Change Region
Arriva in the North East
22

SAPPHIRE - Durham to Sunderland

via Thornley, Wheatley Hill, Peterlee and Dalton Park

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction
sapphire-logo-260x60.png

Route Map

View all stops22222222222222222222222222222222
Durham Bus Station--07:18--08:1808:53Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
2353until16:2316:5317:23--17:5318:4819:4820:4821:48
Durham Millburngate Stand A--07:18--08:1808:53235316:2316:5317:23--17:5318:4819:4820:4821:48
Durham Leazes Rd - Underpass Stand B--07:19--08:1908:54245416:2416:5417:24--17:5418:4919:4920:4921:49
Durham Magdalene Street--07:22--08:2208:57275716:2716:5717:27--17:5718:5219:5220:5221:52
Durham Sherburn Road--07:22--08:2208:58285816:2816:5817:28--17:5818:5219:5220:5221:52
Sherburn Road Moorlands--07:23--08:2308:59295916:2916:5917:29--17:5918:5319:5320:5321:53
Sherburn Road Bingo--07:24--08:2409:00300016:3017:0017:30--18:0018:5419:5420:5421:54
Sherburn Road Dragon Lane End--07:25--08:2509:01310116:3117:0117:31--18:0118:5519:5520:5521:55
Sherburn Road Motorway Bridge--07:26--08:2609:01310116:3117:0117:31--18:0118:5619:5620:5621:56
Sherburn House Hospital--07:29--08:2909:05350516:3517:0517:35--18:0518:5919:5920:5921:59
Byers Garth Cottages - West--07:30--08:3009:06360616:3617:0617:36--18:0619:0020:0021:0022:00
Old Cassop Smithy Farm--07:33--08:3309:09390916:3917:0917:39--18:0919:0320:0321:0322:03
Thornley Crossways Court--07:35--08:3509:12421216:4217:1217:42--18:1219:0520:0521:0522:05
Thornley Dunelm Road--07:36--08:3609:13431316:4317:1317:43--18:1319:0620:0621:0622:06
Thornley RC Church--07:36--08:3609:13431316:4317:1317:43--18:1319:0620:0621:0622:06
Thornley Gore Hall Estate06:3707:37--08:3709:14441416:4417:1417:44--18:1419:0720:0721:0722:07
Thornley Schools06:3707:37--08:3709:14441416:4417:1417:44--18:1419:0720:0721:0722:07
Thornley Colliery Inn06:3807:38--08:3809:15451516:4517:1517:45--18:1519:0820:0821:0822:08
Thornley Working Mens Club06:3907:39--08:3909:16461616:4617:1617:46--18:1619:0920:0921:0922:09
Wheatley Hill Major Garage - Schools06:4107:41--08:4109:18481816:4817:1817:48--18:1819:1120:1121:1122:11
Wheatley Hill Vincents Corner - Cemetery Rd06:4207:42--08:4209:19491916:4917:1917:49--18:1919:1220:1221:1222:12
Wheatley Hill Cemetery Gates06:4307:43--08:4309:20502016:5017:2017:50--18:2019:1320:1321:1322:13
Wheatley Hill Police Houses06:4307:43--08:4309:21512116:5117:2117:51--18:2119:1320:1321:1322:13
Wheatley Hill Stoker Crescent06:4407:44--08:4409:22522216:5217:2217:52--18:2219:1420:1421:1422:14
Wheatley Hill Wheatley Terrace06:4507:45--08:4509:23532316:5317:2317:53--18:2319:1520:1521:1522:15
Wheatley Hill Quilstyle Road06:4507:45--08:4509:23532316:5317:2317:53--18:2319:1520:1521:1522:15
Wheatley Hill Vincents Corner - Front St06:4607:46--08:4609:24542416:5417:2417:54--18:2419:1620:1621:1622:16
Wheatley Hill Front Street-Rock Farm Mews06:4607:46--08:4609:24542416:5417:2417:54--18:2419:1620:1621:1622:16
Wheatley Hill Patton Walk06:4707:47--08:4709:25552516:5517:2517:55--18:2519:1720:1721:1722:17
Wheatley Hill Office Street06:4707:47--08:4709:26562616:5617:2617:56--18:2619:1720:1721:1722:17
Shotton Colliery Station Industrial Estate06:4907:49--08:4909:28582816:5817:2817:58--18:2819:1920:1921:1922:19
Shotton Colliery Dixon Estate06:5007:50--08:5009:29592916:5917:2917:59--18:2919:2020:2021:2022:20
Shotton Colliery Bruce Glasier Terrace06:5107:51--08:5109:30003017:0017:3018:00--18:3019:2120:2121:2122:21
Shotton Colliery Carlyle Crescent06:5107:51--08:5109:30003017:0017:3018:00--18:3019:2120:2121:2122:21
Shotton Colliery Post Office06:5207:52--08:5209:31013117:0117:3118:01--18:3119:2220:2221:2222:22
Shotton Colliery Front Street06:5307:53--08:5309:32023217:0217:3218:02--18:3219:2320:2321:2322:23
Shotton Colliery Church Street06:5307:53--08:5309:32023217:0217:3218:02--18:3219:2320:2321:2322:23
Shotton Colliery Whitehouse Crescent06:5507:55--08:5509:34043417:0417:3418:04--18:3419:2520:2521:2522:25
Peterlee Shotton Road - A19 Flyover06:5607:56--08:5609:35053517:0517:3518:05--18:3519:2620:2621:2622:26
Peterlee Moorcock06:5707:57--08:5709:36063617:0617:3618:06--18:3619:2720:2721:2722:27
Peterlee Burnhope Way - Beverley Way06:5807:58--08:5809:37073717:0717:3718:07--18:3719:2820:2821:2822:28
Peterlee Burnhope Way-East Durham College06:5807:58--08:5809:37073717:0717:3718:07--18:3719:2820:2821:2822:28
Peterlee Burnhope Way - Neville Rd06:5907:59--08:5909:38083817:0817:3818:08--18:3819:2920:2921:2922:29
Peterlee Bus Station07:0408:0408:4509:1509:45154517:1517:4518:1018:3418:4019:3420:3421:3422:34
Peterlee Essington Way - Yoden Road07:0508:0508:4609:1609:46164617:1617:46--18:35--19:3520:3521:3522:35
Peterlee Essington Way - Crawford Avenue07:0508:0508:4609:1609:46164617:1617:46--18:35--19:3520:3521:3522:35
Peterlee Essington Way - Stephenson Road--------------------18:36--19:3620:3621:3622:36
Peterlee Stephenson Road - Factories--------------------18:37--19:3720:3721:3722:37
Peterlee Thorpe Road Cemetery--------------------18:37--19:3720:3721:3722:37
Horden Farm--------------------18:38--19:3820:3821:3822:38
Easington Colliery Roosevelt Ave--------------------18:39--19:3920:3921:3922:39
Easington Colliery Maritime Crescent--------------------18:40--19:4020:4021:4022:40
Easington Colliery Station Road-Alisha Vale--------------------18:41--19:4120:4121:4122:41
Easington Colliery Station Road-Office Street--------------------18:42--19:4220:4221:4222:42
Easington Colliery Methodist Church--------------------18:42--19:4220:4221:4222:42
Easington Colliery Seaside Lane-Memorial Avenue--------------------18:43--19:4320:4321:4322:43
Easington Colliery Seaside Lane-Easington Street--------------------18:44--19:4420:4421:4422:44
Easington Colliery Glebe Terrace--------------------18:44--19:4420:4421:4422:44
Easington Village Shakespeare Terrace--------------------18:45--19:4520:4521:4522:45
Easington Village Working Mens Club--------------------18:46--19:4620:4621:4622:46
Easington Village Council Offices--------------------18:46--19:4620:4621:4622:46
Easington Village West View--------------------18:47--19:4720:4721:4722:47
Peterlee Essington Way - Stephenson Road07:0608:0608:4709:1709:47174717:1717:47--------------
Little Thorpe Post Box07:0808:0808:4909:1909:49194917:1917:49--------------
Easington Village West View07:0908:0908:5009:2009:50205017:2017:50--------------
Easington Village Green07:1008:1008:5109:2109:51215117:2117:51--18:48--19:4820:4821:4822:48
Easington Village Greyhound Stadium07:1108:1108:5209:2209:52225217:2217:52--18:49--19:4920:4921:4922:49
Hawthorn Dene - Eagle Cottage07:1108:1108:5209:2209:52225217:2217:52--18:49--19:4920:4921:4922:49
Hawthorn Road End07:1208:1208:5309:2309:53235317:2317:53--18:50--19:5020:5021:5022:50
Hawthorn Lane07:1308:1308:5409:2409:54245417:2417:54--18:51--19:5120:5121:5122:51
Cold Hesledon Pemberton Arms07:1408:1408:5509:2509:55255517:2517:55--18:52--19:5220:5221:5222:52
Cold Hesledon Waterworks07:1508:1508:5609:2609:56265617:2617:56--18:53--19:5320:5321:5322:53
Cold Hesledon Road End - B143207:1508:1508:5609:2609:56265617:2617:56--18:53--19:5320:5321:5322:53
Cold Hesledon Road End - B128507:1508:1508:5609:2609:56265617:2617:56--18:53--19:5320:5321:5322:53
Cold Hesledon A19 Bridge07:1608:1608:5709:2709:57275717:2717:57--18:54--19:5420:5421:5422:54
Dalton Park Shopping Centre07:1708:1708:5809:2809:58285817:2817:58--18:55--19:5520:5521:5522:55
Cold Hesledon Road End - B128507:1808:1808:5909:2909:59295917:2917:59--18:56--19:5620:5621:5622:56
Dalton-le-Dale Times Inn07:1908:1909:0109:3110:01310117:3118:01--18:57--19:5720:5721:5722:57
New Seaham Dalton Heights Roundabout07:2008:2009:0209:3210:02320217:3218:02--18:58--19:5820:5821:5822:58
New Seaham Mount Pleasant07:2108:2109:0209:3210:02320217:3218:02--18:59--19:5920:5921:5922:59
New Seaham Westlea shops07:2108:2109:0309:3310:03330317:3318:03--18:59--19:5920:5921:5922:59
New Seaham Eastlea Store07:2208:2209:0409:3410:04340417:3418:04--19:00--20:0021:0022:0023:00
New Seaham Mill Inn - Stockton Road07:2308:2309:0509:3510:05350517:3518:05--19:01--20:0121:0122:0123:01
New Seaham Byron Terrace07:2308:2309:0509:3510:05350517:3518:05--19:01--20:0121:0122:0123:01
Seaham Grange Glebe Est - Four Houses07:2408:2409:0609:3610:06360617:3618:06--19:02--20:0221:0222:0223:02
Seaham Grange Farm07:2408:2409:0709:3710:07370717:3718:07--19:02--20:0221:0222:0223:02
Seaham Grange Grange Mount House07:2508:2509:0709:3710:07370717:3718:07--19:03--20:0321:0322:0323:03
Ryhope Village Stockton Road07:2608:2609:0909:3910:09390917:3918:09--19:04--20:0421:0422:0423:04
Ryhope Village Ryhope Hospitals07:2708:2709:1009:4010:10401017:4018:10--19:05--20:0521:0522:0523:05
Ryhope Village The Village07:2808:2809:1109:4110:11411117:4118:11--19:06--20:0621:0622:0623:06
Grangetown Ryhope Road-Marine Drive07:2908:2909:1209:4210:12421217:4218:12--19:07--20:0721:0722:0723:07
Grangetown Ryhope Road-Rhoda Terrace07:3008:3009:1309:4310:13431317:4318:13--19:08--20:0821:0822:0823:08
Grangetown Ryhope Road-Ayton Avenue07:3108:3109:1409:4410:14441417:4418:14--19:09--20:0921:0922:0923:09
Grangetown Ryhope Road - Carnegie Street07:3208:3209:1509:4510:15451517:4518:15--19:10--20:1021:1022:1023:10
Grangetown Ryhope Road - Queen Alexandra Rd07:3208:3209:1509:4510:15451517:4518:15--19:10--20:1021:1022:1023:10
Grangetown Ryhope Road-Weldon Avenue07:3208:3209:1509:4510:15451517:4518:15--19:10--20:1021:1022:1023:10
Grangetown Ryhope Road-Bennett Court07:3308:3309:1609:4610:16461617:4618:16--19:11--20:1121:1122:1123:11
Grangetown Ryhope Road-Cedars Park07:3308:3309:1609:4610:16461617:4618:16--19:11--20:1121:1122:1123:11
Ashbrooke Ryhope Road-The Cedars07:3408:3409:1709:4710:17471717:4718:17--19:12--20:1221:1222:1223:12
Ashbrooke Ryhope Road-College07:3408:3409:1709:4710:17471717:4718:17--19:12--20:1221:1222:1223:12
Ashbrooke Esplanade West-The Cloisters07:3508:3509:1809:4810:18481817:4818:18--19:13--20:1321:1322:1323:13
Sunderland Stockton Road07:3608:3609:1909:4910:19491917:4918:19--19:14--20:1421:1422:1423:14
Sunderland Interchange07:3708:3709:2009:5010:20502017:5018:20--19:15--20:1521:1522:1523:15

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 22 service quickly and easily online

Durham City View Tickets
Peterlee View Tickets
Sunderland and Seaham View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates