Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
6, 6A

Tunbridge Wells to Maidstone

via Pembury, Paddock Wood, East Peckham, Nettlestead, Wateringbury, Teston and Barming

Back to all services

Service Overview

Download and print our Service 6/6A timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 6/6A timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require.

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council. Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Revised times for Arriva buses in Tunbridge Wells, Tonbridge and Sevenoaks from 22nd December 2019

We will be making changes to the times of some Service 6/6A, 6X, 277 and 402 buses. You can see full details here.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops61 62 61 62 61 62 6A1 6A2 61 62 6A1 6A2 61 62 6A1 62 61 3 61 4 62 62 6A1 6A2 61 61 62 61 62 61 62 61 62 61 62
Vinters Park Invicta Girls' Grammar School----------------------Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--------until--------------15:35--------------------
Maidstone Haynes--------------------------------------------15:42--------------------
Maidstone Chequers Bus Station----07:0807:24--------08:5708:57----0000--14:00------15:00----15:48----16:4016:40------------
Maidstone Royal Star Arcade----07:0907:25--------08:5908:59----0202--14:02------15:02----15:51----16:4216:42------------
Maidstone The Cannon----07:1007:26--------08:5908:59----0202--14:02------15:02----15:51----16:4216:42------------
Maidstone West Railway Station----07:1107:27--------09:0109:01----0404--14:04------15:04----15:53----16:4416:44------------
Maidstone Bower Place----07:1307:29--------09:0209:02----0505--14:05------15:05----15:56----16:4516:45------------
Maidstone Bower Lane----07:1407:30--------09:0309:03----0606--14:06------15:06----15:57----16:4616:46------------
Maidstone St Michael's Church----07:1507:31--------09:0409:04----0707--14:07------15:07----15:58----16:4716:47------------
Maidstone The Poplars----07:1607:32--------09:0509:05----0808--14:08------15:08----16:00----16:4816:48------------
Maidstone Clare Park----07:1607:32--------09:0609:06----0909--14:09------15:09----16:01----16:4916:49------------
Maidstone Oakwood Park----07:1807:34--------09:0809:08----1111--14:11------15:11----16:03----16:5116:51------------
Maidstone Western Road----07:1907:35--------09:0909:09----1212--14:12------15:12----16:04----16:5216:52------------
Maidstone Cherry Tree----07:2107:36--------09:1109:11----1313--14:13------15:13----16:05----16:5316:53------------
Barming St Andrew's Church----07:2307:38--------09:1309:13----1414--14:14------15:14----16:07----16:5416:54------------
Barming Fountain Lane----07:2507:40--------09:1609:16----1616--14:16------15:16----16:09----16:5616:56------------
Barming Beverley Road----07:2607:41--------09:1709:17----1717--14:17------15:17----16:10----16:5716:57------------
Barming Glebe Lane----07:2607:41--------09:1709:17----1717--14:17------15:17----16:10----16:5716:57------------
Barming The Bull----07:2807:43--------09:1909:19----1919--14:19------15:19----16:12----16:5916:59------------
Teston The Street----07:3607:47--------09:2309:23----2323--14:23------15:23----16:16----17:0317:03------------
Teston Valley Court----07:3907:49--------09:2509:25----2525--14:25------15:25----16:18----17:0517:05------------
The Wateringbury----07:4107:50--------09:2609:26----2626--14:26------15:26----16:19----17:0617:06------------
Wateringbury Glebe Meadow----07:4107:50--------09:2609:26----2626--14:26------15:26----16:19----17:0617:06------------
Wateringbury Railway Station----07:4207:51--------09:2709:27----2727--14:27------15:27----16:20----17:0717:07------------
Nettlestead Village Hall----07:4307:52--------09:2809:28----2828--14:28------15:28----16:21----17:0817:08------------
Nettlestead Gibbs Hill----07:4507:53--------09:2909:29----2929--14:29------15:29----16:22----17:0917:09------------
Nettlestead Green The Hop Pole----07:4907:56--------09:3209:32----3232--14:32------15:32----16:25----17:1317:13------------
Hale Street Seven Mile Lane----07:5107:58--------09:3409:34----3434--14:34------15:34----16:27----17:1517:15------------
Hale Street Church Lane07:0007:0007:5207:59----09:0009:0009:3509:3510:000035350014:3515:0614:5815:0615:3516:1916:1916:28----17:1617:16------------
East Peckham Primary School07:0107:0107:5308:00----09:0109:0109:3609:3610:010136360114:3615:0714:5915:0715:3616:2016:2016:29----17:1717:17------------
East Peckham Westwood Road07:0207:0207:5408:01----09:0209:0209:3709:3710:020237370214:3715:0815:0015:0815:3716:2116:2116:30----17:1817:18------------
East Peckham The Merry Boys07:0307:0307:5508:02----09:0309:0309:3809:3810:030338380314:3815:0915:0115:0915:3816:2216:2216:31----17:1917:19------------
East Peckham Orchard Road07:0307:0307:5508:02----09:0309:0309:3809:3810:030338380314:3815:0915:0115:0915:3816:2316:2316:31----17:1917:19------------
East Peckham Crown Acres07:0407:0407:5608:03----09:0409:0409:3909:3910:040439390414:3915:1015:0215:1015:3916:2416:2416:32----17:2017:20------------
East Peckham Co-op07:0507:0507:5708:04----09:0509:0509:4009:4010:050540400514:4015:1115:0315:1115:4016:2516:2516:33----17:2117:21------------
Beltring Hop Farm Hop Farm07:0807:0808:0008:07----09:0909:0909:4409:4410:090944440914:4415:1515:0715:1515:4416:3016:3016:37----17:2517:25------------
Paddock Wood Garden Centre07:0907:0908:0108:08----09:1009:1009:4509:4510:101045451014:4515:1615:0815:1615:4516:3116:3116:39----17:2617:26------------
Paddock Wood Eastlands07:1007:1008:0208:09----09:1109:1109:4609:4610:111146461114:4615:1715:0915:1715:4616:3216:3216:40----17:2717:27------------
Paddock Wood Hop Pocket Lane07:1107:1108:0308:10----09:1209:1209:4709:4710:121247471214:4715:1815:1015:1815:4716:3316:3316:41----17:2817:28------------
Paddock Wood Whites Corner07:1207:1208:0508:11----09:1309:1309:4809:4810:131348481314:4815:1915:1115:1915:4816:3416:3416:42----17:2917:29------------
Paddock Wood Police Station07:1307:1308:0608:12----09:1409:1409:4909:4910:141449491414:4915:2015:1215:2015:4916:3516:3516:43----17:3017:30------------
Paddock Wood Mascalls Corner07:1307:1308:0808:12----09:1509:1509:4909:4910:151549491514:4915:2015:1315:2015:4916:3616:3616:43----17:3117:31------------
Paddock Wood Foal Hurst Wood------------09:1709:17----10:1717----17----------16:3816:38----------------------
Five Oak Green Post Office------------09:2209:22----10:2222----22----------16:4316:43----------------------
Henwood Green Stone Court Lane------------09:2909:29----10:2929----29----------16:5016:50----------------------
Henwood Green Pembury Library------------09:3009:30----10:3030----30----------16:5116:51----------------------
Matfield The Poet07:1907:1908:1408:18--------09:5509:55----5555--14:5515:2615:2315:2615:55----16:49----17:3817:38------------
Matfield The Poet07:1907:1908:1408:18--------09:5509:55----5555--14:5515:2615:2315:2615:55----16:49----17:3817:38------------
Matfield The Wheelwrights Arms07:1907:1908:1408:18--------09:5509:55----5555--14:5515:2615:2415:2615:55----16:49----17:3917:39------------
Matfield Church07:2107:2108:1608:20--------09:5709:57----5757--14:5715:2815:2615:2815:57----16:51----17:4117:41------------
Kippings Cross Roundabout07:2307:2308:1908:22--------09:5909:59----5959--14:5915:3015:3015:3015:59----16:53----17:4517:45------------
Pembury Bo-Peep Corner----------------------------------15:31------------------------------
Henwood Green Sturgeon's----------------------------------15:32------------------------------
Henwood Green Sweeps Hill Close----------------------------------15:32------------------------------
Henwood Green Baptist Church----------------------------------15:33------------------------------
Henwood Green Polley Close------------09:3109:31----10:3131----31----15:33----16:5216:52----------------------
Pembury Amberleaze Drive------------09:3109:31----10:3131----31----15:34----16:5216:52----------------------
Paddock Wood Mascalls Academy Grounds----08:10----------------------------15:15------------------------------
Paddock Wood Chantler's Hill07:1507:1508:1008:14--------09:5109:51----5151--14:5115:2215:1615:2215:51----16:45----17:3317:33------------
Pembury Bo-Peep Corner07:2507:2508:2108:24--------10:0110:01----0101--15:0115:32--15:3216:01----16:55----17:4717:47------------
Pembury King William IV07:2607:2608:2208:25--------10:0110:01----0101--15:0115:33--15:3316:01----16:55----17:4817:48------------
Pembury Post Office07:2707:2708:2308:26--------10:0210:02----0202--15:0215:34--15:3416:02----16:56----17:4917:49------------
Pembury The Camden Arms07:2807:2808:2408:27----09:3309:3310:0310:0310:333303033315:0315:3515:3515:3516:0316:5416:5416:57----17:5017:50------------
Pembury The Mews07:2907:2908:2508:28----09:3409:3410:0410:0410:343404043415:0415:3615:3615:3616:0416:5516:5516:58----17:5117:51------------
Pembury Woodsgate Corner07:3007:3008:2708:30----09:3509:3510:0510:0510:353505053515:0515:3715:3715:3716:0516:5616:5616:59----17:5317:53------------
Pembury Mercure Hotel07:3107:3108:2808:31----09:3609:3610:0610:0610:363606063615:0615:3815:3815:3816:0616:5716:5717:00----17:5417:54------------
Pembury Tunbridge Wells Hospital07:3407:3408:3108:3409:0909:0909:3909:3910:0910:0910:393909093915:0915:4115:4115:4116:0916:5916:5917:0217:3017:3017:5717:5718:2518:2518:5518:5519:2519:25
Pembury Mercure Hotel07:3507:3508:3208:3509:1009:1009:4009:4010:1010:1010:404010104015:1015:4215:4215:4216:1017:0017:0017:0317:3117:3117:5817:5818:2518:2518:5518:5519:2519:25
Pembury Woodsgate Corner07:3607:3608:3308:3609:1109:1109:4109:4110:1110:1110:414111114115:1115:4315:4315:4316:1117:0117:0117:0417:3217:3217:5917:5918:2618:2618:5618:5619:2619:26
Tunbridge Wells Oakley School07:3907:3908:3608:3809:1309:1309:4309:4310:1310:1310:434313134315:1315:4515:4515:4516:1317:0417:0417:0717:3417:3418:0118:0118:2718:2718:5718:5719:2719:27
Tunbridge Wells Seven Springs Cheshire Homes07:4007:4008:3708:3909:1409:1409:4409:4410:1410:1410:444414144415:1415:4615:4615:4616:1417:0517:0517:0817:3517:3518:0218:0218:2818:2818:5818:5819:2819:28
Tunbridge Wells Blackhurst Lane07:4207:4208:3908:4009:1509:1509:4509:4510:1510:1510:454515154515:1515:4815:4815:4816:1517:0717:0717:1017:3717:3718:0318:0318:2918:2918:5918:5919:2919:29
Tunbridge Wells Swing Gates07:4207:4208:3908:4109:1609:1609:4609:4610:1610:1610:464616164615:1615:4815:4815:4816:1617:0817:0817:1117:3817:3818:0418:0418:3018:3019:0019:0019:3019:30
Sherwood Sandhurst Road South07:4407:4408:4108:4209:1709:1709:4709:4710:1710:1710:474717174715:1715:5015:5015:5016:1717:1017:1017:1317:3917:3918:0518:0518:3018:3019:0019:0019:3019:30
Tunbridge Wells Shandon Close07:4607:4608:4308:4409:1909:1909:4909:4910:1910:1910:494919194915:1915:5115:5115:5116:1917:1217:1217:1517:4117:4118:0718:0718:3118:3119:0119:0119:3119:31
Tunbridge Wells Highlands House07:4707:4708:4408:4509:2009:2009:5009:5010:2010:2010:505020205015:2015:5215:5215:5216:2017:1317:1317:1617:4217:4218:0818:0818:3218:3219:0219:0219:3219:32
Tunbridge Wells Calverley Road07:4807:4808:4508:4509:2009:2009:5009:5010:2010:2010:505020205015:2015:5315:5315:5316:2017:1417:1417:1717:4317:4318:0818:0818:3318:3319:0319:0319:3319:33
Tunbridge Wells Calverley Road07:4807:4808:4508:4609:2109:2109:5109:5110:2110:2110:515121215115:2115:5415:5415:5416:2117:1417:1417:1717:4417:4418:0918:0918:3318:3319:0319:0319:3319:33
Tunbridge Wells Monson Road07:5007:5008:4708:4709:2209:2209:5209:5210:2210:2210:525222225215:2215:5515:5515:5516:2217:1617:1617:1917:4517:4518:1018:1018:3418:3419:0419:0419:3419:34
Tunbridge Wells Railway Station07:5407:5408:5108:5109:2509:2509:5509:5510:2510:2510:555525255515:2515:5915:5915:5916:2517:2017:2017:2317:5117:5118:1518:1518:3718:3719:0719:0719:3719:37

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays 3Runs Wednesdays only 4Doesn't run on Wednesdays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 6, 6A service quickly and easily online

Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells View Tickets

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time