Change Region
Arriva in the North East
54

Newcastle Upon Tyne to Whitley Bay

via Killingworth and Shiremoor

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops54545454545454545454
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket Bus Station07:4508:15Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
4515until17:4518:4519:4520:4521:4522:45
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket Barras Bridge07:4508:16461617:4618:4519:4520:4521:4522:45
Newcastle upon Tyne Great North Road-Clayton Road07:4708:17471717:4718:4719:4720:4721:4722:47
West Jesmond Great North Road-Mooracres07:4808:18481817:4818:4819:4820:4821:4822:48
West Jesmond Great North Road-Forsyth Road07:4908:19491917:4918:4919:4920:4921:4922:49
West Jesmond Great North Road-Blue House07:5008:21512117:5118:5019:5020:5021:5022:50
Gosforth Great North Road-The Drive07:5108:22522217:5218:5119:5120:5121:5122:51
Gosforth High Street-Graham Park Road07:5108:22522217:5218:5119:5120:5121:5122:51
Gosforth High Street-West Avenue07:5208:23532317:5318:5219:5220:5221:5222:52
Gosforth High Street - Ivy Road07:5308:24542417:5418:5319:5320:5321:5322:53
Gosforth Church Road - Rotherwell Road07:5308:24542417:5418:5319:5320:5321:5322:53
South Gosforth Church Avenue-Church Road07:5508:26562617:5618:5519:5520:5521:5522:55
South Gosforth Roundabout07:5608:27572717:5718:5619:5620:5621:5622:56
South Gosforth Roundabout07:5708:28582817:5818:5719:5720:5721:5722:57
South Gosforth Benton Park Road-Wiseton Court07:5808:29592917:5918:5819:5820:5821:5822:58
High Heaton HMRC Benton Park View08:0008:31013118:0119:0020:0021:0022:0023:00
Longbenton Benton Park Road-Hobart Gardens08:0008:31013118:0119:0020:0021:0022:0023:00
Longbenton Benton Park Road-Trentham Avenue08:0108:32023218:0219:0120:0121:0122:0123:01
Four Lane Ends Benton Park Road-Balliol Gardens08:0208:33033318:0319:0220:0221:0222:0223:02
Four Lane Ends Interchange08:0308:34043418:0419:0320:0321:0322:0323:03
Longbenton Benton Lane-Hollington Avenue08:0408:35053518:0519:0420:0421:0422:0423:04
Longbenton Benton Lane-Myreside Place08:0408:35053518:0519:0420:0421:0422:0423:04
Benton Quorum Business Park Entrance08:0608:37073718:0719:0620:0621:0622:0623:06
West Moor Benton Lane-Findus08:0608:38083818:0819:0620:0621:0622:0623:06
West Moor Benton Lane-Westmoor Drive08:0808:39093918:0919:0820:0821:0822:0723:08
West Moor Great Lime Road - Armstrong Drive08:0808:40104018:1019:0820:0821:0822:0823:08
West Moor Great Lime Road-Blucher Road08:0908:41114118:1119:0920:0921:0922:0923:09
Killingworth Southgate-Norgas House08:1008:42124218:1219:1020:1021:1022:1023:10
Killingworth Southgate-School08:1108:43134318:1319:1120:1121:1122:1023:11
Killingworth Bus Station08:1308:45154518:1519:1320:1321:1322:1223:13
Killingworth East Bailey-Garth 2008:1408:46164618:1619:1420:1421:14--23:14
Killingworth East Bailey - Garth 2408:1508:47174718:1719:1520:1521:15--23:15
Killingworth Simonside Way-Cragside Gardens08:1508:47174718:1719:1520:1521:15--23:15
Killingworth Simonside Way-Harwood Drive08:1608:48184818:1819:1620:1621:16--23:16
Holywell Killingworth Lane08:1808:50205018:2019:1820:1821:18--23:18
Holywell Backworth Lane08:2008:52225218:2219:2020:2021:20--23:20
Holywell Backworth08:2008:52225218:2219:2020:2021:20--23:20
Holywell Station Road-Nursery08:2108:53235318:2319:2120:2121:21--23:21
Backworth Station Road-Business Park08:2108:54245418:2419:2120:2121:21--23:21
Backworth Station Road-Havelock Road08:2308:56265618:2619:2320:2321:23--23:23
Backworth Earsdon Road-Station Road08:2408:56265618:2619:2420:2421:24--23:24
Shiremoor Earsdon Road-Co-Operative Terrace08:2408:57275718:2719:2420:2421:24--23:24
Shiremoor Earsdon Road-Middle School08:2508:58285818:2819:2520:2521:25--23:25
Shiremoor Park Lane-Clara Avenue08:2608:59295918:2919:2620:2621:26--23:26
Park Lane - Shiremoor Metro08:2709:00300018:3019:2720:2721:27--23:27
Shiremoor Park Lane-Park Grove08:2709:00300018:3019:2720:2721:27----
Shiremoor Park Lane-Brenkley Avenue08:2709:00300018:3019:2720:2721:27----
Shiremoor Park Lane-Boundry Mills08:2809:01310118:3119:2820:2821:28----
Shiremoor New York Road-Davidson Garage08:2809:02320218:3219:2820:2821:28----
New York Road-Depot08:2909:03330318:3319:2920:2921:29----
New York Road-Adderstone Gardens08:3109:05350518:3519:3120:3121:31----
New York Road - Coronation Terrace08:3109:05350518:3519:3120:3121:31----
New York Rake Lane-Billy Mill Lane08:3109:06360618:3619:3120:3121:31----
New York Rake Lane-Devon Road08:3209:06360618:3619:3220:3221:32----
Preston Grange North Tyneside Hospital08:3309:08380818:3819:3320:3321:33----
Preston Grange Rake Lane-Cotswold Road08:3309:08380818:3819:3320:3321:33----
Preston Grange Rake Lane-Foxhunters08:3409:09390918:3919:3420:3421:34----
Monkseaton Shields Road08:3509:10401018:4019:3520:3521:35----
Monkseaton Whitley Bay Ice Rink08:3609:11411118:4119:3620:3621:36----
Monkseaton Hillheads Road-Railway Inn08:3609:12421218:4219:3620:3621:36----
Whitley Bay Park Avenue - Whitley Road08:3809:14441418:4419:3820:3821:38----
Whitley Bay Whitley Road - Park Avenue08:3909:15451518:4519:3920:3921:39----

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 54 service quickly and easily online

Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Blyth plus Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Tyne Valley plus Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Northumberland plus Tyne and Wear All Zones View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates