Change Region
Arriva in the North East
553

Regent Centre to Battle Hill

via Freeman Hospital and Wallsend

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops553553553553553553553553553553553553553553553
Wallsend Interchange--06:58--------Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
----until--------------
Battle Hill Broomfield Avenue06:18--07:1808:18----48--16:4817:1817:4818:18------
High Farm Mullen Avenue - Prospect Avenue North06:20--07:2008:20----50--16:5017:2017:5018:20------
Wallsend Prospect Avenue-Fitzsimmons Avenue06:24--07:2408:24----54--16:5417:2417:5418:24------
Wallsend Prospect Avenue-High View06:24--07:2408:24----54--16:5417:2417:5418:24------
Wallsend Prince Road06:25--07:2508:25----55--16:5517:2517:5518:25------
Wallsend Station Road-Queens Crescent06:26--07:2608:26----56--16:5617:2617:5618:26------
Wallsend Station Road-North Road06:27--07:2708:27----57--16:5717:2717:5718:27------
Wallsend Station Road -Town Centre06:28--07:2808:28----58--16:5817:2817:5818:28------
Wallsend High Street West06:2906:5907:2908:29----59--16:5917:2917:5918:29------
Wallsend High Street West-Lilac Road06:2906:5907:2908:29----59--16:5917:2917:5918:29------
Walkerville Shields Road-Firtree Avenue06:3007:0007:3008:30----00--17:0017:3018:0018:30------
Walkerville Shields Road-Briarwood Crescent06:3107:0107:3108:31----01--17:0117:3118:0118:31------
Walkergate Shields Road-Walker Grove06:3207:0207:3208:32----02--17:0217:3218:0218:32------
Walkergate Benfield Road - Appletree Gardens06:3407:0407:3408:34----04--17:0417:3418:0418:34------
Walkergate Benfield Road-Hospital06:3407:0407:3408:34----04--17:0417:3418:0418:34------
Walkergate Benfield Road-School06:3507:0507:3508:35----05--17:0517:3518:0518:35------
Heaton Benfield Road-Bosworth Gardens06:3607:0607:3608:36----06--17:0617:3618:0618:36------
Cochrane Park Red Hall Drive-Martello Gardens06:3607:0607:3608:36----06--17:0617:3618:0618:36------
Cochrane Park Etherstone Avenue06:3807:0807:3808:38----08--17:0817:3818:0818:38------
Cochrane Park Etherstone Avenue-Sports Ground06:3907:0907:3908:39----09--17:0917:3918:0918:39------
Cochrane Park Etherstone Avenue-Cemetery06:4007:1007:4008:40----10--17:1017:4018:1018:40------
High Heaton Benton Road-Craster Terrace06:4107:1107:4108:41----11--17:1117:4118:1118:41------
High Heaton06:4207:1207:4208:42----12--17:1217:4218:1218:42------
High Heaton Newton Road-Denewell Avenue06:4407:1407:4408:44----14--17:1417:4418:1418:44------
High Heaton Freeman Road-Hambledon Gardens06:4507:1507:4508:45----15--17:1517:4518:1518:45------
High Heaton Freeman Hospital06:4607:1607:4608:46----16--17:1617:4618:1618:46------
High Heaton Freeman Hospital Grounds06:4807:1807:4808:4809:1809:48184817:1817:4818:1818:4819:1819:4820:18
High Heaton Freeman Hospital--------09:1809:48--48--------19:1819:4820:18
High Heaton Freeman Hospital06:4807:1807:4808:48----18--17:1817:4818:1818:48------
South Gosforth Freeman Road-Castle Farm Road06:4907:1907:4908:4909:1909:49194917:1917:4918:1918:4919:1919:4920:19
South Gosforth Freeman Road-Lilburn Gardens06:5007:2007:5008:5009:2009:50205017:2017:5018:2018:5019:2019:5020:20
South Gosforth Roundabout06:5107:2107:5108:5109:2109:51215117:2117:5118:2118:5119:2119:5120:21
South Gosforth Church Avenue-Church Road06:5207:2207:5208:5209:2209:52225217:2217:5218:2218:5219:2219:5220:22
Gosforth Church Avenue-Rectory Grove06:5407:2407:5408:5409:2409:54245417:2417:5418:2418:5419:2419:5420:24
Gosforth Church Road - Moor Road North06:5507:2507:5508:5509:2509:55255517:2517:5518:2518:5519:2519:5520:25
Gosforth Lansdowne Terrace06:5607:2607:5608:5609:2609:56265617:2617:5618:2618:5619:2619:5620:26
Gosforth Regent Centre Interchange06:5807:2807:5808:5809:2809:58285817:2817:5818:2818:5819:2819:5820:28

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 553 service quickly and easily online

Tyne and Wear Saver View Tickets
Blyth plus Tyne and Wear Saver View Tickets
Tyne Valley+Tyne and Wear Saver View Tickets
North+T&W Saver All Zones View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates

  • Service Changes in Newcastle, North Tyneside and Northumberland - from Sunday 18th March 2018

    We are making improvements to some of our services in Newcastle, North Tyneside and Northumberland from Sunday 18th March 2018. These include:

    • A new link from the Holystone Park housing development to Benton Asda and Newcastle City Centre. This new service (called 51A) will work alongside the 51 to provide a bus up to every 30 minutes between Holystone Village, Benton Asda and Newcastle on Monday to Saturday daytimes (hourly in the evening and on Sundays)
    • Quicker journeys on the MAX X7 from Blyth, Seaton Sluice, Seaton Delaval, Seghill, Burradon and Quorum Business Park to Newcastle
    • More Saturday morning buses on Cross Pennine service 685 between Newcastle, Hexham, Haltwhistle, Brampton and Carlisle
    • A later last bus on the Sapphire 44 from Newcastle to Gosforth, Regent Centre, Hazlerigg and Dinnington, every day of the week
    • An earlier Sunday morning journey on the MAX 306 from Tynemouth, North Shields, Billy Mill and Battle Hill to Newcastle

     

    There will also be alterations to several other services to improve punctuality, better match capacity with demand and respond to requests we have received from customers.

    All of the changes are described in detail below. Simply click on the links to download the new timetables for each service. Printed leaflets are available on buses and from the Ashington, Blyth, Morpeth and Newcastle Haymarket bus stations.

  • Buses to the Freeman Hospital are Getting Better

    From Tuesday 7th April 2015, the 553 will extend from the Freeman Hospital to Battle Hill replacing Nexus service 3

  • New Services and Better Links to the RVI and Freeman Hospital

    We have teamed up with the Newcastle NHS Trust to bring you some great new services and better links to the RVI and Freeman Hospital from Sunday 20th July 2014.

  • View the full list of changes