Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
77X, 771, 772, 773, 774, 775, 776

West Malling to Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells schools

via Kings Hill, Mereworth, Hadlow and Tonbridge

Back to all services

Service Overview

Changes to buses between Kings Hill and Tonbridge schools from 1st September

There will be some changes to the times of buses between Kings Hill and Tonbridge schools to give quicker journey times and to better match arrival and departure times to school start and finish times. Most buses will also be renumbered in a series between 771 and 776. For more info, go here. To see a map of the school services, click here.

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council. Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Download and print our Services 77X/771 to 776 timetable leaflet

You can download here our Services 77X/771 to 776 timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops7711 77X1 7761 7741 7751
Tunbridge Wells Bennett Memorial School Grounds------15:4515:45
Tunbridge Wells Culverden Park------15:4715:47
Tunbridge Wells Railway Station----15:31----
Tunbridge Wells War Memorial----15:32----
Tunbridge Wells Grosvenor Road----15:33----
St John's Woodbury Park Road----15:3615:5115:51
St John's Culverden Down----15:3715:5315:53
St John's Beltring Road----15:3915:5515:55
St John's East Cliff Road----15:4015:5515:55
St John's TA Centre----15:4115:5715:57
St John's Southfields Park----15:4315:5815:58
Southborough Library----15:4516:0016:00
Southborough Hythe Close----15:4616:0116:01
Southborough Sheffield Road----15:4816:0316:03
Southborough The Fountain----15:5016:0516:05
Southborough Birchwood Avenue----15:5016:0516:05
Southborough Bidborough Corner----15:5216:0716:07
Southborough Hangmans Hill----15:5316:0816:08
Tonbridge Baltic Road----15:5616:1116:11
Tonbridge Springwell Road----15:5716:1216:12
Tonbridge Weald of Kent School15:5015:54------
Tonbridge Goldsmid Road15:51--------
Tonbridge Lavender Hill15:53--------
Tonbridge Quarry Hill Parade15:59--15:5816:1316:13
Tonbridge High Street16:01--16:0216:1716:17
Tonbridge Castle16:03--16:0616:2116:21
Tonbridge Bordyke16:05----16:23--
Tonbridge Mitre Court16:06----16:24--
Tonbridge School----16:08--16:23
Cage Green Uridge Road----16:09--16:24
Cage Green Greyhound House----16:10--16:25
Cage Green Pinnacles----16:12--16:27
Cage Green Road----16:12--16:27
Trench Wood Denbeigh Drive----16:14--16:29
Higham Wood Cavendish Close----16:14--16:29
Higham Wood Reynolds Close----16:15--16:30
Higham Wood Lawrence Road----16:15--16:30
Higham Wood Turner Road----16:16--16:31
Higham Wood Hunt Road----16:16--16:31
Higham Wood Methodist Church----16:16--16:31
Higham Wood Martin Hardie Way----16:17--16:32
Higham Wood Romney Way----16:17--16:32
Higham Wood Tilebarn Corner----16:18--16:33
Tonbridge Vauxhall Inn--15:55------
Tonbridge Crabapple Road--16:01------
Tonbridge Cannon Lane16:0816:03--16:26--
Cage Green Yardley Park Road16:0916:03--16:27--
Higham Wood The Ridgeway16:1016:04--16:28--
Higham Wood Higham Lane16:1216:05--16:30--
Higham Wood Old Hadlow Road16:1216:0516:1816:3016:33
Higham Wood Orchard Drive16:1416:0616:1916:3216:34
Higham Wood Estridge Way16:1616:0716:2116:3416:36
Higham Wood Great Fish Hall16:1616:0716:2116:3416:36
Higham Wood Three Elm Lane16:1716:0816:2216:3516:37
Higham Wood Brown Jug Corner16:1816:0916:2316:3616:38
Hadlow Ashes Lane16:2016:1116:2516:3816:40
Hadlow College16:2016:1116:2516:3816:40
Hadlow The Maltings16:2116:1216:2616:3916:41
Hadlow Square16:2216:1316:2716:4016:42
Hadlow Great Elms16:2216:13--16:4016:42
Hadlow Cemetery Lane16:2216:13--16:4016:42
Hadlow Lonewood Way16:2216:14--16:4016:42
Mereworth School16:2616:18--16:4316:45
Mereworth Filling Station16:2716:19--16:4416:46
Mereworth Village Hall16:2816:19--16:4516:47
Kings Hill Typhoon Road16:3316:24--16:5016:52
Kings Hill Gibson Drive16:3416:25--16:5116:53
Kings Hill Forest Way16:3616:27--16:5316:55
Kings Hill Melrose Avenue16:3816:29--16:5616:58
Kings Hill Bovarde Avenue16:4016:31--16:5817:00
Kings Hill Baxter Way16:4116:32--16:5917:01
Kings Hill Asda16:4416:35--17:0217:04
West Malling King Hill16:4616:38--17:04--
St Leonard's Street Teston Road16:4716:39--17:05--
St Leonard's Street Manor Park Country Park16:4816:41--17:06--
West Malling High Street16:5016:43--17:08--

1Term Time Only

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 77X, 771, 772, 773, 774, 775, 776 service quickly and easily online

Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells View Tickets

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time