Change Region
Arriva in the North East
5, 5A

SAPPHIRE - Darlington to Bishop Auckland

via Newton Aycliffe and Shildon

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops5555555555555A5555
Darlington Tubwell Row07:0508:0509:0510:0511:0512:0513:0514:0515:0516:0517:1018:1518:5519:4020:4021:4022:50
Darlington Town Hall------------------------18:5519:4020:4021:4022:50
North Lodge Park07:0808:0809:0810:0811:0812:0813:0814:0815:0816:0817:1318:1818:5819:4320:4321:4322:53
North Lodge Odeon Cinema07:0808:0809:0810:0811:0812:0813:0814:0815:0816:0817:1318:1818:5919:4420:4421:4422:54
North Road (Darlington) Station Road07:0908:0909:0910:0911:0912:0913:0914:0915:0916:0917:1418:1918:5919:4420:4421:4422:54
North Road (Darlington) Morrisons07:1108:1109:1110:1111:1112:1113:1114:1115:1116:1117:1618:2119:0019:4520:4521:4522:55
North Road (Darlington) Westmoreland Street07:1208:1209:1210:1211:1212:1213:1214:1215:1216:1217:1718:2219:0119:4620:4621:4622:56
North Road (Darlington) Brougham Street07:1308:1309:1310:1311:1312:1313:1314:1315:1316:1317:1818:2319:0219:4720:4721:4722:57
North Road (Darlington) St Thomas Aquinas Church07:1308:1309:1310:1311:1312:1313:1314:1315:1316:1317:1818:2319:0219:4720:4721:4722:57
Harrowgate Hill Thompson Street07:1408:1409:1410:1411:1412:1413:1414:1415:1416:1417:1918:2419:0219:4720:4721:4722:57
Harrowgate Hill Lowson Street07:1508:1509:1510:1511:1512:1513:1514:1515:1516:1517:2018:2519:0319:4820:4821:4822:58
Harrowgate Hill Roundabout07:1508:1509:1510:1511:1512:1513:1514:1515:1516:1517:2018:2519:0419:4920:4921:4922:59
Harrowgate Hill Ashleigh House07:1708:1709:1710:1711:1712:1713:1714:1715:1716:1717:2218:2719:0519:5020:5021:5023:00
Beaumont Hill Whessoe Parish Hall07:1708:1709:1710:1711:1712:1713:1714:1715:1716:1717:2218:2719:0519:5020:5021:5023:00
Beaumont Hill Nurseries07:1808:1809:1810:1811:1812:1813:1814:1815:1816:1817:2318:2819:0619:5120:5121:5123:01
Beaumont Hill Hartlea Avenue07:1808:1809:1810:1811:1812:1813:1814:1815:1816:1817:2318:2819:0619:5120:5121:5123:01
Coatham Mundeville Ketton Hall Farm07:1908:1909:1910:1911:1912:1913:1914:1915:1916:1917:2418:2919:0719:5220:5221:5223:02
Coatham Mundeville Broadway07:1908:1909:1910:1911:1912:1913:1914:1915:1916:1917:2418:2919:0719:5220:5221:5223:02
Coatham Mundeville Foresters Arms07:2008:2009:2010:2011:2012:2013:2014:2015:2016:2017:2518:3019:0819:5320:5321:5323:03
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Long Tens Way07:2408:2409:2410:2411:2412:2413:2414:2415:2416:2417:2918:3419:1219:5720:5721:5723:07
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Durham Way South07:2608:2609:2610:2611:2612:2613:2614:2615:2616:2617:3118:3619:1419:5920:5921:5923:09
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Moores Factory07:2708:2709:2710:2711:2712:2713:2714:2715:2716:2717:3218:3719:1519:5920:5921:5923:09
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Durham Way07:2708:2709:2710:2711:2712:2713:2714:2715:2716:2717:3218:3719:1520:0021:0022:0023:10
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Durham Way North07:2808:2809:2810:2811:2812:2813:2814:2815:2816:2817:3318:3819:1620:0021:0022:0023:10
Newton Aycliffe North East Gate07:2908:2909:2910:2911:2912:2913:2914:2915:2916:2917:3418:3919:1720:0121:0122:0123:11
Newton Aycliffe Groat Avenue07:2908:2909:2910:2911:2912:2913:2914:2915:2916:2917:3418:3919:1720:0221:0222:0223:12
Newton Aycliffe Clarence Chare07:3008:3009:3010:3011:3012:3013:3014:3015:3016:3017:3518:4019:1820:0221:0222:0223:12
Newton Aycliffe Balliol Road07:3108:3109:3110:3111:3112:3113:3114:3115:3116:3117:3618:4119:1920:0321:0322:0323:13
Newton Aycliffe Neville Parade07:3208:3209:3210:3211:3212:3213:3214:3215:3216:3217:3718:4219:2020:0421:0422:0423:14
Newton Aycliffe Shafto Way - Shafto House07:3208:3209:3210:3211:3212:3213:3214:3215:3216:3217:3718:4219:2020:0421:0422:0423:14
Newton Aycliffe Shafto Way-outside nos 90-14707:3408:3409:3410:3411:3412:3413:3414:3415:3416:3417:3918:4419:2220:0521:0522:0523:15
Newton Aycliffe Central Avenue Tesco07:3508:3509:3510:3511:3512:3513:3514:3515:3516:3517:4018:4519:2320:0621:0622:0623:16
Newton Aycliffe Central Avenue07:3608:3609:3610:3611:3612:3613:3614:3615:3616:3617:4118:4619:2420:0721:0722:0723:17
Newton Aycliffe Churchill House07:3708:3709:3710:3711:3712:3713:3714:3715:3716:3717:4218:4719:2520:0821:0822:0823:18
Newton Aycliffe Pease Way Medical Centre07:3708:3709:3710:3711:3712:3713:3714:3715:3716:3717:4218:4719:2520:0821:0822:0823:18
Newton Aycliffe Pease Way - Emerson Way07:3808:3809:3810:3811:3812:3813:3814:3815:3816:3817:4318:4819:2620:0921:0922:0923:19
Newton Aycliffe Pease Way - Cumby Road07:3908:3909:3910:3911:3912:3913:3914:3915:3916:3917:4418:4919:2720:1021:1022:1023:20
Newton Aycliffe Linden Place07:4008:4009:4010:4011:4012:4013:4014:4015:4016:4017:4518:5019:2820:1121:1122:1123:21
Newton Aycliffe Eskdale Place07:4108:4109:4110:4111:4112:4113:4114:4115:4116:4117:4618:5119:2920:1221:1222:1223:22
Newton Aycliffe Williamfield Way07:4208:4209:4210:4211:4212:4213:4214:4215:4216:4217:4718:5219:3020:1321:1322:1323:23
Newton Aycliffe Williamfield - Hawkshead Pl07:4208:4209:4210:4211:4212:4213:4214:4215:4216:4217:4718:5219:3020:1321:1322:1323:23
Newton Aycliffe Greenfield School------------------------19:33--------
Newton Aycliffe Greenfield Way - Blackton Close------------------------19:33--------
Newton Aycliffe St Francis School07:4308:4309:4310:4311:4312:4313:4314:4315:4316:4317:4818:53--20:1421:1422:1423:24
Newton Aycliffe Meadowfield Way07:4408:4409:4410:4411:4412:4413:4414:4415:4416:4417:4918:54--20:1521:1522:1523:25
Newton Aycliffe Labour Club07:4408:4409:4410:4411:4412:4413:4414:4415:4416:4417:4918:5419:3420:1521:1522:1523:25
Newton Aycliffe Middridge Lane End07:4508:4509:4510:4511:4512:4513:4514:4515:4516:4517:5018:5519:3420:1621:1622:1623:26
Middridge Lane Cottages07:4608:4609:4610:4611:4612:4613:4614:4615:4616:4617:5118:5619:3520:1721:1722:1723:27
Middridge Village07:4708:4709:4710:4711:4712:4713:4714:4715:4716:4717:5218:5719:3620:1721:1722:1723:27
Shildon Spout Lane07:4908:4909:4910:4911:4912:4913:4914:4915:4916:4917:5418:5919:3820:1921:1922:1923:29
Shildon Hilsdon Drive - Spout Lane------------------------19:39--------
Shildon Hilsdon Drive------------------------19:40--------
Shildon Outside 37 Jubilee Crescent------------------------19:40--------
Shildon Coronation Avenue Shops------------------------19:41--------
Shildon Coronation Avenue The Jubilee------------------------19:42--------
Shildon Jubilee Road - School------------------------19:43--------
Shildon Dale Road Industrial Estate07:5008:5009:5010:5011:5012:5013:5014:5015:5016:5017:5519:00--20:2021:2022:2023:30
Shildon All Saints - Dale Road07:5108:5109:5110:5111:5112:5113:5114:5115:5116:5117:5619:01--20:2121:2122:2123:31
New Shildon Redworth Road07:5208:5209:5210:5211:5212:5213:5214:5215:5216:5217:5719:02--20:2121:2122:2123:31
Shildon Masons Arms07:5308:5309:5310:5311:5312:5313:5314:5315:5316:5317:5819:03--20:2221:2222:2223:32
Shildon Middleton Road End07:5308:5309:5310:5311:5312:5313:5314:5315:5316:5317:5819:03--20:2321:2322:2323:33
Shildon Middleton Road - Masonic Hall07:5408:5409:5410:5411:5412:5413:5414:5415:5416:5417:5919:04--20:2321:2322:2323:33
Shildon St Johns Road07:5508:5509:5510:5511:5512:5513:5514:5515:5516:5518:0019:05--20:2421:2422:2423:34
Shildon Central Parade07:5608:5609:5610:5611:5612:5613:5614:5615:5616:5618:0119:06--20:2521:2522:2523:35
Shildon St Johns Church07:5608:5609:5610:5611:5612:5613:5614:5615:5616:5618:0119:06--20:2521:2522:2523:35
Shildon King William07:5808:5809:5810:5811:5812:5813:5814:5815:5816:5818:0319:0819:4420:2721:2722:2723:37
Shildon Eldon Bank07:5908:5909:5910:5911:5912:5913:5914:5915:5916:5918:0419:0919:4520:2821:2822:2823:38
Eldon Front Row08:0109:0110:0111:0112:0113:0114:0115:0116:0117:0118:0619:1119:4720:3021:3022:3023:40
Eldon Crossroads08:0109:0110:0111:0112:0113:0114:0115:0116:0117:0118:0619:1119:4720:3021:3022:3023:40
Close House Gibson Street08:0209:0210:0211:0212:0213:0214:0215:0216:0217:0218:0719:1219:4820:3021:3022:3023:40
Coundon Grange Randolph Street08:0309:0310:0311:0312:0313:0314:0315:0316:0317:0318:0819:1319:4820:3121:3122:3123:41
Eldon Lane Spencer Street08:0309:0310:0311:0312:0313:0314:0315:0316:0317:0318:0819:1319:4920:3221:3222:3223:42
Eldon Lane Railway Houses08:0409:0410:0411:0412:0413:0414:0415:0416:0417:0418:0919:1419:5020:3221:3222:3223:42
Eldon Lane Oxford Street08:0409:0410:0411:0412:0413:0414:0415:0416:0417:0418:0919:1419:5020:3321:3322:3323:43
Eldon Lane Margaret Terrace08:0509:0510:0511:0512:0513:0514:0515:0516:0517:0518:1019:1519:5120:3321:3322:3323:43
South Church Rosemount Garage08:0609:0610:0611:0612:0613:0614:0615:0616:0617:0618:1119:1619:5220:3421:3422:3423:44
South Church Rosemount Road08:0709:0710:0711:0712:0713:0714:0715:0716:0717:0718:1219:1719:5220:3521:3522:3523:45
South Church Main Street08:0809:0810:0811:0812:0813:0814:0815:0816:0817:0818:1319:1819:5320:3621:3622:3623:46
Bishop Auckland 51-67 St Andrews Road08:1009:1010:1011:1012:1013:1014:1015:1016:1017:1018:1519:2019:5520:3721:3722:3723:47
Bishop Auckland Devon Place08:1109:1110:1111:1112:1113:1114:1115:1116:1117:1118:1619:2119:5620:3821:3822:3823:48
Bishop Auckland Dorset Place08:1109:1110:1111:1112:1113:1114:1115:1116:1117:1118:1619:2119:5620:3821:3822:3823:48
Bishop Auckland Hampshire Place08:1209:1210:1211:1212:1213:1214:1215:1216:1217:1218:1719:2219:5720:3921:3922:3923:49
Bishop Auckland South End08:1309:1310:1311:1312:1313:1314:1315:1316:1317:1318:1819:2319:5820:3921:3922:3923:49
Bishop Auckland Watling Road - Aclet Hotel08:1409:1410:1411:1412:1413:1414:1415:1416:1417:1418:1919:2419:5820:4021:4022:4023:50
Bishop Auckland Cabin Gate08:1609:1610:1611:1612:1613:1614:1615:1616:1617:1618:2119:2620:0020:4121:4122:4123:51
Bishop Auckland Cockton Hill Club08:1709:1710:1711:1712:1713:1714:1715:1716:1717:1718:2219:2720:0020:4221:4222:4223:52
Bishop Auckland General Hospital08:1709:1710:1711:1712:1713:1714:1715:1716:1717:1718:2219:2720:0120:4221:4222:4223:52
Bishop Auckland Railway Station bus stop08:1809:1810:1811:1812:1813:1814:1815:1816:1817:1818:2319:2820:0120:4321:4322:4323:53
Bishop Auckland Newgate Street - Medical Centre08:1809:1810:1811:1812:1813:1814:1815:1816:1817:1818:2319:2820:0220:4321:4322:4323:53
Bishop Auckland Newgate St Methodist Ch08:1909:1910:1911:1912:1913:1914:1915:1916:1917:1918:2419:2920:0220:4421:4422:4423:54
Bishop Auckland Bus Station08:2209:2210:2211:2212:2213:2214:2215:2216:2217:2218:2719:3220:0520:4621:4622:4623:56

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, 5A service quickly and easily online

Darlington Town View Tickets
Bishop Auckland View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets