Change Region
Arriva in the North East
306

Newcastle upon Tyne to Whitley Bay

via Coast Road, Battle Hill, North Shields and Tynemouth

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306306
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket Bus Station07:0507:3508:1008:4509:00Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
15304500until15:4516:0016:1516:3516:5017:0517:2017:4017:5518:1018:25Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
5525until20:5521:2521:5522:2522:5523:40
Newcastle upon Tyne Haymarket St Mary's Place07:0607:3608:1108:4609:011631460115:4616:0116:1616:3616:5117:0617:2117:4117:5618:1118:26562620:5621:2621:5622:2622:5623:41
Newcastle upon Tyne Northumbria University07:0707:3708:1208:4709:021732470215:4716:0216:1716:3716:5217:0717:2217:4217:5718:1218:26562620:5621:2621:5622:2622:5623:41
Newcastle upon Tyne Sandyford Rd-Council Offices07:0807:3808:1308:4809:031833480315:4816:0316:1916:3916:5417:0917:2417:4317:5818:1318:28582820:5821:2821:5822:2822:5823:43
Jesmond Vale Sandyford07:0907:3908:1408:4909:041934490415:4916:0416:2016:4016:5517:1017:2517:4417:5918:1418:29592920:5921:2921:5922:2922:5923:44
Jesmond Vale Sandyford Road-Cemetery07:1007:4008:1508:5009:052035500515:5016:0516:2116:4116:5617:1117:2617:4518:0018:1518:29592920:5921:2921:5922:2922:5923:44
Jesmond Vale Sandyford Road-Nazareth Mews07:1007:4008:1508:5009:052035500515:5016:0516:2216:4216:5717:1217:2717:4518:0018:1518:30003021:0021:3022:0022:3023:0023:45
Jesmond Cradlewell07:1107:4108:1608:5109:062136510615:5116:0616:2316:4316:5817:1317:2817:4618:0118:1618:31013121:0121:3122:0122:3123:0123:46
Heaton Coast Road Corner House07:1407:4408:1908:5409:092439540915:5416:0916:2716:4717:0217:1717:3217:4918:0418:1918:33033321:0321:3322:0322:3323:0323:48
Heaton Coast Road-Benton Road07:1607:4608:2108:5609:112641561115:5616:1116:2916:4917:0417:1917:3417:5118:0618:2118:35053521:0521:3522:0522:3523:0523:50
Cochrane Park Coast Road-Amberley Gardens07:1607:4608:2108:5609:112641561115:5616:1116:2916:4917:0417:1917:3417:5118:0618:2118:35053521:0521:3522:0522:3523:0523:50
Cochrane Park Coast Road-Red Hall Drive07:1707:4708:2208:5709:122742571215:5716:1216:3116:5117:0617:2117:3617:5218:0718:2218:36063621:0621:3622:0622:3623:0623:51
Wallsend Coast Road-Home Park07:1807:4808:2308:5809:132843581315:5816:1316:3216:5217:0717:2217:3717:5318:0818:2318:37073721:0721:3722:0722:3723:0723:52
Hadrian Lodge Coast Road-Station Road Slip Road07:2007:5008:2509:0009:153045001516:0016:1516:3516:5517:1017:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:39093921:0921:3922:0922:3923:0923:54
Hadrian Lodge Coast Road-Mulcaster Gardens07:2007:5008:2509:0009:153045001516:0016:1516:3516:5517:1017:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:39093921:0921:3922:0922:3923:0923:54
High Farm Kings Road North - Prospect Ave North07:2107:5108:2609:0109:163146011616:0116:1616:3616:5617:1117:2617:4117:5618:1118:2618:40104021:1021:4022:1022:4023:1023:55
Battle Hill Drive-Birkdale Close07:2207:5208:2709:0209:173247021716:0216:1716:3716:5717:1217:2717:4217:5718:1218:2718:41114121:1121:4122:1122:4123:1123:56
Battle Hill Drive-Broomfield Avenue07:2307:5308:2809:0309:183348031816:0316:1816:3816:5817:1317:2817:4317:5818:1318:2818:42124221:1221:4222:1222:4223:1223:57
Battle Hill Drive-Boscombe Drive07:2407:5408:2909:0409:193449041916:0416:1916:3916:5917:1417:2917:4417:5918:1418:2918:42124221:1221:4222:1222:4223:1223:57
Battle Hill Coast Way Shopping Centre07:2507:5508:3009:0509:203550052016:0516:2016:4017:0017:1517:3017:4518:0018:1518:3018:43134321:1321:4322:1322:4323:1323:58
Battle Hill Tyne Met Coast Road College07:2607:5608:3109:0609:213651062116:0616:2116:4117:0117:1617:3117:4618:0118:1618:3118:44144421:1421:4422:1422:4423:1423:59
Battle Hill Drive-Bodmin Close07:2607:5608:3109:0609:213651062116:0616:2116:4117:0117:1617:3117:4618:0118:1618:3118:44144421:1421:4422:1422:4423:1423:59
Battle Hill Tyne Met Coast Road Campus07:2807:5808:3309:0809:233853082316:0816:2316:4317:0317:1817:3317:4818:0318:1818:3318:45154521:1521:4522:1522:4523:1500:00
Battle Hill Willington Square07:2907:5908:3409:0909:243954092416:0916:2416:4417:0417:1917:3417:4918:0418:1918:3418:46164621:1621:4622:1622:4623:1600:01
Silverlink Shopping Park07:3008:0008:3509:1009:254055102516:1016:2516:4517:0517:2017:3517:5018:0518:2018:3518:47174721:1721:4722:1722:4723:1700:02
West Chirton Coast Road-Norham Road North07:3208:0308:3809:1309:284358132816:1316:2816:4817:0817:2317:3817:5318:0818:2318:3818:49194921:1921:4922:1922:4923:1900:04
Billy Mill Coast Road - Glanton Road07:3408:0508:4009:1509:304500153016:1516:3016:5017:1017:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:4018:51215121:2121:5122:2122:5123:2100:06
North Shields Regency Gardens07:3508:0708:4209:1709:324702173216:1716:3216:5217:1217:2717:4217:5718:1218:2718:4218:52225221:2221:5222:2222:5223:2200:07
North Shields Queen Alexandra College07:3708:0908:4409:1909:344904193416:1916:3416:5417:1417:2917:4417:5918:1418:2918:4418:54245421:2421:5422:2422:5423:2400:09
North Shields Queen Alexandra Road07:3808:0908:4409:1909:344904193416:1916:3416:5417:1417:2917:4417:5918:1418:2918:4418:55255521:2521:5522:2522:5523:2500:10
North Shields Preston Road-Hospital07:3908:1008:4509:2109:355105213516:2116:3516:5617:1517:3117:4518:0118:1518:3118:4518:56265621:2621:5622:2622:5623:2600:11
North Shields Northumberland Place07:4108:1308:4809:2309:385308233816:2316:3816:5817:1817:3317:4818:0318:1818:3318:4818:58285821:2821:5822:2822:5823:2800:13
North Shields Albion Road-Brandling Terrace07:4108:1308:4809:2309:385308233816:2316:3816:5817:1817:3317:4818:0318:1818:3318:4818:58285821:2821:5822:2822:5823:2800:13
North Shields Linskill Terrace-Jackson Street07:4208:1408:4909:2409:395409243916:2416:3916:5917:1917:3417:4918:0418:1918:3418:4918:59295921:2921:5922:2922:5923:2900:14
North Shields Linskill Terrace-Washington Tce07:4308:1508:5009:2509:405510254016:2516:4017:0017:2017:3517:5018:0518:2018:3518:5019:00300021:3022:0022:3023:0023:3000:15
Tynemouth King Edward Road-Mill Grove07:4408:1608:5109:2609:415611264116:2616:4117:0117:2117:3617:5118:0618:2118:3618:5119:01310121:3122:0122:3123:0123:3100:16
Tynemouth Manor Road-Birtley Avenue07:4508:1708:5209:2709:425712274216:2716:4217:0217:2217:3717:5218:0718:2218:3718:5219:02320221:3222:0222:3223:0223:3200:17
Tynemouth Village07:4608:1808:5309:2709:435713274316:2716:4317:0217:2317:3717:5318:0718:2318:3718:5319:03330321:3322:0322:3323:0323:3300:18
Tynemouth Village07:4608:1808:5309:2809:435813284316:2816:4317:0317:2317:3817:5318:0818:2318:3818:5319:03330321:3322:0322:3323:0323:3300:18
Tynemouth Grand Parade - Hotspur Street07:4808:2008:5509:3009:450015304516:3016:4517:0517:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:4018:5519:05350521:3522:0522:3523:0523:3500:20
Tynemouth Grand Parade-Abbey Drive07:4808:2008:5509:3009:450015304516:3016:4517:0517:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:4018:5519:05350521:3522:0522:3523:0523:3500:20
Tynemouth Grand Parade-Boating Lake07:4908:2108:5609:3109:460116314616:3116:4617:0617:2617:4117:5618:1118:2618:4118:5619:06360621:3622:0622:3623:0623:3600:21
Tynemouth Grand Parade07:5008:2208:57--09:47--17--47--16:47--17:27--17:57--18:27--18:5719:07370721:3722:0722:3723:0723:3700:22
Tynemouth Beach Road------09:32--02--32--16:32--17:07--17:42--18:12--18:42--------------------
Tynemouth Beach Road------09:33--03--33--16:33--17:08--17:43--18:13--18:43--------------------
Tynemouth Beach Road------09:34--04--34--16:34--17:09--17:44--18:14--18:44--------------------
Preston Grange Preston North Road - Morrisons------09:36--06--36--16:36--17:11--17:46--18:16--18:46--------------------
Preston Grange Hartburn Road------09:36--06--36--16:36--17:11--17:46--18:16--18:46--------------------
Marden Hartington Road-Farlam Avenue------09:38--08--38--16:38--17:13--17:48--18:18--18:48--------------------
Marden Ennerdale Road-Hayton Road------09:39--09--39--16:39--17:14--17:49--18:19--18:49--------------------
Marden Ennerdale Road-Lorton Avenue------09:40--10--40--16:40--17:15--17:50--18:20--18:50--------------------
Marden Farringdon Road-Highcross Road------09:40--10--40--16:40--17:15--17:50--18:20--18:50--------------------
Marden Farringdon Road-Keswick Drive------09:41--11--41--16:41--17:16--17:51--18:21--18:51--------------------
Marden The Broadway-Mast Lane------09:42--12--42--16:42--17:17--17:52--18:22--18:52--------------------
Whitley Bay The Broadway-Burnside Road------09:42--12--42--16:42--17:17--17:52--18:22--18:52--------------------
Whitley Bay Marden Road South-St Pauls Gardens------09:43--13--43--16:43--17:18--17:53--18:23--18:53--------------------
Whitley Bay Park Avenue - Whitley Road------09:45--15--45--16:45--17:20--17:55--18:25--18:55--------------------
Whitley Bay Whitley Road - Park Avenue------09:46--16--46--16:46--17:21--17:56--18:26--18:56--------------------

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 306 service quickly and easily online

Tyne and Wear Saver View Tickets
Tyne Valley+Tyne and Wear Saver View Tickets
North+T&W Saver All Zones View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates

  • Service Changes in Newcastle, North Tyneside and Northumberland - from Sunday 18th March 2018

    We are making improvements to some of our services in Newcastle, North Tyneside and Northumberland from Sunday 18th March 2018. These include:

    • A new link from the Holystone Park housing development to Benton Asda and Newcastle City Centre. This new service (called 51A) will work alongside the 51 to provide a bus up to every 30 minutes between Holystone Village, Benton Asda and Newcastle on Monday to Saturday daytimes (hourly in the evening and on Sundays)
    • Quicker journeys on the MAX X7 from Blyth, Seaton Sluice, Seaton Delaval, Seghill, Burradon and Quorum Business Park to Newcastle
    • More Saturday morning buses on Cross Pennine service 685 between Newcastle, Hexham, Haltwhistle, Brampton and Carlisle
    • A later last bus on the Sapphire 44 from Newcastle to Gosforth, Regent Centre, Hazlerigg and Dinnington, every day of the week
    • An earlier Sunday morning journey on the MAX 306 from Tynemouth, North Shields, Billy Mill and Battle Hill to Newcastle

     

    There will also be alterations to several other services to improve punctuality, better match capacity with demand and respond to requests we have received from customers.

    All of the changes are described in detail below. Simply click on the links to download the new timetables for each service. Printed leaflets are available on buses and from the Ashington, Blyth, Morpeth and Newcastle Haymarket bus stations.

  • Improvements to Bus Services in Northumberland and Tyne & Wear (from Sunday 6th September 2015)

    Information about service changes in Northumberland and Tyne & Wear from Sunday 6th September 2015

  • Revisions to Service Changes in Newcastle and Northumberland

    From Sunday 22nd March 2015, we're making some changes to Services in Newcastle & Northumberland.

  • View the full list of changes