Change Region
Arriva in the North East
6

SAPPHIRE - Durham to Barnard Castle

via Spennymoor, Bishop Auckland, West Auckland, Evenwood and Cockfield

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops666661 62 666666666666666661 62 66661 62 6666666666
Framwellgate Moor Holmlands Crescent------------------Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
----------until--------------------16:25--------16:1316:37----------Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--until----
Framwellgate Moor High Carr Road------------------------------------------------16:25--------16:1316:37----------------
Durham Aykley Heads - for University Hospital------------------------------------------------16:27--------16:1516:39----------------
Durham Dryburn Hospital - old entrance------------------------------------------------16:29--------16:1716:41----------------
Durham County Hall------------------------------------------------16:30--------16:1816:42----------------
Durham St Leonards School------------------------------------------------16:31--------16:1916:43----------------
Durham County Hospital - North Road------------------------------------------------16:33--------16:2116:45----------------
Durham Bus Station05:4006:4007:1007:4007:5507:5508:1508:3008:45570921334514:3314:4514:5715:0915:2115:3315:4816:0016:1216:1216:3617:0317:15----16:2416:4817:2717:3917:5418:1018:404021:4022:40
Durham Millburngate Stand A05:4006:4007:1007:4007:5507:5508:1608:3108:45570921334514:3314:4514:5715:0915:2115:3415:4916:0116:1316:1316:3717:0417:16----16:2516:4917:2817:4017:5418:1018:404021:4022:40
Durham Leazes Rd - Underpass Stand A05:4206:4207:1207:4207:5707:5708:1808:3308:47591123354714:3514:4714:5915:1115:2315:3615:5116:0316:1516:1516:3917:0617:18----16:2716:5117:3017:4217:5618:1218:424221:4222:42
Durham New Elvet - Three Tuns05:4306:4307:1407:4407:5907:5908:2108:3608:49011325374914:3714:4915:0115:1315:2515:3915:5416:0616:1816:1816:4217:0917:21----16:3016:5417:3317:4517:5818:1318:434321:4322:43
Durham St Oswalds Church05:4506:4507:1607:4608:0108:0108:2308:3808:51031527395114:3914:5115:0315:1515:2715:4115:5616:0816:2016:2016:4417:1117:23----16:3216:5617:3517:4718:0018:1518:454521:4522:45
Durham New Inn - Church Street05:4506:4507:1707:4708:0208:0208:2408:3908:52041628405214:4014:5215:0415:1615:2815:4215:5716:0916:2116:2116:4517:1217:24----16:3316:5717:3617:4818:0118:1518:454521:4522:45
Durham South Road Colleges05:4806:4807:2007:5008:0508:0508:2808:4308:55071931435514:4314:5515:0715:1915:3115:4616:0116:1316:2516:2516:4917:1617:28----16:3717:0117:4017:5218:0418:1818:484821:4822:48
Durham Mount Oswald05:4906:4907:2107:5108:0608:0608:2908:4408:56082032445614:4414:5615:0815:2015:3215:4716:0216:1416:2616:2616:5017:1717:29----16:3817:0217:4117:5318:0518:1918:494921:4922:49
Durham High School05:4906:4907:2107:5108:0608:0608:2908:4408:56082032445614:4414:5615:0815:2015:3215:4716:0216:1416:2616:2616:5017:1717:29----16:3817:0217:4117:5318:0518:1918:494921:4922:49
Durham Cock o the North - South Road05:4906:4907:2107:5108:0608:0608:2908:4408:56082032445614:4414:5615:0815:2015:3215:4716:0216:1416:2616:2616:5017:1717:29----16:3817:0217:4117:5318:0518:1918:494921:4922:49
Burn Hall Gate05:5106:5107:2307:5308:0808:0808:3108:4608:58102234465814:4614:5815:1015:2215:3415:4916:0416:1616:2816:2816:5217:1917:31----16:4017:0417:4317:5518:0718:2118:515121:5122:51
Croxdale The Honest Lawyer05:5206:5207:2407:5408:0908:0908:3208:4708:59112335475914:4714:5915:1115:2315:3515:5016:0516:1716:2916:2916:5317:2017:32----16:4117:0517:4417:5618:0818:2218:525221:5222:52
Croxdale Rogerson Terrace05:5306:5307:2507:5508:1008:1008:3308:4809:00122436480014:4815:0015:1215:2415:3615:5116:0616:1816:3016:3016:5417:2117:33----16:4217:0617:4517:5718:0918:2318:535321:5322:53
Croxdale Corner Shop05:5406:5407:2607:5608:1108:1108:3408:4909:01132537490114:4915:0115:1315:2515:3715:5216:0716:1916:3116:3116:5517:2217:34----16:4317:0717:4617:5818:1018:2418:545421:5422:54
Tudhoe The Loggins05:5406:5407:2607:5608:1108:1108:3408:4909:01132537490114:4915:0115:1315:2515:3715:5216:0716:1916:3116:3116:5517:2217:34----16:4317:0717:4617:5818:1018:2418:545421:5422:54
Tudhoe Schools05:5506:5507:2707:5708:1208:1208:3508:5009:02142638500214:5015:0215:1415:2615:3815:5316:0816:2016:3216:3216:5617:2317:35----16:4417:0817:4717:5918:1118:2518:555521:5522:55
Tudhoe Post Office05:5606:5607:2807:5808:1308:1308:3608:5109:03152739510314:5115:0315:1515:2715:3915:5416:0916:2116:3316:3316:5717:2417:36----16:4517:0917:4818:0018:1218:2618:565621:5622:56
Tudhoe Victory Club05:5606:5607:2807:5808:1308:1308:3608:5109:03152739510314:5115:0315:1515:2715:3915:5416:0916:2116:3316:3316:5717:2417:36----16:4517:0917:4818:0018:1218:2618:565621:5622:56
Tudhoe York Villas05:5706:5707:2907:5908:1408:1408:3708:5209:04162840520414:5215:0415:1615:2815:4015:5516:1016:2216:3416:3416:5817:2517:37----16:4617:1017:4918:0118:1318:2718:575721:5722:57
Spennymoor Durham Road05:5806:5807:3108:0108:1608:1608:3908:5409:06183042540614:5415:0615:1815:3015:4215:5716:1216:2416:3616:3617:0017:2717:39----16:4817:1217:5118:0318:1518:2818:585821:5822:58
Spennymoor Burn Terrace05:5906:5907:3208:0208:1708:1708:4008:5509:07193143550714:5515:0715:1915:3115:4315:5816:1316:2516:3716:3717:0117:2817:40----16:4917:1317:5218:0418:1618:2918:595921:5922:59
Spennymoor Cheapside Stand F06:0007:0007:3308:0308:1808:1808:4108:5609:08203244560814:5615:0815:2015:3215:4415:5916:1416:2616:3816:3817:0217:2917:41----16:5017:1417:5318:0518:1718:3019:000022:0023:00
Spennymoor High Street06:0107:0107:3408:0408:1908:1908:4208:5709:09213345570914:5715:0915:2115:3315:4516:0016:1516:2716:3916:3917:0317:3017:42----16:5117:1517:5418:0618:1818:3119:010122:0123:01
Spennymoor Charles Street06:0107:0107:3408:0408:1908:1908:4208:5709:09213345570914:5715:0915:2115:3315:4516:0016:1516:2716:3916:3917:0317:3017:42----16:5117:1517:5418:0618:1818:3119:010122:0123:01
Spennymoor Hillingdon Hotel06:0207:0207:3508:0508:2008:2008:4308:5809:10223446581014:5815:1015:2215:3415:4616:0116:1616:2816:4016:4017:0417:3117:43----16:5217:1617:5518:0718:1918:3219:020222:0223:02
Spennymoor Four Lane Ends06:0307:0307:3608:0608:2108:2108:4408:5909:11233547591114:5915:1115:2315:3515:4716:0216:1716:2916:4116:4117:0517:3217:44----16:5317:1717:5618:0818:2018:3319:030322:0323:03
Middlestone Moor Moor Grange06:0307:0307:3708:0708:2208:2208:4509:0009:12243648001215:0015:1215:2415:3615:4816:0316:1816:3016:4216:4217:0617:3317:45----16:5417:1817:5718:0918:2118:3319:030322:0323:03
Middlestone Moor Grayson Road - Lyne Road06:0407:0407:3808:0808:2308:2308:4609:0109:13253749011315:0115:1315:2515:3715:4916:0416:1916:3116:4316:4317:0717:3417:46----16:5517:1917:5818:1018:2218:3419:040422:0423:04
Middlestone Moor Newsagents06:0507:0507:3908:0908:2408:2408:4709:0209:14263850021415:0215:1415:2615:3815:5016:0516:2016:3216:4416:4417:0817:3517:47----16:5617:2017:5918:1118:2318:3519:050522:0523:05
Middlestone Moor Binchester Moor06:0507:0507:3908:0908:2408:2408:4709:0209:14263850021415:0215:1415:2615:3815:5016:0516:2016:3216:4416:4417:0817:3517:47----16:5617:2017:5918:1118:2318:3519:050522:0523:05
Binchester Garage06:0607:0607:4108:1108:2608:2608:4909:0409:16284052041615:0415:1615:2815:4015:5216:0716:2216:3416:4616:4617:1017:3717:49----16:5817:2218:0118:1318:2518:3619:060622:0623:06
Binchester Westerton Lane End06:0707:0707:4108:1108:2608:2608:4909:0409:16284052041615:0415:1615:2815:4015:5216:0716:2216:3416:4616:4617:1017:3717:49----16:5817:2218:0118:1318:2518:3719:070722:0723:07
Coundon Gate The Top House06:0807:0807:4308:1308:2808:2808:5109:0609:18304254061815:0615:1815:3015:4215:5416:0916:2416:3616:4816:4817:1217:3917:51----17:0017:2418:0318:1518:2718:3819:080822:0823:08
Canney Hill The Sportsman06:0907:0907:4408:1408:2908:2908:5209:0709:19314355071915:0715:1915:3115:4315:5516:1016:2516:3716:4916:4917:1317:4017:52----17:0117:2518:0418:1618:2818:3919:090922:0923:09
Canney Hill Durham Road06:1007:1007:4408:1408:2908:2908:5209:0709:19314355071915:0715:1915:3115:4315:5516:1016:2516:3716:4916:4917:1317:4017:52----17:0117:2518:0418:1618:2818:4019:101022:1023:10
Bishop Auckland Market Place06:1107:1107:4608:1608:3108:3108:5409:0909:21334557092115:0915:2115:3315:4515:5716:1216:2716:3916:5116:5117:1517:4217:54----17:0317:2718:0618:1818:3018:4119:111122:1123:11
Bishop Auckland North Bondgate06:1207:1207:4708:1708:3208:3208:5509:1009:22344658102215:1015:2215:3415:4615:5816:1316:2816:4016:5216:5217:1617:4317:55----17:0417:2818:0718:1918:3118:4219:121222:1223:12
Bishop Auckland Bus Station06:1607:1607:5308:2308:3808:3809:0409:1609:28405204162815:1615:2815:4015:5216:0416:1916:3416:4616:5816:5817:2217:4918:01----17:1017:3418:1318:2518:3718:4319:161622:1623:16
Bishop Auckland Victoria Street06:1607:1607:5308:2308:3808:3809:0409:1609:28405204162815:1615:2815:4015:5216:0416:1916:3416:4616:5816:5817:2217:4918:01----17:1017:3418:1318:2518:37--19:161622:1623:16
Bishop Auckland Newgate Street North06:1707:1707:5408:2408:3908:3909:0509:1709:29415305172915:1715:2915:4115:5316:0516:2016:3516:4716:5916:5917:2317:5018:02----17:1117:3518:1418:2618:38--19:171722:1723:17
Bishop Auckland Newgate St Methodist Ch06:1807:1807:5508:2508:4008:4009:0609:1809:30425406183015:1815:3015:4215:5416:0616:2116:3616:4817:0017:0017:2417:5118:03----17:1217:3618:1518:2718:39--19:181822:1823:18
Bishop Auckland Newgate Street - Medical Centre06:1807:1807:5608:2608:4108:4109:0709:1909:31435507193115:1915:3115:4315:5516:0716:2216:3716:4917:0117:0117:2517:5218:04----17:1317:3718:1618:2818:40--19:181822:1823:18
Bishop Auckland General Hospital06:2007:2007:5808:2808:4308:4309:0909:2109:33455709213315:2115:3315:4515:5716:0916:2416:3916:5117:0317:0317:2717:5418:06----17:1517:3918:1818:3018:42--19:202022:2023:20
Bishop Auckland Cockton Hill Club06:2107:2107:5808:2808:4308:4309:0909:2109:33455709213315:2115:3315:4515:5716:0916:2416:3916:5117:0317:0317:2717:5418:06----17:1517:3918:1818:3018:42--19:212122:2123:21
Bishop Auckland Cabin Gate06:2207:2208:0008:3008:4508:4509:1109:2309:35475911233515:2315:3515:4715:5916:1116:2616:4116:5317:0517:0517:2917:5618:08----17:1717:4118:2018:3218:44--19:222222:2223:22
Bishop Auckland St Marys RC Church06:2307:2308:0108:3108:4508:4609:1209:2409:36480012243615:2415:3615:4816:0016:1216:2716:4216:5417:0617:0617:3017:5718:09----17:1817:4218:2118:3318:45--19:232322:2323:23
Bishop Auckland Woodhouse Lane Schools--------08:46--------------------------------------------------------------------
Bishop Auckland College--------08:47--------------------------------------------------------------------
Woodhouse Close Estate Irvin Avenue06:2307:2308:0108:31--08:4609:1209:2409:36480012243615:2415:3615:4816:0016:1216:2716:4216:5417:0617:0617:3017:5718:09----17:1817:4218:2118:3318:45--19:232322:2323:23
Woodhouse Close Estate Proudfoot Dr - Walker Dr06:2407:2408:0208:32--08:4709:1309:2509:37490113253715:2515:3715:4916:0116:1316:2816:4316:5517:0717:0717:3117:5818:10----17:1917:4318:2218:3418:46--19:242422:2423:24
Woodhouse Close Estate Proudfoot Drive - Shops06:2507:2508:0308:33--08:4809:1409:2609:38500214263815:2615:3815:5016:0216:1416:2916:4416:5617:0817:0817:3217:5918:11----17:2017:4418:2318:3518:47--19:252522:2523:25
Woodhouse Close Estate Proudfoot Drive - South06:2607:2608:0408:34--08:4909:1509:2709:39510315273915:2715:3915:5116:0316:1516:3016:4516:5717:0917:0917:3318:0018:12----17:2117:4518:2418:3618:48--19:262622:2623:26
Tindale Crescent Superstore06:3007:3008:0808:38--08:5309:1909:3109:43550719314315:3115:4315:5516:0716:1916:3416:4917:0117:1317:1317:3718:0418:16----17:2517:4918:2818:4018:52--19:303022:3023:30
St Helen Auckland Maude Terrace06:3007:3008:0808:38--08:5309:1909:3109:43550719314315:3115:4315:5516:0716:1916:3416:4917:0117:1317:1317:3718:0418:16----17:2517:4918:2818:4018:52--19:303022:3023:30
St Helen Auckland Drive-In Motel06:3107:3108:0908:39--08:5409:2009:3209:44560820324415:3215:4415:5616:0816:2016:3516:5017:0217:1417:1417:3818:0518:17----17:2617:5018:2918:4118:53--19:313122:3123:31
St Helen Auckland St Helens Church06:3207:3208:1008:40--08:5509:2109:3309:45570921334515:3315:4515:5716:0916:2116:3616:5117:0317:1517:1517:3918:0618:18----17:2717:5118:3018:4218:54--19:323222:3223:32
St Helen Auckland Wheatsheaf06:3307:3308:1108:41--08:5609:2209:3409:46581022344615:3415:4615:5816:1016:2216:3716:5217:0417:1617:1617:4018:0718:19----17:2817:5218:3118:4318:55--19:333322:3323:33
West Auckland Station Rd06:3307:3308:1108:41--08:5609:2209:3409:46581022344615:3415:4615:5816:1016:2216:3716:5217:0417:1617:1617:4018:0718:19----17:2817:5218:3118:4318:55--19:333322:3323:33
West Auckland Club06:3407:3408:1208:42--08:5709:2309:3509:47591123354715:3515:4715:5916:1116:2316:3816:5317:0517:1717:1717:4118:0818:20----17:2917:5318:3218:4418:56--19:343422:3423:34
West Auckland Brewery06:3507:3508:1308:43--08:5809:2409:3609:48001224364815:3615:4816:0016:1216:2416:3916:5417:0617:1817:1817:4218:0918:21----17:3017:5418:3318:4518:57--19:353522:3523:35
West Auckland Eden Garage06:3607:3608:1408:44--08:5909:2509:3709:49011325374915:3715:4916:0116:1316:2516:4016:5517:0717:1917:1917:4318:1018:22----17:3117:5518:3418:4618:58--19:363622:3623:36
West Auckland Copeland Rd-Robson Rd06:3607:3608:1408:44----09:25--09:49----25--49--15:49----16:25--16:55--17:1917:19----------17:3117:5518:34--18:58--19:363622:3623:36
West Auckland Copeland Rd-Dickenson Rd06:3607:3608:1408:44----09:25--09:49----25--49--15:49----16:25--16:55--17:1917:19----------17:3117:5518:34--18:58--19:363622:3623:36
Evenwood Copeland House06:3707:3708:1508:45----09:26--09:50----26--50--15:50----16:26--16:56--17:2017:20----------17:3217:5618:35--18:59--19:373722:3723:37
Evenwood Copeland Row06:3807:3808:1608:46----09:27--09:51----27--51--15:51----16:27--16:57--17:2117:21----------17:3317:5718:36--19:00--19:383822:3823:38
Evenwood Copeland Lane End06:3907:3908:1708:47----09:28--09:52----28--52--15:52----16:28--16:58--17:2217:22----------17:3417:5818:37--19:01--19:393922:3923:39
Evenwood Wellgarth06:3907:3908:1708:47----09:28--09:52----28--52--15:52----16:28--16:58--17:2217:22----------17:3417:5818:37--19:01--19:393922:3923:39
Cockfield Esperley Lane End06:4207:4208:2008:50----09:31--09:55----31--55--15:55----16:31--17:01--17:2517:25----------17:3718:0118:40--19:04--19:424222:4223:42
Cockfield Church06:4207:4208:2108:51----09:32--09:56----32--56--15:56----16:32--17:02--17:2617:26----------17:3818:0218:41--19:05--19:424222:4223:42
Cockfield Welcome Inn06:4307:4308:2208:52----09:33--09:57----33--57--15:57----16:33--17:03--17:2717:27----------17:3918:0318:42--19:06--19:434322:4323:43
Cockfield Workmens Club06:4307:4308:2208:52----09:33--09:57----33--57--15:57----16:33--17:03--17:2717:27----------17:3918:0318:42--19:06--19:434322:4323:43
Cockfield West End Terrace06:4307:4308:2208:52----09:33--09:57----33--57--15:57----16:33--17:03--17:2717:27----------17:3918:0318:42--19:06--19:434322:4323:43
Cockfield Mount Pleasant06:4507:4508:2508:55----09:36--10:00----36--00--16:00----16:36--17:06--17:3017:30------17:3017:3017:4218:0618:45--19:09--19:454522:4523:45
Burnt Houses Scotland Lane End------------------------------------------------------17:3117:31--------------------
Keverstone Grange Burnthouses Lane------------------------------------------------------17:3317:33--------------------
Raby Castle North Lodge------------------------------------------------------17:3517:35--------------------
Staindrop Church------------------------------------------------------17:3617:36--------------------
Staindrop Post Office------------------------------------------------------17:3717:37--------------------
Staindrop Masonic Hall------------------------------------------------------17:3717:37--------------------
Staindrop Cleatlam Lane End------------------------------------------------------17:3717:37--------------------
Staindrop Dunn House Quarry------------------------------------------------------17:3917:39--------------------
Staindrop Back Lane End------------------------------------------------------17:4017:40--------------------
Stainton Council Depot------------------------------------------------------17:4217:42--------------------
Stainton Lane End------------------------------------------------------17:4417:44--------------------
Stainton Village------------------------------------------------------17:4517:45--------------------
Stainton Grove Main Road Layby------------------------------------------------------17:4617:46--------------------
Stainton Grove Town Pasture Lane------------------------------------------------------17:4717:47--------------------
Barnard Castle Shaw Bank------------------------------------------------------17:4717:47--------------------
Barnard Castle Prospect Place------------------------------------------------------17:4817:48--------------------
Barnard Castle Bede Road------------------------------------------------------17:4917:49--------------------
Barnard Castle War Memorial------------------------------------------------------17:4917:49--------------------
Barnard Castle Galgate - Stand B------------------------------------------------------17:5017:50--------------------

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 6 service quickly and easily online

Service 6 Routesaver View Tickets
Service 6 Plus Routesaver View Tickets
Durham City View Tickets
Brandon and Durham City View Tickets
Bishop Auckland View Tickets
Durham District View Tickets
Durham County View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates