Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
77, 147, 148, 148A

Kings Hill to Tunbridge Wells

via Mereworth, Hadlow and Tonbridge

Back to all services

Service Overview

Some buses will be renumbered from 12th March 2018

As part of a programme to simplify the numbers of buses serving Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells schools, the folowing Arriva buses will be renumbered:

- 77 will become 77B

- 147 buses serving Bennett Memorial School will become 147B

- The morning 148 bus to Hayesbrook School will become 77C and the afternoon 148 bus back from Weald of Kent School to West Malling will become 77A.

 

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops1481 1471 148a1 771 1471
Tonbridge Weald of Kent School15:50--15:58----
Tonbridge Goldsmid Road15:51--15:59----
Tonbridge Lavender Hill15:52--16:00----
Tunbridge Wells Bennett Memorial School------15:4515:45
Tunbridge Wells Culverden Park------15:4615:45
Tunbridge Wells Railway Station--15:31------
Tunbridge Wells War Memorial--15:32------
Tunbridge Wells Grosvenor Road--15:34------
St John's London Road Arriva Depot--15:38------
St John's Culverden Down--15:38--15:4815:45
St John's Beltring Road--15:39--15:5015:47
St John's East Cliff Road--15:40--15:5115:49
St John's TA Centre--15:41--15:5315:51
St John's Southfields Park--15:43--15:5515:55
Southborough Library--15:45--15:5715:57
Southborough Victoria Hall--15:45--15:5715:57
Southborough Sheffield Road--15:48--16:0016:00
Southborough The Fountain--15:50--16:0216:02
Southborough Birchwood Avenue--15:50--16:0216:02
Southborough Bidborough Corner--15:52--16:0416:04
Southborough Hangmans Hill--15:53--16:0516:05
Tonbridge Baltic Road--15:56--16:0816:08
Tonbridge Springwell Road--15:57--16:0916:09
Tonbridge Quarry Hill Parade15:5415:5816:0316:1016:10
Tonbridge Railway Station15:5515:5916:0316:1116:11
Tonbridge High Street15:5716:0116:0416:1316:13
Tonbridge Castle16:03--------
Tonbridge Castle--16:0616:0716:1816:18
Tonbridge Bordyke16:04----16:19--
Tonbridge Mitre Court16:06----16:21--
Tonbridge Cannon Lane16:08----16:23--
Cage Green Yardley Park Road16:09----16:24--
Higham Wood The Ridgeway16:10----16:25--
Higham Wood Higham Lane16:12----16:27--
Tonbridge School--16:0816:09--16:20
Cage Green Uridge Road--16:0916:10--16:21
Cage Green Greyhound House--16:1016:11--16:22
Cage Green The Pinnacles----16:13----
Cage Green Penruddocke House----16:13----
Cage Green St Philip's Church----16:14----
Cage Green Winchester Road----16:14----
Higham Wood Hopgarden Road----16:15----
Higham Wood Dodd Road----16:16----
Cage Green The Pinnacles--16:12----16:24
Cage Green Road--16:12----16:24
Trench Wood Denbeigh Drive--16:14----16:26
Higham Wood Cavendish Close--16:14----16:26
Higham Wood Reynolds Close--16:15----16:27
Higham Wood Lawrence Road--16:15----16:27
Higham Wood Turner Road--16:16----16:28
Higham Wood Hunt Road--16:16----16:28
Higham Wood Martin Hardie Way--16:17----16:29
Higham Wood Tilebarn Corner--16:1816:17--16:30
Higham Wood Old Hadlow Road16:1216:1816:1716:2716:30
Higham Wood Orchard Drive16:1416:2016:1816:2916:32
Higham Wood Estridge Way16:1616:2116:2016:3116:33
Higham Wood Great Fish Hall16:1616:2116:2016:3116:33
Higham Wood Three Elm Lane16:1716:2216:2116:3216:34
Higham Wood Brown Jug Corner16:1816:2216:2216:3316:35
Hadlow Ashes Lane16:2016:2416:2416:3516:37
Hadlow College16:2116:2516:2516:3616:38
Hadlow The Maltings16:2116:2516:2516:3616:38
Hadlow Square16:22--16:2616:3716:39
Hadlow Great Elms16:22--16:2616:3716:39
Hadlow Cemetery Lane16:22--16:2616:3716:40
Hadlow Lonewood Way16:23--16:2716:3816:40
Mereworth School16:27--16:3116:4216:47
Mereworth Filling Station16:28--16:3216:4316:48
Mereworth Village Hall16:28--16:3216:43--
Mereworth Crossroads16:29--16:33----
Kings Hill Typhoon Road16:33--16:3716:4816:52
Kings Hill Gibson Drive16:34--16:3816:4916:58
Kings Hill Forest Way16:36--16:4016:5116:58
Kings Hill Melrose Avenue16:38--16:4216:5316:58
Kings Hill Bovarde Avenue16:40--16:4416:5516:59
Kings Hill Baxter Way16:41--16:4516:5616:59
Kings Hill Silver Ball Roundabout--------16:59
Kings Hill CAF Offices--------16:59
Kings Hill Kimberly Clark--------17:01
Kings Hill Asda16:44--16:4816:5917:03
Kings Hill Tower View16:45--------
West Malling King Hill16:46----17:01--
St Leonard's Street Teston Road16:47--------
St Leonard's Street Manor Park Country Park16:49----17:04--
West Malling High Street16:50----17:05--
Hadlow Rose and Crown--16:27------

1Term Time Only

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 77, 147, 148, 148A service quickly and easily online

Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells View Tickets
South East View Tickets

Service updates

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.