Change Region
Arriva in the North East
57, 57A

Whitley Bay to Ashington (57), North Shields to Cramlington (57A)

via Monkseaton and Seaton Delaval

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops5757A5757A5757A5757A5757A5757A57A57A57A57A57A
Ashington Bus Station05:52--06:52--07:52--Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
02--until16:02--17:12------------
Ashington Laburnum Terrace05:53--06:53--07:53--03--16:03--17:13------------
Elephant Haydon Road05:55--06:55--07:55--05--16:05--17:15------------
Elephant North Seaton Crossing05:56--06:56--07:56--06--16:06--17:16------------
Stakeford Half Moon05:59--06:59--07:59--09--16:09--17:19------------
Stakeford Terrace06:00--07:00--08:00--10--16:10--17:20------------
Guide Post Middle School06:01--07:01--08:01--11--16:11--17:21------------
Guide Post Mowbray Terrace06:02--07:02--08:02--12--16:12--17:22------------
Guide Post The Square06:03--07:03--08:03--13--16:13--17:23------------
Guide Post Health Centre06:03--07:03--08:03--13--16:13--17:23------------
Scotland Gate Miners' Cottages06:05--07:05--08:05--15--16:15--17:25------------
Scotland Gate Choppington Welfare06:05--07:05--08:05--15--16:15--17:25------------
Choppington St Paul's Church06:05--07:05--08:05--15--16:15--17:25------------
Choppington Swan Hotel06:06--07:06--08:06--16--16:16--17:26------------
Bedlington Windmill Farm06:07--07:07--08:07--17--16:17--17:27------------
Bedlington The Chesters06:08--07:08--08:08--18--16:18--17:28------------
Bedlington Willow Vale06:09--07:09--08:09--19--16:19--17:29------------
Red Lion Glebe Road06:10--07:10--08:10--20--16:20--17:30------------
Bedlington Hartlands06:10--07:10--08:10--20--16:20--17:30------------
Bedlington Golf Club06:11--07:11--08:11--21--16:21--17:31------------
Hartford Bridge Home Farm06:13--07:13--08:13--23--16:23--17:33------------
Hartford Bridge Hartford Hall06:13--07:13--08:13--23--16:23--17:33------------
Hartford Bridge Riverside06:14--07:14--08:14--24--16:24--17:34------------
Plessey Checks Roundabout06:16--07:16--08:16--26--16:26--17:36------------
Cramlington Industrial Est Nelson Way West End06:17--07:17--08:17--27--16:27--17:37------------
Cramlington Industrial Est Supashades06:17--07:17--08:17--27--16:27--17:37------------
Cramlington Industrial Est Nelson Road06:18--07:18--08:18--28--16:28--17:38------------
Cramlington Industrial Est Nelson Drive06:19--07:19--08:19--29--16:29--17:39------------
Northburn Nelson Drive roundabout06:20--07:20--08:20--30--16:30--17:40------------
Nelson Village Entrance06:22--07:22--08:22--32--16:32--17:42------------
Cramlington Retail Park06:22--07:22--08:22--32--16:32--17:42------------
Cramlington Sunnyside06:22--07:22--08:22--32--16:32--17:42------------
Cramlington Sainsbury's service entrance06:23--07:23--08:23--33--16:33--17:43------------
Cramlington Dudley Lane Shops06:2506:5007:2507:5008:2509:00350016:3517:1017:4518:1018:5719:5720:5721:5722:57
Cramlington Whitelea06:2506:5007:2507:5008:2509:00350016:3517:1017:4518:1018:5719:5720:5721:5722:57
Cramlington Alexandra Park06:2606:5107:2607:5108:2609:01360116:3617:1117:4618:1118:5819:5820:5821:5822:58
High Pit Hall Close Grange06:2706:5207:2707:5208:2709:02370216:3717:1217:4718:1218:5919:5920:5921:5922:59
High Pit Allensgreen06:2806:5307:2807:5308:2809:03380316:3817:1317:4818:1319:0020:0021:0022:0023:00
High Pit Cornhill Road06:2806:5307:2807:5308:2809:03380316:3817:1317:4818:1319:0020:0021:0022:0023:00
High Pit Mayfield Avenue06:2906:5407:2907:5408:2909:04390416:3917:1417:4918:1419:0120:0121:0122:0123:01
High Pit TA Centre06:3006:5507:3007:5508:3009:05400516:4017:1517:5018:1519:0220:0221:0222:0223:02
Klondyke Front Street06:3006:5507:3007:5508:3009:05400516:4017:1517:5018:1519:0220:0221:0222:0223:02
Klondyke Playing fields--06:56--07:56--09:06--06--17:16--18:1619:0320:0321:0322:0323:03
Southfield Collingwood Chase--06:57--07:57--09:07--07--17:17--18:1719:0420:0421:0422:0423:04
Southfield Bay Horse--06:58--07:58--09:08--08--17:18--18:1819:0520:0521:0522:0523:05
Southfield Annitsford Church--06:59--07:59--09:09--09--17:19--18:1919:0620:0621:0622:0623:06
Southfield Moor Farm roundabout--07:02--08:02--09:12--12--17:22--18:2219:0820:0821:0822:0823:08
Annitsford Front Street--07:02--08:02--09:12--12--17:22--18:2219:0820:0821:0822:0823:08
Annitsford Front Street - The Spinney--07:03--08:03--09:13--13--17:23--18:2319:0920:0921:0922:0923:09
Annitsford Burradon Road--07:03--08:03--09:13--13--17:23--18:2319:0920:0921:0922:0923:09
Seghill County boundary--07:04--08:04--09:14--14--17:24--18:2419:0920:0921:0922:0923:09
Seghill Reid's Lane--07:06--08:06--09:16--16--17:26--18:2619:1120:1121:1122:1123:11
Seghill Chester Grove--07:07--08:07--09:17--17--17:27--18:2719:1220:1221:1222:1223:12
Blake Town Blake Arms--07:07--08:07--09:17--17--17:27--18:2719:1220:1221:1222:1223:12
Blake Town Railway crossing--07:09--08:09--09:19--19--17:29--18:2919:1320:1321:1322:1323:13
Blake Town Burnlea Gardens--07:09--08:09--09:19--19--17:29--18:2919:1320:1321:1322:1323:14
Seaton Delaval Shulton's factory--07:11--08:11--09:21--21--17:31--18:3119:1520:1521:1522:1523:15
Seaton Delaval Delaval Avenue--07:11--08:11--09:21--21--17:31--18:3119:1520:1521:1522:1523:15
East Cramlington Lanercost Park06:31--07:31--08:31--41--16:41--17:51------------
East Cramlington Northumbria Hospital06:34--07:34--08:34--44--16:44--17:54------------
East Cramlington Astor Court06:36--07:36--08:36--46--16:46--17:56------------
East Cramlington Lamb Street06:36--07:36--08:36--46--16:46--17:56------------
East Cramlington Nature Reserve06:38--07:38--08:38--48--16:48--17:58------------
Seaton Delaval Ambridge Way06:39--07:39--08:39--49--16:49--17:59------------
Seaton Delaval Wheatridge06:40--07:40--08:40--50--16:50--18:00------------
Seaton Delaval Western Avenue06:40--07:40--08:40--50--16:50--18:00------------
Seaton Delaval Avenue Head Social Club06:4207:1207:4208:1208:4209:22522216:5217:3218:0218:3219:1620:1621:1622:1623:16
Seaton Delaval Astley High School06:4207:1307:4208:1308:4209:23522316:5217:3318:0218:3319:1720:1721:1722:1723:17
Seaton Delaval Elsdon Avenue shops06:4307:1307:4308:1308:4309:23532316:5317:3318:0318:3319:1720:1721:1722:1723:17
Westbourne Estate Cheswick Road06:4407:1407:4408:1408:4409:24542416:5417:3418:0418:3419:1820:1821:1822:1823:18
Westbourne Estate Tillmouth Avenue06:4507:1507:4508:1508:4509:25552516:5517:3518:0518:3519:1920:1921:1922:1923:19
Holywell Village Wylam Avenue06:4507:1507:4508:1508:4509:25552516:5517:3518:0518:3519:1920:1921:1922:19--
Holywell Village Milbourne Arms06:4607:1607:4608:1608:4609:26562616:5617:3618:0618:3619:2020:2021:2022:20--
Holywell Village Bank Top Farm06:4607:1607:4608:1608:4609:26562616:5617:3618:0618:3619:2020:2021:2022:20--
Holywell Village Nursery06:4707:1707:4708:1708:4709:27572716:5717:3718:0718:3719:2120:2121:2122:21--
Earsdon Road06:4907:1907:4908:1908:4909:29592916:5917:3918:0918:3919:2320:2321:2322:23--
Earsdon Road-Seaton House06:4907:1907:4908:1908:4909:29592916:5917:3918:0918:3919:2320:2321:2322:23--
West Monkseaton Earsdon Road-Haddon Close06:5007:2007:5008:2008:5009:30003017:0017:4018:1018:4019:2420:2421:2422:24--
West Monkseaton Newsteads Drive-Sainsburys06:5107:2107:5108:2108:5109:31013117:0117:4118:1118:4119:2520:2521:2522:25--
West Monkseaton Red House Farm Sainsburys06:5207:2207:5208:2208:5209:32023217:0217:4218:1218:4219:2620:2621:2622:26--
West Monkseaton Earsdon Road - Metro06:5307:2307:5308:2308:5309:33033317:0317:4318:1318:4319:2720:2721:2722:27--
West Monkseaton Earsdon Road-Brantwood Avenue06:5307:2307:5308:2308:5309:33033317:0317:4318:1318:4319:2720:2721:2722:27--
West Monkseaton Cauldwell Lane-Dale Road06:5407:2407:5408:2408:5409:34043417:0417:4418:1418:4419:2820:2821:2822:28--
Monkseaton Cauldwell Lane-Woodleigh Road06:5507:2507:5508:2508:5509:35053517:0517:4518:1518:4519:2920:2921:2922:29--
Monkseaton Front Street06:5507:2507:5508:2508:5509:35053517:0517:4518:1518:4519:3020:3021:3022:30--
Monkseaton Front Street06:5607:2607:5608:2608:5609:36063617:0617:4618:1618:4619:3020:3021:3022:30--
Monkseaton Norham Road - Metro06:5607:2607:5608:2608:5609:36063617:0617:4618:1618:4619:3120:3121:3122:31--
Monkseaton Norham Road-Warkworth Avenue06:5707:2707:5708:2708:5709:37073717:0717:4718:1718:4719:3220:3221:3222:32--
Whitley Bay Park View-Marden Road06:5807:2807:5808:2808:5809:38083817:0817:4818:1818:4819:3320:3321:3322:33--
Whitley Bay Park Avenue - Whitley Road06:5907:2907:5908:2908:5909:39093917:0917:4918:1918:4919:3320:3321:3322:33--
Whitley Bay Whitley Road-Clifton Terrace07:0007:3008:0008:3009:0009:40104017:1017:5018:2018:5019:3520:3521:3522:35--
Monkseaton Hillheads Road-Railway Inn------------------------19:3620:3621:3622:36--
Monkseaton Whitley Bay Ice Rink------------------------19:3720:3721:3722:37--
Monkseaton Shields Road------------------------19:3820:3821:3822:38--
Preston Grange Rake Lane-Foxhunters------------------------19:3920:3921:3922:39--
Preston Grange Rake Lane-Cedar Court------------------------19:4020:4021:4022:40--
Preston Grange North Tyneside Hospital------------------------19:4120:4121:4122:41--
New York Rake Lane-Falmouth Road------------------------19:4220:4221:4222:42--
New York Billy Mill Lane-Barnstable Road------------------------19:4320:4321:4322:43--
Billy Mill Lane-Cragside Avenue------------------------19:4420:4421:4422:44--
Billy Mill Lynn Road------------------------19:4420:4421:4422:44--
Billy Mill Lynn Road - Heaton Terrace------------------------19:4620:4621:4622:46--
North Shields Billy Mill Ave-Addington Cres------------------------19:4720:4721:4722:47--
North Shields Billy Mill Avenue-Lyncroft Road------------------------19:4820:4821:4822:48--
North Shields Chirton Green-St George Crescent------------------------19:4920:4921:4922:49--
North Shields Albion Road West-Coach Lane------------------------19:5020:5021:5022:50--
North Shields Nile Street------------------------19:5120:5121:5122:51--
North Shields Nile Street------------------------19:5220:5221:5222:52--
North Shields Bedford Street------------------------19:5320:5321:5322:53--

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 57, 57A service quickly and easily online

Blyth View Tickets
Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Northumberland plus Tyne and Wear All Zones View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates

  • Service Changes in Northumberland and Tyne & Wear - from Sunday 6th May 2018

    We are making improvements to some of our services in Newcastle, North Tyneside and Northumberland from Sunday 6th May 2018. These include:

    • An enhanced timetable for the MAX X18, increasing the number of buses between Alnwick, Seahouses, Belford and Berwick-upon-Tweed until the end of the summer season on Saturday 3rd November 2018.
    • New Sunday (and Public Holiday) buses on the MAX X14 between Morpeth, Longhorsley, Longframlington, Rothbury and Thropton.
    • A later last bus on the MAX X20 from Ashington and Wansbeck Hospital to Lynemouth, Ellington and Widdrington Station on Thursday, Friday and Saturday evenings.
    • New stops for the MAX X20 and X30 at the end of Brunton Lane on the Great North Road in Newcastle, improving access to the Great Park.

     

    There will also be several other alterations to services to improve punctuality, better match capacity with demand and respond to customers requests.

  • Improvements to Bus Services in Northumberland and Tyne & Wear (from Sunday 6th September 2015)

    Information about service changes in Northumberland and Tyne & Wear from Sunday 6th September 2015

  • View the full list of changes