Change Region
Arriva in the Midlands
29, 29A

Leicester to Burton

via Groby, Markfield, Whitwick, Coalville, Ashby-de-la-Zouch and Swadlincote

Back to all services

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops292929292929292929292929292929292929292929292929292929
Leicester St Margaret's Bus Station--06:4007:59--08:53--09:45--10:45--11:45--12:45--13:45--14:45--15:4516:45--17:3518:2519:2020:2021:1522:15
Frog Island Pasture Lane--06:4108:00--08:54--09:46--10:46--11:46--12:46--13:46--14:46--15:4616:46--17:3618:2619:2120:2121:1622:16
Frog Island The New Joiners--06:4108:00--08:54--09:46--10:46--11:46--12:46--13:46--14:46--15:4616:46--17:3618:2619:2120:2121:1622:16
Frog Island Slater Street--06:4208:01--08:55--09:47--10:47--11:47--12:47--13:47--14:47--15:4716:47--17:3718:2719:2220:2221:1722:17
Frog Island Dunton Street--06:4308:02--08:56--09:48--10:48--11:48--12:48--13:48--14:48--15:4816:48--17:3818:2819:2320:2321:1822:18
Leicester Fosse Road Corner--06:4408:03--08:57--09:49--10:49--11:49--12:49--13:49--14:49--15:4916:49--17:3918:2819:2320:2321:1822:18
Leicester Garland Crescent--06:4508:04--08:58--09:50--10:50--11:50--12:50--13:50--14:50--15:5016:50--17:4018:3019:2520:2521:2022:20
Leicester Frith Mary Road--06:4608:05--08:59--09:51--10:51--11:51--12:51--13:51--14:51--15:5116:51--17:4118:3019:2520:2521:2022:20
Leicester Frith Darlington Road--06:4708:06--09:00--09:52--10:52--11:52--12:52--13:52--14:52--15:5216:52--17:4218:3119:2620:2621:2122:21
Leicester Frith Heathley Park Drive--06:4708:06--09:00--09:52--10:52--11:52--12:52--13:52--14:52--15:5216:52--17:4218:3219:2720:2721:2222:22
Leicester Frith Gilroes Cemetery--06:4808:07--09:01--09:53--10:53--11:53--12:53--13:53--14:53--15:5316:53--17:4318:3219:2720:2721:2222:22
Leicester Glenfield Hospital--06:4908:08--09:02--09:54--10:54--11:54--12:54--13:54--14:54--15:5416:54--17:4418:3319:2820:2821:2322:23
Glenfield Frith Drive--06:5008:09--09:03--09:55--10:55--11:55--12:55--13:55--14:55--15:5516:55--17:4518:3419:2920:2921:2422:24
Glenfield County Hall--06:5208:11--09:05--09:57--10:57--11:57--12:57--13:57--14:57--15:5716:57--17:4718:3619:3120:3121:2622:26
Glenfield Gynsill Lane--06:5208:11--09:05--09:57--10:57--11:57--12:57--13:57--14:57--15:5716:57--17:4718:3619:3120:3121:2622:26
Glenfield Overdale Avenue--06:5408:13--09:07--09:59--10:59--11:59--12:59--13:59--14:59--15:5916:59--17:4918:3819:3320:3321:2822:28
Groby Marina Drive--06:5508:14--09:08--10:00--11:00--12:00--13:00--14:00--15:00--16:0017:00--17:5018:3919:3420:3421:2922:29
Groby Marston Drive--06:5508:14--09:08--10:00--11:00--12:00--13:00--14:00--15:00--16:0017:00--17:5018:3919:3420:3421:2922:29
Groby Pymm Ley Lane--06:5608:15--09:09--10:01--11:01--12:01--13:01--14:01--15:01--16:0117:01--17:5118:4019:3520:3521:3022:30
Groby Stamford Arms--06:5708:16--09:10--10:02--11:02--12:02--13:02--14:02--15:02--16:0217:02--17:5218:4119:3620:3621:3122:31
Groby Lena Drive--06:5908:18--09:12--10:04--11:04--12:04--13:04--14:04--15:04--16:0417:04--17:5418:4319:3820:3821:3322:33
Groby Quarry House--06:5908:18--09:12--10:04--11:04--12:04--13:04--14:04--15:04--16:0417:04--17:5418:4319:3820:3821:3322:33
Markfield Field Head Hotel--07:0308:22--09:16--10:08--11:08--12:08--13:08--14:08--15:08--16:0817:08--17:5818:4719:4220:4221:3722:37
Markfield Cemetery--07:0408:23--09:17--10:09--11:09--12:09--13:09--14:09--15:09--16:0917:09--17:5918:4819:4320:4321:3822:38
Markfield Meadow Lane--07:0408:23--09:17--10:09--11:09--12:09--13:09--14:09--15:09--16:0917:09--17:5918:4819:4320:4321:3822:38
Markfield Bradgate Road--07:0408:23--09:17--10:09--11:09--12:09--13:09--14:09--15:09--16:0917:09--17:5918:4819:4320:4321:3822:38
Markfield Linford Crescent--07:0508:24--09:18--10:10--11:10--12:10--13:10--14:10--15:10--16:1017:10--18:0018:4919:4420:4421:3922:39
Markfield The Chase--07:0508:24--09:18--10:10--11:10--12:10--13:10--14:10--15:10--16:1017:10--18:0018:4919:4420:4421:3922:39
Markfield Croftway--07:0608:25--09:19--10:11--11:11--12:11--13:11--14:11--15:11--16:1117:11--18:0118:5019:4520:4521:4022:40
Markfield The Green--07:0608:25--09:19--10:11--11:11--12:11--13:11--14:11--15:11--16:1117:11--18:0118:5019:4520:4521:4022:40
Markfield Co-op--07:0708:26--09:20--10:12--11:12--12:12--13:12--14:12--15:12--16:1217:12--18:0218:5119:4620:4621:4122:41
Markfield Park Avenue--07:0708:26--09:20--10:12--11:12--12:12--13:12--14:12--15:12--16:1217:12--18:0218:5119:4620:4621:4122:41
Markfield Upland Drive--07:0708:26--09:20--10:12--11:12--12:12--13:12--14:12--15:12--16:1217:12--18:0218:5119:4620:4621:4122:41
Markfield Main Street--07:0808:27--09:21--10:13--11:13--12:13--13:13--14:13--15:13--16:1317:13--18:0318:5219:4720:4721:4222:42
Markfield Hill Lane--07:0808:27--09:21--10:13--11:13--12:13--13:13--14:13--15:13--16:1317:13--18:0318:5219:4720:4721:4222:42
Markfield Cliffe Hill Farm--07:0908:28--09:22--10:14--11:14--12:14--13:14--14:14--15:14--16:1417:14--18:0418:5319:4820:4821:4322:43
Markfield Services--07:1008:29--09:23--10:15--11:15--12:15--13:15--14:15--15:15--16:1517:15--18:0518:5419:4920:4921:4422:44
Billa Barra Flying Horse--07:1108:30--09:24--10:16--11:16--12:16--13:16--14:16--15:16--16:1617:16--18:0618:5519:5020:5021:4522:45
Billa Barra Upton & Sons--07:1108:31--09:25--10:17--11:17--12:17--13:17--14:17--15:17--16:1717:17--18:0618:5519:5020:5021:4522:45
Billa Barra Lane--07:1208:31--09:25--10:17--11:17--12:17--13:17--14:17--15:17--16:1717:17--18:0718:5619:5120:5121:4622:46
Bardon Charnwood Arms--07:1308:33--09:27--10:19--11:19--12:19--13:19--14:19--15:19--16:1917:19--18:0818:5719:5220:5221:4722:47
Whitwick George Street05:5607:2808:44--09:38--10:30--11:30--12:30--13:30--14:30--15:30--16:3017:30--18:2319:1220:0321:0321:5822:58
Whitwick Ferrers Road05:5707:2908:45--09:39--10:31--11:31--12:31--13:31--14:31--15:31--16:3117:31--18:2419:1320:0421:0421:5922:59
Whitwick Day Nursery05:5807:3008:46--09:40--10:32--11:32--12:32--13:32--14:32--15:32--16:3217:32--18:2519:1420:0521:0522:0023:00
Whitwick Church Lane05:5807:3008:46--09:40--10:32--11:32--12:32--13:32--14:32--15:32--16:3217:32--18:2519:1420:0521:0522:0023:00
Whitwick Pares Close05:5807:3008:46--09:40--10:32--11:32--12:32--13:32--14:32--15:32--16:3217:32--18:2519:1420:0521:0522:0023:00
New Swannington Brooks Lane05:5907:3108:47--09:41--10:33--11:33--12:33--13:33--14:33--15:33--16:3317:33--18:2619:1520:0621:0622:0123:01
New Swannington Howe Court06:0007:3208:48--09:42--10:34--11:34--12:34--13:34--14:34--15:34--16:3417:34--18:2719:1620:0721:0722:0223:02
New Swannington Church Lane06:0007:3208:48--09:42--10:34--11:34--12:34--13:34--14:34--15:34--16:3417:34--18:2719:1620:0721:0722:0223:02
New Swannington Church Lane06:0107:3308:49--09:43--10:35--11:35--12:35--13:35--14:35--15:35--16:3517:35--18:2819:1720:0821:0822:0323:03
New Swannington Spring Lane06:0107:3308:49--09:43--10:35--11:35--12:35--13:35--14:35--15:35--16:3517:35--18:2819:1720:0821:0822:0323:03
Coalville Stephenson College06:0207:3408:50--09:44--10:36--11:36--12:36--13:36--14:36--15:36--16:3617:36--18:2919:1820:0921:0922:0423:04
Coalville Comet Way06:0307:3508:51--09:45--10:37--11:37--12:37--13:37--14:37--15:37--16:3717:37--18:3019:1920:1021:1022:0523:05
Coalville Albert Road06:0507:3708:53--09:47--10:39--11:39--12:39--13:39--14:39--15:39--16:3917:39--18:3219:2120:1221:1222:0723:07
Coalville Ford Garage06:0507:3708:53--09:47--10:39--11:39--12:39--13:39--14:39--15:39--16:3917:39--18:3219:2120:1221:1222:0723:07
Coalville Family Centre06:0607:3808:54--09:48--10:40--11:40--12:40--13:40--14:40--15:40--16:4017:40--18:3319:2220:1321:1322:0823:08
Coalville Memorial Square------08:5009:4909:5010:4110:5011:4111:5012:4112:5013:4113:5014:4114:5015:4115:5016:41--16:50------------
Coalville Snibston Discovery Park------08:50--09:50--10:50--11:50--12:50--13:50--14:50--15:50----16:50------------
Coalville Ravenstone Road------08:51--09:51--10:51--11:51--12:51--13:51--14:51--15:51----16:51------------
Coalville Belmont Drive------08:51--09:51--10:51--11:51--12:51--13:51--14:51--15:51----16:51------------
Coalville Swannington Road------08:52--09:52--10:52--11:52--12:52--13:52--14:52--15:52----16:52------------
Swannington Hoo Ash------08:52--09:52--10:52--11:52--12:52--13:52--14:52--15:52----16:52------------
Swannington Railway------08:53--09:53--10:53--11:53--12:53--13:53--14:53--15:53----16:53------------
Swannington New Close------08:53--09:53--10:53--11:53--12:53--13:53--14:53--15:53----16:53------------
Swannington Spring Lane------08:54--09:54--10:54--11:54--12:54--13:54--14:54--15:54----16:54------------
Swannington Burton Lane------08:55--09:55--10:55--11:55--12:55--13:55--14:55--15:55----16:55------------
Swannington Manor Farm------08:55--09:55--10:55--11:55--12:55--13:55--14:55--15:55----16:55------------
Swannington Jeffcoats Lane------08:56--09:56--10:56--11:56--12:56--13:56--14:56--15:56----16:56------------
Swannington Windmill Hill------08:56--09:56--10:56--11:56--12:56--13:56--14:56--15:56----16:56------------
Swannington Nottingham Road------08:57--09:57--10:57--11:57--12:57--13:57--14:57--15:57----16:57------------
Coleorton George Inn------08:58--09:58--10:58--11:58--12:58--13:58--14:58--15:58----16:58------------
Coleorton The Moor------08:59--09:59--10:59--11:59--12:59--13:59--14:59--15:59----16:59------------
Coleorton School------09:00--10:00--11:00--12:00--13:00--14:00--15:00--16:00----17:00------------
Coleorton Loughborough Road------09:00--10:00--11:00--12:00--13:00--14:00--15:00--16:00----17:00------------
Coleorton The Cedars------09:01--10:01--11:01--12:01--13:01--14:01--15:01--16:01----17:01------------
Ashby-de-la-Zouch Birch Road------09:06--10:06--11:06--12:06--13:06--14:06--15:06--16:06----17:06------------
Ashby-de-la-Zouch School------09:06--10:06--11:06--12:06--13:06--14:06--15:06--16:06----17:06------------
Ashby-de-la-Zouch North Street------09:07--10:07--11:07--12:07--13:07--14:07--15:07--16:07----17:07------------
Ashby-de-la-Zouch Market Street------09:08--10:08--11:08--12:08--13:08--14:08--15:08--16:08----17:08------------
Ashby-de-la-Zouch Churchside Walk------09:08--10:08--11:08--12:08--13:08--14:08--15:08--16:08----17:08------------
Ashby-de-la-Zouch Cemetery------09:09--10:09--11:09--12:09--13:09--14:09--15:09--16:09----17:09------------
Ashby-de-la-Zouch Highfields Close------09:09--10:09--11:09--12:09--13:09--14:09--15:09--16:09----17:09------------
Ashby-de-la-Zouch Abbey Drive------09:10--10:10--11:10--12:10--13:10--14:10--15:10--16:10----17:10------------
Ashby-de-la-Zouch Whitehouse Farm------09:10--10:10--11:10--12:10--13:10--14:10--15:10--16:10----17:10------------
Ashby-de-la-Zouch Blackberry Cottge------09:11--10:11--11:11--12:11--13:11--14:11--15:11--16:11----17:11------------
Norris Hill Dorset Drive------09:13--10:13--11:13--12:13--13:13--14:13--15:13--16:13----17:13------------
Norris Hill Woodlands Way------09:14--10:14--11:14--12:14--13:14--14:14--15:14--16:14----17:14------------
Blackfordby Main Street------09:16--10:16--11:16--12:16--13:16--14:16--15:16--16:16----17:16------------
Blackfordby Boothorpe Lane------09:17--10:17--11:17--12:17--13:17--14:17--15:17--16:17----17:17------------
Woodville Butt Lane------09:19--10:19--11:19--12:19--13:19--14:19--15:19--16:19----17:19------------
Woodville Blacksmiths Lane------09:20--10:20--11:20--12:20--13:20--14:20--15:20--16:20----17:20------------
Woodville Toll Gate------09:21--10:21--11:21--12:21--13:21--14:21--15:21--16:21----17:21------------
Woodville Frederick Street------09:21--10:21--11:21--12:21--13:21--14:21--15:21--16:21----17:21------------
Woodville Woodhouse Street------09:22--10:22--11:22--12:22--13:22--14:22--15:22--16:22----17:22------------
Swadlincote Ski Centre------09:23--10:23--11:23--12:23--13:23--14:23--15:23--16:23----17:23------------
Swadlincote Civic Way------09:24--10:24--11:24--12:24--13:24--14:24--15:24--16:24----17:24------------
Swadlincote Bus Station------09:25--10:25--11:25--12:25--13:25--14:25--15:25--16:25----17:25------------
Swadlincote Darklands Road------09:26--10:26--11:26--12:26--13:26--14:26--15:26--16:26----17:26------------
Swadlincote Catholic Club------09:27--10:27--11:27--12:27--13:27--14:27--15:27--16:27----17:27------------
Swadlincote Boardmans Hill------09:27--10:27--11:27--12:27--13:27--14:27--15:27--16:27----17:27------------
Newhall Royal Oak------09:28--10:28--11:28--12:28--13:28--14:28--15:28--16:28----17:28------------
Newhall Abbotts Road------09:29--10:29--11:29--12:29--13:29--14:29--15:29--16:29----17:29------------
Newhall George Inn------09:29--10:29--11:29--12:29--13:29--14:29--15:29--16:29----17:29------------
Newhall Hill Street------09:30--10:30--11:30--12:30--13:30--14:30--15:30--16:30----17:30------------
Newhall Village Hall------09:31--10:31--11:31--12:31--13:31--14:31--15:31--16:31----17:31------------
Newhall Park------09:31--10:31--11:31--12:31--13:31--14:31--15:31--16:31----17:31------------
Newhall Chesterfield Avenue------09:32--10:32--11:32--12:32--13:32--14:32--15:32--16:32----17:32------------
Newhall Park Road------09:32--10:32--11:32--12:32--13:32--14:32--15:32--16:32----17:32------------
Newhall Watery Lane------09:33--10:33--11:33--12:33--13:33--14:33--15:33--16:33----17:33------------
Newhall Woodview Road------09:34--10:34--11:34--12:34--13:34--14:34--15:34--16:34----17:34------------
Stanton White Horse------09:37--10:37--11:37--12:37--13:37--14:37--15:37--16:37----17:37------------
Stanton Woodland Road------09:38--10:38--11:38--12:38--13:38--14:38--15:38--16:38----17:38------------
Stanton Happy Chef------09:40--10:40--11:40--12:40--13:40--14:40--15:40--16:40----17:40------------
Edge Hill Bretlands Way------09:41--10:41--11:41--12:41--13:41--14:41--15:41--16:41----17:41------------
Edge Hill House no. 109------09:41--10:41--11:41--12:41--13:41--14:41--15:41--16:41----17:41------------
Edge Hill Bluestone Lane------09:42--10:42--11:42--12:42--13:42--14:42--15:42--16:42----17:42------------
Stapenhill Stanton Road Baptist Church------09:43--10:43--11:43--12:43--13:43--14:43--15:43--16:43----17:43------------
Stapenhill Woods Lane------09:44--10:44--11:44--12:44--13:44--14:44--15:44--16:44----17:44------------
Stapenhill Main Street------09:45--10:45--11:45--12:45--13:45--14:45--15:45--16:45----17:45------------
Burton upon Trent Bond Street------09:48--10:48--11:48--12:48--13:48--14:48--15:48--16:48----17:48------------
Burton upon Trent New Street------09:50--10:50--11:50--12:50--13:50--14:50--15:50--16:50----17:50------------
Bardon Amazon05:4507:17--------------------------------------18:1219:01--------
Bardon Amazon05:4507:17--------------------------------------18:1219:01--------
Bardon DHL05:4707:1908:35--09:29--10:21--11:21--12:21--13:21--14:21--15:21--16:2117:21--18:1419:0319:5420:5421:4922:49
Bardon Birch Tree05:4807:2008:36--09:30--10:22--11:22--12:22--13:22--14:22--15:22--16:2217:22--18:1519:0419:5520:5521:5022:50
Coalville Bardon Close05:4907:2108:37--09:31--10:23--11:23--12:23--13:23--14:23--15:23--16:2317:23--18:1619:0519:5620:5621:5122:51
Coalville Club Car Park05:4907:2208:37--09:31--10:23--11:23--12:23--13:23--14:23--15:23--16:2317:23--18:1719:0619:5620:5621:5122:51
Coalville Beech Tree Road05:5007:2208:38--09:32--10:24--11:24--12:24--13:24--14:24--15:24--16:2417:24--18:1719:0619:5720:5721:5222:52
Coalville Youth Centre05:5007:2208:38--09:32--10:24--11:24--12:24--13:24--14:24--15:24--16:2417:24--18:1719:0619:5720:5721:5222:52
Coalville Woodhouse Road05:5107:2308:38--09:32--10:24--11:24--12:24--13:24--14:24--15:24--16:2417:24--18:1819:0719:5820:5821:5322:53
Coalville Charnborough Road05:5107:2308:39--09:33--10:25--11:25--12:25--13:25--14:25--15:25--16:2517:25--18:1819:0719:5820:5821:5322:53
Coalville Smith Crescent05:5207:2408:40--09:34--10:26--11:26--12:26--13:26--14:26--15:26--16:2617:26--18:1919:0819:5920:5921:5422:54
Coalville Greenhill Road05:5207:2408:40--09:34--10:26--11:26--12:26--13:26--14:26--15:26--16:2617:26--18:1919:0819:5920:5921:5422:54
Coalville Cricket Ground05:5307:2508:41--09:35--10:27--11:27--12:27--13:27--14:27--15:27--16:2717:27--18:2019:0920:0021:0021:5522:55
Coalville Blackwood05:5307:2508:41--09:35--10:27--11:27--12:27--13:27--14:27--15:27--16:2717:27--18:2019:0920:0021:0021:5522:55
Whitwick Tressall Road05:5407:2608:42--09:36--10:28--11:28--12:28--13:28--14:28--15:28--16:2817:28--18:2119:1020:0121:0121:5622:56
Whitwick Torrington Avenue05:5507:2708:43--09:37--10:29--11:29--12:29--13:29--14:29--15:29--16:2917:29--18:2219:1120:0221:0221:5722:57
Whitwick Petersfield Road05:5507:2708:43--09:37--10:29--11:29--12:29--13:29--14:29--15:29--16:2917:29--18:2219:1120:0221:0221:5722:57
Whitwick Rosslyn Road05:5607:2808:44--09:38--10:30--11:30--12:30--13:30--14:30--15:30--16:3017:30--18:2319:1220:0321:0321:5822:58
Coalville Memorial Square06:0707:3908:55--------------------------------17:41--18:3419:2320:1421:1422:0923:09

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 29, 29A service quickly and easily online

Leicester Zone One View Tickets
Leicester Zone Two View Tickets
Leicester and Derby Zone Plus View Tickets

Service updates