Change Region
Arriva in the North East
306

Newcastle upon Tyne to Whitley Bay

via Coast Road, Battle Hill, North Shields and Tynemouth

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306
Whitley Bay Whitley Road - Park Avenue--------08:22--Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
52--22--until17:22----Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
----until------
Whitley Bay Marden Road South-Etal Avenue--------08:23--53--23--17:23--------------
Whitley Bay Marden Road South-Burnside Road--------08:24--54--24--17:24--------------
Marden Farringdon Road-Keswick Drive--------08:25--55--25--17:25--------------
Marden Farringdon Road-Kirkston Avenue--------08:26--56--26--17:26--------------
Marden Ennerdale Road-Solway Avenue--------08:28--58--28--17:28--------------
Marden Ennerdale Road-Hartington Road--------08:29--59--29--17:29--------------
Marden Edington Road--------08:29--59--29--17:29--------------
Preston Grange Preston North Road - Morrisons--------08:32--02--32--17:32--------------
Preston Grange Beach Road-Preston Road--------08:32--02--32--17:32--------------
Tynemouth Beach Road--------08:33--03--33--17:33--------------
Tynemouth Beach Road--------08:35--05--35--17:35--------------
Tynemouth Grand Parade07:0907:3908:0908:2108:3608:510621365117:3618:0918:39093922:0922:3923:09
Tynemouth Grand Parade-Parkside07:0907:3908:0908:2108:3608:510621365117:3618:0918:39093922:0922:3923:09
Tynemouth Percy Park Road-Warkworth Terrace----------------------18:1018:40104022:1022:4023:10
Tynemouth Percy Park Road----------------------18:1118:41114122:1122:4123:11
Tynemouth Grand Parade - Hotspur Street07:1007:4008:1008:2208:3708:520722375217:37--------------
Tynemouth Village07:1107:4108:1108:2408:3908:540924395417:39--------------
Tynemouth Village07:1207:4208:1208:2508:4008:551025405517:4018:1118:41114122:1122:4123:11
Tynemouth Manor Road-King Edward Road07:1307:4308:1308:2608:4108:561126415617:4118:1218:42124222:1222:4223:12
Tynemouth King Edward Road-Mariners Lane07:1307:4308:1308:2708:4208:571227425717:4218:1318:43134322:1322:4323:13
North Shields Linskill Terrace-Washington Tce07:1407:4408:1408:2808:4308:581328435817:4318:1418:44144422:1422:4423:14
North Shields Linskill Terrace-Jackson Street07:1507:4508:1508:2908:4408:591429445917:4418:1518:45154522:1522:4523:15
North Shields Linskill Terrace-Grey Street07:1607:4608:1608:2908:4408:591429445917:4418:1518:45154522:1522:4523:15
North Shields Northumberland Square07:1707:4708:1708:3108:4609:011631460117:4618:1718:47174722:1722:4723:17
North Shields Preston Road-Hospital07:1807:4808:1808:3308:4809:031833480317:4818:1818:48184822:1822:4823:18
North Shields Queen Alexandra Road07:2007:5008:2008:3408:4909:041934490417:4918:2018:50205022:2022:5023:20
North Shields Queen Alexandra College07:2107:5108:2108:3508:5009:052035500517:5018:2118:51215122:2122:5123:21
North Shields Regency Gardens07:2207:5208:2208:3708:5209:072237520717:5218:2218:52225222:2222:5223:22
Billy Mill Coast Road - Glanton Road07:2407:5408:2408:3908:5409:092439540917:5418:2418:54245422:2422:5423:24
West Chirton Coast Road-Norham Road South07:2507:5508:2508:4008:5509:102540551017:5518:2518:55255522:2522:5523:25
Silverlink Shopping Park07:2707:5708:2708:4308:5809:132843581317:5818:2718:57275722:2722:5723:27
Howdon Willington Square07:2907:5908:2908:4509:0009:153045001518:0018:2918:59295922:2922:5923:29
Battle Hill Tyne Met College07:2907:5908:2908:4609:0109:163146011618:0118:2918:59295922:2922:5923:29
Battle Hill Drive-Bodmin Close07:3008:0008:3008:4609:0109:163146011618:0118:3019:00300022:3023:0023:30
Battle Hill-Belmont Close07:3108:0108:3108:4809:0309:183348031818:0318:3119:01310122:3123:0123:31
Battle Hill Coast Way Shopping Centre07:3108:0108:3108:4809:0309:183348031818:0318:3119:01310122:3123:0123:31
Battle Hill Drive-Bellingham Close07:3208:0208:3208:4909:0409:193449041918:0418:3219:02320222:3223:0223:32
Battle Hill Drive-Broomfield Avenue07:3208:0208:3208:5009:0509:203550052018:0518:3219:02320222:3223:0223:32
Wallsend High Farm07:3408:0408:3408:5209:0709:223752072218:0718:3419:04340422:3423:0423:34
Wallsend Coast Road-Station Road07:3508:0508:3508:5309:0809:233853082318:0818:3519:05350522:3523:0523:35
Wallsend Coast Road-Devonshire Gardens07:3608:0608:3608:5409:0909:243954092418:0918:3619:06360622:3623:0623:36
Heaton Coast Road-Benfield Road07:3808:0808:3808:5609:1109:264156112618:1118:3819:08380822:3823:0823:38
Heaton Coast Road-St Albans Crescent07:3908:0908:3908:5709:1209:274257122718:1218:3919:09390922:3923:0923:39
Heaton Stephenson Road-Chillingham Road07:4008:1008:4008:5809:1309:284358132818:1318:4019:10401022:4023:1023:40
Heaton Coast Road Corner House07:4008:1008:4008:5909:1409:294459142918:1418:4019:10401022:4023:1023:40
Jesmond Cradlewell07:4308:1308:4309:0109:1609:314601163118:1618:4319:13431322:4323:1323:43
Jesmond Vale Sandyford Road-Cemetery07:4508:1508:4509:0309:1809:334803183318:1818:4519:15451522:4523:1523:45
Jesmond Vale Sandyford07:4508:1508:4509:0409:1909:344904193418:1918:4519:15451522:4523:1523:45
Newcastle upon Tyne Sandyford Rd-Council Offices07:4608:1608:4609:0509:2009:355005203518:2018:4619:16461622:4623:1623:46
Newcastle upon Tyne Sandyford Road-Civic Centre07:4808:1808:4809:0609:2109:365106213618:2118:4819:18481822:4823:1823:48
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket St Mary's Place07:4908:1908:4909:0709:2209:375207223718:2218:4919:19491922:4923:1923:49
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket Bus Station07:5008:2008:5009:0909:2409:395409243918:2418:5019:20502022:5023:2023:50

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 306 service quickly and easily online

Tyne and Wear Saver View Tickets
Tyne Valley+Tyne and Wear Saver View Tickets
North+T&W Saver All Zones View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates

  • Service Changes in Newcastle, North Tyneside and Northumberland - from Sunday 18th March 2018

    We are making improvements to some of our services in Newcastle, North Tyneside and Northumberland from Sunday 18th March 2018. These include:

    • A new link from the Holystone Park housing development to Benton Asda and Newcastle City Centre. This new service (called 51A) will work alongside the 51 to provide a bus up to every 30 minutes between Holystone Village, Benton Asda and Newcastle on Monday to Saturday daytimes (hourly in the evening and on Sundays)
    • Quicker journeys on the MAX X7 from Blyth, Seaton Sluice, Seaton Delaval, Seghill, Burradon and Quorum Business Park to Newcastle
    • More Saturday morning buses on Cross Pennine service 685 between Newcastle, Hexham, Haltwhistle, Brampton and Carlisle
    • A later last bus on the Sapphire 44 from Newcastle to Gosforth, Regent Centre, Hazlerigg and Dinnington, every day of the week
    • An earlier Sunday morning journey on the MAX 306 from Tynemouth, North Shields, Billy Mill and Battle Hill to Newcastle

     

    There will also be alterations to several other services to improve punctuality, better match capacity with demand and respond to requests we have received from customers.

    All of the changes are described in detail below. Simply click on the links to download the new timetables for each service. Printed leaflets are available on buses and from the Ashington, Blyth, Morpeth and Newcastle Haymarket bus stations.

  • Improvements to Bus Services in Northumberland and Tyne & Wear (from Sunday 6th September 2015)

    Information about service changes in Northumberland and Tyne & Wear from Sunday 6th September 2015

  • Revisions to Service Changes in Newcastle and Northumberland

    From Sunday 22nd March 2015, we're making some changes to Services in Newcastle & Northumberland.

  • View the full list of changes