Change Region
Arriva in the North East
17, 17A, X17

Middlesbrough to Ingleby Barwick/Yarm/Stockton

via Thornaby

Back to all services

Buy now buttonDownload the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops1717A1717A1717A1717A1717A1717A1717A1717A1717A1717AX1717X1717AX171717A1717171717
Middlesbrough Bus Station Stand 1207:1007:4007:5508:1008:3008:45Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
00153045until14:3014:4515:0015:1515:3515:5016:0516:2016:3516:5017:0317:1017:1817:2517:3317:4017:5518:1518:35Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
35until21:3522:35
Middlesbrough Town Hall07:1407:4407:5908:1408:3408:490419344914:3414:4915:0415:1915:3915:5416:0916:2416:3916:54--17:14--17:29--17:4417:5918:1918:383821:3822:38
Middlesbrough Cleveland Centre07:1407:4407:5908:1408:3408:490419344914:3414:4915:0415:1915:3915:5416:0916:2416:4016:55--17:15--17:30--17:4517:5918:1918:383821:3822:38
Middlesbrough Garnet Street07:1507:4508:0008:1508:3508:500520355014:3514:5015:0515:2015:4015:5516:1016:2516:4116:56--17:16--17:31--17:4618:0018:2018:393921:3922:39
Middlesbrough The Swatters Carr07:1507:4608:0108:1608:3608:510621365114:3614:5115:0615:2115:4115:5616:1116:2616:4216:57--17:17--17:32--17:4718:0118:2118:393921:3922:39
Ayresome Gresham Road07:1607:4708:0208:1708:3708:520722375214:3714:5215:0715:2215:4215:5716:1216:2716:4316:58--17:18--17:33--17:4818:0218:2218:404021:4022:40
Ayresome Dorman Museum07:1707:4808:0308:1808:3808:530823385314:3814:5315:0815:2315:4315:5816:1316:2816:4417:00--17:19--17:35--17:4918:0318:2318:414121:4122:41
Linthorpe St Barnabas Church07:1707:4908:0308:1908:3808:540824385414:3814:5415:0815:2415:4315:5916:1316:2916:4517:01--17:20--17:36--17:5018:0418:2318:414121:4122:41
Linthorpe Village07:1807:5008:0408:2008:3908:550925395514:3914:5515:0915:2515:4416:0016:1416:3016:4617:02--17:21--17:37--17:5118:0518:2418:424221:4222:42
Linthorpe Cornfield Road--07:51--08:21--08:56--26--56--14:56--15:26--16:01--16:31--17:04------17:39----18:06----------
Linthorpe Hotel--07:52--08:22--08:57--27--57--14:57--15:27--16:02--16:32--17:05------17:40----18:07----------
Linthorpe Dorman's--07:53--08:23--08:58--28--58--14:58--15:28--16:03--16:33--17:06------17:41----18:08----------
Linthorpe Thornfield Road--07:53--08:23--08:58--28--58--14:58--15:28--16:03--16:33--17:07------17:42----18:08----------
Linthorpe Eton Road--07:54--08:24--08:59--29--59--14:59--15:29--16:04--16:34--17:08------17:43----18:09----------
Whinney Banks Oxford Road West End--07:55--08:25--09:00--30--00--15:00--15:30--16:05--16:35--17:09------17:44----18:10----------
Whinney Banks Acklam Green Centre--07:56--08:26--09:01--31--01--15:01--15:31--16:06--16:36--17:10------17:45----18:11----------
Linthorpe Lancaster Road07:19--08:05--08:40--10--40--14:40--15:10--15:45--16:15--16:47----17:22------17:52--18:2518:434321:4322:43
Linthorpe Conservative Club07:20--08:06--08:41--11--41--14:41--15:11--15:46--16:16--16:49----17:24------17:54--18:2618:444421:4422:44
Linthorpe Cherryfield Drive07:21--08:08--08:43--13--43--14:43--15:13--15:48--16:18--16:51----17:26------17:56--18:2818:454521:4522:45
Linthorpe Northgate Road07:21--08:08--08:43--13--43--14:43--15:13--15:48--16:18--16:52----17:27------17:57--18:2818:454521:4522:45
Linthorpe Baptist Church07:22--08:09--08:44--14--44--14:44--15:14--15:49--16:19--16:53----17:28------17:58--18:2918:464621:4622:46
Linthorpe Levick Court07:23--08:10--08:45--15--45--14:45--15:15--15:50--16:20--16:54----17:29------17:59--18:3018:474721:4722:47
Acklam Pannell Avenue07:2407:5708:1208:2708:4709:021732470214:4715:0215:1715:3215:5216:0716:2216:3716:5717:11--17:32--17:46--18:0218:1218:3218:484821:4822:48
Acklam Rockingham Court07:2507:5808:1308:2808:4809:031833480314:4815:0315:1815:3315:5316:0816:2316:3816:5717:12--17:32--17:47--18:0218:1318:3318:494921:4922:49
Acklam The Coronation07:2607:5908:1408:2908:4909:041934490414:4915:0415:1915:3415:5416:0916:2416:3916:5917:14--17:34--17:49--18:0418:1418:3418:505021:5022:50
Acklam Cranford Gardens07:2607:5908:1408:2908:4909:041934490414:4915:0415:1915:3415:5416:0916:2416:3916:5917:14--17:34--17:49--18:0418:1418:3418:505021:5022:50
Acklam Lexden Avenue07:2708:0008:1508:3008:5009:052035500514:5015:0515:2015:3515:5516:1016:2516:4017:0017:15--17:35--17:50--18:0518:1518:3518:515121:5122:51
Whinney Banks Heythrop Drive07:2708:0108:1608:3108:5109:062136510614:5115:0615:2115:3615:5616:1116:2616:4117:0117:16--17:36--17:51--18:0618:1618:3518:515121:5122:51
Thornaby Stainsby Gate07:3008:0308:1808:3308:5309:082338530814:5315:0815:2315:3815:5816:1316:2816:4317:0317:1817:1417:3817:2917:5317:4418:0818:1818:3818:535321:5322:53
Thornaby Wensleydale Gardens07:3008:0408:1908:3408:5409:092439540914:5415:0915:2415:3915:5916:1416:2916:4417:0417:1917:1417:3917:2917:5417:4418:0918:1918:3818:535321:5322:53
Thornaby Town Centre - Lidl07:3208:0608:2108:3608:5609:112641561114:5615:1115:2615:4116:0116:1616:3116:4617:0617:2117:1617:4117:3117:5617:4618:1118:2118:4018:555521:5522:55
Thornaby St Margaret's Grove--08:07--08:37--09:12--42--12--15:12--15:42--16:17--16:47--17:22------17:57----18:22----------
Thornaby Meadowfield House--08:08--08:38--09:13--43--13--15:13--15:43--16:18--16:48--17:23------17:58----18:23----------
Thornaby Redcar Road--08:09--08:39--09:14--44--14--15:14--15:44--16:19--16:49--17:24------17:59----18:24----------
Thornaby Baptist Church--08:10--08:40--09:15--45--15--15:15--15:45--16:20--16:50--17:25------18:00----18:25----------
Thornaby St Patrick's RC Primary School--08:10--08:40--09:15--45--15--15:15--15:45--16:20--16:50--17:25------18:00----18:25----------
Thornaby Cedar Grove--08:12--08:42--09:17--47--17--15:17--15:47--16:22--16:52--17:27------18:02----18:27----------
Thornaby St Paul's Church--08:13--08:43--09:18--48--18--15:18--15:48--16:23--16:53--17:28------18:03----18:28----------
Thornaby Sun Street--08:13--08:43--09:18--48--18--15:18--15:48--16:23--16:53--17:28------18:03----18:28----------
Thornaby Road North End--08:14--08:44--09:19--49--19--15:19--15:49--16:24--16:54--17:29------18:04----18:29----------
Thornaby Rail Station--08:15--08:45--09:20--50--20--15:20--15:50--16:25--16:55--17:30------18:05----18:30----------
Stockton Chandlers Wharf Retail Park--08:15--08:45--09:20--50--20--15:20--15:50--16:25--16:55--17:30------18:05----18:30----------
Stockton High Street Stand P--08:17--08:47--09:22--52--22--15:22--15:52--16:27--16:57--17:32------18:07----18:32----------
Stockton High Street Stand Q--08:17--08:47--09:22--52--22--15:22--15:52--16:27--16:57--17:32------18:07----18:32----------
Stockton High Street Stand U--08:18--08:48--09:23--53--23--15:23--15:53--16:28--16:58--17:33------18:08----18:33----------
Stockton High Street Stand B--08:20--08:50--09:25--55--25--15:25--15:55--16:30--17:00--17:35------18:10----18:35----------
Thornaby Town Centre - The Golden Eagle07:32--08:21--08:56--26--56--14:56--15:26--16:01--16:31--17:06--17:1617:4117:31--17:4618:11--18:4018:555521:5522:55
Thornaby Town Centre - Tees House07:33--08:22--08:57--27--57--14:57--15:27--16:02--16:32--17:07--17:1617:4217:31--17:4618:12--18:4118:555521:5522:55
Thornaby Acorn Close----------------------------------------17:17--17:32--17:47--------------
Thornaby Victor Way----------------------------------------17:17--17:32--17:47--------------
Thornaby Valiant Way----------------------------------------17:18--17:33--17:48--------------
Thornaby Christ the King School07:34--08:23--08:58--28--58--14:58--15:28--16:03--16:33--17:08----17:43------18:13--18:4218:575721:5722:57
Thornaby Lancaster Way07:35--08:24--08:59--29--59--14:59--15:29--16:04--16:34--17:09----17:44------18:14--18:4318:585821:5822:58
Thornaby Hastings Close07:37--08:26--09:01--31--01--15:01--15:31--16:06--16:36--17:11----17:46------18:16--18:4518:595921:5922:59
Thornaby Valiant Way------------------------------------------17:46------18:16------------
Thornaby Spitfire Roundabout------------------------------------------17:47------18:17------------
Thornaby The Griffin------------------------------------------17:48------18:18------------
Thornaby Barkston Avenue------------------------------------------17:50------18:20------------
Thornaby Blackbush Walk07:37--08:26--09:01--31--01--15:01--15:31--16:06--16:36--17:11--17:18--17:33--17:48----18:4518:595921:5922:59
Thornaby Teesside School of Music07:38--08:27--09:02--32--02--15:02--15:32--16:07--16:37--17:12--17:19--17:34--17:49----18:4619:000022:0023:00
Ingleby Barwick Barwick Lodge07:39--08:28--09:04--33--04--15:04--15:33--16:09--16:38--17:14--17:20--17:35--17:50----18:4719:010122:0123:01
Ingleby Barwick Stainforth Gardens--------09:05------05--15:05------16:10------17:15------------------19:020222:0223:02
Ingleby Barwick Farm Lane07:40--08:29------34----------15:34------16:39------17:21--17:36--17:51----18:48--------
Ingleby Barwick The Teal Arms07:41--08:30------35----------15:35------16:40------17:22--17:37--17:52----18:49--------
Ingleby Barwick Barwick Fields07:42--08:31------36----------15:36------16:41------17:23--17:38--17:53----18:50--------
Ingleby Barwick Keepers Lane07:42--08:32------37----------15:37------16:42------17:24--17:39--17:54----18:51--------
Ingleby Barwick Tesco07:45--08:35------40----------15:40------16:45------17:27--17:42--17:57----18:54--------
Ingleby Barwick All Saints Academy07:46--08:36------41----------15:41------16:46------17:28--17:43--17:58----18:55--------
Ingleby Barwick Snowdon Grove07:46--08:36------41----------15:41------16:46------17:28--17:43--17:58----18:55--------
Ingleby Barwick Marchlyn Crescent07:47--08:37------42----------15:42------16:47------17:29--17:44--17:59----18:56--------
Ingleby Barwick Aberbran Court07:48--08:38------43----------15:43------16:48------17:30--17:45--18:00----18:57--------
Ingleby Barwick Hareshaw Close07:49--08:39------44----------15:44------16:49------17:31--17:46--18:01----18:58--------
Ingleby Barwick Barrowburn Green07:49--08:39------44----------15:44------16:49------17:31--17:46--18:01----18:58--------
Ingleby Barwick Dunmoor Grove07:50--08:40------45----------15:45------16:50------17:32--17:47--18:02----18:59--------
Ingleby Barwick Ingleborough Lane07:51--08:41------46----------15:46------16:51------17:33--17:48--18:03----19:00--------
Ingleby Barwick Windmill Way07:51--08:41------46----------15:46------16:51------17:33--17:48--18:03----19:00--------
Yarm The Fox Covert07:52--08:42------47----------15:47------16:52------17:34--17:49--18:04----19:01--------
Yarm Leven Bridge07:53--08:43------48----------15:48------16:53------17:35--17:50--18:05----19:02--------
Yarm Woodside07:54--08:44------49----------15:49------16:54------17:36--17:51--18:05----19:02--------
Yarm Spell Close07:55--08:45------50----------15:50------16:55------17:37--17:52--18:06----19:03--------
Yarm Busby Way07:56--08:46------51----------15:51------16:56------17:38--17:53--18:07----19:04--------
Yarm Mount Leven Road Shop07:57--08:47------52----------15:52------16:57------17:39--17:54--18:08----19:05--------
Yarm Clock Lodge07:58--08:48------53----------15:53------16:58------17:40--17:54--18:08----19:05--------
Yarm Woodlands Drive08:00--08:50------55----------15:55------17:00------17:42--17:55--18:09----19:06--------
Yarm The Grove08:01--08:51------56----------15:56------17:01------17:43--17:56--18:10----19:07--------
Yarm School08:03--08:53------58----------15:58------17:03------17:45--17:57--18:11----19:08--------
Yarm Town Hall08:05--08:55------00----------16:00------17:05------17:47--17:59--18:12----19:09--------
Yarm The Ketton Ox08:05--08:55------00----------16:00------17:05------17:47--17:59--18:12----19:09--------
Eaglescliffe Millfield Close08:06--08:56------01----------16:01------17:06------17:48--18:00--18:13----19:10--------
Eaglescliffe Egglescliffe School08:07--08:57------02----------16:02------17:07------17:49--18:01--18:14----19:11--------
Eaglescliffe Valley Gardens08:07--08:57------02----------16:02------17:07------17:50--18:02--18:15----19:11--------
Eaglescliffe Hunters Rest Stables08:08--08:58------03----------16:03------17:08------17:50--18:02--18:15----19:12--------
Eaglescliffe Valley Gardens08:09--08:59------04----------16:04------17:09------17:51--18:03--18:16----19:13--------
Eaglescliffe The Eagle08:10--09:00------05----------16:05------17:10------17:52--18:04--18:17----19:14--------
Eaglescliffe Greenfield Drive08:10--09:00------05----------16:05------17:10------17:53--18:05--18:18----19:14--------
Eaglescliffe Allens West Roundabout08:12--09:02------07----------16:07------17:12------17:54--18:06--18:19----19:16--------

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 17, 17A, X17 service quickly and easily online

Teesside View Tickets
Teesside and East Cleveland View Tickets
North East Regionwide View Tickets

Service updates

  • Yarm Fair 2019

    Between Tuesday 15th and Saturday 19th October 2019, the annual Yarm Fair comes to town, which will require some short term diversions to bus services on the below dates;

  • View the full list of changes