Change Region
Arriva in the North East
28, 28A

Middlesbrough to Lingdale/Stokesley

via Longlands and Marton

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops2828A2828A2828A2828A2828A2828A2828A28
Middlesbrough Bus Station Stand 607:0007:3008:0008:3009:0009:35Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
0535until15:0515:3516:0516:4017:1017:4018:10
Middlesbrough Town Hall07:0407:3408:0408:3409:0409:39093915:0915:3916:0916:4417:1417:4418:14
Teesside University07:0507:3508:0508:3509:0509:40104015:1015:4016:1016:4517:1517:4518:15
Middlesbrough Myrtle Street07:0707:3708:0708:3709:0709:42124215:1215:4216:1216:4717:1717:4718:17
Middlesbrough Newlands Medical Centre07:0807:3808:0808:3809:0809:43134315:1315:4316:1316:4817:1817:4818:18
Middlesbrough Breckon Hill Road07:0907:3908:0908:3909:0909:44144415:1415:4416:1416:4917:1917:4918:19
Grove Hill Longlands07:1107:4108:1108:4109:1109:46164615:1615:4616:1616:5117:2117:5118:21
Grove Hill The Highfield07:1207:4208:1208:4209:1209:47174715:1715:4716:1716:5217:2217:5218:22
Grove Hill Priory Social Club07:1307:4308:1308:4309:1309:48184815:1815:4816:1816:5317:2317:5318:23
Grove Hill Belle Vue07:1407:4408:1408:4409:1409:49194915:1915:4916:1916:5417:2417:5418:24
Grove Hill Belle Vue07:1507:4508:1508:4509:1509:50205015:2015:5016:2016:5517:2517:5518:25
James Cook Hospital Roseberry Park07:1507:4508:1508:4509:1509:50205015:2015:5016:2016:5517:2517:5518:25
James Cook Hospital Marton Way07:1707:4708:1708:4709:1709:52225215:2215:5216:2216:5717:2717:5718:27
James Cook Hospital South07:1707:4708:1708:4709:1709:52225215:2215:5216:2216:5717:2717:5718:27
Easterside Broadwell Road North End07:1807:4808:1808:4809:1809:53235315:2315:5316:2316:5817:2817:5818:28
Easterside Broughton Avenue07:1907:4908:1908:4909:1909:54245415:2415:5416:2416:5917:2917:5918:29
Marton Crossroads North07:1907:4908:1908:4909:1909:54245415:2415:5416:2416:5917:2917:5918:29
Marton Gainsborough Road East End07:2107:5108:2108:5109:2109:56265615:2615:5616:2617:0117:3118:0118:31
The Marton Hotel & Country Club07:2207:5208:2208:5209:2209:57275715:2715:5716:2717:0217:3218:0218:32
Marton Shops07:2407:5408:2408:5409:2409:59295915:2915:5916:2917:0417:3418:0418:34
Marton Southern Cross07:2507:5408:2508:5409:2509:59305915:3015:5916:3017:0417:3518:0418:35
Marton The Fairway--07:56--08:56--10:01--01--16:01--17:06--18:06--
Marton Fairwood Park--07:57--08:57--10:02--02--16:02--17:07--18:07--
Marton Kedlestone Park--07:57--08:57--10:02--02--16:02--17:07--18:07--
Marton Astbury--07:58--08:58--10:03--03--16:03--17:08--18:08--
Marton Bonny Grove--07:59--08:59--10:04--04--16:04--17:09--18:09--
Marton Ford Close Riding Centre--07:59--08:59--10:04--04--16:04--17:09--18:09--
Marton Shevington Grove07:25--08:25--09:25--30--15:30--16:30--17:35--18:35
Nunthorpe Tirril Way07:26--08:26--09:26--31--15:31--16:31--17:36--18:36
Nunthorpe Runnymede07:27--08:27--09:27--32--15:32--16:32--17:37--18:37
Nunthorpe Marton Moor Corner07:2908:0108:2909:0109:2910:06340615:3416:0616:3417:1117:3918:1118:39
Nunthorpe Recreation Club07:2908:0208:2909:0209:2910:07340715:3416:0716:3417:1217:3918:1218:39
Nunthorpe Railway Station07:3008:0208:3009:0209:3010:07350715:3516:0716:3517:1217:4018:1218:40
Nunthorpe Cortland Road07:3208:0408:3209:0409:3210:09370915:3716:0916:3717:1417:4218:1418:42
Nunthorpe Swans Corner--08:0408:3209:0409:3210:09370915:3716:0916:3717:1417:4218:1418:42
A171 - Guisborough Rd Upsall Grange Farm----08:33--09:33--38--15:38--16:38--17:43--18:43
A171 - Guisborough Rd Upsall Cottages----08:34--09:34--39--15:39--16:39--17:44--18:44
A171 - Guisborough Rd Cross Keys Inn----08:35--09:35--40--15:40--16:40--17:45--18:45
A171 - Guisborough Rd Barnaby Side Farm----08:35--09:35--40--15:40--16:40--17:45--18:45
Guisborough Windlebridge Roundabout----08:37--09:37--42--15:42--16:42--17:47--18:47
Guisborough Falcon Way----08:38--09:38--43--15:43--16:43--17:48--18:48
Guisborough The Voyager----08:39--09:39--44--15:44--16:44--17:49--18:49
Guisborough Sorrell Grove----08:39--09:39--44--15:44--16:44--17:49--18:49
Hutton Gate The Grove----08:41--09:41--46--15:46--16:45--17:50--18:50
Guisborough St Leonards Road South End----08:41--09:41--46--15:46--16:46--17:51--18:51
Guisborough Roxby Avenue--------------------16:47--17:52--18:52
Guisborough Whorlton Close--------------------16:47--17:52--18:52
Guisborough Tedworth Close--------------------16:48--17:53--18:53
Guisborough Buccleuch Close--------------------16:49--17:54--18:54
Guisborough Oakley Close--------------------16:50--17:55--18:55
Guisborough Belmont Primary School--------------------16:50--17:55--18:55
Guisborough Heythrop Drive--------------------16:51--17:56--18:56
Guisborough Pytchley Road--------------------16:52--17:57--18:57
Guisborough Craven Vale--------------------16:52--17:57--18:57
Guisborough Greenways--------------------16:53--17:58--18:58
Guisborough Lidl--------------------16:54--17:59--18:59
Guisborough Sainsbury's--------------------16:55--18:00--19:00
Guisborough New Road--------------------16:57--18:02--19:02
Guisborough Strona Walk----08:42--09:42--47--15:47------------
Guisborough Thames Avenue North End----08:44--09:44--49--15:49------------
Guisborough The Ship----08:45--09:45--50--15:50------------
Guisborough Market Place----08:47--09:47--52--15:52--16:58--18:03--19:03
Guisborough Butt Lane----08:48--09:48--53--15:53--16:59--18:04----
Guisborough Foxdale Farm----08:48--09:48--53--15:53--16:59--18:04----
Guisborough Gisborough Hall Hotel----08:49--09:49--54--15:54--17:00--18:05----
Guisborough Waterfall Farm----08:50--09:50--55--15:55--17:01--18:06----
Guisborough Little Waterfall Farm----08:51--09:51--56--15:56--17:02--18:07----
Charltons Fox and Hounds----08:53--09:53--58--15:58--17:04--18:09----
Charltons Community Centre----08:54--09:54--59--15:59--17:05--18:10----
Margrove Park Tees Valley Wildlife Trust----08:54--09:54--59--15:59--17:05--18:10----
Margrove Park----08:55--09:55--00--16:00--17:06--18:11----
Boosbeck Sadler Hill Farm----08:57--09:57--02--16:02--17:08--18:13----
Boosbeck Lockwood Primary School----08:57--09:57--02--16:02--17:08--18:13----
Boosbeck Church Drive----08:58--09:58--03--16:03--17:09--18:14----
Boosbeck Cherry Tree House----08:58--09:58--03--16:03--17:09--18:14----
Lingdale Bellwood Avenue----08:59--09:59--04--16:04--17:10--18:15----
Lingdale St Chad's----09:00--10:00--05--16:05--17:11--18:16----
Lingdale Meadow Dale Court----09:00--10:00--05--16:05--17:11--18:16----
Lingdale Whitwell Place----09:01--10:01--06--16:06--17:12--18:17----
Lingdale Meadow Dale Court----09:02--10:02--07--16:07--17:13--18:18----
Nunthorpe Church Lane--08:07--09:07--10:12--12--16:12--17:17--18:17--
Nunthorpe Hall--08:09--09:09--10:14--14--16:14--17:19--18:19--
Great Ayton Ayton Lane End--08:11--09:11--10:16--16--16:16--17:21--18:21--
Great Ayton Whinstone Farm View--08:13--09:13--10:18--18--16:18--17:23--18:23--
Great Ayton Camp Corner--08:14--09:14--10:19--19--16:19--17:24--18:24--
Great Ayton Guisborough Road--08:15--09:15--10:20--20--16:20--17:25--18:25--
Great Ayton Stephens Garage--08:15--09:15--10:20--20--16:20--17:25--18:25--
Great Ayton Romany Road--08:16--09:16--10:21--21--16:21--17:26--18:26--
Great Ayton Green--08:17--09:17--10:22--22--16:22--17:27--18:27--
Great Ayton Methodist Church--08:17--09:17--10:22--22--16:22--17:27--18:27--
Great Ayton Stone Bridge--08:17--09:17--10:22--22--16:22--17:27--18:27--
Great Ayton Buck Inn--08:18--09:18--10:23--23--16:23--17:28--18:28--
Great Ayton Grange Lodge--08:19--09:19--10:24--24--16:24--17:29--18:29--
Great Ayton Sewerage Works--08:20--09:20--10:25--25--16:25--17:30--18:30--
Stokesley Easby Lane End--08:22--09:22--10:27--27--16:27--17:32--18:32--
Stokesley Cricket Ground--08:23--09:23--10:28--28--16:28--17:33--18:33--
Stokesley Leven Bridge House--08:24--09:24--10:29--29--16:29--17:34--18:34--
Stokesley High Street--08:25--09:25--10:30--30--16:30--17:35--18:35--
Stokesley The Green--------------------------18:35--
Stokesley Allen Grove--------------------------18:36--
Stokesley Balliol Court--------------------------18:37--
Stokesley County Primary School--------------------------18:39--
Stokesley St Josephs Church--------------------------18:40--
Stokesley Ashwood Drive--------------------------18:41--

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 28, 28A service quickly and easily online

Teesside View Tickets
Teesside and East Cleveland View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets
Travel between Middlesbrough & Marton up to every 15 minutes!

During Monday to Saturday daytimes, Service 28/28A combines with Service 29/29A to provide frequent service of journeys up to every 15 minutes between Marton & Middlesbrough.

Please see Service 29/29A timetable below for full details;

Service updates