Change Region
Arriva in the North East
51, 51A

Whitley Bay to Newcastle Upon Tyne

via Shiremoor, Holystone and Benton ASDA

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops51A5151A5151A5151A5151A5151A5151A515151515151
Whitley Bay Whitley Road-Clifton Terrace--06:32--07:32--08:47Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--47until--15:47--16:52--18:0419:0420:0421:0422:0423:04
Whitley Bay Park View-Park Gardens--06:32--07:32--08:47--47--15:47--16:52--18:0419:0420:0421:0422:0423:04
Whitley Bay Park View-Countess Avenue--06:33--07:33--08:48--48--15:48--16:53--18:0519:0520:0521:0522:0523:05
Whitley Bay Ilfracombe Gardens--06:34--07:34--08:49--49--15:49--16:54--18:0619:0620:0621:0622:0623:06
Whitley Bay Claremont Gardens--06:35--07:35--08:50--50--15:50--16:55--18:0719:0720:0721:0722:0723:07
Whitley Bay Claremont Road-Madeira Avenue--06:36--07:36--08:51--51--15:51--16:56--18:0719:0720:0721:0722:0723:07
Whitley Bay Claremont Road-Links Avenue--06:36--07:36--08:51--51--15:51--16:56--18:0819:0820:0821:0822:0823:08
Whitley Bay Whitley Lodge--06:37--07:37--08:52--52--15:52--16:57--18:0819:0820:0821:0822:0823:08
Whitley Bay Woodburn Drive-St Lucia Close--06:38--07:38--08:53--53--15:53--16:58--18:0919:0920:0921:0922:0923:09
Whitley Bay Woodburn Drive-Grenville Way--06:39--07:39--08:54--54--15:54--16:59--18:1019:1020:1021:1022:1023:10
Whitley Bay Woodburn Drive-Willoughby Drive--06:40--07:40--08:55--55--15:55--17:00--18:1119:1120:1121:1122:1123:11
Whitley Bay Monkseaton Drive-Subway--06:40--07:40--08:55--55--15:55--17:00--18:1119:1120:1121:1122:1123:11
Whitley Bay Beaumont Park--06:42--07:42--08:57--57--15:57--17:02--18:1319:1320:1321:1322:1323:13
West Monkseaton Newsteads Drive-Chathill Close--06:46--07:46--09:01--01--16:01--17:06--18:1719:1720:1721:1722:1723:17
West Monkseaton Newsteads Drive-Birkdale--06:46--07:46--09:01--01--16:01--17:06--18:1719:1720:1721:1722:1723:17
West Monkseaton Newsteads Drive-Fairways--06:47--07:47--09:02--02--16:02--17:07--18:1819:1820:1821:1822:1823:18
West Monkseaton Red House Farm Sainsburys--06:47--07:47--09:02--02--16:02--17:07--18:1819:1820:1821:1822:1823:18
West Monkseaton South Wellfield-Earsdon Road--06:48--07:48--09:03--03--16:03--17:08--18:1919:1920:1921:1922:1923:19
Earsdon Road-Seaton House--06:49--07:49--09:04--04--16:04--17:09--18:2019:2020:2021:2022:2023:20
Earsdon Front Street - Church Way--06:50--07:50--09:05--05--16:05--17:10--18:2119:2120:2121:2122:2123:21
Earsdon Garden Terrace--06:50--07:50--09:05--05--16:05--17:10--18:2119:2120:2121:2122:2123:21
Shiremoor Park Lane-Clara Avenue--06:52--07:52--09:07--07--16:07--17:12--18:2319:2320:2321:2322:2323:23
Park Lane - Shiremoor Metro--06:53--07:53--09:08--08--16:08--17:13--18:2419:2420:2421:2422:2423:24
Shiremoor Park Lane-Park Grove--06:53--07:53--09:08--08--16:08--17:13--18:2419:2420:2421:2422:2423:24
Shiremoor Park Lane-Brenkley Avenue--06:54--07:54--09:09--09--16:09--17:14--18:2419:2420:2421:2422:2423:24
Shiremoor Park Lane-Boundry Mills--06:54--07:55--09:09--09--16:09--17:14--18:2519:2520:2521:2522:2523:25
Shiremoor New York Road-Garden Centre--06:55--07:57--09:10--10--16:10--17:15--18:2619:2620:2621:2622:2623:26
West Allotment New York Road-Benton Road--06:56--07:59--09:11--11--16:11--17:16--18:2719:2720:2721:2722:2723:27
West Allotment Holyfields--06:58--08:01--09:13--13--16:13--17:18--18:2819:2820:2821:2822:2823:28
West Allotment Benton Road-Club--06:58--08:02--09:13--13--16:13--17:18--18:2919:2920:2921:2922:2923:29
Holystone Park06:21--07:31--08:41--46--15:46--16:51--17:5618:3119:3120:3121:3122:3123:31
Holystone Whitley Road - St Bedes Walk06:2507:0107:3508:0608:4509:16501615:5016:1616:5517:2118:0018:3419:3420:3421:3422:3423:34
Holystone Whitley Road-St Aidens Avenue06:2507:0107:3608:0708:4509:16501615:5016:1616:5517:2118:0018:3419:3420:3421:3422:3423:34
Holystone Whitley Road-Bede Close06:2607:0207:3708:0808:4609:17511715:5116:1716:5617:2218:0118:3519:3520:3521:3522:3523:35
Benton Whitley Road - Asda06:2707:0307:3908:1008:4709:18521815:5216:1816:5717:2318:0218:3619:3620:3621:3622:3623:36
Benton Whitley Road-Atlas Garage06:2807:0407:4008:1108:4809:19531915:5316:1916:5817:2418:0318:3719:3720:3721:3722:3723:37
East Benton-Station Road North06:2907:0507:4208:1208:4909:20542015:5416:2016:5917:2518:0418:3819:3820:3821:3822:3823:38
Hadrian Lodge Station Road North-Hotspur Road06:3007:0607:4308:1308:5009:21552115:5516:2117:0017:2618:0518:3819:3820:3821:3822:3823:38
Hadrian Lodge Wiltshire Drive-Farndale--07:08--08:15--09:23--23--16:23--17:28--18:4019:4020:4021:4022:4023:40
Hadrian Lodge Wiltshire Drive-Swaledale--07:08--08:15--09:23--23--16:23--17:28--18:4019:4020:4021:4022:4023:40
Hadrian Lodge Wiltshire Drive-Cotterdale--07:08--08:16--09:23--23--16:23--17:28--18:4019:4020:4021:4022:4023:40
Hadrian Lodge Wiltshire Drive - Rosedale--07:09--08:16--09:24--24--16:24--17:29--18:4119:4120:4121:4122:4123:41
Hadrian Lodge Wiltshire Drive-Littondale--07:10--08:17--09:25--25--16:25--17:30--18:4219:4220:4221:4222:4223:42
Hadrian Lodge Wiltshire Drive-Ribblesdale--07:10--08:17--09:25--25--16:25--17:30--18:4219:4220:4221:4222:4223:42
Hadrian Lodge Wiltshire Drive-Waltham Close--07:11--08:18--09:26--26--16:26--17:31--18:4319:4320:4321:4322:4323:43
Hadrian Lodge Wiltshire Gdns -Strawberry Gdns--07:12--08:19--09:27--27--16:27--17:32--18:4419:4420:4421:4422:4423:44
Hadrian Lodge Station Road-Mullen Road06:31--07:44--08:51--56--15:56--17:01--18:06------------
Hadrian Lodge Station Road06:31--07:44--08:51--56--15:56--17:01--18:06------------
Hadrian Lodge Station Road-Chicken Road06:32--07:45--08:52--57--15:57--17:02--18:07------------
Wallsend Coast Road-Devonshire Gardens06:3307:1307:4608:2108:5309:28582815:5816:2817:0317:3318:0818:4519:4520:4521:4522:4523:45
Heaton Coast Road-Benfield Road06:3507:1507:4908:2408:5609:30003016:0016:3017:0517:3518:1018:4719:4720:4721:4722:4723:47
Heaton Coast Road-St Albans Crescent06:3607:1607:5008:2508:5709:31013116:0116:3117:0617:3618:1118:4819:4820:4821:4822:4823:48
Heaton Stephenson Road-Chillingham Road06:3707:1707:5208:2708:5909:32023216:0216:3217:0717:3718:1218:4919:4920:4921:4922:4923:49
Heaton Coast Road Corner House06:3807:1807:5308:2809:0009:33033316:0316:3317:0817:3818:1318:4919:4920:4921:4922:4923:49
Jesmond Cradlewell06:4007:2007:5708:3209:0409:35053516:0516:3517:1017:4018:1518:5219:5220:5221:5222:5223:52
Jesmond Vale Sandyford Road-Cemetery06:4207:2207:5908:3509:0609:37073716:0716:3717:1217:4218:1718:5419:5420:5421:5422:5423:54
Jesmond Vale Sandyford06:4307:2308:0008:3609:0709:38083816:0816:3817:1317:4318:1818:5419:5420:5421:5422:5423:54
Newcastle upon Tyne Sandyford Rd-Council Offices06:4407:2408:0108:3709:0809:39093916:0916:3917:1417:4418:1918:5519:5520:5521:5522:5523:55
Newcastle upon Tyne Sandyford Road-Civic Centre06:4507:2508:0308:3909:1009:40104016:1016:4017:1517:4518:2018:5719:5720:5721:5722:5723:57
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket St Mary's Place06:4607:2608:0408:4109:1109:41114116:1116:4117:1617:4618:2118:5819:5820:5821:5822:5823:58
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket Bus Station06:4807:2808:0608:4309:1309:43134316:1316:4317:1817:4818:2318:5919:5920:5921:5922:5923:59

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 51, 51A service quickly and easily online

Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Northumberland plus Tyne and Wear All Zones View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates