Change Region
Arriva in the North East
5, 5A

SAPPHIRE - Darlington to Bishop Auckland

via Newton Aycliffe and Shildon

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops5A55A1 5A2 55A55A55A55A55A55A55A5555
Darlington Tubwell Row06:2506:5507:2507:2507:5508:3009:05Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
3505until14:3515:0515:4016:1016:4017:1517:5018:2518:5519:4020:4021:4022:40
Darlington Town Hall----------------------------------18:5519:4020:4021:4022:40
North Lodge Park06:2706:5707:2707:2707:5708:3309:08380814:3815:0815:4316:1316:4417:1917:5418:2818:5819:4320:4321:4322:43
North Lodge Odeon Cinema06:2706:5707:2807:2807:5808:3309:08380814:3815:0815:4316:1316:4417:1917:5418:2818:5919:4420:4421:4422:44
North Road (Darlington) Station Road06:2806:5807:2907:2907:5908:3409:09390914:3915:0915:4416:1416:4617:2117:5618:2918:5919:4420:4421:4422:44
North Road (Darlington) Morrisons06:2906:5907:3007:3008:0008:3609:11411114:4115:1115:4616:1616:4717:2217:5718:3119:0019:4520:4521:4522:45
North Road (Darlington) Westmoreland Street06:2906:5907:3007:3008:0008:3709:12421214:4215:1215:4716:1716:4817:2317:5818:3219:0119:4620:4621:4622:46
North Road (Darlington) Brougham Street06:3007:0007:3107:3108:0108:3809:13431314:4315:1315:4816:1816:5017:2518:0018:3319:0219:4720:4721:4722:47
North Road (Darlington) St Thomas Aquinas Church06:3007:0007:3207:3208:0208:3809:13431314:4315:1315:4816:1816:5017:2518:0018:3319:0219:4720:4721:4722:47
Harrowgate Hill Thompson Street06:3107:0107:3207:3208:0208:3909:14441414:4415:1415:4916:1916:5117:2618:0118:3419:0219:4720:4721:4722:47
Harrowgate Hill Lowson Street06:3107:0107:3307:3308:0308:4009:15451514:4515:1515:5016:2016:5317:2818:0318:3519:0319:4820:4821:4822:48
Harrowgate Hill Roundabout06:3207:0207:3407:3408:0408:4009:15451514:4515:1515:5016:2016:5317:2818:0318:3519:0419:4920:4921:4922:49
Harrowgate Hill Ashleigh House06:3307:0307:3507:3508:0508:4209:17471714:4715:1715:5216:2216:5517:3018:0518:3719:0519:5020:5021:5022:50
Beaumont Hill Whessoe Parish Hall06:3307:0307:3507:3508:0508:4209:17471714:4715:1715:5216:2216:5517:3018:0518:3719:0519:5020:5021:5022:50
Beaumont Hill Nurseries06:3407:0407:3607:3608:0608:4309:18481814:4815:1815:5316:2316:5617:3118:0618:3819:0619:5120:5121:5122:51
Beaumont Hill Hartlea Avenue06:3407:0407:3607:3608:0608:4309:18481814:4815:1815:5316:2316:5617:3118:0618:3819:0619:5120:5121:5122:51
Coatham Mundeville Ketton Hall Farm06:3507:0507:3707:3708:0708:4409:19491914:4915:1915:5416:2416:5717:3218:0718:3919:0719:5220:5221:5222:52
Coatham Mundeville Broadway06:3507:0507:3707:3708:0708:4409:19491914:4915:1915:5416:2416:5717:3218:0718:3919:0719:5220:5221:5222:52
Coatham Mundeville Foresters Arms06:3607:0607:3807:3808:0808:4509:20502014:5015:2015:5516:2516:5817:3318:0818:4019:0819:5320:5321:5322:53
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Long Tens Way06:4007:1007:4207:4208:1208:4909:24542414:5415:2415:5916:2917:0217:3718:1218:4419:1219:5720:5721:5722:57
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Durham Way South06:4207:1207:4407:4408:1408:5109:26562614:5615:2616:0116:3117:0417:3918:1418:4619:1419:5920:5921:5922:59
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Moores Factory06:4207:1207:4507:4508:1508:5209:27572714:5715:2716:0216:3217:0517:4018:1518:4719:1519:5920:5921:5922:59
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Durham Way06:4307:1307:4507:4508:1508:5209:27572714:5715:2716:0216:3217:0517:4018:1518:4719:1520:0021:0022:0023:00
Aycliffe Industrial Estate Durham Way North06:4307:1307:4607:4608:1608:5309:28582814:5815:2816:0316:3317:0617:4118:1618:4819:1620:0021:0022:0023:00
Newton Aycliffe North East Gate06:4407:1407:4707:4708:1708:5409:29592914:5915:2916:0416:3417:0717:4218:1718:4919:1720:0121:0122:0123:01
Newton Aycliffe Groat Avenue06:4507:1507:4707:4708:1708:5409:29592914:5915:2916:0416:3417:0717:4218:1718:4919:1720:0221:0222:0223:02
Newton Aycliffe Clarence Chare06:4507:1507:4807:4808:1808:5509:30003015:0015:3016:0516:3517:0817:4318:1818:5019:1820:0221:0222:0223:02
Newton Aycliffe Balliol Road06:4607:1607:4907:4908:1908:5609:31013115:0115:3116:0616:3617:0917:4418:1918:5119:1920:0321:0322:0323:03
Newton Aycliffe Neville Parade06:4707:1707:5007:5008:2008:5709:32023215:0215:3216:0716:3717:1017:4518:2018:5219:2020:0421:0422:0423:04
Newton Aycliffe Shafto Way - Shafto House06:4707:1707:5007:5008:2008:5709:32023215:0215:3216:0716:3717:1017:4518:2018:5219:2020:0421:0422:0423:04
Newton Aycliffe Shafto Way-outside nos 90-14706:4807:1907:5207:5208:2208:5909:34043415:0415:3416:0916:3917:1217:4718:2218:5419:2220:0521:0522:0523:05
Newton Aycliffe Central Avenue Tesco06:4907:2007:5307:5308:2309:0009:35053515:0515:3516:1016:4017:1317:4818:2318:5519:2320:0621:0622:0623:06
Newton Aycliffe Central Avenue06:5007:2107:5407:5408:2409:0109:36063615:0615:3616:1116:4117:1417:4918:2418:5619:2420:0721:0722:0723:07
Newton Aycliffe Churchill House06:5107:2207:5507:5508:2509:0209:37073715:0715:3716:1216:4217:1517:5018:2518:5719:2520:0821:0822:0823:08
Newton Aycliffe Pease Way Medical Centre06:5107:2207:5507:5508:2509:0209:37073715:0715:3716:1216:4217:1517:5018:2518:5719:2520:0821:0822:0823:08
Newton Aycliffe Pease Way - Emerson Way06:5207:2307:5607:5608:2609:0309:38083815:0815:3816:1316:4317:1617:5118:2618:5819:2620:0921:0922:0923:09
Newton Aycliffe Pease Way - Cumby Road06:5307:2407:5707:5708:2709:0409:39093915:0915:3916:1416:4417:1717:5218:2718:5919:2720:1021:1022:1023:10
Newton Aycliffe Linden Place06:5407:2507:5807:5808:2809:0509:40104015:1015:4016:1516:4517:1817:5318:2819:0019:2820:1121:1122:1123:11
Newton Aycliffe Eskdale Place06:5507:2607:5907:5908:2909:0609:41114115:1115:4116:1616:4617:1917:5418:2919:0119:2920:1221:1222:1223:12
Newton Aycliffe Williamfield Way06:5607:2708:0008:0008:3009:0709:42124215:1215:4216:1716:4717:2017:5518:3019:0219:3020:1321:1322:1323:13
Newton Aycliffe Williamfield - Hawkshead Pl06:5607:2708:0008:0008:3009:0709:42124215:1215:4216:1716:4717:2017:5518:3019:0219:3020:1321:1322:1323:13
Newton Aycliffe St Francis School--07:28----08:31--09:43--43--15:43--16:48--17:56--19:03--20:1421:1422:1423:14
Newton Aycliffe Meadowfield Way--07:29----08:32--09:44--44--15:44--16:49--17:57--19:04--20:1521:1522:1523:15
Newton Aycliffe Greenfield School06:59--08:0308:03--09:10--15--15:15--16:20--17:23--18:33--19:33--------
Newton Aycliffe Greenfield Way - Blackton Close06:59--08:0308:03--09:10--15--15:15--16:20--17:23--18:33--19:33--------
Newton Aycliffe Labour Club07:0007:2908:0408:0408:3209:1109:44164415:1615:4416:2116:4917:2417:5718:3419:0419:3420:1521:1522:1523:15
Newton Aycliffe Middridge Lane End07:0107:3008:0508:0508:3309:1109:45164515:1615:4516:2116:5017:2417:5818:3419:0519:3420:1621:1622:1623:16
Middridge Lane Cottages07:0207:3108:0608:0608:3409:1209:46174615:1715:4616:2216:5117:2517:5918:3519:0619:3520:1721:1722:1723:17
Middridge Village07:0307:3208:0708:0708:3509:1309:47184715:1815:4716:2316:5217:2618:0018:3619:0719:3620:1721:1722:1723:17
Shildon Spout Lane07:0507:3508:0908:0908:3709:1509:49204915:2015:4916:2516:5417:2818:0218:3819:0919:3820:1921:1922:1923:19
Shildon Dale Road Industrial Estate--07:36----08:38--09:50--50--15:50--16:55--18:03--19:10--20:2021:2022:2023:20
Shildon All Saints - Dale Road--07:37----08:39--09:51--51--15:51--16:56--18:04--19:11--20:2121:2122:2123:21
New Shildon Redworth Road--07:37----08:40--09:52--52--15:52--16:57--18:05--19:12--20:2121:2122:2123:21
Shildon Masons Arms--07:38----08:41--09:53--53--15:53--16:58--18:06--19:13--20:2221:2222:2223:22
Shildon Middleton Road End--07:39----08:41--09:53--53--15:53--16:58--18:06--19:13--20:2321:2322:2323:23
Shildon Middleton Road - Masonic Hall--07:39----08:42--09:54--54--15:54--16:59--18:07--19:14--20:2321:2322:2323:23
Shildon St Johns Road--07:40----08:43--09:55--55--15:55--17:00--18:08--19:15--20:2421:2422:2423:24
Shildon Central Parade--07:40----08:44--09:56--56--15:56--17:01--18:09--19:16--20:2521:2522:2523:25
Shildon St Johns Church--07:41----08:44--09:56--56--15:56--17:01--18:09--19:16--20:2521:2522:2523:25
Shildon Hilsdon Drive - Spout Lane07:06--08:1008:10--09:16--21--15:21--16:26--17:29--18:39--19:39--------
Shildon Hilsdon Drive07:07--08:1108:11--09:17--22--15:22--16:27--17:30--18:40--19:40--------
Shildon Outside 37 Jubilee Crescent07:07--08:1108:11--09:17--22--15:22--16:27--17:30--18:40--19:40--------
Shildon Coronation Avenue Shops07:08--08:1208:12--09:19--24--15:24--16:29--17:32--18:42--19:41--------
Shildon Coronation Avenue The Jubilee07:09--08:1308:13--09:20--25--15:25--16:30--17:33--18:43--19:42--------
Shildon Jubilee Road - School07:10--08:1408:14--09:21--26--15:26--16:31--17:34--18:44--19:43--------
Shildon King William07:1107:4208:1508:1508:4609:2309:58285815:2815:5816:3317:0317:3618:1118:4619:1819:4420:2721:2722:2723:27
Shildon Eldon Bank07:1207:4308:1608:1608:4709:2409:59295915:2915:5916:3417:0417:3718:1218:4719:1919:4520:2821:2822:2823:28
Eldon Front Row07:1407:4508:1808:1808:4909:2610:01310115:3116:0116:3617:0617:3918:1418:4919:2119:4720:3021:3022:3023:30
Eldon Crossroads07:1407:4508:1808:1808:4909:2610:01310115:3116:0116:3617:0617:3918:1418:4919:2119:4720:3021:3022:3023:30
Close House Gibson Street07:1507:4608:1908:1908:5009:2710:02320215:3216:0216:3717:0717:4018:1518:5019:2219:4820:3021:3022:3023:30
Coundon Grange Randolph Street07:1507:4608:2008:2008:5109:2810:03330315:3316:0316:3817:0817:4118:1618:5119:2319:4820:3121:3122:3123:31
Eldon Lane Spencer Street07:1607:4708:2008:2008:5109:2810:03330315:3316:0316:3817:0817:4118:1618:5119:2319:4920:3221:3222:3223:32
Eldon Lane Railway Houses07:1707:4808:2108:2108:5209:2910:04340415:3416:0416:3917:0917:4218:1718:5219:2419:5020:3221:3222:3223:32
Eldon Lane Oxford Street07:1707:4808:2108:2108:5209:2910:04340415:3416:0416:3917:0917:4218:1718:5219:2419:5020:3321:3322:3323:33
Eldon Lane Margaret Terrace07:1807:4908:2208:2208:5309:3010:05350515:3516:0516:4017:1017:4318:1818:5319:2519:5120:3321:3322:3323:33
South Church Rosemount Garage07:1907:5008:2308:2308:5409:3110:06360615:3616:0616:4117:1117:4418:1918:5419:2619:5220:3421:3422:3423:34
South Church Rosemount Road07:1907:5008:2408:2408:5509:3210:07370715:3716:0716:4217:1217:4518:2018:5519:2719:5220:3521:3522:3523:35
South Church Main Street07:2007:5108:2508:2508:5609:3310:08380815:3816:0816:4317:1317:4618:2118:5619:2819:5320:3621:3622:3623:36
Bishop Auckland 51-67 St Andrews Road07:2207:5308:2708:2708:5809:3510:10401015:4016:1016:4517:1517:4818:2318:5819:3019:5520:3721:3722:3723:37
Bishop Auckland Devon Place07:2307:5408:2808:2808:5909:3610:11411115:4116:1116:4617:1617:4918:2418:5919:3119:5620:3821:3822:3823:38
Bishop Auckland Dorset Place07:2307:5408:2808:2808:5909:3610:11411115:4116:1116:4617:1617:4918:2418:5919:3119:5620:3821:3822:3823:38
Bishop Auckland Hampshire Place07:2407:5508:2908:2909:0009:3710:12421215:4216:1216:4717:1717:5018:2519:0019:3219:5720:3921:3922:3923:39
Bishop Auckland South End07:2507:5608:3008:3009:0109:3810:13431315:4316:1316:4817:1817:5118:2619:0119:3319:5820:3921:3922:3923:39
Bishop Auckland Watling Road - Aclet Hotel07:2507:5708:3108:3109:0209:3910:14441415:4416:1416:4917:1917:5218:2719:0219:3419:5820:4021:4022:4023:40
Bishop Auckland Cabin Gate07:2707:5808:3308:3309:0409:4110:16461615:4616:1616:5117:2117:5418:2919:0419:3620:0020:4121:4122:4123:41
Bishop Auckland Cockton Hill Club07:2707:5908:3408:3409:0509:4210:17471715:4716:1716:5217:2217:5518:3019:0519:3720:0020:4221:4222:4223:42
Bishop Auckland General Hospital07:2808:0008:3408:3409:0509:4210:17471715:4716:1716:5217:2217:5518:3019:0519:3720:0120:4221:4222:4223:42
Bishop Auckland Railway Station bus stop07:2808:0008:3508:3509:0609:4310:18481815:4816:1816:5317:2317:5618:3119:0619:3820:0120:4321:4322:4323:43
Bishop Auckland Newgate Street - Medical Centre07:2908:0108:3508:3509:0609:4310:18481815:4816:1816:5317:2317:5618:3119:0619:3820:0220:4321:4322:4323:43
Bishop Auckland Newgate St Methodist Ch07:2908:0108:3608:3609:0709:4410:19491915:4916:1916:5417:2417:5718:3219:0719:3920:0220:4421:4422:4423:44
Bishop Auckland Bus Station07:3208:0408:3908:3909:1009:4710:22522215:5216:2216:5717:2718:0018:3519:1019:4220:0520:4621:4622:4623:46
Bishop Auckland College----08:47--------------------------------------

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, 5A service quickly and easily online

Darlington Town View Tickets
Bishop Auckland View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates