Change Region
Arriva in the Midlands
47, 47A, 48, 48A

Leicester to South Wigston and Wigston Magna circular

via Saffron Lane, South Wigston, Wigston Magna and Welford Road (47, 47A); via Welford Road, Wigston Magna, South Wigston and Saffron Lane (48, 48A)

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops474747474747474747474747474747474747474747474747474747A4747A47A47A47A47A47A47A47A
Leicester Haymarket Bus Station--------06:1006:2506:4006:5507:1007:2507:4007:5508:1008:30Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
45001530until16:1516:3016:4517:0017:1517:3017:5018:0518:2018:4019:00Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
3000until21:3022:0022:3023:0023:30
Leicester Charles Street--------06:1206:2706:4206:5707:1207:2707:4207:5708:1208:324702173216:1716:3216:4717:0217:1717:3217:5218:0718:2218:4219:01310121:3122:0122:3123:0123:31
Leicester Rutland Street--------06:1306:2806:4306:5807:1307:2807:4307:5808:1308:334803183316:1816:3316:4817:0317:1817:3317:5318:0818:2318:4319:01310121:3122:0122:3123:0123:31
Leicester Welford Place--------06:1406:2906:4406:5907:1407:2907:4407:5908:1408:344904193416:1916:3416:4917:0417:1917:3417:5418:0918:2418:4419:03330321:3322:0322:3323:0323:33
Leicester Tower Street--------06:1606:3106:4607:0107:1607:3107:4608:0108:1608:365106213616:2116:3616:5117:0617:2117:3617:5618:1118:2618:4619:04340421:3422:0422:3423:0423:34
Leicester Nelson Mandela Park--------06:1706:3206:4707:0207:1707:3207:4708:0208:1708:375207223716:2216:3716:5217:0717:2217:3717:5718:1218:2718:4719:05350521:3522:0522:3523:0523:35
Southfields Morrison's--------06:2006:3506:5007:0507:2007:3507:5008:0508:2008:405510254016:2516:4016:5517:1017:2517:4018:0018:1518:3018:5019:08380821:3822:0822:3823:0823:38
Aylestone Freemen's Common--------06:2206:3706:5207:0707:2207:3707:5208:0708:2208:425712274216:2716:4216:5717:1217:2717:4218:0218:1718:3218:5219:09390921:3922:0922:3923:0923:39
Aylestone Road--------06:2206:3706:5207:0707:2207:3707:5208:0708:2208:425712274216:2716:4216:5717:1217:2717:4218:0218:1718:3218:5219:10401021:4022:1022:4023:1023:40
Aylestone Lothair Road--------06:2506:4006:5507:1007:2507:4007:5508:1008:2508:450015304516:3016:4517:0017:1517:3017:4518:0518:2018:3518:5519:12421221:4222:1222:4223:1223:42
Aylestone Recreation Ground--------06:2606:4106:5607:1107:2607:4107:5608:1108:2608:460116314616:3116:4617:0117:1617:3117:4618:0618:2118:3618:5619:13431321:4322:1322:4323:1323:43
Aylestone Wren Close--------06:2806:4306:5807:1307:2807:4307:5808:1308:2808:480318334816:3316:4817:0317:1817:3317:4818:0818:2318:3818:5819:15451521:4522:1522:4523:1523:45
Aylestone Heathcott Road--------06:2806:4306:5807:1307:2807:4307:5808:1408:2908:480318334816:3316:4917:0417:1917:3417:4918:0818:2318:3818:5819:15451521:4522:1522:4523:1523:45
Aylestone Cyprus Road--------06:2906:4406:5907:1407:2907:4407:5908:1508:3008:490419344916:3416:5017:0517:2017:3517:5018:0918:2418:3918:5919:16461621:4622:1622:4623:1623:46
Aylestone Saffron Way--------06:3006:4507:0007:1507:3007:4508:0008:1608:3108:500520355016:3516:5117:0617:2117:3617:5118:1018:2518:4019:0019:16461621:4622:1622:4623:1623:46
Aylestone Broughton Road--------06:3206:4707:0207:1707:3207:4708:0208:1808:3308:520722375216:3716:5317:0817:2317:3817:5318:1218:2718:4219:0219:17471721:4722:1722:4723:1723:47
Eyres Monsell Saffron Crossroads--------06:3306:4807:0307:1807:3307:4808:0308:1908:3408:530823385316:3816:5417:0917:2417:3917:5418:1318:2818:4319:0319:18481821:4822:1822:4823:1823:48
Eyres Monsell Trenant Road--------06:3406:4907:0407:1907:3407:4908:0408:2108:3608:540924395416:3916:5617:1117:2617:4117:5618:1418:2918:4419:0419:19491921:4922:1922:4923:1923:49
Eyres Monsell Grant Way--------06:3506:5007:0507:2007:3507:5008:0508:2208:3708:551025405516:4016:5717:1217:2717:4217:5718:1518:3018:4519:0519:19491921:4922:1922:4923:1923:49
South Wigston Dorset Avenue--------06:3606:5107:0607:2107:3607:5108:0608:2408:3908:561126415616:4116:5917:1417:2917:4417:5918:1618:3118:4619:0619:20502021:5022:2022:5023:2023:50
South Wigston Namur Road--------06:3706:5207:0707:2207:3707:5208:0708:2508:4008:571227425716:4217:0017:1517:3017:4518:0018:1718:3218:4719:0719:21512121:5122:2122:5123:2123:51
South Wigston Tigers Road--------06:3906:5407:0907:2407:3907:5408:0908:2708:4208:591429445916:4417:0217:1717:3217:4718:0218:1918:3418:4919:0919:22522221:5222:2222:5223:2223:52
South Wigston Jasmine Court--------06:4006:5507:1007:2507:4007:5508:1008:2908:4409:001530450016:4517:0417:1917:3417:4918:0418:2018:3518:5019:1019:23532321:5322:2322:5323:2323:53
South Wigston Leopold Street--------06:4106:5607:1107:2607:4107:5608:1108:3008:4509:011631460116:4617:0517:2017:3517:5018:0518:2118:3618:5119:1119:23532321:5322:2322:5323:2323:53
South Wigston South Leicestershire College05:2005:5006:1006:2806:4306:5807:1307:2807:4307:5808:1308:3308:4809:031833480316:4817:0817:2317:3817:5318:0818:2318:3818:5319:1319:25552521:5522:2522:5523:2523:55
South Wigston Lansdowne Grove05:2005:5006:1006:2806:4306:5807:1307:2807:4307:5808:1308:3308:4809:031833480316:4817:0817:2317:3817:5318:0818:2318:3818:5319:1319:25552521:5522:2522:5523:25--
Wigston Magna Guthlaxton College05:2205:5206:1206:3006:4507:0007:1507:3007:4508:0008:1508:3508:5009:052035500516:5017:1017:2517:4017:5518:1018:2518:4018:5519:1519:26562621:5622:2622:5623:26--
Wigston Magna Council Offices05:2305:5306:1306:3106:4607:0107:1607:3107:4608:0108:1608:3608:5109:062136510616:5117:1117:2617:4117:5618:1118:2618:4118:5619:1619:27572721:5722:2722:5723:27--
Wigston Magna Birkett House School05:2405:5406:1406:3206:4707:0207:1707:3207:4708:0208:1708:3708:5209:072237520716:5217:1217:2717:4217:5718:1218:2718:4218:5719:1719:28582821:5822:2822:5823:28--
Wigston Magna Ashton Close05:2505:5506:1506:3306:4807:0307:1807:3307:4808:0308:1808:3808:5309:082338530816:5317:1317:2817:4317:5818:1318:2818:4318:5819:1819:28582821:5822:2822:5823:28--
Wigston Magna Little Hill Shops05:2705:5706:1706:3506:5007:0507:2007:3507:5008:0508:2008:4008:5509:102540551016:5517:1517:3017:4518:0018:1518:3018:4519:0019:2019:30003022:0022:3023:0023:30--
Wigston Magna Durnford Road05:2805:5806:1806:3606:5107:0607:2107:3607:5108:0608:2108:4108:5609:112641561116:5617:1617:3117:4618:01--18:31--19:00--19:30003022:0022:3023:0023:30--
Wigston Magna Georgeham Close05:2905:5906:1906:3706:5207:0707:2207:3707:5208:0708:2208:4208:5709:122742571216:5717:1717:3217:4718:02--18:32--19:01--19:31013122:0122:3123:0123:31--
Wigston Magna Penzance Avenue05:3006:0006:2006:3806:5307:0807:2307:3807:5308:0808:2308:4308:5809:132843581316:5817:1817:3317:4818:03--18:33--19:02--19:32023222:0222:3223:0223:32--
Wigston Magna Davenport Road05:3006:0006:2006:3806:5307:0807:2307:3807:5308:0808:2308:4308:5809:132843581316:5817:1817:3317:4818:03--18:33--19:02--19:32023222:0222:3223:0223:32--
Wigston Magna Homestead Drive----------------------------------------------------19:03--19:33033322:0322:3323:0323:33--
Wigston Harcourt Wigston Cemetery----------------------------------------------------19:04--19:34043422:0422:3423:0423:34--
Wigston Harcourt Herrick Way----------------------------------------------------19:05--19:35053522:0522:3523:0523:35--
Wigston Magna Glaisdale Road----------------------------------------------------19:07--19:37073722:0722:3723:0723:37--
Wigston Magna Kelmarsh Avenue----------------------------------------------------19:07--19:37073722:0722:3723:0723:37--
Wigston Magna Byfield Drive----------------------------------------------------19:08--19:38083822:0822:3823:0823:38--
Wigston Magna Acorn Way----------------------------------------------------19:09--19:39093922:0922:3923:0923:39--
Wigston Magna Clipstone Close----------------------------------------------------19:10--19:40104022:1022:4023:1023:40--
Wigston Magna Ravensthorpe Road----------------------------------------------------19:11--19:41114122:1122:4123:1123:41--
Wigston Magna Car Park05:3306:0306:2306:4106:5607:1107:2607:4107:5608:1108:2608:4609:0109:163146011617:0117:2117:3617:5118:0618:2118:3618:5119:1219:2619:42124222:1222:4223:1223:42--
Wigston Magna County Record Office05:3306:0306:2306:4106:5607:1107:2607:4107:5608:1108:2608:4609:0109:163146011617:0117:2117:3617:5118:06--18:36--19:12--19:42124222:1222:42------
Wigston Magna Ladbrookes05:3406:0406:2406:4206:5707:1207:2707:4207:5708:1208:2708:4709:0209:173247021717:0217:2217:3717:5218:07--18:37--19:13--19:43134322:1322:43------
Wigston Magna Cleveland Road05:3506:0506:2506:4306:5807:1307:2807:4307:5808:1308:2808:4809:0309:183348031817:0317:2317:3817:5318:08--18:38--19:14--19:44144422:1422:44------
Wigston Fields Carlton Drive05:3606:0606:2606:4406:5907:1407:2907:4407:5908:1408:2908:4909:0409:193449041917:0417:2417:3917:5418:09--18:39--19:15--19:45154522:1522:45------
Wigston Fields Sainsbury's05:3806:0806:2806:4607:0107:1607:3107:4608:0108:1608:3108:5109:0609:213651062117:0617:2617:4117:5618:11--18:41--19:17--19:46164622:1622:46------
Knighton Highgate Drive05:3906:0906:2906:4707:0207:1707:3207:4708:0208:1708:3208:5209:0709:223752072217:0717:2717:4217:5718:12--18:42--19:18--19:47174722:1722:47------
Knighton Palmerston Way05:4006:1006:3006:4807:0307:1807:3307:4808:0308:1808:3308:5309:0809:233853082317:0817:2817:4317:5818:13--18:43--19:19--19:48184822:1822:48------
Knighton Overdale Road05:4206:1206:3206:5007:0507:2007:3507:5008:0508:2008:3508:5509:1009:254055102517:1017:3017:4518:0018:15--18:45--19:21--19:50205022:2022:50------
Knighton Muston Gardens05:4306:1306:3306:5107:0607:2107:3607:5108:0608:2108:3608:5609:1109:264156112617:1117:3117:4618:0118:16--18:46--19:22--19:51215122:2122:51------
Leicester Heather Road05:4406:1406:3406:5207:0707:2207:3707:5208:0708:2208:3708:5709:1209:274257122717:1217:3217:4718:0218:17--18:47--19:23--19:52225222:2222:52------
Knighton Fields Houlditch Road05:4406:1406:3406:5207:0707:2207:3707:5208:0708:2208:3708:5709:1209:274257122717:1217:3217:4718:0218:17--18:47--19:23--19:53235322:2322:53------
Leicester TA Centre05:4606:1606:3606:5407:0907:2407:3907:5408:0908:2408:3908:5909:1409:294459142917:1417:3417:4918:0418:19--18:49--19:25--19:54245422:2422:54------
Leicester Westbury Road05:4606:1606:3606:5407:0907:2407:3907:5408:0908:2408:3908:5909:1409:294459142917:1417:3417:4918:0418:19--18:49--19:25--19:55255522:2522:55------
Leicester University Road05:4806:1806:3806:5607:1107:2607:4107:5608:1108:2608:4109:0109:1609:314601163117:1617:3617:5118:0618:21--18:51--19:27--19:57275722:2722:57------
Leicester Wyggeston QE College05:4906:1906:3906:5707:1207:2707:4207:5708:1208:2708:4209:0209:1709:324702173217:1717:3717:5218:0718:22--18:52--19:28--19:58285822:2822:58------
Leicester University05:5006:2006:4006:5807:1307:2807:4307:5908:1408:2908:4409:0309:1809:334803183317:1817:3817:5318:0818:23--18:53--19:29--19:59295922:2922:59------
Southfields Regent Road05:5206:2206:4207:0007:1507:3007:4508:0108:1608:3108:4609:0509:2009:355005203517:2017:4017:5518:1018:25--18:55--19:30--20:00300022:3023:00------
Leicester Saxby Street05:5406:2406:4407:0207:1707:3207:4708:0308:1808:3308:4809:0709:2209:375207223717:2217:4217:5718:1218:27--18:57--19:32--20:02320222:3223:02------
Leicester Prebend Street05:5606:2606:4607:0407:1907:3407:4908:0508:2008:3508:5009:0909:2409:395409243917:2417:4417:5918:1418:29--18:59--19:34--20:04340422:3423:04------
Leicester Rail Station05:5706:2706:4707:0507:2007:3507:5008:0608:2108:3608:5109:1009:2509:405510254017:2517:4518:0018:1518:30--19:00--19:34--20:04340422:3423:04------
Leicester Station Street05:5706:2706:4707:0507:2007:3507:5008:0708:2208:3708:5209:1009:2509:405510254017:2517:4518:0018:1518:30--19:00--19:35--20:05350522:3523:05------
Leicester Charles Street05:5906:2906:4907:0707:2207:3707:5208:0908:2408:3908:5409:1209:2709:425712274217:2717:4718:0218:1718:32--19:02--19:37--20:07370722:3723:07------
Leicester Charles Street--------------08:1108:2608:4108:56------------------------------19:38--20:08380822:3823:08------
Leicester Haymarket Bus Station06:0306:3306:5307:1107:2607:4107:5608:1608:3108:4609:0109:1609:3109:460116314617:3117:5118:0618:2118:36--19:06--19:40--20:10401022:4023:10------

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 47, 47A, 48, 48A service quickly and easily online

Leicester Zone One View Tickets
Leicester and Derby Zone Plus View Tickets