Change Region
Arriva in the North East
X21, X22

SAPPHIRE - Newbiggin and Ashington to Newcastle upon Tyne

via Stakeford and Bedlington

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stopsX22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21X22X21
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Seacrest Road------08:54--Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
54--until21:54--22:54
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Holmcroft------08:54--54--21:54--22:54
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Pembroke Court------08:55--55--21:55--22:55
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Police Station------08:55--55--21:55--22:55
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Front Street------08:57--57--21:57--22:57
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Cresswell Arms------08:58--58--21:58--22:58
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Front Street------08:58--58--21:58--22:58
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Old Ship------08:58--58--21:58--22:58
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea St Andrew's Church------08:59--59--21:59--22:59
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea St Mary's Church------08:59--59--21:59--22:59
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea Gibson Street------09:00--00--22:00--23:00
Spital Road------09:01--01--22:01--23:01
Spital Sandy Bay------09:02--02--22:02--23:02
Wansbeck Hospital Main Entrance------09:09--09--22:09--23:09
Wansbeck Hospital Woodhorn Villas------09:10--10--22:10--23:10
Wansbeck Hospital Tweed Street------09:10--10--22:10--23:10
Ashington Alexandra Road Top------09:11--11--22:11--23:11
Ashington Hawthorn Road Top------09:11--11--22:11--23:11
Ashington Bus Station--08:16--09:16--16--22:16--23:16
Ashington Laburnum Terrace--08:16--09:16--16--22:16--23:16
Ashington Bolsover Terrace--08:17--09:17--17--22:17--23:17
Ashington College Fifth Avenue--08:18--09:18--18--22:18--23:18
Ashington College Seventh Avenue--08:19--09:19--19--22:19--23:19
Elephant Public House--08:21--09:21--21--22:21--23:21
Elephant North Seaton Crossing--08:21--09:21--21--22:21--23:21
Stakeford Half Moon--08:24--09:24--24--22:24--23:24
Stakeford Lord Barrington--08:24--09:24--24--22:24--23:24
Stakeford Highways depot--08:25--09:25--25--22:25--23:25
Bomarsund Thornley Terrace--08:26--09:26--26--22:26--23:26
Bomarsund Earth Balance--08:27--09:27--27--22:27--23:27
Bedlington Station Red Row--08:28--09:28--28--22:28--23:28
Bedlington Station Welwyn Factory--08:29--09:29--29--22:29--23:29
Bedlington Station Station Street--08:30--09:30--30--22:30--23:30
Bedlington Station Co-op--08:30--09:30--30--22:30--23:30
Bedlington Station Holmside--08:31--09:31--31--22:31--23:31
Bedlington Station Rothesay Terrace--08:32--09:32--32--22:32--23:32
Bedlington Allgood Terrace--08:34--09:34--34--22:34--23:34
Bedlington Beech Grove--08:35--09:35--35--22:35--23:35
Ashington Bus Station07:46--08:46--09:46--46--22:46--
Wansbeck Business Park Entrance road07:48--08:48--09:48--48--22:48--
High Market Booths Road07:49--08:49--09:49--49--22:49--
Ashington The Portland07:50--08:50--09:50--50--22:50--
Ashington Station Road St Aidan's07:51--08:51--09:51--51--22:51--
Ashington Park Road Top07:51--08:51--09:51--51--22:51--
Ashington Park Park Road07:52--08:52--09:52--52--22:52--
Briardene jcn Holmdale07:53--08:53--09:53--53--22:53--
Briardene Alderwood07:54--08:54--09:54--54--22:54--
Jubilee Industrial Estate Remscheid Way07:55--08:55--09:55--55--22:55--
Stakeford Ashington Drive07:57--08:57--09:57--57--22:57--
Stakeford Cheviot Way07:57--08:57--09:57--57--22:57--
Wansbeck Estate Glendale Avenue07:59--08:59--09:59--59--22:59--
Wansbeck Estate Mitford Gardens08:00--09:00--10:00--00--23:00--
Guide Post Cleaswell Hill School08:01--09:01--10:01--01--23:01--
Guide Post The Square08:03--09:03--10:03--03--23:03--
Guide Post Health Centre08:03--09:03--10:03--03--23:03--
Scotland Gate Miners' Cottages08:04--09:04--10:04--04--23:04--
Scotland Gate Choppington Welfare08:05--09:05--10:05--05--23:05--
Choppington St Paul's Church08:05--09:05--10:05--05--23:05--
Choppington Swan Hotel08:06--09:06--10:06--06--23:06--
Bedlington Windmill Farm08:07--09:07--10:07--07--23:07--
Bedlington The Chesters08:08--09:08--10:08--08--23:08--
Bedlington Willow Vale08:09--09:09--10:09--09--23:09--
Bedlington Opp Lidl08:09--09:09--10:09--09--23:09--
Bedlington Market Place08:1108:3609:1109:3610:11361122:3623:1123:36
Red Lion Front Street West08:1208:3709:1209:3710:12371222:3723:1223:37
Bedlington Ridge Terrace--08:37--09:37--37--22:37----
Bedlington Ridge Farm--08:38--09:38--38--22:38----
Red House Farm Meadowdale--08:39--09:39--39--22:39----
Red House Farm North Ridge--08:39--09:39--39--22:39----
Nedderton Blue House Farm--08:40--09:40--40--22:40----
Nedderton Village--08:42--09:42--42--22:42----
Hartford Bridge Shields Road--08:45--09:45--45--22:45----
Bedlington Hartlands08:12--09:12--10:12--12------
Bedlington Golf Club08:13--09:13--10:13--13------
Hartford Bridge Home Farm08:14--09:14--10:14--14------
Hartford Bridge Hartford Hall08:15--09:15--10:15--15------
Hartford Bridge Riverside08:1508:4509:1509:4510:15451522:45----
Plessey Checks Roundabout08:1708:4709:1709:4710:17471722:47----
Cramlington Industrial Est Fisher Lane08:1708:4709:1709:4710:17471722:47----
Cramlington Industrial Est Bassington Lane path08:1808:4809:1809:4810:18481822:48----
Beacon Hill Fisher Lane roundabout08:1908:4909:1909:4910:19491922:49----
Cramlington Plessey South Moor Farm08:2108:5109:2109:5110:21512122:51----
Seaton Burn Fisher Lane08:2208:5209:2209:5210:22522222:52----
Gosforth Great North Road-Glamis Avenue08:2808:5809:2809:5810:28582822:58----
Gosforth Regent Centre Interchange08:3109:0109:3110:0110:31013123:01----
Gosforth High Street - S Cross Street08:3209:0209:3210:0210:32023223:02----
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket Barras Bridge08:3909:0909:3910:0910:39093923:09----
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket Bus Station08:4009:1009:4010:1010:40104023:10----

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the X21, X22 service quickly and easily online

Ashington View Tickets
Blyth View Tickets
Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Blyth and Ashington View Tickets
Blyth plus Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Northumberland plus Tyne and Wear All Zones View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates