Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
6, 6A

Tunbridge Wells to Maidstone

via Pembury, Paddock Wood, East Peckham, Nettlestead, Wateringbury, Teston and Barming

Back to all services

Service Overview

Changes to bus times in the Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells area from 7th April 2019

We will be making some changes to bus times in the Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells area to improve reliability and to match some services to demand. There will also be an improved evening service to Tunbridge Wells Hospital. These changes will affect Services 6/6A, 218/219, 277, 281 and 285. You can see full details here

Download and print our Service 6/6A timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 6/6A timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require.

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council. Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Tonbridge Road, Maidstone will be closed from 23rd July 2019
Gas mains work will mean that Tonbridge Road, Maidstone, will be closed between Stanford Drive and Oakwood Road for up to six weeks. Service 3, 6 and 7 buses will be subject to diversion and some Tonbridge Road bus stops will not be served.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops61 62 61 62 61 62 61 62 6A1 6A2 61 62 6A1 6A2 61 62 6A1 62 61 3 61 4 62 62 6A1 6A2 61 61 62 61 62 61 62 61 62 61 62 61 62
Vinters Park Invicta Girls' Grammar School--------------------------Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--------until--------------15:35----------Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--------until------
Maidstone Haynes------------------------------------------------15:41------------------------
Maidstone Haynes------------------------------------------------15:42------------------------
Maidstone Chequers Bus Station--------07:0807:24--------08:5708:57----0000--14:00------15:00----15:48----16:4016:40----------------
Maidstone Royal Star Arcade--------07:0907:25--------08:5908:59----0202--14:02------15:02----15:51----16:4216:42----------------
Maidstone The Cannon--------07:1007:26--------08:5908:59----0202--14:02------15:02----15:51----16:4216:42----------------
Maidstone West Railway Station--------07:1107:27--------09:0109:01----0404--14:04------15:04----15:53----16:4416:44----------------
Maidstone Bower Place--------07:1307:29--------09:0209:02----0505--14:05------15:05----15:56----16:4516:45----------------
Maidstone Bower Lane--------07:1407:30--------09:0309:03----0606--14:06------15:06----15:57----16:4616:46----------------
Maidstone St Michael's Church--------07:1507:31--------09:0409:04----0707--14:07------15:07----15:58----16:4716:47----------------
Maidstone The Poplars--------07:1607:32--------09:0509:05----0808--14:08------15:08----16:00----16:4816:48----------------
Maidstone Clare Park--------07:1607:32--------09:0609:06----0909--14:09------15:09----16:01----16:4916:49----------------
Maidstone Oakwood Park--------07:1807:34--------09:0809:08----1111--14:11------15:11----16:03----16:5116:51----------------
Maidstone Western Road--------07:1907:35--------09:0909:09----1212--14:12------15:12----16:04----16:5216:52----------------
Maidstone Cherry Tree--------07:2107:36--------09:1109:11----1313--14:13------15:13----16:05----16:5316:53----------------
Barming St Andrew's Church--------07:2307:38--------09:1309:13----1414--14:14------15:14----16:07----16:5416:54----------------
Barming Fountain Lane--------07:2507:40--------09:1609:16----1616--14:16------15:16----16:09----16:5616:56----------------
Barming Beverley Road--------07:2607:41--------09:1709:17----1717--14:17------15:17----16:10----16:5716:57----------------
Barming Glebe Lane--------07:2607:41--------09:1709:17----1717--14:17------15:17----16:10----16:5716:57----------------
Barming The Bull--------07:2807:43--------09:1909:19----1919--14:19------15:19----16:12----16:5916:59----------------
Teston The Street--------07:3607:47--------09:2309:23----2323--14:23------15:23----16:16----17:0317:03----------------
The Wateringbury--------07:4107:50--------09:2609:26----2626--14:26------15:26----16:19----17:0617:06----------------
Wateringbury Glebe Meadow--------07:4107:50--------09:2609:26----2626--14:26------15:26----16:19----17:0617:06----------------
Wateringbury Railway Station--------07:4207:51--------09:2709:27----2727--14:27------15:27----16:20----17:0717:07----------------
Nettlestead Village Hall--------07:4307:52--------09:2809:28----2828--14:28------15:28----16:21----17:0817:08----------------
Nettlestead Gibbs Hill--------07:4507:53--------09:2909:29----2929--14:29------15:29----16:22----17:0917:09----------------
Nettlestead Green The Hop Pole--------07:4907:56--------09:3209:32----3232--14:32------15:32----16:25----17:1317:13----------------
Hale Street Church Lane----07:0007:0007:5207:59----09:0009:0009:3509:3510:000035350014:3515:0614:5815:0615:3516:1916:1916:28----17:1617:16----------------
East Peckham Primary School----07:0107:0107:5308:00----09:0109:0109:3609:3610:010136360114:3615:0714:5915:0715:3616:2016:2016:29----17:1717:17----------------
East Peckham Westwood Road----07:0207:0207:5408:01----09:0209:0209:3709:3710:020237370214:3715:0815:0015:0815:3716:2116:2116:30----17:1817:18----------------
East Peckham The Merry Boys----07:0307:0307:5508:02----09:0309:0309:3809:3810:030338380314:3815:0915:0115:0915:3816:2216:2216:31----17:1917:19----------------
East Peckham Orchard Road----07:0307:0307:5508:02----09:0309:0309:3809:3810:030338380314:3815:0915:0115:0915:3816:2316:2316:31----17:1917:19----------------
East Peckham Crown Acres----07:0407:0407:5608:03----09:0409:0409:3909:3910:040439390414:3915:1015:0215:1015:3916:2416:2416:32----17:2017:20----------------
East Peckham Co-op----07:0507:0507:5708:04----09:0509:0509:4009:4010:050540400514:4015:1115:0315:1115:4016:2516:2516:33----17:2117:21----------------
Beltring Hop Farm Hop Farm----07:0807:0808:0008:07----09:0909:0909:4409:4410:090944440914:4415:1515:0715:1515:4416:3016:3016:37----17:2517:25----------------
Paddock Wood Garden Centre----07:0907:0908:0108:08----09:1009:1009:4509:4510:101045451014:4515:1615:0815:1615:4516:3116:3116:39----17:2617:26----------------
Paddock Wood Eastlands----07:1007:1008:0208:09----09:1109:1109:4609:4610:111146461114:4615:1715:0915:1715:4616:3216:3216:40----17:2717:27----------------
Paddock Wood Hop Pocket Lane----07:1107:1108:0308:10----09:1209:1209:4709:4710:121247471214:4715:1815:1015:1815:4716:3316:3316:41----17:2817:28----------------
Paddock Wood Whites Corner----07:1207:1208:0508:11----09:1309:1309:4809:4810:131348481314:4815:1915:1115:1915:4816:3416:3416:42----17:2917:29----------------
Paddock Wood Police Station----07:1307:1308:0608:12----09:1409:1409:4909:4910:141449491414:4915:2015:1215:2015:4916:3516:3516:43----17:3017:30----------------
Paddock Wood Mascalls Corner----07:1307:1308:0808:12----09:1509:1509:4909:4910:151549491514:4915:2015:1315:2015:4916:3616:3616:43----17:3117:31----------------
Paddock Wood Foal Hurst Wood----------------09:1709:17----10:1717----17----------16:3816:38--------------------------
Five Oak Green Post Office----------------09:2209:22----10:2222----22----------16:4316:43--------------------------
Henwood Green Stone Court Lane----------------09:2909:29----10:2929----29----------16:5016:50--------------------------
Henwood Green Pembury Library----------------09:3009:30----10:3030----30----------16:5116:51--------------------------
Matfield The Poet----07:1907:1908:1408:18--------09:5509:55----5555--14:5515:2615:2315:2615:55----16:49----17:3817:38----------------
Matfield The Poet----07:1907:1908:1408:18--------09:5509:55----5555--14:5515:2615:2315:2615:55----16:49----17:3817:38----------------
Matfield The Wheelwrights Arms----07:1907:1908:1408:18--------09:5509:55----5555--14:5515:2615:2415:2615:55----16:49----17:3917:39----------------
Matfield Church----07:2107:2108:1608:20--------09:5709:57----5757--14:5715:2815:2615:2815:57----16:51----17:4117:41----------------
Kippings Cross Roundabout----07:2307:2308:1908:22--------09:5909:59----5959--14:5915:3015:3015:3015:59----16:53----17:4517:45----------------
Pembury Bo-Peep Corner--------------------------------------15:31----------------------------------
Henwood Green Sturgeon's--------------------------------------15:32----------------------------------
Henwood Green Sweeps Hill Close--------------------------------------15:32----------------------------------
Henwood Green Baptist Church--------------------------------------15:33----------------------------------
Henwood Green Polley Close----------------09:3109:31----10:3131----31----15:33----16:5216:52--------------------------
Pembury Amberleaze Drive----------------09:3109:31----10:3131----31----15:34----16:5216:52--------------------------
Paddock Wood Mascalls Academy Grounds--------08:10----------------------------15:15----------------------------------
Paddock Wood Chantler's Hill----07:1507:1508:1008:14--------09:5109:51----5151--14:5115:2215:1615:2215:51----16:45----17:3317:33----------------
Pembury Bo-Peep Corner----07:2507:2508:2108:24--------10:0110:01----0101--15:0115:32--15:3216:01----16:55----17:4717:47----------------
Pembury King William IV----07:2607:2608:2208:25--------10:0110:01----0101--15:0115:33--15:3316:01----16:55----17:4817:48----------------
Pembury Post Office----07:2707:2708:2308:26--------10:0210:02----0202--15:0215:34--15:3416:02----16:56----17:4917:49----------------
Pembury The Camden Arms----07:2807:2808:2408:27----09:3309:3310:0310:0310:333303033315:0315:3515:3515:3516:0316:5416:5416:57----17:5017:50----------------
Pembury The Mews----07:2907:2908:2508:28----09:3409:3410:0410:0410:343404043415:0415:3615:3615:3616:0416:5516:5516:58----17:5117:51----------------
Pembury Woodsgate Corner----07:3007:3008:2708:30----09:3509:3510:0510:0510:353505053515:0515:3715:3715:3716:0516:5616:5616:59----17:5317:53----------------
Pembury Mercure Hotel----07:3107:3108:2808:31----09:3609:3610:0610:0610:363606063615:0615:3815:3815:3816:0616:5716:5717:00----17:5417:54----------------
Pembury Tunbridge Wells Hospital06:4406:4407:3407:3408:3108:3409:0909:0909:3909:3910:0910:0910:393909093915:0915:4115:4115:4116:0916:5916:5917:0217:3017:3017:5717:5718:252555552519:5520:2520:25
Pembury Mercure Hotel06:4506:4507:3507:3508:3208:3509:1009:1009:4009:4010:1010:1010:404010104015:1015:4215:4215:4216:1017:0017:0017:0317:3117:3117:5817:5818:252555552519:5520:2520:25
Pembury Woodsgate Corner06:4606:4607:3607:3608:3308:3609:1109:1109:4109:4110:1110:1110:414111114115:1115:4315:4315:4316:1117:0117:0117:0417:3217:3217:5917:5918:262656562619:5620:2620:26
Tunbridge Wells Oakley School06:4806:4807:3907:3908:3608:3809:1309:1309:4309:4310:1310:1310:434313134315:1315:4515:4515:4516:1317:0417:0417:0717:3417:3418:0118:0118:272757572719:5720:2720:27
Tunbridge Wells Seven Springs Cheshire Homes06:4906:4907:4007:4008:3708:3909:1409:1409:4409:4410:1410:1410:444414144415:1415:4615:4615:4616:1417:0517:0517:0817:3517:3518:0218:0218:282858582819:5820:2820:28
Tunbridge Wells Blackhurst Lane06:5006:5007:4207:4208:3908:4009:1509:1509:4509:4510:1510:1510:454515154515:1515:4815:4815:4816:1517:0717:0717:1017:3717:3718:0318:0318:292959592919:5920:2920:29
Tunbridge Wells Swing Gates06:5106:5107:4207:4208:3908:4109:1609:1609:4609:4610:1610:1610:464616164615:1615:4815:4815:4816:1617:0817:0817:1117:3817:3818:0418:0418:303000003020:0020:3020:30
Sherwood Sandhurst Road South06:5206:5207:4407:4408:4108:4209:1709:1709:4709:4710:1710:1710:474717174715:1715:5015:5015:5016:1717:1017:1017:1317:3917:3918:0518:0518:303000003020:0020:3020:30
Tunbridge Wells Shandon Close06:5406:5407:4607:4608:4308:4409:1909:1909:4909:4910:1910:1910:494919194915:1915:5115:5115:5116:1917:1217:1217:1517:4117:4118:0718:0718:313101013120:0120:3120:31
Tunbridge Wells Highlands House06:5506:5507:4707:4708:4408:4509:2009:2009:5009:5010:2010:2010:505020205015:2015:5215:5215:5216:2017:1317:1317:1617:4217:4218:0818:0818:323202023220:0220:3220:32
Tunbridge Wells Calverley Road06:5606:5607:4807:4808:4508:4609:2109:2109:5109:5110:2110:2110:515121215115:2115:5415:5415:5416:2117:1417:1417:1717:4417:4418:0918:0918:333303033320:0320:3320:33
Tunbridge Wells Monson Road06:5706:5707:5007:5008:4708:4709:2209:2209:5209:5210:2210:2210:525222225215:2215:5515:5515:5516:2217:1617:1617:1917:4517:4518:1018:1018:343404043420:0420:3420:34
Tunbridge Wells Railway Station07:0007:0007:5407:5408:5108:5109:2509:2509:5509:5510:2510:2510:555525255515:2515:5915:5915:5916:2517:2017:2017:2317:5117:5118:1518:1518:373707073720:0720:3720:37

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays 3Runs Wednesdays only 4Doesn't run on Wednesdays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 6, 6A service quickly and easily online

Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells View Tickets

Service updates

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time