Change Region
Arriva in the North East
306

Newcastle upon Tyne to Whitley Bay

via Coast Road, Battle Hill, North Shields and Tynemouth

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket Bus Station07:0507:3508:1008:4509:00Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
15304500until15:4516:0016:1516:3516:5017:0517:2017:4017:5518:1018:25Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
5525until20:5521:2521:5522:2522:5523:40
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket St Mary's Place07:0607:3608:1108:4609:011631460115:4616:0116:1616:3616:5117:0617:2117:4117:5618:1118:26562620:5621:2621:5622:2622:5623:41
Newcastle upon Tyne Northumbria University07:0707:3708:1208:4709:021732470215:4716:0216:1716:3716:5217:0717:2217:4217:5718:1218:26562620:5621:2621:5622:2622:5623:41
Newcastle upon Tyne Sandyford Rd-Council Offices07:0807:3808:1308:4809:031833480315:4816:0316:1916:3916:5417:0917:2417:4317:5818:1318:28582820:5821:2821:5822:2822:5823:43
Jesmond Vale Sandyford07:0907:3908:1408:4909:041934490415:4916:0416:2016:4016:5517:1017:2517:4417:5918:1418:29592920:5921:2921:5922:2922:5923:44
Jesmond Vale Sandyford Road-Cemetery07:1007:4008:1508:5009:052035500515:5016:0516:2116:4116:5617:1117:2617:4518:0018:1518:29592920:5921:2921:5922:2922:5923:44
Jesmond Vale Sandyford Road-Nazareth Mews07:1007:4008:1508:5009:052035500515:5016:0516:2216:4216:5717:1217:2717:4518:0018:1518:30003021:0021:3022:0022:3023:0023:45
Jesmond Cradlewell07:1107:4108:1608:5109:062136510615:5116:0616:2316:4316:5817:1317:2817:4618:0118:1618:31013121:0121:3122:0122:3123:0123:46
Heaton Coast Road Corner House07:1407:4408:1908:5409:092439540915:5416:0916:2716:4717:0217:1717:3217:4918:0418:1918:33033321:0321:3322:0322:3323:0323:48
Heaton Coast Road-Benton Road07:1607:4608:2108:5609:112641561115:5616:1116:2916:4917:0417:1917:3417:5118:0618:2118:35053521:0521:3522:0522:3523:0523:50
Cochrane Park Coast Road-Amberley Gardens07:1607:4608:2108:5609:112641561115:5616:1116:2916:4917:0417:1917:3417:5118:0618:2118:35053521:0521:3522:0522:3523:0523:50
Cochrane Park Coast Road-Red Hall Drive07:1707:4708:2208:5709:122742571215:5716:1216:3116:5117:0617:2117:3617:5218:0718:2218:36063621:0621:3622:0622:3623:0623:51
Wallsend Coast Road-Home Park07:1807:4808:2308:5809:132843581315:5816:1316:3216:5217:0717:2217:3717:5318:0818:2318:37073721:0721:3722:0722:3723:0723:52
Hadrian Lodge Coast Road-Station Road Slip Road07:2007:5008:2509:0009:153045001516:0016:1516:3516:5517:1017:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:39093921:0921:3922:0922:3923:0923:54
Hadrian Lodge Coast Road-Mulcaster Gardens07:2007:5008:2509:0009:153045001516:0016:1516:3516:5517:1017:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:39093921:0921:3922:0922:3923:0923:54
High Farm Kings Road North - Prospect Ave North07:2107:5108:2609:0109:163146011616:0116:1616:3616:5617:1117:2617:4117:5618:1118:2618:40104021:1021:4022:1022:4023:1023:55
Battle Hill Drive-Birkdale Close07:2207:5208:2709:0209:173247021716:0216:1716:3716:5717:1217:2717:4217:5718:1218:2718:41114121:1121:4122:1122:4123:1123:56
Battle Hill Drive-Broomfield Avenue07:2307:5308:2809:0309:183348031816:0316:1816:3816:5817:1317:2817:4317:5818:1318:2818:42124221:1221:4222:1222:4223:1223:57
Battle Hill Drive-Boscombe Drive07:2407:5408:2909:0409:193449041916:0416:1916:3916:5917:1417:2917:4417:5918:1418:2918:42124221:1221:4222:1222:4223:1223:57
Battle Hill Coast Way Shopping Centre07:2507:5508:3009:0509:203550052016:0516:2016:4017:0017:1517:3017:4518:0018:1518:3018:43134321:1321:4322:1322:4323:1323:58
Battle Hill Tyne Met Coast Road College07:2607:5608:3109:0609:213651062116:0616:2116:4117:0117:1617:3117:4618:0118:1618:3118:44144421:1421:4422:1422:4423:1423:59
Battle Hill Drive-Bodmin Close07:2607:5608:3109:0609:213651062116:0616:2116:4117:0117:1617:3117:4618:0118:1618:3118:44144421:1421:4422:1422:4423:1423:59
Battle Hill Tyne Met Coast Road Campus07:2807:5808:3309:0809:233853082316:0816:2316:4317:0317:1817:3317:4818:0318:1818:3318:45154521:1521:4522:1522:4523:1500:00
Battle Hill Willington Square07:2907:5908:3409:0909:243954092416:0916:2416:4417:0417:1917:3417:4918:0418:1918:3418:46164621:1621:4622:1622:4623:1600:01
Silverlink Shopping Park07:3008:0008:3509:1009:254055102516:1016:2516:4517:0517:2017:3517:5018:0518:2018:3518:47174721:1721:4722:1722:4723:1700:02
West Chirton Coast Road-Norham Road North07:3208:0308:3809:1309:284358132816:1316:2816:4817:0817:2317:3817:5318:0818:2318:3818:49194921:1921:4922:1922:4923:1900:04
Billy Mill Coast Road - Glanton Road07:3408:0508:4009:1509:304500153016:1516:3016:5017:1017:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:4018:51215121:2121:5122:2122:5123:2100:06
North Shields Regency Gardens07:3508:0708:4209:1709:324702173216:1716:3216:5217:1217:2717:4217:5718:1218:2718:4218:52225221:2221:5222:2222:5223:2200:07
North Shields Queen Alexandra College07:3708:0908:4409:1909:344904193416:1916:3416:5417:1417:2917:4417:5918:1418:2918:4418:54245421:2421:5422:2422:5423:2400:09
North Shields Queen Alexandra Road07:3808:0908:4409:1909:344904193416:1916:3416:5417:1417:2917:4417:5918:1418:2918:4418:55255521:2521:5522:2522:5523:2500:10
North Shields Preston Road-Hospital07:3908:1008:4509:2109:355105213516:2116:3516:5617:1517:3117:4518:0118:1518:3118:4518:56265621:2621:5622:2622:5623:2600:11
North Shields Northumberland Place07:4108:1308:4809:2309:385308233816:2316:3816:5817:1817:3317:4818:0318:1818:3318:4818:58285821:2821:5822:2822:5823:2800:13
North Shields Albion Road-Brandling Terrace07:4108:1308:4809:2309:385308233816:2316:3816:5817:1817:3317:4818:0318:1818:3318:4818:58285821:2821:5822:2822:5823:2800:13
North Shields Linskill Terrace-Jackson Street07:4208:1408:4909:2409:395409243916:2416:3916:5917:1917:3417:4918:0418:1918:3418:4918:59295921:2921:5922:2922:5923:2900:14
North Shields Linskill Terrace-Washington Tce07:4308:1508:5009:2509:405510254016:2516:4017:0017:2017:3517:5018:0518:2018:3518:5019:00300021:3022:0022:3023:0023:3000:15
Tynemouth King Edward Road-Mill Grove07:4408:1608:5109:2609:415611264116:2616:4117:0117:2117:3617:5118:0618:2118:3618:5119:01310121:3122:0122:3123:0123:3100:16
Tynemouth Manor Road-Birtley Avenue07:4508:1708:5209:2709:425712274216:2716:4217:0217:2217:3717:5218:0718:2218:3718:5219:02320221:3222:0222:3223:0223:3200:17
Tynemouth Village07:4608:1808:5309:2709:435713274316:2716:4317:0217:2317:3717:5318:0718:2318:3718:5319:03330321:3322:0322:3323:0323:3300:18
Tynemouth Village07:4608:1808:5309:2809:435813284316:2816:4317:0317:2317:3817:5318:0818:2318:3818:5319:03330321:3322:0322:3323:0323:3300:18
Tynemouth Grand Parade - Hotspur Street07:4808:2008:5509:3009:450015304516:3016:4517:0517:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:4018:5519:05350521:3522:0522:3523:0523:3500:20
Tynemouth Grand Parade-Abbey Drive07:4808:2008:5509:3009:450015304516:3016:4517:0517:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:4018:5519:05350521:3522:0522:3523:0523:3500:20
Tynemouth Grand Parade-Boating Lake07:4908:2108:5609:3109:460116314616:3116:4617:0617:2617:4117:5618:1118:2618:4118:5619:06360621:3622:0622:3623:0623:3600:21
Tynemouth Grand Parade07:5008:2208:57--09:47--17--47--16:47--17:27--17:57--18:27--18:5719:07370721:3722:0722:3723:0723:3700:22
Tynemouth Beach Road------09:32--02--32--16:32--17:07--17:42--18:12--18:42--------------------
Tynemouth Beach Road------09:33--03--33--16:33--17:08--17:43--18:13--18:43--------------------
Tynemouth Beach Road------09:34--04--34--16:34--17:09--17:44--18:14--18:44--------------------
Preston Grange Preston North Road - Morrisons------09:36--06--36--16:36--17:11--17:46--18:16--18:46--------------------
Preston Grange Hartburn Road------09:36--06--36--16:36--17:11--17:46--18:16--18:46--------------------
Marden Hartington Road-Farlam Avenue------09:38--08--38--16:38--17:13--17:48--18:18--18:48--------------------
Marden Ennerdale Road-Hayton Road------09:39--09--39--16:39--17:14--17:49--18:19--18:49--------------------
Marden Ennerdale Road-Lorton Avenue------09:40--10--40--16:40--17:15--17:50--18:20--18:50--------------------
Marden Farringdon Road-Highcross Road------09:40--10--40--16:40--17:15--17:50--18:20--18:50--------------------
Marden Farringdon Road-Keswick Drive------09:41--11--41--16:41--17:16--17:51--18:21--18:51--------------------
Marden The Broadway-Mast Lane------09:42--12--42--16:42--17:17--17:52--18:22--18:52--------------------
Whitley Bay The Broadway-Burnside Road------09:42--12--42--16:42--17:17--17:52--18:22--18:52--------------------
Whitley Bay Marden Road South-St Pauls Gardens------09:43--13--43--16:43--17:18--17:53--18:23--18:53--------------------
Whitley Bay Park Avenue - Whitley Road------09:45--15--45--16:45--17:20--17:55--18:25--18:55--------------------
Whitley Bay Whitley Road - Park Avenue------09:46--16--46--16:46--17:21--17:56--18:26--18:56--------------------

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 306 service quickly and easily online

Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Tyne Valley plus Tyne and Wear View Tickets
Northumberland plus Tyne and Wear All Zones View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates