Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
77, 147, 148, 148A

Kings Hill to Tunbridge Wells

via Mereworth, Hadlow and Tonbridge

Back to all services

Service Overview

Some buses will be renumbered from 12th March 2018

As part of a programme to simplify the numbers of buses serving Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells schools, the folowing Arriva buses will be renumbered:

- 77 will become 77B

- 147 buses serving Bennett Memorial School will become 147B

- The morning 148 bus to Hayesbrook School will become 77C and the afternoon 148 bus back from Weald of Kent School to West Malling will become 77A.

 

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops1471 1471 771 148a1 1481
West Malling High Street--------07:22
West Malling High Street----06:50----
St Leonard's Street Manor Park Country Park----06:51--07:23
St Leonard's Street----06:51--07:23
St Leonard's Street Teston Road--------07:24
West Malling King Hill--------07:25
West Malling King Hill----06:53----
Kings Hill Tower View----06:54--07:26
Kings Hill Asda--06:4906:5607:0307:28
Kings Hill Baxter Way----06:5807:0607:30
Kings Hill Bovarde Avenue--06:5307:0007:0907:32
Kings Hill Melrose Avenue----07:0107:1007:33
Kings Hill Forest Way----07:0407:1307:36
Kings Hill Kimberly Clark--06:57------
Kings Hill CAF Offices--06:58------
Kings Hill Silver Ball Roundabout--06:59------
Kings Hill Gibson Drive--07:0007:0707:1607:39
Kings Hill Typhoon Road--07:0207:0907:1807:41
Mereworth Crossroads------07:2307:46
Mereworth Church--07:0707:1407:2307:46
Mereworth Filling Station--07:0907:1607:2507:48
Mereworth School--07:0907:1607:2507:48
Hadlow Common Road------07:32--
Hadlow Cemetery Lane--07:1607:2307:3207:55
Hadlow Great Elms--07:1707:2407:3307:56
Hadlow Square--07:1807:2507:3407:57
Hadlow The Maltings--07:1807:2507:3407:57
Hadlow College--07:1907:2607:3507:58
Hadlow Ashes Lane--07:2007:2807:3708:00
Higham Wood Brown Jug Corner--07:2307:3107:4008:03
Higham Wood Three Elm Lane--07:2407:3307:4208:05
Higham Wood Great Fish Hall--07:2507:3407:4308:06
Higham Wood Estridge Way--07:2707:3607:4508:08
Tonbridge Castle07:4807:5007:5307:58--
Tonbridge Quarry Hill Parade------08:04--
Tonbridge Goldsmid Road------08:10--
Tonbridge Weald of Kent School------08:1308:20
Higham Wood Orchard Drive--07:2907:3707:45--
Higham Wood Higham Lane----07:40----
Higham Wood The Ridgeway----07:42----
Cage Green Yardley Park Road----07:44----
Tonbridge Cannon Lane----07:45----
Tonbridge Mitre Court----07:47----
Tonbridge Bordyke----07:50----
Higham Wood Tilebarn Corner07:3007:32--07:46--
Higham Wood Romney Way07:3007:32--07:46--
Higham Wood Hopgarden Road------07:47--
Cage Green Winchester Road------07:47--
Cage Green St Philip's Church------07:47--
Cage Green Penruddocke House------07:48--
Higham Wood Martin Hardie Way07:3207:34------
Higham Wood Methodist Church07:3207:34------
Higham Wood Hunt Road07:3307:35------
Higham Wood Turner Road07:3307:35------
Higham Wood Higham School Road07:3307:35------
Higham Wood Raeburn Close07:3407:36------
Higham Wood Darwin Drive07:3407:36------
Trench Wood Whistler Road07:3607:38------
Trench Wood Denbeigh Drive07:3607:38------
Cage Green White Cottage Road07:3707:39------
Cage Green The Pinnacles07:3907:41--07:49--
Cage Green Greyhound House07:4007:42--07:50--
Cage Green Uridge Road07:4207:44--07:52--
Tonbridge School07:4507:47--07:55--
Tonbridge High Street07:5007:5207:55----
Tonbridge Quarry Hill Parade07:5307:5507:58----
Tonbridge Springwell Road07:5407:5607:59----
Tonbridge Baltic Road07:5407:5607:59----
Tonbridge Mabledon07:5607:5808:01----
Southborough Hangmans Hill07:5808:0008:03----
Southborough Bidborough Corner07:5908:0108:04----
Southborough Birchwood Avenue08:0008:0208:05----
Southborough The Fountain08:0208:0408:07----
Southborough Sheffield Road08:0308:0508:08----
Southborough Victoria Hall08:0508:0708:10----
Southborough Library08:0608:0808:11----
St John's Tunbridge Wells Boys' Grammar School08:0808:1008:13----
St John's YMCA08:0908:1108:14----
St John's East Cliff Road08:1008:1208:15----
St John's The Skinners' School08:1108:1308:16----
St John's Church08:1308:1508:18----
St John's London Road Arriva Depot08:1408:1608:19----
Tunbridge Wells Grosvenor Road08:15--------
Tunbridge Wells Meadow Road08:16--------
Tunbridge Wells Royal Victoria Place08:18--------
Tunbridge Wells War Memorial08:19--------
Tunbridge Wells Railway Station08:21--------
Tunbridge Wells Bennett Memorial School--08:2308:26----

1Term Time Only

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 77, 147, 148, 148A service quickly and easily online

Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells View Tickets
South East View Tickets

Service updates

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.