Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
6, 6A

Tunbridge Wells to Maidstone

via Pembury, Paddock Wood, East Peckham, Nettlestead, Wateringbury, Teston and Barming

Back to all services

Service Overview

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

 

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops61 62 61 62 61 62 61 62 6A1 6A2 61 62 6A1 6A2 61 62 61 62 61 62 6A1 6A2 61 62 61 62 61 62 61 62 61 62 61 62
Vinters Park Invicta Girls' Grammar School------------------------Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
--------until------------15:35----------------------
Maidstone Haynes--------------------------------------------15:42----------------------
Maidstone Haynes--------------------------------------------15:44----------------------
Maidstone Chequers Bus Station--------07:1007:30--------08:5009:00----000014:0014:00--------15:5015:50----16:5016:50------------
Maidstone Royal Star Arcade--------07:1107:32--------08:5209:02----020214:0214:02--------15:5215:52----16:5216:52------------
Maidstone The Cannon--------07:1207:32--------08:5409:02----020214:0214:02--------15:5315:52----16:5216:52------------
Maidstone West Railway Station--------07:1307:34--------08:5609:04----040414:0414:04--------15:5415:54----16:5416:54------------
Maidstone Bower Place--------07:1507:35--------08:5809:05----050514:0514:05--------15:5615:55----16:5516:55------------
Maidstone Bower Lane--------07:1607:36--------08:5909:06----060614:0614:06--------15:5715:56----16:5616:56------------
Maidstone St Michael's Church--------07:1707:37--------09:0109:07----070714:0714:07--------15:5815:57----16:5716:57------------
Maidstone The Poplars--------07:1807:38--------09:0209:08----080814:0814:08--------15:5915:58----16:5816:58------------
Maidstone Clare Park--------07:1807:39--------09:0409:09----090914:0914:09--------16:0015:59----16:5916:59------------
Maidstone Oakwood Park--------07:2007:41--------09:0609:11----111114:1114:11--------16:0216:01----17:0117:01------------
Maidstone Western Road--------07:2207:42--------09:0809:12----121214:1214:12--------16:0316:02----17:0217:02------------
Maidstone Cherry Tree--------07:2307:43--------09:0909:13----131314:1314:13--------16:0516:03----17:0417:03------------
Barming St Andrew's Church--------07:2607:44--------09:1209:14----141414:1414:14--------16:0716:04----17:0617:04------------
Barming Fountain Lane--------07:2907:46--------09:1509:16----161614:1614:16--------16:0916:06----17:0817:06------------
Barming Beverley Road--------07:3007:47--------09:1609:17----171714:1714:17--------16:1016:07----17:0917:07------------
Barming Glebe Lane--------07:3107:47--------09:1709:17----171714:1714:17--------16:1016:07----17:0917:07------------
Barming The Bull--------07:3307:49--------09:1909:19----191914:1914:19--------16:1216:09----17:1117:09------------
Teston The Street--------07:4107:53--------09:2309:23----232314:2314:23--------16:1616:13----17:1517:13------------
The Wateringbury--------07:4507:56--------09:2609:26----262614:2614:26--------16:1916:16----17:1817:16------------
Wateringbury Glebe Meadow--------07:4507:56--------09:2609:26----262614:2614:26--------16:1916:16----17:1817:16------------
Wateringbury Railway Station--------07:4607:57--------09:2709:27----272714:2714:27--------16:2016:17----17:1917:17------------
Nettlestead Village Hall--------07:4707:58--------09:2809:28----282814:2814:28--------16:2116:18----17:2017:18------------
Nettlestead Gibbs Hill--------07:4807:59--------09:2909:29----292914:2914:29--------16:2216:19----17:2117:19------------
Nettlestead Green The Hop Pole--------07:5108:02--------09:3209:32----323214:3214:32--------16:2516:22----17:2417:22------------
Hale Street Church Lane----07:0207:0207:5408:05----09:0009:0009:3509:350000353514:3514:3515:0015:0016:0516:0516:2816:2517:0517:0517:2717:25------------
East Peckham Primary School----07:0307:0307:5508:06----09:0109:0109:3609:360101363614:3614:3615:0115:0116:0616:0616:2916:2617:0617:0617:2817:26------------
East Peckham Westwood Road----07:0307:0307:5508:06----09:0109:0109:3609:360101363614:3614:3615:0115:0116:0616:0616:2916:2617:0617:0617:2817:26------------
East Peckham The Merry Boys----07:0407:0407:5608:07----09:0209:0209:3709:370202373714:3714:3715:0215:0216:0716:0716:3016:2717:0717:0717:2917:27------------
East Peckham Orchard Road----07:0407:0407:5608:07----09:0209:0209:3709:370202373714:3714:3715:0215:0216:0716:0716:3016:2717:0717:0717:2917:27------------
East Peckham Crown Acres----07:0507:0507:5708:08----09:0309:0309:3809:380303383814:3814:3815:0315:0316:0816:0816:3116:2817:0817:0817:3017:28------------
East Peckham Co-op----07:0607:0607:5808:10----09:0509:0509:4009:400505404014:4014:4015:0515:0516:1016:1016:3316:3017:1017:1017:3217:30------------
Beltring Hop Farm Hop Farm----07:0907:0908:0208:14----09:0909:0909:4409:440909444414:4414:4415:0915:0916:1416:1416:3716:3417:1417:1417:3617:34------------
Paddock Wood Garden Centre----07:1007:1008:0308:15----09:1009:1009:4509:451010454514:4514:4515:1015:1016:1516:1516:3816:3517:1517:1517:3717:35------------
Paddock Wood Eastlands----07:1107:1108:0408:16----09:1109:1109:4609:461111464614:4614:4615:1115:1116:1616:1616:3916:3617:1617:1617:3817:36------------
Paddock Wood Hop Pocket Lane----07:1207:1208:0508:17----09:1209:1209:4709:471212474714:4714:4715:1215:1216:1716:1716:4016:3717:1717:1717:3917:37------------
Paddock Wood Whites Corner----07:1307:1308:0608:18----09:1309:1309:4809:481313484814:4814:4815:1315:1316:1816:1816:4116:3817:1817:1817:4117:38------------
Paddock Wood Police Station----07:1307:1308:0708:18----09:1309:1309:4809:481313484814:4814:4815:1315:1316:1816:1816:4116:3817:1817:1817:4317:38------------
Paddock Wood Mascalls Corner----07:1407:1408:0808:19----09:1409:1409:4909:491414494914:4914:4915:1415:1416:1916:1916:4216:3917:1917:1917:4417:39------------
Paddock Wood Foal Hurst Wood----------------09:1609:16----1616------------16:2116:21------------------------
Five Oak Green Post Office----------------09:2009:20----2020------------16:2516:25------------------------
Henwood Green Stone Court Lane----------------09:2809:28----2828------------16:3316:33------------------------
Henwood Green Pembury Library----------------09:2909:29----2929------------16:3416:34------------------------
Paddock Wood Chantler's Hill----07:1507:1508:1108:20--------09:5009:50----505014:5014:5015:1815:15----16:4316:4017:2017:2017:4817:40------------
Matfield The Poet----07:1907:1908:1608:24--------09:5409:54----545414:5414:5415:2815:19----16:4716:4417:2417:2417:5517:44------------
Matfield The Poet----07:1907:1908:1608:24--------09:5409:54----545414:5414:5415:2815:19----16:4716:4417:2417:2417:5517:44------------
Matfield The Wheelwrights Arms----07:1907:1908:1608:24--------09:5409:54----545414:5414:5415:2815:19----16:4716:4417:2417:2417:5517:44------------
Matfield Church----07:2107:2108:1808:26--------09:5609:56----565614:5614:5615:3015:21----16:4916:4617:2617:2617:5717:46------------
Kippings Cross Roundabout----07:2307:2308:2008:28--------09:5809:58----585814:5814:5815:3215:23----16:5116:4817:2817:2817:5917:48------------
Pembury Bo-Peep Corner------------------------------------15:34------------------------------
Henwood Green Sturgeon's------------------------------------15:34------------------------------
Henwood Green Sweeps Hill Close------------------------------------15:35------------------------------
Henwood Green Baptist Church------------------------------------15:36------------------------------
Henwood Green Polley Close----------------09:3009:30----3030--------15:36--16:3516:35------------------------
Pembury Amberleaze Drive----------------09:3009:30----3030--------15:37--16:3516:35------------------------
Paddock Wood Mascalls Academy Grounds--------08:10--------------------------15:15------------------------------
Pembury Bo-Peep Corner----07:2507:2508:2208:30--------10:0010:00----000015:0015:00--15:28----16:5316:5017:3017:3018:0317:50------------
Pembury King William IV----07:2607:2608:2308:30--------10:0010:00----000015:0015:00--15:29----16:5316:5017:3017:3018:0317:50------------
Pembury Post Office----07:2707:2708:2408:31--------10:0110:01----010115:0115:01--15:30----16:5416:5117:3117:3118:0417:51------------
Pembury The Camden Arms----07:2807:2808:2508:32----09:3209:3210:0210:023232020215:0215:0215:3915:3216:3716:3716:5516:5217:3217:3218:0617:52------------
Pembury The Mews----07:2907:2908:2608:33----09:3309:3310:0310:033333030315:0315:0315:4015:3316:3816:3816:5616:5317:3317:3318:0717:53------------
Pembury Woodsgate Corner----07:3007:3008:2708:34----09:3409:3410:0410:043434040415:0415:0415:4115:3416:3916:3916:5716:5417:3417:3418:0817:54------------
Pembury Tunbridge Wells Hospital06:4406:4407:3307:3308:3108:3709:0709:0709:3709:3710:0710:073737070715:0715:0715:4415:3716:4216:4217:0016:5717:3717:3718:1117:5719:0019:0019:4019:4020:2020:20
Tunbridge Wells Oakley School06:4806:4807:4007:4008:3508:4109:1109:1109:4109:4110:1110:114141111115:1115:1115:4815:4116:4616:4617:0417:0117:4117:4118:1518:0119:0419:0419:4419:4420:2420:24
Tunbridge Wells Seven Springs Cheshire Homes06:4906:4907:4207:4208:3608:4209:1209:1209:4209:4210:1210:124242121215:1215:1215:4915:4216:4716:4717:0517:0217:4217:4218:1618:0219:0519:0519:4519:4520:2520:25
Tunbridge Wells Blackhurst Lane06:5006:5007:4507:4508:3808:4309:1309:1309:4309:4310:1310:134343131315:1315:1315:5115:4316:4816:4817:0617:0317:4317:4318:1818:0319:0619:0619:4619:4620:2620:26
Tunbridge Wells Swing Gates06:5106:5107:4607:4608:3808:4409:1409:1409:4409:4410:1410:144444141415:1415:1415:5215:4416:4916:4917:0717:0417:4417:4418:1918:0419:0719:0719:4719:4720:2720:27
Sherwood Sandhurst Road South06:5206:5207:4807:4808:4008:4509:1509:1509:4509:4510:1510:154545151515:1515:1515:5315:4516:5016:5017:0817:0517:4517:4518:2018:0519:0819:0819:4819:4820:2820:28
Tunbridge Wells Shandon Close06:5406:5407:5107:5108:4108:4709:1709:1709:4709:4710:1710:174747171715:1715:1715:5515:4716:5216:5217:1017:0717:4717:4718:2218:0719:1019:1019:5019:5020:3020:30
Tunbridge Wells Highlands House06:5506:5507:5307:5308:4208:4809:1809:1809:4809:4810:1810:184848181815:1815:1815:5615:4816:5316:5317:1117:0817:4817:4818:2318:0819:1119:1119:5119:5120:3120:31
Tunbridge Wells Calverley Road06:5606:5607:5507:5508:4408:4909:1909:1909:4909:4910:1910:194949191915:1915:1915:5815:4916:5416:5417:1217:0917:4917:4918:2518:0919:1219:1219:5219:5220:3220:32
Tunbridge Wells Monson Road06:5706:5707:5707:5708:4508:5009:2009:2009:5009:5010:2010:205050202015:2015:2015:5915:5016:5516:5517:1317:1017:5017:5018:2618:1019:1319:1319:5319:5320:3320:33
Tunbridge Wells War Memorial06:5806:5807:5807:5808:4608:5109:2109:2109:5109:5110:2110:215151212115:2115:2116:0015:5116:5616:5617:1417:1117:5117:5118:2718:1119:1419:1419:5419:5420:3420:34
Tunbridge Wells Railway Station07:0007:0008:0008:0008:4908:5309:2309:2309:5309:5310:2310:235353232315:2315:2316:0315:5316:5816:5817:1617:1317:5317:5318:3018:1319:1619:1619:5619:5620:3620:36

1Term Time Only 2Only During School Holidays

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 6, 6A service quickly and easily online

Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells View Tickets
South East View Tickets

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.