Change Region
Arriva in the North East
553

Regent Centre to Battle Hill

via Freeman Hospital and Wallsend

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops553553553553553553553553553553553553553553553
Battle Hill Broomfield Avenue--06:48--08:18----Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
48--until16:4817:1817:4818:18------
High Farm Mullen Avenue - Prospect Avenue North--06:50--08:20----50--16:5017:2017:5018:20------
Wallsend Prospect Avenue-Fitzsimmons Avenue--06:54--08:24----54--16:5417:2417:5418:24------
Wallsend Prospect Avenue-High View--06:54--08:24----54--16:5417:2417:5418:24------
Wallsend Prince Road--06:55--08:25----55--16:5517:2517:5518:25------
Wallsend Station Road-Queens Crescent--06:56--08:26----56--16:5617:2617:5618:26------
Wallsend Station Road-North Road--06:57--08:27----57--16:5717:2717:5718:27------
Wallsend Station Road -Town Centre--06:58--08:28----58--16:5817:2817:5818:28------
Wallsend Interchange06:28--07:28------------------------
Wallsend High Street West06:2906:5907:2908:29----59--16:5917:2917:5918:29------
Wallsend High Street West-Lilac Road06:2906:5907:2908:29----59--16:5917:2917:5918:29------
Walkerville Shields Road-Firtree Avenue06:3007:0007:3008:30----00--17:0017:3018:0018:30------
Walkerville Shields Road-Briarwood Crescent06:3107:0107:3108:31----01--17:0117:3118:0118:31------
Walkergate Shields Road-Walker Grove06:3207:0207:3208:32----02--17:0217:3218:0218:32------
Walkergate Benfield Road - Appletree Gardens06:3407:0407:3408:34----04--17:0417:3418:0418:34------
Walkergate Benfield Road-Hospital06:3407:0407:3408:34----04--17:0417:3418:0418:34------
Walkergate Benfield Road-School06:3507:0507:3508:35----05--17:0517:3518:0518:35------
Heaton Benfield Road-Bosworth Gardens06:3607:0607:3608:36----06--17:0617:3618:0618:36------
Cochrane Park Red Hall Drive-Martello Gardens06:3607:0607:3608:36----06--17:0617:3618:0618:36------
Cochrane Park Etherstone Avenue06:3807:0807:3808:38----08--17:0817:3818:0818:38------
Cochrane Park Etherstone Avenue-Sports Ground06:3907:0907:3908:39----09--17:0917:3918:0918:39------
Cochrane Park Etherstone Avenue-Cemetery06:4007:1007:4008:40----10--17:1017:4018:1018:40------
High Heaton Benton Road-Craster Terrace06:4107:1107:4108:41----11--17:1117:4118:1118:41------
High Heaton06:4207:1207:4208:42----12--17:1217:4218:1218:42------
High Heaton Newton Road-Denewell Avenue06:4407:1407:4408:44----14--17:1417:4418:1418:44------
High Heaton Freeman Road-Hambledon Gardens06:4507:1507:4508:45----15--17:1517:4518:1518:45------
High Heaton Freeman Hospital06:4607:1607:4608:46----16--17:1617:4618:1618:46------
High Heaton Freeman Hospital Grounds06:4807:1807:4808:4809:1809:48184817:1817:4818:1818:4819:1819:4820:18
High Heaton Freeman Hospital--------09:1809:48--48--------19:1819:4820:18
High Heaton Freeman Hospital06:4807:1807:4808:48----18--17:1817:4818:1818:48------
South Gosforth Freeman Road-Castle Farm Road06:4907:1907:4908:4909:1909:49194917:1917:4918:1918:4919:1919:4920:19
South Gosforth Freeman Road-Lilburn Gardens06:5007:2007:5008:5009:2009:50205017:2017:5018:2018:5019:2019:5020:20
South Gosforth Roundabout06:5107:2107:5108:5109:2109:51215117:2117:5118:2118:5119:2119:5120:21
South Gosforth Church Avenue-Church Road06:5207:2207:5208:5209:2209:52225217:2217:5218:2218:5219:2219:5220:22
Gosforth Church Avenue-Rectory Grove06:5407:2407:5408:5409:2409:54245417:2417:5418:2418:5419:2419:5420:24
Gosforth Church Road - Moor Road North06:5507:2507:5508:5509:2509:55255517:2517:5518:2518:5519:2519:5520:25
Gosforth Lansdowne Terrace06:5607:2607:5608:5609:2609:56265617:2617:5618:2618:5619:2619:5620:26
Gosforth Regent Centre Interchange06:5807:2807:5808:5809:2809:58285817:2817:5818:2818:5819:2819:5820:28

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 553 service quickly and easily online

Tyne and Wear Saver View Tickets
Blyth plus Tyne and Wear Saver View Tickets
Tyne Valley+Tyne and Wear Saver View Tickets
North+T&W Saver All Zones View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates