Change Region
Arriva in the North East
28, 28A

Middlesbrough to Lingdale/Stokesley

via Longlands and Marton

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops28A2828A2828A2828A2828A2828A28
Middlesbrough Bus Station Stand 607:1508:1509:1510:1511:1512:1513:1514:1515:1516:1517:1518:15
Middlesbrough Town Hall07:1908:1909:1910:1911:1912:1913:1914:1915:1916:1917:1918:19
Teesside University07:2008:2009:2010:2011:2012:2013:2014:2015:2016:2017:2018:20
Middlesbrough Myrtle Street07:2108:2109:2110:2111:2112:2113:2114:2115:2116:2117:2118:21
Middlesbrough Newlands Medical Centre07:2208:2209:2210:2211:2212:2213:2214:2215:2216:2217:2218:22
Middlesbrough Breckon Hill Road07:2308:2309:2310:2311:2312:2313:2314:2315:2316:2317:2318:23
Grove Hill Longlands Hotel07:2408:2409:2410:2411:2412:2413:2414:2415:2416:2417:2418:24
Grove Hill The Highfield07:2508:2509:2510:2511:2512:2513:2514:2515:2516:2517:2518:25
Grove Hill Priory Social Club07:2608:2609:2610:2611:2612:2613:2614:2615:2616:2617:2618:26
Grove Hill Belle Vue Shops07:2708:2709:2710:2711:2712:2713:2714:2715:2716:2717:2718:27
Grove Hill Regent Road07:2708:2709:2710:2711:2712:2713:2714:2715:2716:2717:2718:27
James Cook Hospital Roseberry Park07:2808:2809:2810:2811:2812:2813:2814:2815:2816:2817:2818:28
James Cook Hospital North07:2908:2909:2910:2911:2912:2913:2914:2915:2916:2917:2918:29
James Cook Hospital South07:2908:2909:2910:2911:2912:2913:2914:2915:2916:2917:2918:29
Easterside Social Club07:3008:3009:3010:3011:3012:3013:3014:3015:3016:3017:3018:30
Easterside Chippenham Road07:3108:3109:3110:3111:3112:3113:3114:3115:3116:3117:3118:31
Easterside St Agnes' Church07:3208:3209:3210:3211:3212:3213:3214:3215:3216:3217:3218:32
Easterside Pensby Avenue07:3208:3209:3210:3211:3212:3213:3214:3215:3216:3217:3218:32
Easterside Westwick Terrace07:3308:3309:3310:3311:3312:3313:3314:3315:3316:3317:3318:33
Marton Manor The Derby North End07:3408:3409:3410:3411:3412:3413:3414:3415:3416:3417:3418:34
Marton Manor Primary School07:3508:3509:3510:3511:3512:3513:3514:3515:3516:3517:3518:35
Marton Manor Apple Tree07:3608:3609:3610:3611:3612:3613:3614:3615:3616:3617:3618:36
Marton Gainsborough Road East End07:3708:3709:3710:3711:3712:3713:3714:3715:3716:3717:3718:37
The Marton Hotel & Country Club07:3708:3709:3710:3711:3712:3713:3714:3715:3716:3717:3718:37
Marton Shops07:4008:4009:4010:4011:4012:4013:4014:4015:4016:4017:4018:40
Marton Southern Cross07:4008:4109:4010:4111:4012:4113:4014:4115:4016:4117:4018:41
Marton Shevington Grove--08:41--10:41--12:41--14:41--16:41--18:41
Nunthorpe Tirril Way--08:42--10:42--12:42--14:42--16:42--18:42
Nunthorpe Runnymede--08:43--10:43--12:43--14:43--16:43--18:43
Marton The Fairway07:42--09:42--11:42--13:42--15:42--17:42--
Marton Fairwood Park07:43--09:43--11:43--13:43--15:43--17:43--
Marton Kedlestone Park07:43--09:43--11:43--13:43--15:43--17:43--
Marton Astbury07:44--09:44--11:44--13:44--15:44--17:44--
Marton Bonny Grove07:45--09:45--11:45--13:45--15:45--17:45--
Marton Ford Close Riding Centre07:45--09:45--11:45--13:45--15:45--17:45--
Nunthorpe Marton Moor Corner07:4608:4509:4610:4511:4612:4513:4614:4515:4616:4517:4618:45
Nunthorpe Recreation Club07:4708:4509:4710:4511:4712:4513:4714:4515:4716:4517:4718:45
Nunthorpe Railway Station07:4808:4609:4810:4611:4812:4613:4814:4615:4816:4617:4818:46
Nunthorpe Cortland Road07:4908:4809:4910:4811:4912:4813:4914:4815:4916:4817:4918:48
Nunthorpe Academy07:4908:4809:4910:4811:4912:4813:4914:4815:4916:4817:4918:48
A171 - Guisborough Rd Upsall Grange Farm--08:49--10:49--12:49--14:49--16:49--18:49
A171 - Guisborough Rd Upsall Cottages--08:50--10:50--12:50--14:50--16:50--18:50
A171 - Guisborough Rd Cross Keys Inn--08:51--10:51--12:51--14:51--16:51--18:51
Guisborough Windlebridge Roundabout--08:53--10:53--12:53--14:53--16:53--18:53
Guisborough Falcon Way--08:54--10:54--12:54--14:54--16:54--18:54
Guisborough The Voyager--08:55--10:55--12:55--14:55--16:55--18:55
Guisborough Sorrell Grove--08:55--10:55--12:55--14:55--16:55--18:55
Hutton Gate The Grove--08:56--10:56--12:56--14:56--16:56--18:56
Guisborough St Leonards Road South End--08:57--10:57--12:57--14:57--16:57--18:57
Guisborough Strona Walk--08:58--10:58--12:58--14:58--16:58--18:58
Guisborough Thames Avenue North End--08:59--10:59--12:59--14:59--16:59--18:59
Guisborough The Ship--09:00--11:00--13:00--15:00--17:00--19:00
Guisborough Market Place--09:02--11:02--13:02--15:02--17:02--19:02
Guisborough Butt Lane--09:03--11:03--13:03--15:03--17:03--19:03
Guisborough Foxdale Farm--09:03--11:03--13:03--15:03--17:03--19:03
Guisborough Gisborough Hall Hotel--09:04--11:04--13:04--15:04--17:04--19:04
Guisborough Waterfall Farm--09:05--11:05--13:05--15:05--17:05--19:05
Guisborough Little Waterfall Farm--09:06--11:06--13:06--15:06--17:06--19:06
Charltons Fox and Hounds--09:08--11:08--13:08--15:08--17:08--19:08
Charltons Community Centre--09:09--11:09--13:09--15:09--17:09--19:09
Margrove Park Tees Valley Wildlife Trust--09:09--11:09--13:09--15:09--17:09--19:09
Margrove Park--09:10--11:10--13:10--15:10--17:10--19:10
Boosbeck Sadler Hill Farm--09:12--11:12--13:12--15:12--17:12--19:12
Boosbeck Lockwood Primary School--09:12--11:12--13:12--15:12--17:12--19:12
Boosbeck Church Drive--09:13--11:13--13:13--15:13--17:13--19:13
Boosbeck Cherry Tree House--09:13--11:13--13:13--15:13--17:13--19:13
Lingdale Bellwood Avenue--09:14--11:14--13:14--15:14--17:14--19:14
Lingdale St Chad's--09:15--11:15--13:15--15:15--17:15--19:15
Lingdale Meadow Dale Court--09:15--11:15--13:15--15:15--17:15--19:15
Lingdale Whitwell Place--09:16--11:16--13:16--15:16--17:16--19:16
Lingdale Meadow Dale Court--09:17--11:17--13:17--15:17--17:17--19:17
Nunthorpe Church Lane07:51--09:51--11:51--13:51--15:51--17:51--
Nunthorpe Hall07:53--09:53--11:53--13:53--15:53--17:53--
Great Ayton Ayton Lane End07:55--09:55--11:55--13:55--15:55--17:55--
Great Ayton Whinstone Farm View07:56--09:56--11:56--13:56--15:56--17:56--
Great Ayton Camp Corner07:58--09:58--11:58--13:58--15:58--17:58--
Great Ayton Guisborough Road07:58--09:58--11:58--13:58--15:58--17:58--
Great Ayton Stephens Garage07:58--09:58--11:58--13:58--15:58--17:58--
Great Ayton Romany Road07:59--09:59--11:59--13:59--15:59--17:59--
Great Ayton Green08:00--10:00--12:00--14:00--16:00--18:00--
Great Ayton Methodist Church08:00--10:00--12:00--14:00--16:00--18:00--
Great Ayton Stone Bridge08:00--10:00--12:00--14:00--16:00--18:00--
Great Ayton Buck Inn08:01--10:01--12:01--14:01--16:01--18:01--
Great Ayton Grange Lodge08:02--10:02--12:02--14:02--16:02--18:02--
Great Ayton Sewerage Works08:03--10:03--12:03--14:03--16:03--18:03--
Stokesley Easby Lane End08:05--10:05--12:05--14:05--16:05--18:05--
Stokesley Cricket Ground08:06--10:06--12:06--14:06--16:06--18:06--
Stokesley Leven Bridge House08:07--10:07--12:07--14:07--16:07--18:07--
Stokesley High Street08:08--10:08--12:08--14:08--16:08--18:08--

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 28, 28A service quickly and easily online

Teesside View Tickets
Teesside and East Cleveland View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets
Travel between Middlesbrough & Marton up to every 15 minutes!

During Monday to Saturday daytimes, Service 28/28A combines with Service 29/29A to provide frequent service of journeys up to every 15 minutes between Marton & Middlesbrough.

Please see Service 29/29A timetable below for full details;