Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
6, 6A

Tunbridge Wells to Maidstone

via Pembury, Paddock Wood, East Peckham, Nettlestead, Wateringbury, Teston and Barming

Back to all services

Service Overview

Download and print our Service 6/6A timetable leaflet

You can download here our Service 6/6A timetable leaflet in PDF format. You can then print the complete booklet or just the pages you require.

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council. Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

Revised times for Arriva buses in Tunbridge Wells, Tonbridge and Sevenoaks from 22nd December 2019

We will be making changes to the times of some Service 6/6A, 6X, 277 and 402 buses. You can see full details here.

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops66666A66A66A66A66666666
Tunbridge Wells Railway Station06:5007:3008:0008:3009:0009:30Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
0030until15:0015:3016:0016:3017:0017:3018:0018:2018:5019:2019:50
Tunbridge Wells Monson Road06:5307:3308:0308:3309:0309:33033315:0315:3316:0316:3317:0317:3318:0318:2218:5219:2219:52
Tunbridge Wells Calverley Road06:5307:3308:0308:3309:0309:33033315:0315:3316:0316:3317:0317:3318:0318:2218:5219:2219:52
Tunbridge Wells Calverley Road06:5307:3308:0408:3409:0409:34043415:0415:3416:0416:3417:0417:3418:0418:2218:5219:2219:52
Tunbridge Wells Carlton Road06:5407:3408:0408:3409:0409:34043415:0415:3416:0416:3417:0417:3418:0418:2218:5219:2219:52
Tunbridge Wells Shandon Close06:5507:3508:0508:3509:0509:35053515:0515:3516:0516:3517:0517:3518:0518:2318:5319:2319:53
Tunbridge Wells Dunorlan Park06:5607:3608:0708:3709:0709:37073715:0715:3716:0716:3717:0717:3718:0618:2418:5419:2419:54
Sherwood Sandhurst Road South06:5607:3608:0808:3809:0809:38083815:0815:3816:0816:3817:0817:3818:0718:2518:5519:2519:55
Tunbridge Wells Swing Gates06:5707:3708:0808:3809:0809:38083815:0815:3816:0816:3817:0817:3818:0818:2518:5519:2519:55
Tunbridge Wells Blackhurst Lane06:5707:3708:0908:3909:0909:39093915:0915:3916:0916:3917:0917:3918:0818:2518:5519:2519:55
Tunbridge Wells Seven Springs Cheshire Homes06:5907:3908:1108:4109:1109:41114115:1115:4116:1116:4117:1117:4118:0918:2618:5619:2619:56
Tunbridge Wells Oakley School06:5907:3908:1208:4209:1209:42124215:1215:4216:1216:4217:1217:4218:1018:2718:5719:2719:57
Pembury Mercure Hotel07:0107:4108:1408:4409:1409:44144415:1415:4416:1416:4417:1417:4418:1218:2818:5819:2819:58
Pembury Tunbridge Wells Hospital07:0307:4308:1608:4609:1609:46164615:1615:4616:1616:4617:1617:4618:1418:3019:0019:3020:00
Pembury Mercure Hotel----08:1708:4709:1709:47174715:1715:4716:1716:47--17:47----------
Pembury Woodsgate Corner----08:1808:4809:1809:48184815:1815:4816:1816:48--17:48----------
Pembury The Mews----08:1908:4909:1909:49194915:1915:4916:1916:49--17:49----------
Pembury The Camden Arms--------09:21--21--15:21--16:21----------------
Pembury Amberleaze Drive--------09:21--21--15:21--16:21----------------
Henwood Green Polley Close--------09:22--22--15:22--16:22----------------
Henwood Green Pembury Library--------09:22--22--15:22--16:22----------------
Henwood Green Stone Court Lane--------09:24--24--15:24--16:24----------------
Five Oak Green Post Office--------09:32--32--15:32--16:32----------------
Paddock Wood Foal Hurst Wood--------09:35--35--15:35--16:35----------------
Pembury The Camden Arms----08:2108:51--09:51--51--15:51--16:51--17:51----------
Pembury Post Office----08:2108:51--09:51--51--15:51--16:51--17:51----------
Pembury King William IV----08:2208:52--09:52--52--15:52--16:52--17:52----------
Pembury Bo-Peep Corner----08:2208:52--09:52--52--15:52--16:52--17:52----------
Kippings Cross Roundabout----08:2508:55--09:55--55--15:55--16:55--17:55----------
Matfield Church----08:2608:56--09:56--56--15:56--16:56--17:56----------
Matfield The Wheelwrights Arms----08:2808:58--09:58--58--15:58--16:58--17:58----------
Matfield The Poet----08:2808:58--09:58--58--15:58--16:58--17:58----------
Matfield The Poet----08:2908:59--09:59--59--15:59--16:59--17:59----------
Paddock Wood Chantler's Hill----08:3209:02--10:02--02--16:02--17:02--18:02----------
Paddock Wood Mascalls Corner----08:3309:0309:3610:03360315:3616:0316:3617:03--18:03----------
Paddock Wood Police Station----08:3409:0409:3710:04370415:3716:0416:3717:04--18:04----------
Paddock Wood Whites Corner----08:3409:0409:3710:04370415:3716:0416:3717:04--18:04----------
Paddock Wood Hop Pocket Lane----08:3609:0609:3910:06390615:3916:0616:3917:06--18:06----------
Paddock Wood Eastlands----08:3609:0609:3910:06390615:3916:0616:3917:06--18:06----------
Paddock Wood Garden Centre----08:3709:0709:4010:07400715:4016:0716:4017:07--18:07----------
Beltring Hop Farm Hop Farm----08:3909:0909:4210:09420915:4216:0916:4217:09--18:09----------
East Peckham Co-op----08:4109:1109:4410:11441115:4416:1116:4417:11--18:11----------
East Peckham Crown Acres----08:4209:1209:4510:12451215:4516:1216:4517:12--18:12----------
East Peckham Orchard Road----08:4209:1209:4510:12451215:4516:1216:4517:12--18:12----------
East Peckham The Merry Boys----08:4309:1309:4610:13461315:4616:1316:4617:13--18:13----------
East Peckham Westwood Road----08:4309:1309:4610:13461315:4616:1316:4617:13--18:13----------
East Peckham Chidley Cross Road----08:4409:1409:4710:14471415:4716:1416:4717:14--18:14----------
Hale Street Church Lane----08:4609:1609:4910:16491615:4916:1616:4917:16--18:16----------
Hale Street Seven Mile Lane------09:16--10:16--16----------------------
Nettlestead Green The Hop Pole------09:19--10:19--19----------------------
Nettlestead Gibbs Hill------09:22--10:22--22----------------------
Nettlestead Village Hall------09:23--10:23--23----------------------
Wateringbury Railway Station------09:24--10:24--24----------------------
Wateringbury Glebe Meadow------09:25--10:25--25----------------------
The Wateringbury------09:26--10:26--26----------------------
Teston Valley Court------09:26--10:26--26----------------------
Teston The Street------09:27--10:27--27----------------------
Barming The Bull------09:31--10:31--31----------------------
Barming Glebe Lane------09:32--10:32--32----------------------
Barming Beverley Road------09:33--10:33--33----------------------
Barming Beverley Road------09:33--10:33--33----------------------
Barming Fountain Lane------09:35--10:35--35----------------------
Barming St Andrew's Church------09:35--10:35--35----------------------
Maidstone Cherry Tree------09:36--10:36--36----------------------
Maidstone Western Road------09:37--10:37--37----------------------
Maidstone Oakwood Park------09:39--10:39--39----------------------
Maidstone The Poplars------09:40--10:40--40----------------------
Maidstone St Michael's Church------09:41--10:41--41----------------------
Maidstone Bower Lane------09:42--10:42--42----------------------
Maidstone Terrace Road------09:44--10:44--44----------------------
Maidstone Rocky Hill------09:45--10:45--45----------------------
Maidstone The Cannon------09:47--10:47--47----------------------
Maidstone Mill Street------09:48--10:48--48----------------------
Maidstone Chequers Bus Station------09:51--10:51--51----------------------

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 6, 6A service quickly and easily online

Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells View Tickets

Kent school term and school holiday dates 2019/2020

Term or holiday name First day Last day Bus service provision
Spring Term 2019 pt 1 3 January 2019 16 February 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 17 February 2019 23 February 2019 School holiday
Spring Term 2019 pt 2 24 February 2019 6 April 2019 Term time
Easter holiday 7 April 2019 22 April 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 1 23 April 2019 25 May 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 26 May 2019 1 June 2019 School holiday
Summer Term 2019 pt 2 2 June 2019 23 July 2019 Term time
Summer holiday 2019 24 July 2019 31 August 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 1 1 September 2019 19 October 2019 Term time
Half Term holiday 20 October 2019 26 October 2019 School holiday
Autumn Term 2019 pt 2 27 October 2019 18 December 2019 Term time
Christmas 2019 holiday 19 December 2019 4 January 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 1 5 January 2020 15 February 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 16 February 2020 22 February 2020 School holiday
Spring Term 2020 pt 2 23 February 2020 1 April 2020 Term time
Easter holiday 2 April 2020 15 April 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 1 16 April 2020 23 May 2020 Term time
Half Term holiday 24 May 2020 30 May 2020 School holiday
Summer Term 2020 pt 2 31 May 2020 22 July 2020 Term Time