Change Region
Arriva in the Midlands
47, 47A, 48, 48A

Leicester to South Wigston and Wigston Magna circular

via Saffron Lane, South Wigston, Wigston Magna and Welford Road (47, 47A); via Welford Road, Wigston Magna, South Wigston and Saffron Lane (48, 48A)

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops4848484848484848484848484848A48A48A48A48A48A48A48A
Leicester Haymarket Bus Station----------06:5007:10Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
305010until17:5018:1018:3018:4519:15Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
4515until21:4522:1522:4523:15
Leicester Charles Street----------06:5307:1333531317:5318:1318:3318:4719:17471721:4722:1722:4723:17
Leicester Station Street----------06:5407:1434541417:5418:1418:3418:4919:18481821:4822:1822:4823:18
Leicester Prebend Street----------06:5607:1636561617:5618:1618:3618:4919:19491921:4922:1922:4923:19
Leicester Adventist Church----------06:5707:1737571717:5718:1718:3718:5019:20502021:5022:2022:5023:20
Southfields Regent Road----------06:5907:1939591917:5918:1918:3918:5119:21512121:5122:2122:5123:21
Leicester University----------07:0007:2040002018:0018:2018:4018:5219:22522221:5222:2222:5223:22
Leicester Wyggeston QE College----------07:0207:2242022218:0218:2218:4218:5419:23532321:5322:2322:5323:23
Leicester University Road----------07:0407:2444042418:0418:2418:4418:5519:25552521:5522:2522:5523:25
Leicester TA Centre----------07:0407:2444042418:0418:2418:4418:5519:25552521:5522:2522:5523:25
Leicester Clarendon Park Road----------07:0507:2545052518:0518:2518:4518:5619:26562621:5622:2622:5623:26
Knighton Fields Houlditch Road----------07:0607:2646062618:0618:2618:4618:5719:27572721:5722:2722:5723:27
Leicester Heather Road----------07:0607:2646062618:0618:2618:4618:5719:27572721:5722:2722:5723:27
Knighton Chapel Lane----------07:0707:2747072718:0718:2718:4718:5819:28582821:5822:2822:5823:28
Knighton Muston Gardens----------07:0807:2848082818:0818:2818:4818:5919:29592921:5922:2922:5923:29
Knighton Overdale Road----------07:0807:2848082818:0818:2818:4818:5919:29592921:5922:2922:5923:29
Knighton Palmerston Way----------07:1007:3050103018:1018:3018:5019:0119:31013122:0122:3123:0123:31
Knighton Highgate Drive----------07:1107:3151113118:1118:3118:5119:0219:32023222:0222:3223:0223:32
Wigston Fields Sainsbury's----------07:1207:3252123218:1218:3218:5219:0319:33033322:0322:3323:0323:33
Wigston Fields Carlton Drive----------07:1307:3353133318:1318:3318:5319:0519:35053522:0522:3523:0523:35
Wigston Magna Highfield Crescent----------07:1407:3454143418:1418:3418:5419:0619:36063622:0622:3623:0623:36
Wigston Magna Cleveland Road----------07:1507:3555153518:1518:3518:5519:0719:37073722:0722:3723:0723:37
Wigston Magna Church Nook----06:17--06:5707:1707:3757173718:1718:3718:5719:0919:39093922:0922:3923:0923:39
Wigston Magna Ravensthorpe Road--------------------------19:0919:39093922:0922:3923:0923:39
Wigston Magna Clipstone Close--------------------------19:1019:40104022:1022:4023:1023:40
Wigston Magna Acorn Way--------------------------19:1019:40104022:1022:4023:1023:40
Wigston Magna Byfield Drive--------------------------19:1119:41114122:1122:4123:1123:41
Wigston Magna Upton Drive--------------------------19:1219:42124222:1222:4223:1223:42
Wigston Magna Rosedale Road--------------------------19:1219:42124222:1222:4223:1223:42
Wigston Magna Kelmarsh Avenue--------------------------19:1319:43134322:1322:4323:1323:43
Wigston Magna Glaisdale Road--------------------------19:1319:43134322:1322:4323:1323:43
Wigston Harcourt Bronze Barrow Close--------------------------19:1419:44144422:1422:4423:1423:44
Wigston Harcourt Foston Gate--------------------------19:1519:45154522:1522:4523:1523:45
Wigston Harcourt Wigston Cemetery--------------------------19:1519:45154522:1522:4523:1523:45
Wigston Magna Davenport Road----06:18--06:5807:1807:3858183818:1818:3818:5819:1719:47174722:1722:4723:1723:47
Wigston Magna Penzance Avenue----06:19--06:5907:1907:3959193918:1918:3918:5919:1719:47174722:1722:4723:1723:47
Wigston Magna Georgeham Close----06:20--07:0007:2007:4000204018:2018:4019:0019:1819:48184822:1822:4823:1823:48
Wigston Magna Durnford Road----06:20--07:0007:2007:4000204018:2018:4019:0019:1919:49194922:1922:4923:1923:49
Wigston Magna Little Hill Shops----06:22--07:0207:2207:4202224218:2218:4219:0219:2019:50205022:2022:5023:2023:50
Wigston Magna Ashton Close----06:23--07:0307:2307:4303234318:2318:4319:0319:2119:51215122:2122:5123:2123:51
Wigston Magna Pochins Close----06:24--07:0407:2407:4404244418:2418:4419:0419:2219:52225222:2222:5223:2223:52
Wigston Magna Birkett House School----06:25--07:0507:2507:4505254518:2518:4519:0519:2319:53235322:2322:5323:2323:53
Wigston Magna Council Offices----06:26--07:0607:2607:4606264618:2618:4619:0619:2419:54245422:2422:5423:2423:54
Wigston Magna Guthlaxton College----06:28--07:0807:2807:4808284818:2818:4819:0819:2519:55255522:2522:5523:2523:55
South Wigston Lansdowne Grove----06:30--07:1007:3007:5010305018:3018:5019:1019:2819:58285822:2822:5823:2723:57
South Wigston South Leicestershire College05:5206:1206:3206:5207:1207:3207:5212325218:3218:5219:1219:2919:59295922:2922:5923:2923:59
South Wigston Leopold Street05:5206:1206:3206:5207:1207:3207:5212325218:3218:5219:1219:2919:59295922:2922:59----
South Wigston Jasmine Court05:5306:1306:3306:5307:1307:3307:5313335318:3318:5319:1319:3020:00300022:3023:00----
South Wigston Tigers Road05:5506:1506:3506:5507:1507:3507:5515355518:3518:5519:1519:3120:01310122:3123:01----
South Wigston Namur Road05:5606:1606:3606:5607:1607:3607:5616365618:3618:5619:1619:3220:02320222:3223:02----
South Wigston Dorset Avenue05:5706:1706:3706:5707:1707:3707:5717375718:3718:5719:1719:3320:03330322:3323:03----
Eyres Monsell Trenant Road05:5806:1806:3806:5807:1807:3807:5818385818:3818:5819:1819:3420:04340422:3423:04----
Eyres Monsell Lydall Road05:5906:1906:3906:5907:1907:3907:5919395918:3918:5919:1919:3420:04340422:3423:04----
Eyres Monsell Saffron Crossroads05:5906:1906:3906:5907:1907:3907:5919395918:3918:5919:1919:3520:05350522:3523:05----
Aylestone Broughton Road06:0006:2006:4007:0007:2007:4008:0020400018:4019:0019:2019:3620:06360622:3623:06----
Aylestone Saffron Way06:0106:2106:4107:0107:2107:4108:0121410118:4119:0119:2119:3620:06360622:3623:06----
Aylestone Cyprus Road06:0206:2206:4207:0207:2207:4208:0222420218:4219:0219:2219:3720:07370722:3723:07----
Aylestone The Fairway06:0206:2206:4207:0207:2207:4208:0222420218:4219:0219:2219:3720:07370722:3723:07----
Aylestone Heathcott Road06:0306:2306:4307:0307:2307:4308:0323430318:4319:0319:2319:3820:08380822:3823:08----
Aylestone Wren Close06:0406:2406:4407:0407:2407:4408:0424440418:4419:0419:2419:3920:09390922:3923:09----
Aylestone Recreation Ground06:0406:2406:4407:0407:2407:4408:0424440418:4419:0419:2419:3920:09390922:3923:09----
Aylestone Lansdowne Road06:0506:2506:4507:0507:2507:4508:0525450518:4519:0519:2519:4020:10401022:4023:10----
Aylestone Lothair Road06:0606:2606:4607:0607:2607:4608:0626460618:4619:0619:2619:4020:10401022:4023:10----
Aylestone Road06:0906:2906:4907:0907:2907:4908:0929490918:4919:0919:2919:4220:12421222:4223:12----
Leicester Raw Dykes Road06:1106:3106:5107:1107:3107:5108:1131511118:5119:1119:3119:4320:13431322:4323:13----
Leicester Sawday Street06:1206:3206:5207:1207:3207:5208:1232521218:5219:1219:3219:4420:14441422:4423:14----
Leicester Walnut Street06:1406:3406:5407:1407:3407:5408:1434541418:5419:1419:3419:4520:15451522:4523:15----
Leicester Royal Infirmary Hospital06:1506:3506:5507:1507:3507:5508:1535551518:5519:1519:3519:4720:17471722:4723:17----
Leicester Bonners Lane06:1706:3706:5707:1707:3707:5708:1737571718:5719:1719:3719:4820:18481822:4823:18----
Leicester Pocklingtons Walk06:2006:4007:0007:2007:4008:0008:2040002019:0019:2019:4019:5020:20502022:5023:20----
Leicester Town Hall Square06:2106:4107:0107:2107:4108:0108:2141012119:0119:2119:4119:5120:21512122:5123:21----
Leicester Charles Street06:2306:4307:0307:2307:4308:0308:2343032319:0319:2319:4319:5320:23532322:5323:23----
Leicester Haymarket Bus Station06:2606:4607:0607:2607:4608:0608:2646062619:0619:2619:4619:5520:25552522:5523:25----

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 47, 47A, 48, 48A service quickly and easily online

Leicester Zone One View Tickets
Leicester and Derby Zone Plus View Tickets