Change Region
Arriva in the Midlands
5, 5A

Telford to Stafford

via Oakengates, Muxton (5A), St Georges, Donnington (5A), Muxton, Lilleshall, Church Aston, Newport, Gnosall, Stafford

Back to all services

Service Overview

Welcome to the 5 and 5A, Arriva's fast, comfy and frequent services between Telford and Stafford.

Average duration: 1hr 25mins

Average distance: 22 miles

Frequency: 15 mins

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops555555555551 52 5555555555555555555
Telford Town Centre Bus Station05:4006:1006:3007:0007:3007:5508:1008:2508:4008:5509:1009:1009:25Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
40551025until16:1016:2516:4016:5517:1017:2517:4017:5518:1018:4019:1020:1021:1022:10
Telford Town Centre Matheson House05:4006:1006:3007:0007:3007:5508:1008:2508:4008:5509:1009:1009:254055102516:1016:2516:4016:5517:1017:2517:4017:5518:1018:4019:1020:1021:1022:10
Telford Town Centre Telford Central05:4306:1306:3307:0307:3307:5808:1308:2808:4308:5809:1309:1309:284358132816:1316:2816:4316:5817:1317:2817:4317:5818:1318:4319:1320:1321:1322:13
Priorslee Fitness First05:4406:1406:3407:0407:3407:5908:1408:2908:4408:5909:1409:1409:294459142916:1416:2916:4416:5917:1417:2917:4417:5918:1418:4419:1420:1421:1422:14
Priorslee Kiokuni05:4506:1506:3507:0507:3508:0008:1508:3008:4509:0009:1509:1509:304500153016:1516:3016:4517:0017:1517:3017:4518:0018:1518:4519:1520:1521:1522:15
Oakengates Central Park05:4606:1606:3607:0607:3608:0108:1608:3108:4609:0109:1609:1609:314601163116:1616:3116:4617:0117:1617:3117:4618:0118:1618:4619:1620:1621:1622:16
Oakengates Greyhound Island05:4706:1706:3707:0707:3708:0208:1708:3208:4709:0209:1709:1709:324702173216:1716:3216:4717:0217:1717:3217:4718:0218:1718:4719:1720:1721:1722:17
Oakengates Railway Station05:4706:1706:3707:0707:3708:0208:1708:3208:4709:0209:1709:1709:324702173216:1716:3216:4717:0217:1717:3217:4718:0218:1718:4719:1720:1721:1722:17
Oakengates Bus Station05:4906:1906:3907:0907:3908:0408:1908:3408:4909:0409:1909:1909:344904193416:1916:3416:4917:0417:1917:3417:4918:0418:1918:4919:1920:1921:1922:19
St George's Willows Road05:5006:2006:4007:1007:4008:0508:2008:3508:5009:0509:2009:2009:355005203516:2016:3516:5017:0517:2017:3517:5018:0518:2018:5019:2020:2021:2022:20
St George's Albion Inn05:5006:2006:4007:1007:4008:0508:2008:3508:5009:0509:2009:2009:355005203516:2016:3516:5017:0517:2017:3517:5018:0518:2018:5019:2020:2021:2022:20
St George's Square05:5206:2206:4207:1207:4208:0708:2208:3708:5209:0709:2209:2209:375207223716:2216:3716:5217:0717:2217:3717:5218:0718:2218:5219:2220:2221:2222:22
St George's New Street05:5206:2206:4207:1207:4208:0708:2208:3708:5209:0709:2209:2209:375207223716:2216:3716:5217:0717:2217:3717:5218:0718:2218:5219:2220:2221:2222:22
St George's Walker Crescent05:5306:2306:4307:1307:4308:0808:2308:3808:5309:0809:2309:2309:385308233816:2316:3816:5317:0817:2317:3817:5318:0818:2318:5319:2320:2321:2322:23
St George's The Talbot05:5406:2406:4407:1407:4408:0908:2408:3908:5409:0909:2409:2409:395409243916:2416:3916:5417:0917:2417:3917:5418:0918:2418:5419:2420:2421:2422:24
Wrockwardine Wood Cappoquin Drive05:5406:2406:4407:1407:4408:0908:2408:3908:5409:0909:2409:2409:395409243916:2416:3916:5417:0917:2417:3917:5418:0918:2418:5419:2420:2421:2422:24
Wrockwardine Wood Johnstone Close05:5506:2506:4507:1507:4508:1008:2508:4008:5509:1009:2509:2509:405510254016:2516:4016:5517:1017:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:5519:2520:2521:2522:25
Wrockwardine Wood Lamb Inn05:5606:2606:4607:1607:4608:1108:2608:4108:5609:1109:2609:2609:415611264116:2616:4116:5617:1117:2617:4117:5618:1118:2618:5619:2620:2621:2622:26
Trench Charles Street05:5706:2706:4707:1707:4708:1208:2708:4208:5709:1209:2709:2709:425712274216:2716:4216:5717:1217:2717:4217:5718:1218:2718:5719:2720:2721:2722:27
Donnington West Avenue05:5806:2806:4807:1807:4808:1308:2808:4308:5809:1309:2809:2809:435813284316:2816:4316:5817:1317:2817:4317:5818:1318:2818:5819:2820:2821:2822:28
Donnington James Way05:5906:2906:4907:1907:4908:1408:2908:4408:5909:1409:2909:2909:445914294416:2916:4416:5917:1417:2917:4417:5918:1418:2918:5919:2920:2921:2922:29
Donnington Leonard Close06:0006:3006:5007:2007:5008:1508:3008:4509:0009:1509:3009:3009:450015304516:3016:4517:0017:1517:3017:4518:0018:1518:3019:0019:3020:3021:3022:30
Donnington Parade06:0106:3106:5107:2107:5108:1608:3108:4609:0109:1609:3109:3109:460116314616:3116:4617:0117:1617:3117:4618:0118:1618:3119:0119:3120:3121:3122:31
Donnington Parade06:0106:3106:5107:2107:5108:1608:3108:4609:0109:1609:3109:3109:460116314616:3116:4617:0117:1617:3117:4618:0118:1618:3119:0119:3120:3121:3122:31
Donnington Ambulance Station06:0106:3106:5107:2107:5108:1708:3108:4709:0109:1709:3109:3109:470117314716:3116:4717:0117:1717:3117:4718:0118:1718:3119:0219:3120:3121:3122:31
Donnington St Matthews Road----------08:18--08:48--09:18----09:48--18--48--16:48--17:18--17:48--18:18--19:03--------
Donnington High Mount----------08:19--08:49--09:19----09:49--19--49--16:49--17:19--17:49--18:19--19:04--------
Donnington Asda----------08:21--08:51--09:21----09:51--21--51--16:51--17:21--17:51--18:21--19:06--------
Donnington Ambulance Station06:0106:3106:5107:2107:51--08:31--09:01--09:3109:31--01--31--16:31--17:01--17:31--18:01--18:31--19:3120:3121:3122:31
Donnington The Common06:0206:3206:5207:2207:52--08:32--09:02--09:3209:32--02--32--16:32--17:02--17:32--18:02--18:32--19:3220:3221:3222:32
Donnington Bell Gate06:0206:3206:5207:2207:52--08:32--09:02--09:3209:32--02--32--16:32--17:02--17:32--18:02--18:32--19:3220:3221:3222:32
Donnington Jubilee Avenue06:0306:3306:5307:2307:53--08:33--09:03--09:3309:33--03--33--16:33--17:03--17:33--18:03--18:33--19:3320:3321:3322:33
Donnington Ash Road06:0306:3306:5307:2307:53--08:33--09:03--09:3309:33--03--33--16:33--17:03--17:33--18:03--18:33--19:3320:3321:3322:33
Muxton Post Office06:0406:3406:5407:2407:54--08:34--09:04--09:3409:34--04--34--16:34--17:04--17:34--18:04--18:34--19:3420:3421:3422:34
Muxton Caravan Park06:0506:3506:5507:2507:55--08:35--09:05--09:3509:35--05--35--16:35--17:05--17:35--18:05--18:35--19:3520:3521:3522:35
Muxton Sutherland Drive06:0506:3506:5507:2507:55--08:35--09:05--09:3509:35--05--35--16:35--17:05--17:35--18:05--18:35--19:3520:3521:3522:35
Lilleshall Church Road06:0706:3706:5707:2707:57--08:37--09:07--09:3709:37--07--37--16:37--17:07--17:37--18:07--18:37--19:3720:3721:3722:37
Lilleshall Old Hall06:0806:3806:5807:2807:58--08:38--09:08--09:3809:38--08--38--16:38--17:08--17:38--18:08--18:38--19:3820:3821:3822:38
Lilleshall St Michaels Church06:0806:3806:5807:2807:58--08:38--09:08--09:3809:38--08--38--16:38--17:08--17:38--18:08--18:38--19:3820:3821:3822:38
Lilleshall Primary School06:0906:3906:5907:2907:59--08:39--09:09--09:3909:39--09--39--16:39--17:09--17:39--18:09--18:39--19:3920:3921:3922:39
Lilleshall Barrack Lane06:1006:4007:0007:3008:00--08:40--09:10--09:4009:40--10--40--16:40--17:10--17:40--18:10--18:40--19:4020:4021:4022:40
Lilleshall Brockton Roundabout06:1006:4007:0007:3008:00--08:40--09:10--09:4009:40--10--40--16:40--17:10--17:40--18:10--18:40--19:4020:4021:4022:40
Lilleshall The Woodlands06:1106:4107:0107:3108:01--08:41--09:11--09:4109:41--11--41--16:41--17:11--17:41--18:11--18:41--19:4120:4121:4122:41
Church Aston Wrekin Terrace06:1306:4307:0307:3308:03--08:43--09:13--09:4309:43--13--43--16:43--17:13--17:43--18:13--18:43--19:4320:4321:4322:43
Church Aston Aston Hill Cottages06:1306:4307:0307:3308:03--08:43--09:13--09:4309:43--13--43--16:43--17:13--17:43--18:13--18:43--19:4320:4321:4322:43
Church Aston Village Hall06:1506:4507:0507:3508:05--08:45--09:15--09:4509:45--15--45--16:45--17:15--17:45--18:15--18:45--19:4520:4521:4522:45
Church Aston Richmond Close06:1706:4707:0707:3708:07--08:47--09:17--09:4709:47--17--47--16:47--17:17--17:47--18:16--18:45--19:4520:4521:4522:45
Church Aston Mulberry Close06:1906:4907:0907:3908:09--08:49--09:19--09:4909:49--19--49--16:49--17:19--17:49--18:17--18:46--19:4620:4621:4622:46
Newport Walnut Close06:2006:5007:1007:4008:10--08:50--09:20--09:5009:50--20--50--16:50--17:20--17:50--18:18--18:46--19:4620:4621:4622:46
Newport Doctors Surgery06:2306:5307:1307:4308:13--08:53--09:23--09:5309:53--23--53--16:53--17:23--17:53--18:20--18:47--19:4720:4721:4722:47
Newport Police Station06:2406:5407:1407:4408:14--08:54--09:24--09:5409:54--24--54--16:54--17:24--17:54--18:21--18:48--19:4820:4821:4822:48
Newport Guildhall06:2606:5607:1607:4608:16--08:56--09:26--09:5609:56--26--56--16:56--17:26--17:56--18:22--18:48--19:4820:4821:4822:48
Newport Bus Interchange06:3007:0007:2007:5008:20--09:00--09:30--10:0010:00--30--00--17:00--17:30--18:00--18:25--18:50--19:5020:5021:5022:50
Newport Broadway06:3007:0007:2007:5008:20--09:00--09:30--10:0010:00--30--00--17:00--17:30--18:00------18:50--19:5020:5021:50--
Newport Daniels Cross06:3107:0107:2107:5108:21--09:01--09:31--10:0110:01--31--01--17:01--17:31--18:01------18:51--19:5120:5121:51--
Outwoods Aqualate Park06:3207:0207:2207:5208:22--09:02--09:32--10:0210:02--32--02--17:02--17:32--18:02------18:52--19:5220:5221:52--
Outwoods Road06:3407:0407:2407:5508:24--09:04--09:34--10:0410:04--34--04--17:04--17:34--18:04------18:54--19:5420:5421:54--
Beffcote David's Pits Covert06:3507:0507:2507:5708:25--09:05--09:35--10:0510:05--35--05--17:05--17:35--18:05------18:55--19:5520:5521:55--
Coton Bank Cottage06:3907:0907:2908:0008:29--09:09--09:39--10:0910:09--39--09--17:09--17:39--18:09------18:59--19:5920:5921:59--
Coton Rose Cottage06:3907:0907:2908:0108:29--09:09--09:39--10:0910:09--39--09--17:09--17:39--18:09------18:59--19:5920:5921:59--
Gnosall Heath Navigation Inn PH06:4007:1007:3008:0208:30--09:10--09:40--10:1010:10--40--10--17:10--17:40--18:10------19:00--20:0021:0022:00--
Gnosall Heath The Rank06:4007:1007:3008:0208:30--09:10--09:40--10:1010:10--40--10--17:10--17:40--18:10------19:00--20:0021:0022:00--
Gnosall Heath Wharf Road06:4107:1107:3108:0308:31--09:11--09:41--10:1110:11--41--11--17:11--17:41--18:11------19:01--20:0121:0122:01--
Gnosall Station Road06:4107:1107:3108:0408:31--09:11--09:41--10:1110:11--41--11--17:11--17:41--18:11------19:01--20:0121:0122:01--
Gnosall Knightley Way06:4207:1207:3208:0408:32--09:12--09:42--10:1210:12--42--12--17:12--17:42--18:12------19:02--20:0221:0222:02--
Gnosall Elton Way06:4207:1207:3208:0508:32--09:12--09:42--10:1210:12--42--12--17:12--17:42--18:12------19:02--20:0221:0222:02--
Gnosall Ashmore Drive06:4307:1307:3308:0508:33--09:13--09:43--10:1310:13--43--13--17:13--17:43--18:13------19:03--20:0321:0322:03--
Gnosall Audmore Road06:4307:1307:3308:0608:33--09:13--09:43--10:1310:13--43--13--17:13--17:43--18:13------19:03--20:0321:0322:03--
Gnosall Greenfields Roundabout06:4307:1307:3308:0608:33--09:13--09:43--10:1310:13--43--13--17:13--17:43--18:13------19:03--20:0321:0322:03--
Gnosall Sharman Way06:4307:1307:3308:0608:33--09:13--09:43--10:1310:13--43--13--17:13--17:43--18:13------19:03--20:0321:0322:03--
Gnosall Middle Field06:4307:1307:3308:0708:33--09:13--09:43--10:1310:13--43--13--17:13--17:43--18:13------19:03--20:0321:0322:03--
Haughton Parkhead House06:4707:1707:3708:1108:37--09:17--09:47--10:1710:17--47--17--17:17--17:47--18:17------19:07--20:0721:0722:07--
Haughton Shropshire Inn PH06:4907:1907:3908:1308:39--09:19--09:49--10:1910:19--49--19--17:19--17:49--18:19------19:09--20:0921:0922:09--
Haughton Post Office06:4907:1907:3908:1408:39--09:19--09:49--10:1910:19--49--19--17:19--17:49--18:19------19:09--20:0921:0922:09--
Haughton St Giles Church06:5007:2007:4008:1508:40--09:20--09:50--10:2010:20--50--20--17:20--17:50--18:20------19:10--20:1021:1022:10--
Haughton Prince Avenue06:5007:2007:4008:1508:40--09:20--09:50--10:2010:20--50--20--17:20--17:50--18:20------19:10--20:1021:1022:10--
Haughton Bradley Lane06:5107:2107:4108:1608:41--09:21--09:51--10:2110:21--51--21--17:21--17:51--18:21------19:11--20:1121:1122:11--
Billington Hall06:5407:2407:4408:2008:44--09:24--09:54--10:2410:24--54--24--17:24--17:53--18:23------19:13--20:1321:1322:13--
Billington Bury Road06:5507:2507:4508:2208:45--09:25--09:55--10:2510:25--55--25--17:25--17:54--18:24------19:14--20:1421:1422:14--
Billington Derrington Lane06:5607:2607:4608:2308:46--09:26--09:56--10:2610:26--56--26--17:26--17:55--18:25------19:15--20:1521:1522:15--
Stafford Sundown Drive06:5807:2807:4808:2608:48--09:28--09:58--10:2810:28--58--28--17:28--17:57--18:27------19:17--20:1721:1722:17--
Stafford Thorneyfields Lane06:5907:2907:4908:2708:49--09:29--09:59--10:2910:29--59--29--17:29--17:58--18:28------19:18--20:1821:1822:18--
Stafford Castle Church06:5907:2907:4908:2808:49--09:29--09:59--10:2910:29--59--29--17:29--17:58--18:28------19:18--20:1821:1822:18--
Stafford Oakbrook Close07:0107:3107:5108:3008:51--09:31--10:01--10:3110:31--01--31--17:31--17:59--18:29------19:19--20:1921:1922:19--
Stafford Deanshill Close07:0107:3107:5108:3008:51--09:31--10:01--10:3110:31--01--31--17:31--18:00--18:30------19:20--20:2021:2022:20--
Stafford Kingsway07:0207:3207:5208:3108:52--09:32--10:02--10:3210:32--02--32--17:32--18:00--18:30------19:20--20:2021:2022:20--
Stafford Rowley Avenue07:0207:3207:5208:3108:52--09:32--10:02--10:3210:32--02--32--17:32--18:00--18:30------19:20--20:2021:2022:20--
Stafford Town Centre Railway Station07:0407:3407:5408:3408:54--09:34--10:04--10:3410:34--04--34--17:34--18:02--18:32------19:22--20:2221:2222:22--
Stafford Town Centre Guildhall Shopping Centre07:0507:3507:5508:3508:55--09:35--10:05--10:3510:35--05--35--17:35--18:02--18:32------19:22--20:2221:2222:22--
Stafford Town Centre Mill Bank--------------------------------------18:03--18:33------19:23--20:2321:2322:23--
Stafford Town Centre Cope Street--------------------------------------18:03--18:33------19:23--20:2321:2322:23--
Stafford Town Centre Police Station--------------------------------------18:04--18:34------19:24--20:2421:2422:24--
Stafford Town Centre Gaol Square--------------------------------------18:05--18:35------19:25--20:2521:2522:25--

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 5, 5A service quickly and easily online

West Midlands View Tickets