Change Region
Arriva in the Midlands
5, 5A, X5

Leicester to Melton Mowbray

via Thurmaston, Syston and East Goscote

Back to all services

Service Overview

Average duration: 5: 37mins - 5A: 1hr 9mins

Average distance: 16 miles

Frequency: 10 mins

Single fares: £3.30 Leicester to Melton Mowbray

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stopsX55A5A5A555A5A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A55A5X555A5X55555A5555555
Leicester Haymarket Bus Station05:05------06:2906:33--07:0007:0707:2007:2607:4007:5308:0108:13Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
233343530313until16:0316:1316:2416:3516:4516:5517:0617:1817:2917:4117:5218:0518:1718:2718:4719:0519:2519:4520:2020:5521:3522:0522:4023:15
Leicester Orchard Street05:06------06:3006:34--07:0107:0807:2107:2707:4107:5408:0208:1424344454041416:0416:1416:2516:3616:4616:5617:0717:1917:3017:4217:5318:0618:1818:2818:4819:0619:2619:4620:2120:5621:3622:0622:4123:16
Leicester George Street05:06------06:3006:34--07:0107:0807:2107:2707:4107:5408:0308:1424344454041416:0416:1516:2616:3716:4716:5717:0817:2017:3117:4317:5418:0718:1818:2818:4819:0619:2619:4620:2120:5621:3622:0622:4123:16
Belgrave Leicester College05:07------06:3106:35--07:0207:0907:2207:2907:4207:5608:0408:1625364556051616:0516:1616:2716:3816:4816:5817:0917:2117:3217:4417:5518:0818:1918:2918:4919:0719:2719:4720:2220:5721:3722:0722:4223:17
Belgrave Abbey Park Street05:08------06:3206:36--07:0307:1007:2307:2907:4307:5608:0508:1626364656061616:0616:1716:2816:3916:4916:5917:1017:2217:3317:4517:5618:0918:2018:3018:5019:0819:2819:4820:2320:5821:3822:0822:4323:18
Belgrave Donaldson Road05:09------06:3306:37--07:0407:1107:2407:3007:4407:5708:0608:1727374757071716:0716:1816:2916:4016:5017:0017:1117:2317:3417:4617:5718:1018:2118:3118:5119:0819:2919:4820:2320:5821:3822:0822:4323:18
Belgrave Law Street05:10------06:3406:38--07:0507:1207:2507:3107:4507:5808:0708:1828384858081816:0816:1916:3016:4116:5117:0117:1217:2417:3517:4717:5818:1118:2218:3218:5219:0919:3019:4920:2420:5921:3922:0922:4423:19
Belgrave Doncaster Road05:11------06:3506:39--07:0607:1307:2607:3207:4607:5908:0808:1929394959091916:0916:2016:3116:4216:5217:0217:1317:2517:3617:4817:5918:1218:2318:3318:5319:1019:3119:5020:2521:0021:4022:1022:4523:20
Belgrave Lexham Street05:12------06:3506:39--07:0607:1307:2607:3307:4708:0008:1008:2030405000102016:1016:2116:3216:4316:5317:0317:1417:2617:3717:4918:0018:1318:2318:3318:5319:1119:3119:5120:2621:0121:4122:1122:4623:21
Belgrave Arbour Road05:13------06:3606:40--07:0707:1407:2707:3407:4808:0108:1108:2131415101112116:1116:2216:3316:4416:5417:0417:1517:2717:3817:5018:0118:1418:2418:3418:5419:1219:3219:5220:2721:0221:4222:1222:4723:22
Belgrave Moores Road05:13------06:3706:41--07:0707:1507:2707:3407:4808:0108:1108:2131415101112116:1116:2216:3316:4416:5417:0417:1517:2717:3817:5018:0118:1418:2418:3518:5519:1219:3219:5220:2721:0221:4222:1222:4723:22
Belgrave Lancashire Street05:14------06:3706:41--07:0807:1507:2807:3507:4908:0208:1208:2232425202122216:1216:2316:3416:4516:5517:0517:1617:2817:3917:5118:0218:1518:2518:3518:5519:1319:3319:5320:2821:0321:4322:1322:4823:23
Belgrave Police Station05:15------06:3806:42--07:0907:1607:2907:3607:5008:0308:1308:2333435303132316:1316:2416:3516:4616:5617:0617:1717:2917:4017:5218:0318:1618:2618:3618:5619:1319:3419:5320:2821:0321:4322:1322:4823:23
Belgrave Uxbridge Road05:16------06:4006:44--07:1107:1807:3107:3707:5108:0408:1508:2434445404142416:1416:2616:3716:4816:5817:0817:1917:3117:4217:5418:0518:1818:2818:3818:5819:1519:3619:5520:3021:0521:4522:1522:5023:25
Leicester Oakland Avenue05:17------06:4006:44--07:1107:1807:3107:3807:5208:0508:1608:2535455505152516:1516:2716:3816:4916:5917:0917:2017:3217:4317:5518:0618:1918:2818:3818:5819:1519:3619:5520:3021:0521:4522:1522:5023:25
Leicester Sainsbury's05:19------06:4206:46--07:1307:2007:3307:4007:5408:0708:1808:2737475707172716:1716:2916:4016:5117:0117:1117:2217:3417:4517:5718:0818:2118:3018:4019:0019:1719:3819:5720:3221:0721:4722:1722:5223:27
Leicester Alderton Close05:20------06:4306:47--07:1407:2107:3407:4107:5508:0808:1908:2838485808182816:1816:3016:4116:5217:0217:1217:2317:3517:4617:5818:0918:2218:3118:4119:0119:1719:3919:5720:3221:0721:4722:1722:5223:27
Thurmaston Manor Medical Centre05:20------06:4306:47--07:1407:2107:3407:4107:5508:0808:2008:2838485808182816:1816:3116:4216:5317:0317:1317:2417:3617:4717:5918:1018:2318:3118:4119:0119:1819:3919:5820:3321:0821:4822:1822:5323:28
Thurmaston Dorothy Avenue05:21----06:3606:4406:48--07:1507:2207:3507:4207:5608:0908:2108:2939495909192916:1916:3216:4316:5417:0417:1417:2517:3717:4818:0018:1118:2418:3218:4219:0219:1819:4019:5820:3321:0821:4822:1822:5323:28
Thurmaston Bridge Park Road05:21------06:4506:49--07:1607:2307:3607:4307:5708:1008:2208:3040500010203016:2016:3316:4416:5517:0517:1517:2617:3817:4918:0118:1218:2518:3318:4219:0219:1919:4119:5920:3421:0921:4922:1922:5423:29
Thurmaston Lea Close05:22------06:4606:50--07:1707:2407:3707:4407:5808:1108:2308:3141510111213116:2116:3416:4516:5617:0617:1617:2717:3917:5018:0218:1318:2618:3418:4319:0319:1919:4219:5920:3421:0921:4922:1922:5423:29
Thurmaston Forest Avenue05:23------06:4706:51--07:1807:2507:3807:4507:5908:1208:2408:3242520212223216:2216:3516:4616:5717:0717:1717:2817:4017:5118:0318:1418:2718:3518:4419:0419:2019:4320:0020:3521:1021:5022:2022:5523:30
Thurmaston Canal Street05:24------06:4806:52--07:1907:2607:3907:4608:0008:1308:2508:3343530313233316:2316:3616:4716:5817:0817:1817:2917:4117:5218:0418:1518:2818:3618:4519:0519:2119:4420:0120:3621:1121:5122:2122:5623:31
Thurmaston Costco--06:1206:20--06:4806:5207:00--07:26--07:46--08:13--08:33--53--13--33--16:36--16:58--17:18--17:41--18:04--18:28--18:4519:0519:21--20:0120:3621:1121:5122:2122:5623:31
Thurmaston Roundhill College05:2606:1206:2006:37--06:5407:0007:2107:2807:4107:4808:0208:1508:2808:3545550515253516:2516:3816:4917:0017:1017:2017:3117:4317:5418:0618:1718:3018:3818:4719:0719:2219:4620:0220:3721:1221:5222:2222:5723:32
Syston Barkby Lane05:2806:1306:2106:38--06:5607:0107:2307:3007:4307:5008:0408:1708:3008:3747570717273716:2716:4016:5117:0217:1217:2217:3317:4517:5618:0818:1918:3218:4018:4919:0919:2319:4820:0320:3821:1321:5322:2322:5823:33
Syston Wanlip Road05:2906:1406:2206:38--06:5707:0207:2407:3107:4407:5108:0508:1808:3108:3848580818283816:2816:4116:5217:0317:1317:2317:3417:4617:5718:0918:2018:3318:4118:5019:1019:2419:4920:0420:3921:1421:5422:2422:5923:34
Syston Rail Station05:3006:1406:2206:39--06:5807:0207:2507:3207:4507:5208:0608:1908:3308:3949590919293916:2916:4216:5317:0417:1417:2417:3517:4717:5818:1018:2118:3418:4218:5119:1119:2519:5020:0520:4021:1521:5522:2523:0023:35
Syston Albert Street05:3006:1406:2206:39--06:5807:0207:2507:3207:4507:5208:0608:1908:3408:3949590919293916:2916:4216:5317:0417:1417:2417:3517:4717:5818:1018:2118:3418:4218:5119:1119:2519:5020:0520:4021:1521:5522:2523:0023:35
Syston Brookside05:3106:1506:2306:40--06:5907:0307:2607:3307:4607:5308:0708:2008:3508:4050001020304016:3016:4316:5417:0517:1517:2517:3617:4817:5918:1118:2218:3518:4318:5219:1219:2619:5120:0620:4121:1621:5622:2623:0123:36
Syston Health Centre05:3306:1606:2406:41--07:0107:0407:2807:3507:4807:5508:0908:2208:3708:4252021222324216:3216:4516:5617:0717:1717:2717:3817:5018:0118:1318:2418:3718:4518:5419:1419:2719:5320:0720:4221:1721:5722:2723:0223:37
Syston Tentercroft Avenue05:3306:1606:2406:41--07:0107:0407:2807:3507:4807:5508:0908:2208:3708:4252021222324216:3216:4516:5617:0717:1717:2717:3817:5018:0118:1318:2418:3718:4518:5419:1419:2719:5320:0720:4221:1721:5722:2723:0223:37
Syston Wreake Valley College05:3306:1606:2406:41--07:0107:0407:2807:3507:4807:5508:0908:2208:3708:4252021222324216:3216:4516:5617:0717:1717:2717:3817:5018:0118:1318:2418:3718:4518:5419:1419:2719:5320:0720:4221:1721:5722:2723:0223:37
Queniborough New Zealand Lane05:3306:1706:2506:42--07:0307:0507:2907:3707:4907:5708:1008:2408:3808:4453041324334416:3316:4716:5717:0917:1817:2917:3917:5218:0218:1518:2518:3918:4618:5619:1619:2819:5520:0820:4321:1821:5822:2823:0323:38
Queniborough Syston Road05:3406:1806:2606:43--07:0307:0607:2907:3707:4907:5708:1008:2408:3808:4453041324334416:3316:4716:5717:0917:1817:2917:3917:5218:0218:1518:2518:3918:4618:5619:1619:2919:5520:0920:4421:1921:5922:2923:0423:39
Queniborough Avenue Road----------07:04----07:38--07:58--08:25--08:45--05--25--45--16:48--17:10--17:30--17:53--18:16--18:40--18:5719:1719:29--20:0920:4421:1921:5922:2923:0423:39
Queniborough Primrose Way----------07:05----07:39--07:59--08:26--08:46--06--26--46--16:49--17:11--17:31--17:54--18:17--18:41--18:5819:1819:30--20:1020:4521:2022:0022:3023:0523:40
East Goscote Long Furrow----------07:06----07:41--08:01--08:28--08:48--08--28--48--16:51--17:13--17:33--17:56--18:19--18:43--18:5919:1919:32--20:1220:4721:2222:0222:3223:0723:42
East Goscote Ploughmans Lea----------07:07----07:42--08:02--08:29--08:49--09--29--49--16:52--17:14--17:34--17:57--18:20--18:44--19:0019:2019:33--20:1320:4821:2322:0322:3323:0823:43
East Goscote Tinkers Dell----------07:09----07:44--08:04--08:31--08:51--11--31--51--16:54--17:16--17:36--17:59--18:22--18:46--19:0219:2219:35--20:1520:5021:2522:0522:3523:1023:45
East Goscote Countrymans Way----------07:09------------------------------------------------------------------------------
East Goscote Long Furrow----------07:10------------------------------------------------------------------------------
East Goscote Willowbrook Way--06:2006:2806:45--07:1007:0807:31--07:51--08:12--08:40--55--15--35--16:35--16:59--17:20--17:41--18:04--18:27--18:48------19:57--------------
East Goscote Broome Lane--06:2006:2806:45--07:1107:0807:32--07:52--08:13--08:41--56--16--36--16:36--17:00--17:21--17:42--18:05--18:28--18:49------19:58--------------
Rearsby Grange Avenue--06:2106:2906:46--07:1107:0907:32--07:52--08:13--08:41--56--16--36--16:36--17:00--17:21--17:42--18:05--18:28--18:49------19:59--------------
Rearsby Horse & Groom--06:2206:3006:47--07:1207:1007:33--07:53--08:14--08:42--57--17--37--16:37--17:01--17:22--17:43--18:06--18:29--18:50------20:00--------------
Rearsby The Wheel--06:2206:3006:47--07:1207:1007:33--07:53--08:14--08:42--57--17--37--16:37--17:01--17:22--17:43--18:06--18:29--18:50------20:00--------------
Rearsby Brookside--06:2206:3006:47--07:1207:1007:33--07:53--08:14--08:42--57--17--37--16:37--17:01--17:22--17:43--18:06--18:29--18:50------20:00--------------
Rearsby Hives Farm--06:2306:3106:48--07:1307:1107:34--07:54--08:15--08:43--58--18--38--16:38--17:02--17:23--17:44--18:07--18:30--18:51------20:01--------------
Brooksby Road05:3906:2506:3306:50--07:1507:1307:36--07:56--08:18--08:45--01--21--41--16:41--17:05--17:26--17:47--18:09--18:33--18:53------20:03--------------
Rotherby Gaddesby Lane05:4006:2606:3406:51--07:1607:1407:37--07:57--08:18--08:46--01--21--41--16:41--17:05--17:26--17:47--18:10--18:33--18:54------20:04--------------
Frisby-on-the-Wreake Great Lane05:4206:2906:3706:54--07:1907:1707:40--08:00--08:22--08:49--05--25--45--16:45--17:09--17:30--17:51--18:13--18:37--18:57------20:07--------------
Kirby Bellars Kirby Hall05:4506:31--06:56--------------------------------------------------18:16------19:00----------------------
Melton Mowbray Leicester Road05:50----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Melton Mowbray Edendale Road--06:3506:4307:00----07:23--------------------------------------------18:21------19:06----------------------
Melton Mowbray Brooksby College----------07:33--07:54--08:14--08:36--09:01--19--39--59--16:59--17:23--17:44--18:05------18:51----------20:20--------------
Melton Mowbray Cattle Market----------07:34--07:55--08:15--08:37--09:02--20--40--00--17:00--17:24--17:45--18:06------18:52--19:09------20:21--------------
Melton Mowbray King Street----------07:34--07:55--08:15--08:37--09:02--20--40--00--17:00--17:24--17:45--18:06------18:52--19:09------20:21--------------
Melton Mowbray Windsor Street----------07:35--07:56--08:16--08:38--09:03--21--41--01--17:01--17:25--17:46--18:08------18:54--19:10------20:22--------------
Melton Mowbray Valley Road Shops----06:4507:02----07:25----------------------------------------18:15--18:23--19:01--------------------------
Melton Mowbray Crown Inn------------------------------------------------------18:25--18:33--19:11--------------------------
Melton Mowbray B&Q--06:35--------------------------------------------------------------19:06----------------------
Melton Mowbray Police Station--06:36--------------------------------------------------------------19:07----------------------
Melton Mowbray College of Further Education--06:37--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kirby Bellars Main Road----------07:21--07:42--08:02--08:24--08:51--07--27--47--16:47--17:11--17:32--17:53------18:39----------20:09--------------
Asfordby Hall Drive----------07:23--07:44--08:04--08:26--08:53--09--29--49--16:49--17:13--17:34--17:55------18:41----------20:11--------------
Asfordby Pump Lane----------07:24--07:45--08:05--08:27--08:54--10--30--50--16:50--17:14--17:35--17:56------18:42----------20:12--------------
Asfordby All Saints Close----------07:24--07:45--08:05--08:27--08:54--10--30--50--16:50--17:14--17:35--17:56------18:42----------20:12--------------
Asfordby Jubilee Avenue----------07:25--07:46--08:06--08:28--08:54--11--31--51--16:51--17:15--17:36--17:57------18:43----------20:12--------------
Asfordby Parish Hall----------07:25--07:46--08:06--08:28--08:55--11--31--51--16:51--17:15--17:36--17:57------18:43----------20:13--------------
Asfordby Hill Roseberry Avenue----------07:26--07:47--08:07--08:29--08:56--12--32--52--16:52--17:16--17:37--17:58------18:44----------20:14--------------
Asfordby Hill Primary School----------07:28--07:49--08:09--08:31--08:57--14--34--54--16:54--17:18--17:39--18:00------18:46----------20:16--------------
Melton Mowbray Collingwood Crescent----------07:31--07:52--08:12--08:34--09:00--17--37--57--16:57--17:21--17:42--18:03------18:49----------20:18--------------
Melton Mowbray Dorothy Avenue----------07:32--07:53--08:13--08:35--09:00--18--38--58--16:58--17:22--17:43--18:04------18:50----------20:19--------------
Thurmaston ASDA--------06:50--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, 5A, X5 service quickly and easily online

Leicester Zone One View Tickets
Leicester Zone Two View Tickets
Leicester and Derby Zone Plus View Tickets

Service updates