Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
668, 694

Chalk to Rochester Grammar Schools

via Higham, Salters Cross, Strood and Rochester

Back to all services

Service Overview

Revised times for some buses serving the Medway Towns from 11th May 2019

We will be revising the times of several services in the Medway Towns to improve reliability and the section of route between Chatham, Dockside Outlet Centre, the Universities at Medway and Gillingham Strand currently provided by Services 190 and 191 will be covered by new services 1 and 2. You can see full details here.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops6681 6941
Rochester Breton Road--15:35
Rochester Warden Road--15:36
Rochester St Margaret's Cemetery--15:38
Rochester Watts Avenue--15:39
Rochester East Row--15:41
Rochester Community Hub--15:42
Rochester Railway Station--15:44
Rochester Guildhall Museum--15:45
Strood Canal Road--15:47
Strood Post Office--15:48
Strood St Mary's Road--15:50
Frindsbury Extra English Martyrs Church--15:51
Frindsbury Extra Bingham Road--15:53
Wainscott The Sans Pareil--15:55
Wainscott Gill Avenue--15:57
Wainscott Walk--16:00
Wainscott Higham Road--16:00
Wainscott Greenfields Close--16:01
Wainscott Jarrett Avenue--16:02
Wainscott Hollywood Lane Middle--16:03
Frindsbury Cooling Road--16:03
Frindsbury Lower Rochester Road--16:04
Frindsbury Stonehorse Lane--16:05
Frindsbury Lynette Avenue--16:05
Frindsbury Hyperion Drive--16:06
Frindsbury Farm Hill Avenue--16:07
Frindsbury Harlech Close--16:07
Frindsbury Dillywood Lane--16:08
Gadshill Copperfield Crescent--16:09
Higham Forge Lane--16:10
Chalk North Kent College07:29--
Chalk Osney Way07:30--
Chalk Vicarage Lane07:31--
Chalk Havisham Road07:32--
Chalk Road07:33--
Chalk Church07:34--
Shorne Gravesend Road07:35--
Shorne Fairways07:36--
Shorne Crossroads07:37--
Shorne The Copperfield07:38--
Higham The Manor House07:39--
Higham Hollytree Drive07:40--
Higham Forge Lane07:42--
Gadshill Copperfield Crescent07:47--
Frindsbury Dillywood Lane07:52--
Strood Canal Road07:57--
Rochester Grammar Schools08:09--

1Term Time Only

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time