716:2916:3916:5417:0417:1417:2417:3417:4417:5418:0718:1718:2718:3718:56265622:2622:5623:26
Seaton Burn Fisher Lane--06:3207:0207:3307:4808:0308:1808:3308:4809:0313233343530315:5316:0316:1316:2316:3616:4617:0117:1117:2117:3117:4117:5118:0118:1318:2318:3318:4319:02320222:3223:0223:32
Cramlington Plessey South Moor Farm--06:3307:0307:3407:4908:0408:1908:3408:4909:0414243444540415:5416:0416:1416:2416:3816:4817:0317:1317:2317:3317:4317:5318:0318:1418:2418:3418:4419:03330322:3323:0323:33
Beacon Hill Fisher Lane roundabout--06:3507:0507:3607:5108:0608:2108:3608:5109:0616263646560615:5616:0616:1616:2616:4016:5017:0517:1517:2517:3517:4517:5518:0518:1618:2618:3618:4619:05350522:3523:0523:35
Cramlington Industrial Est Fisher Lane--06:3707:0707:3807:5308:0808:2308:3808:5309:0818283848580815:5816:0816:1816:2816:4216:5217:0717:1717:2717:3717:4717:5718:0718:1818:2818:3818:4819:07370722:3723:0723:37
Plessey Checks Roundabout--06:3807:0807:3907:5408:0908:2408:3908:5409:0919293949590915:5916:0916:1916:2916:4316:5317:0817:1817:2817:3817:4817:5818:0818:1918:2918:3918:4919:08380822:3823:0823:38
Hartford Bridge Riverside--06:3907:0907:4007:5508:1008:2508:4008:5509:1020304050001016:0016:1016:2016:3016:4416:5417:0917:1917:2917:3917:4917:5918:0918:2018:3018:4018:5019:09390922:3923:0923:39
Hartford Bridge Shields Road----07:09--07:55--08:25--08:55--20--40--00--16:00--16:20--16:45--17:10--17:30--17:50--18:10--18:30--18:50--39--22:39--23:39
Nedderton Village----07:13--07:59--08:29--08:59--24--44--04--16:04--16:24--16:49--17:14--17:34--17:54--18:14--18:34--18:54--43--22:43--23:43
Nedderton Blue House Farm----07:14--08:00--08:30--09:00--25--45--05--16:05--16:25--16:50--17:15--17:35--17:55--18:15--18:35--18:55--44--22:44--23:44
Red House Farm North Ridge----07:15--08:01--08:31--09:01--26--46--06--16:06--16:26--16:51--17:16--17:36--17:56--18:16--18:36--18:56--45--22:45--23:45
Red House Farm Meadowdale----07:15--08:01--08:31--09:01--26--46--06--16:06--16:26--16:51--17:16--17:36--17:56--18:16--18:36--18:56--45--22:45--23:45
Bedlington Ridge Farm----07:16--08:02--08:32--09:02--27--47--07--16:07--16:27--16:52--17:17--17:37--17:57--18:17--18:37--18:57--46--22:46--23:46
Bedlington Ridge Terrace----07:17--08:03--08:33--09:03--28--48--08--16:08--16:28--16:53--17:18--17:38--17:58--18:18--18:38--18:58--47--22:47--23:47
Hartford Bridge Hartford Hall--06:39--07:40--08:10--08:40--09:10--30--50--10--16:10--16:30--16:55--17:20--17:40--18:00--18:20--18:40--19:09--09--23:09--
Hartford Bridge Home Farm--06:40--07:41--08:11--08:41--09:11--31--51--11--16:11--16:31--16:56--17:21--17:41--18:01--18:21--18:41--19:10--10--23:10--
Bedlington Golf Club--06:41--07:42--08:12--08:42--09:12--32--52--12--16:12--16:32--16:57--17:22--17:42--18:02--18:22--18:42--19:11--11--23:11--
Bedlington Hartlands--06:42--07:43--08:13--08:43--09:13--33--53--13--16:13--16:33--16:58--17:23--17:43--18:03--18:23--18:43--19:12--12--23:12--
Bedlington Hartford Crescent--06:42--07:43--08:13--08:43--09:13--33--53--13--16:13--16:33--16:58--17:23--17:43--18:03--18:23--18:43--19:12--12--23:12--
Red Lion Front Street West06:1806:4307:1807:4408:0408:1408:3408:4409:0409:1429344954091416:0916:1416:2916:3416:5416:5917:1917:2417:3917:4417:5918:0418:1918:2418:3918:4418:5919:13481322:4823:1323:48
Bedlington Market Place06:1906:4307:1907:4408:0508:1408:3508:4409:0509:1430345054101416:1016:1416:3016:3416:5516:5917:2017:2417:4017:4418:0018:0418:2018:2418:4018:4419:0019:13491322:4923:1323:49
Bedlington Beech Grove06:19--07:19--08:06--08:36--09:06--31--51--11--16:11--16:31--16:56--17:21--17:41--18:01--18:21--18:41--19:01--49--22:49--23:49
Bedlington Allgood Terrace06:20--07:20--08:07--08:37--09:07--32--52--12--16:12--16:32--16:57--17:22--17:42--18:02--18:22--18:42--19:02--50--22:50--23:50
Bedlington Station Rothesay Terrace06:22--07:22--08:08--08:38--09:08--33--53--13--16:13--16:33--16:58--17:23--17:43--18:03--18:23--18:43--19:03--52--22:52--23:52
Bedlington Station Holmside06:23--07:23--08:10--08:40--09:10--35--55--15--16:15--16:35--17:00--17:25--17:45--18:05--18:25--18:45--19:05--53--22:53--23:53
Bedlington Station Co-op06:24--07:24--08:11--08:41--09:11--36--56--16--16:16--16:36--17:01--17:26--17:46--18:06--18:26--18:46--19:06--54--22:54--23:54
Bedlington Station Station Street06:25--07:25--08:12--08:42--09:12--37--57--17--16:17--16:37--17:02--17:27--17:47--18:07--18:27--18:47--19:07--55--22:55--23:55
Bedlington Station Welwyn Factory06:25--07:25--08:12--08:42--09:12--37--57--17--16:17--16:37--17:02--17:27--17:47--18:07--18:27--18:47--19:07--55--22:55--23:55
Bedlington Station Red Row06:27--07:27--08:14--08:44--09:14--39--59--19--16:19--16:39--17:04--17:29--17:49--18:09--18:29--18:49--19:09--57--22:57--23:57
Bomarsund Earth Balance06:28--07:28--08:15--08:45--09:15--40--00--20--16:20--16:40--17:05--17:30--17:50--18:10--18:30--18:50--19:10--58--22:58--23:58
Bomarsund Thornley Terrace06:29--07:29--08:16--08:46--09:16--41--01--21--16:21--16:41--17:06--17:31--17:51--18:11--18:31--18:51--19:11--59--22:59--23:59
Stakeford Highways depot06:30--07:30--08:17--08:47--09:17--42--02--22--16:22--16:42--17:07--17:32--17:52--18:12--18:32--18:52--19:12--00--23:00--00:00
Stakeford Lord Barrington06:31--07:31--08:18--08:48--09:18--43--03--23--16:23--16:43--17:08--17:33--17:53--18:13--18:33--18:53--19:13--01--23:01--00:01
Stakeford Half Moon06:32--07:32--08:19--08:49--09:19--44--04--24--16:24--16:44--17:09--17:34--17:54--18:14--18:34--18:54--19:14--02--23:02--00:02
Elephant North Seaton crossing06:34--07:34--08:21--08:51--09:21--46--06--26--16:26--16:46--17:11--17:36--17:56--18:16--18:36--18:56--19:16--04--23:04--00:04
Elephant Public House06:35--07:35--08:22--08:52--09:22--47--07--27--16:27--16:47--17:12--17:37--17:57--18:17--18:37--18:57--19:17--05--23:05--00:05
Ashington College Seventh Avenue06:35--07:35--08:23--08:53--09:23--48--08--28--16:28--16:48--17:13--17:38--17:58--18:18--18:38--18:58--19:18--05--23:05--00:05
Ashington College Fifth Avenue06:36--07:36--08:23--08:53--09:23--48--08--28--16:28--16:48--17:13--17:38--17:58--18:18--18:38--18:58--19:18--06--23:06--00:06
Ashington North Seaton Rd north end06:37--07:37--08:24--08:54--09:24--49--09--29--16:29--16:49--17:14--17:39--17:59--18:19--18:39--18:59--19:19--07--23:07--00:07
Ashington Bus Station06:42--07:42--08:31--09:01--09:31--56--16--36--16:36--16:56--17:21--17:46--18:06--18:26--18:46--19:06--19:26--12--23:12--00:09
Ashington Hawthorn Road Top06:43--07:43--08:32--09:02--09:32--57--17--37--16:37--16:57--17:22--17:47--18:07--18:27--18:47--19:07--19:27--13--23:13----
Ashington Alexandra Road Top06:44--07:44--08:33--09:03--09:33--58--18--38--16:38--16:58--17:23--17:48--18:08--18:28--18:48--19:08--19:28--14--23:14----
Wansbeck Hospital Tweed Street06:44--07:44--08:34--09:04--09:34--59--19--39--16:39--16:59--17:24--17:49--18:09--18:29--18:49--19:09--19:29--14--23:14----
Wansbeck Hospital Woodhorn Villas06:45--07:45--08:35--09:05--09:35--00--20--40--16:40--17:00--17:25--17:50--18:10--18:30--18:50--19:10--19:30--15--23:15----
Wansbeck Hospital Main Entrance06:46--07:46--08:36--09:06--09:36--01--21--41--16:41--17:01--17:26--17:51--18:11--18:31--18:51--19:11--19:31--16--23:16----
Spital Sandy Bay06:51--07:51--08:41--09:11--09:41--06--26--46--16:46--17:06--17:31--17:56--18:16--18:36--18:56--19:16--19:36--21--23:21----
Spital Road06:53--07:53--08:43--09:13--09:43--08--28--48--16:48--17:08--17:33--17:58--18:18--18:38--18:58--19:18--19:38--23--23:23----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Gibson Street06:53--07:54--08:44--09:14--09:44--09--29--49--16:49--17:09--17:34--17:59--18:19--18:39--18:59--19:19--19:39--24--23:24----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea St Mary's Church06:54--07:54--08:44--09:14--09:44--09--29--49--16:49--17:09--17:34--17:59--18:19--18:39--18:59--19:19--19:39--24--23:24----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea St Andrew's Church06:54--07:54--08:44--09:14--09:44--09--29--49--16:49--17:09--17:34--17:59--18:19--18:39--18:59--19:19--19:39--24--23:24----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Front Street06:55--07:55--08:45--09:15--09:45--10--30--50--16:50--17:10--17:35--18:00--18:20--18:40--19:00--19:20--19:40--25--23:25----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Cresswell Arms06:56--07:56--08:46--09:16--09:46--11--31--51--16:51--17:11--17:36--18:01--18:21--18:41--19:01--19:21--19:41--26--23:26----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Front Street06:56--07:56--08:46--09:16--09:46--11--31--51--16:51--17:11--17:36--18:01--18:21--18:41--19:01--19:21--19:41--26--23:26----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Old Ship06:56--07:56--08:46--09:16--09:46--11--31--51--16:51--17:11--17:36--18:01--18:21--18:41--19:01--19:21--19:41--26--23:26----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Police Station06:57--07:57--08:47--09:17--09:47--12--32--52--16:52--17:12--17:37--18:02--18:22--18:42--19:02--19:22--19:42--27--23:27----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Holmcroft06:58--07:58--08:48--09:18--09:48--13--33--53--16:53--17:13--17:38--18:03--18:23--18:43--19:03--19:23--19:43--28--23:28----
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Seacrest Road06:59--07:59--08:49--09:19--09:49--14--34--54--16:54--17:14--17:39--18:04--18:24--18:44--19:04--19:24--19:44--29--23:29----
Bedlington Lidl--06:45--07:46--08:16--08:46--09:16--36--56--16--16:16--16:36--17:01--17:26--17:46--18:06--18:26--18:46--19:15--15--23:15--
Bedlington Willow Vale--06:45--07:47--08:17--08:47--09:17--37--57--17--16:17--16:37--17:02--17:27--17:47--18:07--18:27--18:47--19:15--15--23:15--
Bedlington The Chesters--06:45--07:47--08:17--08:47--09:17--37--57--17--16:17--16:37--17:02--17:27--17:47--18:07--18:27--18:47--19:15--15--23:15--
Bedlington Windmill Farm--06:46--07:48--08:18--08:48--09:18--38--58--18--16:18--16:38--17:03--17:28--17:48--18:08--18:28--18:48--19:16--16--23:16--
Choppington Swan Hotel--06:47--07:49--08:19--08:49--09:19--39--59--19--16:19--16:39--17:04--17:29--17:49--18:09--18:29--18:49--19:17--17--23:17--
Choppington St Paul's Church--06:48--07:50--08:20--08:50--09:20--40--00--20--16:20--16:40--17:05--17:30--17:50--18:10--18:30--18:50--19:18--18--23:18--
Scotland Gate Choppington Welfare--06:48--07:50--08:20--08:50--09:20--40--00--20--16:20--16:40--17:05--17:30--17:50--18:10--18:30--18:50--19:18--18--23:18--
Scotland Gate Miners' Cottages--06:49--07:51--08:21--08:51--09:21--41--01--21--16:21--16:41--17:06--17:31--17:51--18:11--18:31--18:51--19:19--19--23:19--
Guide Post Health Centre--06:50--07:52--08:22--08:52--09:22--42--02--22--16:22--16:42--17:07--17:32--17:52--18:12--18:32--18:52--19:20--20--23:20--
Guide Post The Square--06:51--07:53--08:23--08:53--09:23--43--03--23--16:23--16:43--17:08--17:33--17:53--18:13--18:33--18:53--19:21--21--23:21--
Guide Post Cleaswell Hill School--06:52--07:54--08:24--08:54--09:24--44--04--24--16:24--16:44--17:09--17:34--17:54--18:14--18:34--18:54--19:22--22--23:22--
Wansbeck Estate Mitford Gardens--06:53--07:55--08:25--08:55--09:25--45--05--25--16:25--16:45--17:10--17:35--17:55--18:15--18:35--18:55--19:23--23--23:23--
Wansbeck Estate Glendale Avenue--06:55--07:57--08:27--08:57--09:27--47--07--27--16:27--16:47--17:12--17:37--17:57--18:17--18:37--18:57--19:25--25--23:25--
Stakeford Cheviot Way--06:56--07:58--08:28--08:58--09:28--48--08--28--16:28--16:48--17:13--17:38--17:58--18:18--18:38--18:58--19:26--26--23:26--
Stakeford Ashington Drive--06:57--07:59--08:29--08:59--09:29--49--09--29--16:29--16:49--17:14--17:39--17:59--18:19--18:39--18:59--19:27--27--23:27--
Jubilee Industrial Estate Remscheid Way--06:58--08:00--08:30--09:00--09:30--50--10--30--16:30--16:50--17:15--17:40--18:00--18:20--18:40--19:00--19:28--28--23:28--
Briardene Warren Court--06:59--08:01--08:31--09:01--09:31--51--11--31--16:31--16:51--17:16--17:41--18:01--18:21--18:41--19:01--19:29--29--23:29--
Briardene Alderwood--07:00--08:02--08:32--09:02--09:32--52--12--32--16:32--16:52--17:17--17:42--18:02--18:22--18:42--19:02--19:30--30--23:30--
Briardene jcn Holmdale--07:00--08:02--08:32--09:02--09:32--52--12--32--16:32--16:52--17:17--17:42--18:02--18:22--18:42--19:02--19:30--30--23:30--
Ashington Park Park Road--07:02--08:04--08:34--09:04--09:34--54--14--34--16:34--16:54--17:19--17:44--18:04--18:24--18:44--19:04--19:32--32--23:32--
Ashington Excelsior Club--07:03--08:05--08:35--09:05--09:35--55--15--35--16:35--16:55--17:20--17:45--18:05--18:25--18:45--19:05--19:33--33--23:33--
Ashington The Portland--07:04--08:06--08:36--09:06--09:36--56--16--36--16:36--16:56--17:21--17:46--18:06--18:26--18:46--19:06--19:34--34--23:34--
High Market Booths Road--07:04--08:07--08:37--09:07--09:37--57--17--37--16:37--16:57--17:22--17:47--18:07--18:27--18:47--19:07--19:34--34--23:34--
Wansbeck Business Park Entrance road--07:06--08:08--08:38--09:08--09:38--58--18--38--16:38--16:58--17:23--17:48--18:08--18:28--18:48--19:08--19:36--36--23:36--
Ashington Bus Station--07:09--08:12--08:42--09:12--09:42--02--22--42--16:42--17:02--17:27--17:52--18:12--18:32--18:52--19:12--19:39--39--23:39--

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the X21, X22 service quickly and easily online

Ashington View Tickets
Blyth View Tickets
Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Blyth and Ashington View Tickets
Blyth plus Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Northumberland plus Tyne and Wear All Zones View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates