Change Region
Arriva in the Midlands
70, 70A

Oswestry to Shrewsbury

via Whittington, West Felton, Nesscliffe, Montford Bridge and Bicton

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops70707070701 7070A7070A7070A70707070707070
Shrewsbury Bus Station07:0507:3708:1208:4209:1209:4210:1510:42Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
1542until15:1515:4216:1716:4717:1717:4718:2218:52
Shrewsbury Lloyds Chemist--07:3708:1208:4209:1209:4210:1510:42154215:1515:4216:1716:4717:1717:4718:2218:52
Shrewsbury Mardol Jct07:0507:3708:1208:4209:1209:4210:1510:42154215:1515:4216:1716:4717:1717:4718:2218:52
Frankwell Cycle Shop07:07----------------------------------
Frankwell Old School--07:3808:1308:4309:1309:4310:1610:43164315:1615:4316:1816:4817:1817:4818:2318:53
The Mount Hafren Road--07:3908:1408:4409:1409:4410:1610:44164415:1615:4416:1916:4917:1917:4918:2418:54
The Mount Barracks Lane07:0807:3908:1408:4409:1409:4410:1710:44174415:1715:4416:1916:4917:1917:4918:2418:54
The Mount Bryn Road07:1007:4008:1508:4509:1509:4510:1710:45174515:1715:4516:2016:5017:2017:5018:2518:55
The Mount Shelton Fields--07:4108:1608:4609:1609:4610:1810:46184615:1815:4616:2116:5117:2117:5118:2618:56
The Mount Thornhill Road07:1107:4108:1608:4609:1609:4610:1810:46184615:1815:4616:2116:5117:2117:5118:2618:56
The Mount Shelton Park Jct07:1207:4208:1708:4709:1709:4710:1810:47184715:1815:4716:2216:5217:2217:5218:2718:57
Shelton The Oxon Priory--07:4208:1708:4709:1709:4710:1910:47194715:1915:4716:2216:5217:2217:5218:2718:57
Shelton Hospital07:1507:4308:1808:4809:1809:4810:1910:48194815:1915:4816:2316:5317:2317:5318:2818:58
Bicton Heath Cooperative Foodstore------------10:20--20--15:20--------------
Bicton Heath Heath Cottage------------10:20--20--15:20--------------
Shelton Oxon Business Park--07:4308:1808:4809:1809:48--10:48--48--15:4816:2316:5317:2317:5318:2818:58
Shelton The Oxon Priory--07:4408:1908:4909:1909:49--10:49--49--15:4916:2416:5417:2417:5418:2918:59
Shelton The Oxon Priory--07:4408:1908:4909:1909:49--10:49--49--15:4916:2416:5417:2417:5418:2918:59
Bicton Four Crosses Inn--07:4708:2208:5209:2209:52--10:52--52--15:5216:2716:5717:2717:5718:3219:02
Bicton School--07:4908:2408:5409:2409:54--10:54--54--15:5416:2916:5917:2917:5918:3419:04
Montford Bridge The Crescent Jct--07:5008:2508:5509:2509:55--10:55--55--15:5516:3017:0017:3018:0018:3519:05
Montford Bridge Post Office--07:5108:2608:5609:2609:56--10:56--56--15:5616:3117:0117:3118:0118:3619:06
Forton Sharwardine Jct--07:5208:2708:5709:2709:5710:2710:57275715:2715:5716:3217:0217:3218:0218:3719:07
Ensdon Jct--07:5408:2908:5909:2909:5910:2810:59285915:2815:5916:3417:0417:3418:0418:3919:09
Ensdon Great Ness Jct------------10:30--30--15:30--------------
Stone House Crossroads--07:5608:3109:0109:3110:01--11:01--01--16:0116:3617:0617:3618:0618:4119:11
Nesscliffe Old Three Pigeons PH--07:5808:3309:0309:3310:03--11:03--03--16:0316:3817:0817:3818:0818:4319:13
Nesscliffe The Crescent--07:5808:3309:0309:3310:03--11:03--03--16:0316:3817:0817:3818:0818:4319:13
Wolfshead Kinton Jct--07:5908:3409:0409:3410:04--11:04--04--16:0416:3917:0917:3918:0918:4419:14
Wolfshead The Haven--07:5908:3409:0409:3410:0410:3511:04350415:3516:0416:3917:0917:3918:0918:4419:14
Wolfshead Dovaston Jct--08:0008:3509:0509:3510:0510:3511:05350515:3516:0516:4017:1017:4018:1018:4519:15
Shotatton Crossroads--08:0208:3709:0709:3710:0710:3711:07370715:3716:0716:4217:1217:4218:1218:4719:17
Long Oak Sandford Jct--08:0308:3809:0809:3810:0810:3811:08380815:3816:0816:4317:1317:4318:1318:4819:18
Weirbrook Jct--08:0408:3909:0909:3910:0910:3911:09390915:3916:0916:4417:1417:4418:1418:4919:19
West Felton Fox Lane Jct--08:0508:4009:1009:4010:1010:4011:10401015:4016:1016:4517:1517:4518:1518:5019:20
West Felton Punchbowl Inn--08:0508:4009:1009:4010:1010:4011:10401015:4016:1016:4517:1517:4518:1518:5119:21
Queenshead PH--08:0708:4209:1209:4210:1210:4211:12421215:4216:1216:4717:1717:4718:1718:5519:25
Babbinswood Fitzalan Close Jct--08:1108:4609:1609:4610:1610:4611:16461615:4616:1616:5117:2117:5118:2119:0419:34
Whittington Three Trees--08:1308:4809:1809:4810:1810:4811:18481815:4816:1816:5317:2317:5318:2319:0819:38
Whittington Western Avenue Jct--08:1308:4809:1809:4810:1810:4811:18481815:4816:1816:5317:2317:5318:2319:0819:38
Whittington Rosehill Drive Jct--08:1408:4909:1909:4910:1910:4911:19491915:4916:1916:5417:2417:5418:2419:0919:39
Park Hall Drenewydd Jct--08:1508:5009:2009:5010:2010:5011:20502015:5016:2016:5517:2517:5518:2519:1019:40
Park Hall British Telecom--08:1708:5209:2209:5210:2210:5211:22522215:5216:2216:5717:2717:5718:2719:1219:42
Oswestry Unicorn Road Jct--08:1908:5409:2409:5410:2410:5411:24542415:5416:2416:5917:2917:5918:2919:1419:44
Oswestry Meadow Rise Jct--08:1908:5409:2409:5410:2410:5411:24542415:5416:2416:5917:2917:5918:2919:1419:44
Oswestry Gower Place Jct--08:2008:5509:2509:5510:2510:5511:25552515:5516:2517:0017:3018:0018:3019:1519:45
Oswestry College Road Southbound--08:2108:5609:2609:5610:2610:5611:26562615:5616:2617:0117:3118:0118:3119:1619:46
Oswestry College--08:2108:5609:2609:5610:2610:5611:26562615:5616:2617:0117:3118:0118:3119:1619:46
Oswestry Hawthorne Grove Jct--08:2208:5709:2709:5710:2710:5711:27572715:5716:2717:0217:3218:0218:3219:1719:47
Oswestry Oak Drive Jct--08:2208:5709:2709:5710:2710:5711:27572715:5716:2717:0217:3218:0218:3219:1719:47
Oswestry Highway Man PH--08:2308:5809:2809:5810:2810:5811:28582815:5816:2817:0317:3318:0318:3319:1819:48
Oswestry Arriva Garage--08:2408:5909:2909:5910:2910:5911:29592915:5916:2917:0417:3418:0418:3419:1919:49
Oswestry Bear Hotel--08:2809:0109:3110:0110:3111:0111:31013116:0116:3117:0617:3618:0618:3619:2119:51
Oswestry Bus Station--08:3609:0609:3610:0610:3611:0611:36063616:0616:3617:1117:4118:1118:4119:2619:56

1Only During School Holidays

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 70, 70A service quickly and easily online

Shrewsbury View Tickets

Service updates