Change Region
Arriva in the North East
306

Newcastle upon Tyne to Whitley Bay

via Coast Road, Battle Hill, North Shields and Tynemouth

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306
Whitley Bay Whitley Road - Park Avenue----06:21--06:51--07:21--07:51--08:31----Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
21--51--until14:51--15:21------------Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
----until------------
Whitley Bay Marden Road South-Etal Avenue----06:22--06:52--07:22--07:52--08:32----22--52--14:52--15:22----------------------------
Whitley Bay Marden Road South-Burnside Road----06:23--06:53--07:23--07:53--08:33----23--53--14:53--15:23----------------------------
Marden Farringdon Road-Keswick Drive----06:24--06:54--07:24--07:54--08:34----24--54--14:54--15:24----------------------------
Marden Farringdon Road-Kirkston Avenue----06:25--06:55--07:25--07:55--08:35----25--55--14:55--15:25----------------------------
Marden Ennerdale Road-Solway Avenue----06:27--06:57--07:27--07:57--08:37----27--57--14:57--15:27----------------------------
Marden Ennerdale Road-Hartington Road----06:28--06:58--07:28--07:58--08:38----28--58--14:58--15:28----------------------------
Marden Edington Road----06:28--06:58--07:28--07:58--08:38----28--58--14:58--15:28----------------------------
Preston Grange Preston North Road - Morrisons----06:31--07:01--07:31--08:01--08:41----31--01--15:01--15:31----------------------------
Preston Grange Beach Road-Preston Road----06:31--07:01--07:31--08:01--08:41----31--01--15:01--15:31----------------------------
Tynemouth Beach Road----06:32--07:02--07:32--08:02--08:42----32--02--15:02--15:32----------------------------
Tynemouth Beach Road----06:34--07:04--07:34--08:04--08:44----34--04--15:04--15:34----------------------------
Tynemouth Grand Parade06:0906:2006:3506:5007:0507:2007:3507:5008:0508:2508:4509:0509:203550052015:0515:2015:3515:5016:2016:5517:3018:0918:39093921:0921:3922:0922:3923:0923:39
Tynemouth Grand Parade-Parkside06:0906:2006:3506:5007:0507:2007:3507:5008:0508:2508:4509:0509:203550052015:0515:2015:3515:5016:2016:5517:3018:0918:39093921:0921:3922:0922:3923:0923:39
Tynemouth Percy Park Road-Warkworth Terrace------------------------------------------------18:1018:40104021:1021:4022:1022:4023:1023:40
Tynemouth Percy Park Road------------------------------------------------18:1118:41114121:1121:4122:1122:4123:1123:41
Tynemouth Grand Parade - Hotspur Street06:1006:2106:3606:5107:0607:2107:3607:5108:0608:2608:4609:0609:213651062115:0615:2115:3615:5116:2116:5617:31--------------------
Tynemouth Village06:1106:2306:3806:5307:0807:2307:3807:5308:0808:2808:4809:0809:233853082315:0815:2315:3815:5316:2316:5817:33--------------------
Tynemouth Village06:1206:2406:3906:5407:0907:2407:3907:5408:0908:2908:4909:0909:243954092415:0915:2415:3915:5416:2416:5917:3418:1118:41114121:1121:4122:1122:4123:1123:41
Tynemouth Manor Road-King Edward Road06:1306:2506:4006:5507:1007:2507:4007:5508:1008:3008:5009:1009:254055102515:1015:2515:4015:5516:2517:0017:3518:1218:42124221:1221:4222:1222:4223:1223:42
Tynemouth King Edward Road-Mariners Lane06:1306:2606:4106:5607:1107:2607:4107:5608:1108:3108:5109:1109:264156112615:1115:2615:4115:5616:2617:0117:3618:1318:43134321:1321:4322:1322:4323:1323:43
North Shields Linskill Terrace-Washington Tce06:1406:2706:4206:5707:1207:2707:4207:5708:1208:3208:5209:1209:274257122715:1215:2715:4215:5716:2717:0217:3718:1418:44144421:1421:4422:1422:4423:1423:44
North Shields Linskill Terrace-Jackson Street06:1506:2806:4306:5807:1307:2807:4307:5808:1308:3308:5309:1309:284358132815:1315:2815:4315:5816:2817:0317:3818:1518:45154521:1521:4522:1522:4523:1523:45
North Shields Linskill Terrace-Grey Street06:1606:2806:4306:5807:1307:2807:4307:5808:1308:3308:5309:1309:284358132815:1315:2815:4315:5816:2817:0317:3818:1518:45154521:1521:4522:1522:4523:1523:45
North Shields Northumberland Square06:1706:3006:4507:0007:1507:3007:4508:0008:1508:3508:5509:1509:304500153015:1515:3015:4516:0016:3017:0517:4018:1718:47174721:1721:4722:1722:4723:1723:47
North Shields Preston Road-Hospital06:1806:3206:4707:0207:1707:3207:4708:0208:1708:3708:5709:1709:324702173215:1715:3215:4716:0216:3217:0717:4218:1818:48184821:1821:4822:1822:4823:1823:48
North Shields Queen Alexandra Road06:2006:3306:4807:0307:1807:3307:4808:0308:1808:3808:5809:1809:334803183315:1815:3315:4816:0316:3317:0817:4318:2018:50205021:2021:5022:2022:5023:2023:50
North Shields Queen Alexandra College06:2106:3406:4907:0407:1907:3407:4908:0408:1908:3908:5909:1909:344904193415:1915:3415:4916:0416:3417:0917:4418:2118:51215121:2121:5122:2122:5123:2123:51
North Shields Regency Gardens06:2206:3606:5107:0607:2107:3607:5108:0608:2108:4109:0109:2109:365106213615:2115:3615:5116:0616:3617:1117:4618:2218:52225221:2221:5222:2222:5223:2223:52
Billy Mill Coast Road - Glanton Road06:2406:3806:5307:0807:2307:3807:5308:0808:2308:4309:0309:2309:385308233815:2315:3815:5316:0816:3817:1317:4818:2418:54245421:2421:5422:2422:5423:2423:54
West Chirton Coast Road-Norham Road South06:2506:3906:5407:0907:2407:3907:5408:0908:2408:4409:0409:2409:395409243915:2415:3915:5416:0916:3917:1417:4918:2518:55255521:2521:5522:2522:5523:2523:55
Silverlink Shopping Park06:2706:4206:5707:1207:2707:4207:5708:1208:2708:4709:0709:2709:425712274215:2715:4215:5716:1216:4217:1717:5218:2718:57275721:2721:5722:2722:5723:2723:57
Howdon Willington Square06:2906:4406:5907:1407:2907:4407:5908:1408:2908:4909:0909:2909:445914294415:2915:4415:5916:1416:4417:1917:5418:2918:59295921:2921:5922:2922:5923:2923:59
Battle Hill Tyne Met College06:2906:4507:0007:1507:3007:4508:0008:1508:3008:5009:1009:3009:450015304515:3015:4516:0016:1516:4517:2017:5518:2918:59295921:2921:5922:2922:5923:2923:59
Battle Hill Drive-Bodmin Close06:3006:4507:0007:1507:3007:4508:0008:1508:3008:5009:1009:3009:450015304515:3015:4516:0016:1516:4517:2017:5518:3019:00300021:3022:0022:3023:0023:3000:00
Battle Hill-Belmont Close06:3106:4707:0207:1707:3207:4708:0208:1708:3208:5209:1209:3209:470217324715:3215:4716:0216:1716:4717:2217:5718:3119:01310121:3122:0122:3123:0123:3100:01
Battle Hill Coast Way Shopping Centre06:3106:4707:0207:1707:3207:4708:0208:1708:3208:5209:1209:3209:470217324715:3215:4716:0216:1716:4717:2217:5718:3119:01310121:3122:0122:3123:0123:3100:01
Battle Hill Drive-Bellingham Close06:3206:4807:0307:1807:3307:4808:0308:1808:3308:5309:1309:3309:480318334815:3315:4816:0316:1816:4817:2317:5818:3219:02320221:3222:0222:3223:0223:3200:02
Battle Hill Drive-Broomfield Avenue06:3206:4907:0407:1907:3407:4908:0408:1908:3408:5409:1409:3409:490419344915:3415:4916:0416:1916:4917:2417:5918:3219:02320221:3222:0222:3223:0223:3200:02
Wallsend High Farm06:3406:5107:0607:2107:3607:5108:0608:2108:3608:5609:1609:3609:510621365115:3615:5116:0616:2116:5117:2618:0118:3419:04340421:3422:0422:3423:0423:3400:04
Wallsend Coast Road-Station Road06:3506:5207:0707:2207:3707:5208:0708:2208:3708:5709:1709:3709:520722375215:3715:5216:0716:2216:5217:2718:0218:3519:05350521:3522:0522:3523:0523:3500:05
Wallsend Coast Road-Devonshire Gardens06:3606:5307:0807:2307:3807:5308:0808:2308:3808:5809:1809:3809:530823385315:3815:5316:0816:2316:5317:2818:0318:3619:06360621:3622:0622:3623:0623:3600:06
Heaton Coast Road-Benfield Road06:3806:5507:1007:2507:4107:5608:1108:2608:4109:0109:2009:4009:551025405515:4015:5516:1016:2516:5517:3018:0518:3819:08380821:3822:0822:3823:0823:3800:08
Heaton Coast Road-St Albans Crescent06:3906:5607:1107:2607:4207:5708:1208:2708:4209:0209:2109:4109:561126415615:4115:5616:1116:2616:5617:3118:0618:3919:09390921:3922:0922:3923:0923:3900:09
Heaton Stephenson Road-Chillingham Road06:4006:5707:1207:2707:4407:5908:1408:2908:4409:0409:2209:4209:571227425715:4215:5716:1216:2716:5717:3218:0718:4019:10401021:4022:1022:4023:1023:4000:10
Heaton Coast Road Corner House06:4006:5807:1307:2807:4508:0008:1508:3008:4509:0509:2309:4309:581328435815:4315:5816:1316:2816:5817:3318:0818:4019:10401021:4022:1022:4023:1023:4000:10
Jesmond Cradlewell06:4307:0007:1507:3007:4808:0408:1908:3408:4909:0809:2509:4510:001530450015:4516:0016:1516:3017:0017:3518:1018:4319:13431321:4322:1322:4323:1323:4300:13
Jesmond Vale Sandyford Road-Cemetery06:4507:0207:1707:3207:5008:0708:2208:3708:5209:1009:2709:4710:021732470215:4716:0216:1716:3217:0217:3718:1218:4519:15451521:4522:1522:4523:1523:4500:15
Jesmond Vale Sandyford06:4507:0307:1807:3307:5108:0808:2308:3808:5309:1109:2809:4810:031833480315:4816:0316:1816:3317:0317:3818:1318:4519:15451521:4522:1522:4523:1523:4500:15
Newcastle upon Tyne Sandyford Rd-Council Offices06:4607:0407:1907:3407:5208:0908:2408:3908:5409:1209:2909:4910:041934490415:4916:0416:1916:3417:0417:3918:1418:4619:16461621:4622:1622:4623:1623:4600:16
Newcastle upon Tyne Sandyford Road-Civic Centre06:4807:0507:2007:3507:5408:1108:2608:4108:5609:1409:3009:5010:052035500515:5016:0516:2016:3517:0517:4018:1518:4819:18481821:4822:1822:4823:1823:4800:18
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket St Mary's Place06:4907:0607:2107:3607:5508:1308:2808:4308:5809:1509:3109:5110:062136510615:5116:0616:2116:3617:0617:4118:1618:4919:19491921:4922:1922:4923:1923:4900:19
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket Bus Station06:5007:0807:2307:3807:5708:1508:3008:4509:0009:1709:3309:5310:082338530815:5316:0816:2316:3817:0817:4318:1818:5019:20502021:5022:2022:5023:2023:5000:20

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 306 service quickly and easily online

Tyne and Wear Saver View Tickets
Tyne Valley+Tyne and Wear Saver View Tickets
North+T&W Saver All Zones View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates