Change Region
Arriva in the North East
28, 28A

Middlesbrough to Lingdale/Stokesley

via Longlands and Marton

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops2828A2828A2828A2828A2828A2828A2828A2828A2828A28
Lingdale Meadow Dale Court----07:00--08:00--09:11--Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
11--until13:11--14:11--15:16--16:21--17:26
Lingdale St Chad's----07:00--08:00--09:11--11--13:11--14:11--15:16--16:21--17:26
Lingdale Bellwood Avenue----07:01--08:01--09:12--12--13:12--14:12--15:17--16:22--17:27
Boosbeck Cherry Tree House----07:02--08:02--09:13--13--13:13--14:13--15:18--16:23--17:28
Boosbeck Church Drive----07:03--08:03--09:14--14--13:14--14:14--15:19--16:24--17:29
Boosbeck Lockwood Primary School----07:03--08:03--09:14--14--13:14--14:14--15:19--16:24--17:29
Boosbeck Sadler Hill Farm----07:04--08:04--09:15--15--13:15--14:15--15:20--16:25--17:30
Margrove Park----07:05--08:05--09:16--16--13:16--14:16--15:21--16:26--17:31
Margrove Park Tees Valley Wildlife Trust----07:06--08:06--09:17--17--13:17--14:17--15:22--16:27--17:32
Charltons Community Centre----07:07--08:07--09:18--18--13:18--14:18--15:23--16:28--17:33
Charltons Fox and Hounds----07:08--08:08--09:19--19--13:19--14:19--15:24--16:29--17:34
Guisborough Little Waterfall Farm----07:10--08:10--09:21--21--13:21--14:21--15:26--16:31--17:36
Guisborough Waterfall Farm----07:11--08:11--09:22--22--13:22--14:22--15:27--16:32--17:37
Guisborough Gisborough Hall Hotel----07:12--08:12--09:23--23--13:23--14:23--15:28--16:33--17:38
Guisborough Foxdale Farm----07:12--08:12--09:23--23--13:23--14:23--15:28--16:33--17:38
Guisborough Butt Lane----07:13--08:13--09:24--24--13:24--14:24--15:29--16:34--17:39
Stokesley Tanton Grove--06:37--07:37------------------------------
Stokesley St Josephs Church--06:38--07:38------------------------------
Stokesley County Primary School--06:39--07:39------------------------------
Stokesley High Street--06:41--07:41--08:46--09:46--46--13:46--14:46--15:51--17:01--
Stokesley The Green--06:41--07:41--08:46--09:46--46--13:46--14:46--15:51--17:01--
Stokesley Allen Grove--06:42--07:42--08:47--09:47--47--13:47--14:47--15:52--17:02--
Stokesley Balliol Court--06:43--07:43--08:48--09:48--48--13:48--14:48--15:53--17:03--
Stokesley Leven Bridge House--06:44--07:44--08:49--09:49--49--13:49--14:49--15:54--17:04--
Stokesley Cricket Ground--06:45--07:45--08:50--09:50--50--13:50--14:50--15:55--17:05--
Stokesley Easby Lane End--06:46--07:46--08:51--09:51--51--13:51--14:51--15:56--17:06--
Great Ayton Sewerage Works--06:48--07:48--08:53--09:53--53--13:53--14:53--15:58--17:08--
Great Ayton Grange Lodge--06:49--07:49--08:54--09:54--54--13:54--14:54--15:59--17:09--
Great Ayton Buck Inn--06:51--07:51--08:56--09:56--56--13:56--14:56--16:01--17:11--
Great Ayton Stone Bridge--06:51--07:51--08:56--09:56--56--13:56--14:56--16:01--17:11--
Great Ayton Methodist Church--06:52--07:52--08:57--09:57--57--13:57--14:57--16:02--17:12--
Great Ayton Green--06:53--07:53--08:58--09:58--58--13:58--14:58--16:03--17:13--
Great Ayton Romany Road--06:53--07:53--08:58--09:58--58--13:58--14:58--16:03--17:13--
Great Ayton Stephens Garage--06:54--07:54--08:59--09:59--59--13:59--14:59--16:04--17:14--
Great Ayton Guisborough Road--06:54--07:54--08:59--09:59--59--13:59--14:59--16:04--17:14--
Great Ayton Camp Corner--06:55--07:55--09:00--10:00--00--14:00--15:00--16:05--17:15--
Great Ayton Whinstone View Farm--06:56--07:56--09:01--10:01--01--14:01--15:01--16:06--17:16--
Great Ayton Ayton Lane End--06:58--07:58--09:03--10:03--03--14:03--15:03--16:08--17:18--
Nunthorpe Hall--07:01--08:01--09:06--10:06--06--14:06--15:06--16:11--17:21--
Nunthorpe Church Lane--07:01--08:01--09:06--10:06--06--14:06--15:08--16:11--17:21--
Guisborough Market Place06:14--07:15--08:15--09:26--26--13:26--14:26--15:31--16:36--17:41
Guisborough The Ship------------09:26--26--13:26--14:26--15:31--16:36--17:41
Guisborough West End Avenue------------09:28--28--13:28--14:28--15:33--16:38--17:43
Guisborough Thames Avenue North End------------09:28--28--13:28--14:28--15:33--16:38--17:43
Guisborough Strona Walk------------09:30--30--13:30--14:30--15:35--16:40--17:45
Guisborough New Road06:14--07:16--08:16----------------------------
Guisborough Chaloner Hall Apartments06:15--07:16--08:16----------------------------
Guisborough Sainsbury's06:16--07:17--08:17----------------------------
Guisborough Lidl06:16--07:18--08:18----------------------------
Guisborough Greenways06:17--07:19--08:19----------------------------
Guisborough Craven Vale06:18--07:20--08:20----------------------------
Guisborough Pytchley Road06:19--07:20--08:20----------------------------
Guisborough Heythrop Drive06:20--07:22--08:22----------------------------
Guisborough Oakley Close06:20--07:22--08:22----------------------------
Guisborough Buccleuch Close06:21--07:23--08:23----------------------------
Guisborough Tedworth Close06:22--07:24--08:24----------------------------
Guisborough Whorlton Close06:23--07:25--08:25----------------------------
Guisborough Roxby Avenue06:23--07:25--08:25----------------------------
Guisborough St Leonards Road South End06:24--07:26--08:26--09:31--31--13:31--14:31--15:36--16:41--17:46
Hutton Gate The Grove06:25--07:27--08:27--09:32--32--13:32--14:32--15:37--16:42--17:47
Guisborough Sorrell Grove06:26--07:28--08:28--09:33--33--13:33--14:33--15:38--16:43--17:48
Guisborough The Voyager06:27--07:29--08:29--09:34--34--13:34--14:34--15:39--16:44--17:49
Guisborough Falcon Way06:27--07:29--08:29--09:34--34--13:34--14:34--15:39--16:44--17:49
Guisborough Windlebridge Roundabout06:28--07:30--08:30--09:35--35--13:35--14:35--15:40--16:45--17:50
A171 - Guisborough Rd Cross Keys Inn06:30--07:32--08:32--09:37--37--13:37--14:37--15:42--16:47--17:52
A171 - Guisborough Rd Upsall Cottages06:31--07:33--08:33--09:38--38--13:38--14:38--15:43--16:48--17:53
A171 - Guisborough Rd Upsall Grange Farm06:32--07:34--08:34--09:39--39--13:39--14:39--15:44--16:49--17:54
Nunthorpe Academy06:3407:0507:3608:0508:3609:1009:4110:10411013:4114:1014:4115:1515:4616:1516:5117:2517:56
Nunthorpe Cortland Road06:3407:0507:3608:0508:3609:1009:4110:10411013:4114:1014:4115:1515:4616:1516:5117:2517:56
Nunthorpe Railway Station06:3407:0507:3708:0508:3709:1009:4210:10421013:4214:1014:4215:1515:4716:1516:5217:2517:57
Nunthorpe Recreation Club06:3507:0607:3808:0608:3909:1109:4310:11431113:4314:1114:4315:1615:4816:1616:5317:2617:58
Nunthorpe Marton Moor Corner06:3607:0707:3908:0708:4109:1209:4410:12441213:4414:1214:4415:1715:4916:1716:5417:2717:59
Marton Ford Close Riding Centre--07:08--08:08--09:13--10:13--13--14:13--15:18--16:18--17:28--
Marton Bonny Grove--07:09--08:09--09:14--10:14--14--14:14--15:19--16:19--17:29--
Marton Astbury--07:09--08:10--09:14--10:14--14--14:14--15:19--16:19--17:29--
Marton Kedlestone Park--07:10--08:11--09:15--10:15--15--14:15--15:20--16:20--17:30--
Marton Fairwood Park--07:10--08:12--09:15--10:15--15--14:15--15:20--16:20--17:30--
Marton The Fairway--07:10--08:13--09:16--10:16--16--14:16--15:21--16:21--17:31--
Nunthorpe Runnymede06:37--07:40--08:42--09:45--45--13:45--14:45--15:50--16:55--18:00
Nunthorpe Tirril Way06:37--07:41--08:44--09:46--46--13:46--14:46--15:51--16:56--18:01
Marton Shevington Grove06:38--07:42--08:46--09:47--47--13:47--14:47--15:52--16:57--18:02
Marton Southern Cross06:3907:1107:4208:1608:4609:1709:4710:17471713:4714:1714:4715:2215:5216:2216:5717:3218:02
Marton Shops06:4007:1307:4408:1908:4909:1909:4910:19491913:4914:1914:4915:2415:5416:2416:5917:3418:04
The Marton Hotel & Country Club06:4107:1407:4508:2008:5009:2009:5010:20502013:5014:2014:5015:2515:5516:2517:0017:3518:05
Marton Gainsborough Road East End06:4307:1607:4708:2208:5209:2209:5210:22522213:5214:2214:5215:2715:5716:2717:0217:3718:07
Marton Manor Apple Tree06:4407:1707:4808:2308:5309:2309:5310:23532313:5314:2314:5315:2815:5816:2817:0317:3818:08
Marton Manor Primary School06:4407:1707:4808:2308:5309:2309:5310:23532313:5314:2314:5315:2815:5816:2817:0317:3818:08
Marton Manor The Derby North End06:4507:1807:5008:2508:5509:2509:5510:25552513:5514:2514:5515:3016:0016:3017:0517:4018:10
Easterside Pensby Avenue06:4707:2007:5108:2608:5609:2609:5610:26562613:5614:2614:5615:3116:0116:3117:0617:4118:11
Easterside St Agnes' Church06:4807:2107:5308:2808:5809:2809:5810:28582813:5814:2814:5815:3316:0316:3317:0817:4318:13
Easterside Chippenham Road06:4907:2207:5408:2908:5909:2909:5910:29592913:5914:2914:5915:3416:0416:3417:0917:4418:14
Easterside Social Club06:4907:2207:5408:2908:5909:2909:5910:29592913:5914:2914:5915:3416:0416:3417:0917:4418:14
Easterside Broadwell Road North End06:5007:2307:5508:3009:0009:3010:0010:30003014:0014:3015:0015:3516:0516:3517:1017:4518:15
James Cook Hospital South06:5107:2407:5608:3109:0109:3110:0110:31013114:0114:3115:0115:3616:0616:3617:1117:4618:16
James Cook Hospital North06:5107:2407:5608:3109:0109:3110:0110:31013114:0114:3115:0115:3616:0616:3617:1117:4618:16
Grove Hill Regent Road06:5207:2507:5708:3209:0209:3210:0210:32023214:0214:3215:0215:3716:0716:3717:1217:4718:17
Grove Hill Belle Vue Shops06:5307:2607:5808:3309:0309:3310:0310:33033314:0314:3315:0315:3816:0816:3817:1317:4818:18
Grove Hill Priory Social Club06:5307:2607:5908:3409:0409:3410:0410:34043414:0414:3415:0415:3916:0916:3917:1417:4918:19
Grove Hill The Highfield06:5407:2708:0008:3509:0509:3510:0510:35053514:0514:3515:0515:4016:1016:4017:1517:5018:20
Grove Hill Longlands Hotel06:5607:2908:0208:3709:0709:3710:0710:37073714:0714:3715:0715:4216:1216:4217:1717:5218:22
Middlesbrough Breckon Hill Road06:5607:2908:0308:3809:0809:3810:0810:38083814:0814:3815:0815:4316:1316:4317:1817:5318:23
Middlesbrough Newlands Medical Centre06:5707:3008:0408:3909:0909:3910:0910:39093914:0914:3915:1015:4516:1516:4517:2017:5418:24
Middlesbrough Myrtle Street06:5807:3108:0508:4009:1009:4010:1010:40104014:1014:4015:1215:4716:1716:4717:2217:5518:25
Teesside University06:5907:3208:0708:4209:1209:4210:1210:42124214:1214:4215:1415:4916:1916:4917:2417:5718:27
Middlesbrough Amber Street07:0007:3308:0808:4309:1309:4310:1310:43134314:1314:4315:1615:5116:2116:5117:2617:5818:28
Middlesbrough Bus Station Stand 1107:0307:3608:1108:4609:1609:4610:1610:46164614:1614:4615:2115:5616:2616:5617:3118:0118:31

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 28, 28A service quickly and easily online

Teesside View Tickets
Teesside and East Cleveland View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets
Travel between Middlesbrough & Marton up to every 15 minutes!

During Monday to Saturday daytimes, Service 28/28A combines with Service 29/29A to provide frequent service of journeys up to every 15 minutes between Marton & Middlesbrough.

Please see Service 29/29A timetable below for full details;