Change Region
Arriva in the North East
5, 5A

SAPPHIRE - Darlington to Bishop Auckland

via Newton Aycliffe and Shildon

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops55A55A55A55A55A555555
Bishop Auckland Bus Station06:3707:0707:42Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
1242until15:1215:4216:1716:4717:2217:5718:5019:5020:5021:5022:50
Bishop Auckland Victoria Street06:3707:0707:42124215:1215:4216:1716:4717:2217:5718:5019:5020:5021:5022:50
Bishop Auckland Newgate Street North06:3807:0807:43134315:1315:4316:1816:4817:2317:5818:5119:5120:5121:5122:51
Bishop Auckland Newgate St Methodist Ch06:3907:0907:44144415:1415:4416:1916:4917:2417:5918:5219:5120:5121:5122:51
Bishop Auckland Newgate Street - Medical Centre06:3907:0907:44144415:1415:4416:1916:4917:2417:5918:5219:5220:5221:5222:52
Bishop Auckland General Hospital06:4107:1107:46164615:1615:4616:2116:5117:2618:0118:5419:5320:5321:5322:53
Bishop Auckland Cockton Hill Club06:4107:1107:46164615:1615:4616:2116:5117:2618:0118:5419:5320:5321:5322:53
Bishop Auckland Cabin Gate06:4207:1207:47174715:1715:4716:2216:5217:2718:0218:5519:5420:5421:5422:54
Bishop Auckland Watling Road - Aclet Hotel06:4407:1407:49194915:1915:4916:2416:5417:2918:0418:5619:5520:5521:5522:55
Bishop Auckland South End06:4507:1507:50205015:2015:5016:2516:5517:3018:0518:5719:5520:5521:5522:55
Bishop Auckland Hampshire Place06:4607:1607:51215115:2115:5116:2616:5617:3118:0618:5819:5620:5621:5622:56
Bishop Auckland Dorset Place06:4707:1707:52225215:2215:5216:2716:5717:3218:0718:5919:5720:5721:5722:57
Bishop Auckland Devon Place06:4807:1807:53235315:2315:5316:2816:5817:3318:0819:0019:5820:5821:5822:58
Bishop Auckland 51-67 St Andrews Road06:4807:1807:53235315:2315:5316:2816:5817:3318:0819:0019:5820:5821:5822:58
South Church Main Street06:5007:2007:55255515:2515:5516:3017:0017:3518:1019:0219:5920:5921:5922:59
South Church Rosemount Road06:5107:2107:56265615:2615:5616:3117:0117:3618:1119:0320:0021:0022:0023:00
South Church Rosemount Garage06:5207:2207:57275715:2715:5716:3217:0217:3718:1219:0320:0121:0122:0123:01
Eldon Lane Margaret Terrace06:5307:2307:58285815:2815:5816:3317:0317:3818:1319:0420:0221:0222:0223:02
Eldon Lane Oxford Street06:5407:2407:59295915:2915:5916:3417:0417:3918:1419:0520:0221:0222:0223:02
Eldon Lane Working Mens Club06:5407:2407:59295915:2915:5916:3417:0417:3918:1419:0620:0321:0322:0323:03
Eldon Lane Brook Street06:5507:2508:00300015:3016:0016:3517:0517:4018:1519:0620:0321:0322:0323:03
Coundon Grange Randolph Street06:5507:2508:00300015:3016:0016:3517:0517:4018:1519:0720:0421:0422:0423:04
Close House Gibson Street06:5607:2608:01310115:3116:0116:3617:0617:4118:1619:0720:0521:0522:0523:05
Eldon Crossroads06:5707:2708:02320215:3216:0216:3717:0717:4218:1719:0820:0521:0522:0523:05
Eldon Front Row06:5807:2808:03330315:3316:0316:3817:0817:4318:1819:0920:0621:0622:0623:06
Shildon Eldon Bank06:5907:2908:04340415:3416:0416:3917:0917:4418:1919:1020:0721:0722:0723:07
Shildon King William07:0107:3108:06360615:3616:0616:4117:1117:4618:2119:1220:0921:0922:0923:09
Shildon Jubilee Road - School--07:32--37--15:37--16:42--17:47------------
Shildon Coronation Avenue The Jubilee--07:34--39--15:39--16:44--17:49------------
Shildon Coronation Avenue Shops--07:35--40--15:40--16:45--17:50------------
Shildon Jubilee Crescent - Teesdale Walk--07:36--41--15:41--16:46--17:51------------
Shildon Opposite Rosedale Cres junct--07:37--42--15:42--16:47--17:52------------
Shildon Hilsdon Drive--07:38--43--15:43--16:48--17:53------------
Shildon St Johns Church07:02--08:07--07--16:07--17:12--18:2219:1220:0921:0922:0923:09
Shildon Central Parade07:02--08:07--07--16:07--17:12--18:2219:1320:1021:1022:1023:10
Shildon St Johns Road07:03--08:08--08--16:08--17:13--18:2319:1420:1121:1122:1123:11
Shildon Middleton Road - Masonic Hall07:04--08:09--09--16:09--17:14--18:2419:1520:1221:1222:1223:12
Shildon Middleton Road End07:05--08:10--10--16:10--17:15--18:2519:1520:1221:1222:1223:12
Shildon Masons Arms07:05--08:10--10--16:10--17:15--18:2519:1520:1221:1222:1223:12
New Shildon Redworth Road07:06--08:11--11--16:11--17:16--18:2619:1720:1421:1422:1423:14
Shildon All Saints - Dale Road07:08--08:13--13--16:13--17:18--18:2819:1820:1521:1522:1523:15
Shildon Dale Road Industrial Estate07:08--08:13--13--16:13--17:18--18:2819:1820:1521:1522:1523:15
Shildon Hilsdon Drive - Spout Lane07:0807:3808:13431315:4316:1316:4817:1817:5318:2819:1820:1521:1522:1523:15
Shildon Spout Lane07:0907:3908:14441415:4416:1416:4917:1917:5418:2919:1920:1621:1622:1623:16
Middridge Village07:1107:4108:16461615:4616:1616:5117:2117:5618:3119:2120:1821:1822:1823:18
Middridge Lane Cottages07:1207:4108:17461715:4616:1716:5117:2217:5618:3219:2220:1821:1822:1823:18
Newton Aycliffe Middridge Lane End07:1307:4208:18471815:4716:1816:5217:2317:5718:3319:2320:1921:1922:1923:19
Newton Aycliffe Labour Club07:1407:4308:19481915:4816:1916:5317:2417:5818:3419:2420:2021:2022:2023:20
Newton Aycliffe Greenfield Way - Blackton Close--07:44--49--15:49--16:54--17:59------------
Newton Aycliffe Greenfield School--07:45--50--15:50--16:55--18:00------------
Newton Aycliffe Meadowfield Way07:15--08:20--20--16:20--17:25--18:3519:2520:2121:2122:2123:21
Newton Aycliffe St Francis School07:15--08:20--20--16:20--17:25--18:3519:2520:2121:2122:2123:21
Newton Aycliffe Williamfield - Hawkshead Pl07:1607:4708:21522115:5216:2116:5717:2618:0218:3619:2620:2221:2222:2223:22
Newton Aycliffe Williamfield Way07:1807:4808:23532315:5316:2316:5817:2818:0318:3819:2820:2421:2422:2423:24
Newton Aycliffe Eskdale Place07:1807:4808:23532315:5316:2316:5817:2818:0318:3819:2820:2421:2422:2423:24
Newton Aycliffe Linden Place07:1907:4908:24542415:5416:2416:5917:2918:0418:3919:2920:2521:2522:2523:25
Newton Aycliffe Pease Way - Cumby Road07:2107:5108:26562615:5616:2617:0117:3118:0618:4119:3120:2721:2722:2723:27
Newton Aycliffe Pease Way - Emerson Way07:2107:5108:26562615:5616:2617:0117:3118:0618:4119:3120:2721:2722:2723:27
Newton Aycliffe Pease Way Medical Centre07:2207:5208:27572715:5716:2717:0217:3218:0718:4219:3220:2821:2822:2823:28
Newton Aycliffe Churchill House07:2307:5308:28582815:5816:2817:0317:3318:0818:4319:3320:2921:2922:2923:29
Newton Aycliffe Central Avenue07:2307:5308:28582815:5816:2817:0317:3318:0818:4319:3320:2921:2922:2923:29
Newton Aycliffe Central Avenue Tesco07:2407:5408:29592915:5916:2917:0417:3418:0918:4419:3420:3021:3022:3023:30
Newton Aycliffe Shafto Way-outside nos 90-14707:2507:5508:30003016:0016:3017:0517:3518:1018:4519:3520:3121:3122:3123:31
Newton Aycliffe Shafto Way - Shafto House07:2707:5708:32023216:0216:3217:0717:3718:1218:4719:3620:3221:3222:3223:32
Newton Aycliffe Neville Parade07:2807:5808:33033316:0316:3317:0817:3818:1318:4819:3720:3321:3322:3323:33
Newton Aycliffe Balliol Road07:2807:5808:33033316:0316:3317:0817:3818:1318:4819:3720:3321:3322:3323:33
Newton Aycliffe Clarence Chare07:2907:5908:34043416:0416:3417:0917:3918:1418:4919:3820:3421:3422:3423:34
Newton Aycliffe Finchale Rd-St Cuthberts Way07:2907:5908:34043416:0416:3417:0917:3918:1418:4919:3820:3421:3422:3423:34
Newton Aycliffe Groat Avenue07:3008:0008:35053516:0516:3517:1017:4018:1518:4919:3820:3421:3422:3423:34
Newton Aycliffe North East Gate07:3108:0108:36063616:0616:3617:1117:4118:1618:5019:3920:3521:3522:3523:35
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Durham Way North07:3108:0108:36063616:0616:3617:1117:4118:1618:5119:4020:3621:3622:3623:36
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Durham Way07:3208:0208:37073716:0716:3717:1217:4218:1718:5119:4020:3621:3622:3623:36
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Moores Factory07:3308:0308:38083816:0816:3817:1317:4318:1818:5219:4120:3721:3722:3723:37
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Durham Way South07:3308:0308:38083816:0816:3817:1317:4318:1818:5219:4120:3721:3722:3723:37
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Long Tens Way07:3608:0608:41114116:1116:4117:1617:4618:2118:5519:4420:4021:4022:4023:40
Aycliffe Village Stainton Lane07:3708:0708:42124216:1216:4217:1717:4718:2218:5619:4520:4121:4122:4123:41
Coatham Mundeville Foresters Arms07:3908:0908:44144416:1416:4417:1917:4918:2418:5819:4720:4321:4322:4323:43
Coatham Mundeville Broadway07:4008:1008:45154516:1516:4517:2017:5018:2518:5919:4820:4421:4422:4423:44
Coatham Mundeville Ketton Hall Farm07:4008:1008:45154516:1516:4517:2017:5018:2518:5919:4820:4421:4422:4423:44
Beaumont Hill Hartlea Avenue07:4108:1108:46164616:1616:4617:2117:5118:2619:0019:4920:4521:4522:4523:45
Beaumont Hill Nurseries07:4108:1108:46164616:1616:4617:2117:5118:2619:0019:4920:4521:4522:4523:45
Beaumont Hill Whessoe Parish Hall07:4208:1208:47174716:1716:4717:2217:5218:2719:0119:5020:4621:4622:4623:46
Harrowgate Hill Ashleigh House07:4308:1308:48184816:1816:4817:2317:5318:2819:0219:5120:4721:4722:4723:47
Harrowgate Hill Roundabout07:4408:1408:49194916:1916:4917:2417:5418:2919:0219:5120:4721:4722:4723:47
Harrowgate Hill Lowson Street07:4408:1408:49194916:1916:4917:2417:5418:2919:0319:5220:4821:4822:4823:48
Harrowgate Hill Thompson Street07:4508:1508:50205016:2016:5017:2517:5518:3019:0419:5220:4821:4822:4823:48
North Road (Darlington) St Thomas Aquinas Church07:4608:1608:51215116:2116:5117:2617:5618:3119:0419:5320:4921:4922:4923:49
North Road (Darlington) Brougham Street07:4708:1708:52225216:2216:5217:2717:5718:3219:0519:5320:4921:4922:4923:49
North Road (Darlington) Westmoreland Street07:4808:1808:53235316:2316:5317:2817:5818:3319:0619:5420:5021:5022:5023:50
North Road (Darlington) Morrisons07:4908:1908:54245416:2416:5417:2917:5918:3419:0719:5520:5121:5122:5123:51
North Road (Darlington) Station Road07:5008:2008:55255516:2516:5517:3018:0018:3519:0819:5520:5121:5122:5223:52
North Lodge Odeon Cinema07:5108:2108:56265616:2616:5617:3118:0118:3619:0919:5620:5221:5222:5223:52
North Lodge Park07:5208:2208:57275716:2716:5717:3218:0218:3719:0919:5720:5321:5322:5323:53
Darlington Northgate07:5308:2308:58285816:2816:5817:3318:0318:3819:1019:5720:5321:5322:5323:53
Darlington Tubwell Row07:5508:2509:00300016:3017:0017:3518:0518:4019:1219:5920:5521:5522:5523:55

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, 5A service quickly and easily online

Darlington Town View Tickets
Bishop Auckland View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates