Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
6, 6A

Tunbridge Wells to East Peckham

via Pembury and Paddock Wood (some peak time journeys extend to Maidstone on Mondays to Fridays). Service 6A buses run in Pembury via Stone Court Lane and Henwood Green Road.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Service 6 extended to Maidstone from 12th March 2018

From 12th March, Service 6 will be extended beyond East Peckham to provide an hourly service through to Maidstone on Mondays to Saturdays.

Service 6A re-routed to serve Five Oak Green from 12th March 2018

From 12th March Service 6A will be re-routed between Pembury and Paddock Wood to run via Colts Hill, Five Oak Green and Mascalls Road instead of via Kippings Cross and Matfield.

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

 

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops61 661 6A66A66A66A66A66A61 6A61 61 6A1 6666666
Maidstone Town Centre Chequers Bus Station----07:26----------------------------15:50--16:50------------
Maidstone Town Centre Royal Star Arcade----07:27----------------------------15:52--16:52------------
Maidstone Town Centre The Cannon----07:28----------------------------15:52--16:52------------
Maidstone West Railway Station----07:29----------------------------15:54--16:54------------
Maidstone Bower Place----07:30----------------------------15:56--16:55------------
Maidstone Bower Lane----07:31----------------------------15:57--16:56------------
Maidstone St Michael's Church----07:32----------------------------15:58--16:57------------
Maidstone The Poplars----07:33----------------------------15:59--16:58------------
Maidstone Clare Park----07:33----------------------------16:00--16:59------------
Maidstone Oakwood Park----07:35----------------------------16:02--17:01------------
Maidstone Western Road----07:37----------------------------16:03--17:02------------
Maidstone The Cherry Tree----07:38----------------------------16:04--17:03------------
Barming St Andrew's Church----07:41----------------------------16:07--17:06------------
Barming Spice Fusion----07:44----------------------------16:09--17:08------------
Barming Beverley Road----07:45----------------------------16:10--17:09------------
Barming Glebe Lane----07:46----------------------------16:10--17:09------------
Barming The Bull----07:48----------------------------16:12--17:11------------
Teston The Street----07:56----------------------------16:16--17:15------------
The Wateringbury Hotel----08:00----------------------------16:19--17:18------------
Wateringbury Glebe Meadow----08:00----------------------------16:19--17:18------------
Wateringbury Railway Station----08:01----------------------------16:20--17:19------------
Nettlestead Village Hall----08:02----------------------------16:21--17:20------------
Nettlestead Gibbs Hill----08:03----------------------------16:22--17:21------------
Nettlestead Green Hop Pole----08:06----------------------------16:25--17:24------------
East Peckham Westwood Road----08:10----------------------------16:29--17:28------------
East Peckham Merry Boys--07:1908:1109:0509:3010:0510:3011:0511:3012:0512:3013:0513:3014:0514:3015:0515:3516:3016:5517:2918:18----19:18----
East Peckham Orchard Road--07:1908:1109:0509:3010:0510:3011:0511:3012:0512:3013:0513:3014:0514:3015:0515:3516:3016:5517:2918:18----19:18----
East Peckham Crown Acres--07:2008:1209:0609:3110:0610:3111:0611:3112:0612:3113:0613:3114:0614:3115:0615:3616:3116:5617:3018:19----19:19----
East Peckham Co-op--07:2108:1309:0709:3210:0710:3211:0711:3212:0712:3213:0713:3214:0714:3215:0715:3716:3216:5717:3118:20----19:20----
Beltring Hop Farm Hop Farm--07:2408:1709:1209:3710:1210:3711:1211:3712:1212:3713:1213:3714:1214:3715:1215:4216:3717:0217:3618:25----19:25----
Paddock Wood Garden Centre--07:2508:1809:1309:3810:1310:3811:1311:3812:1312:3813:1313:3814:1314:3815:1315:4316:3817:0317:3718:26----19:26----
Paddock Wood Eastlands--07:2608:1909:1409:3910:1410:3911:1411:3912:1412:3913:1413:3914:1414:3915:1415:4416:3917:0417:3818:27----19:27----
Paddock Wood Hop Pocket Lane--07:2708:2009:1509:4010:1510:4011:1511:4012:1512:4013:1513:4014:1514:4015:1515:4516:4017:0517:3918:28----19:28----
Paddock Wood Whites Corner--07:2808:2109:1609:4110:1610:4111:1611:4112:1612:4113:1613:4114:1614:4115:1615:4616:4117:0617:4118:29----19:29----
Paddock Wood Police Station--07:2808:2209:1609:4110:1610:4111:1611:4112:1612:4113:1613:4114:1614:4115:1615:4616:4117:0617:4318:29----19:29----
Paddock Wood Mascalls Corner--07:2908:2309:1709:4210:1710:4211:1711:4212:1712:4213:1713:4214:1714:4215:1715:4716:4217:0717:4418:30----19:30----
Paddock Wood Mascalls Academy Grounds----08:25--------------------------15:48------------------
Paddock Wood Chantler's Hill--07:3008:2609:1809:4310:1810:4311:1811:4312:1812:4313:1813:4314:1814:4315:1815:5116:4317:0817:4718:31----19:31----
Matfield The Standings Cross--07:3408:3109:2209:4710:2210:4711:2211:4712:2212:4713:2213:4714:2214:4715:2216:0116:4717:1217:5518:35----19:35----
Matfield Standings Cross--07:3408:3109:2209:4710:2210:4711:2211:4712:2212:4713:2213:4714:2214:4715:2216:0116:4717:1217:5518:35----19:35----
Matfield Wheelwrights Arms--07:3408:3109:2209:4710:2210:4711:2211:4712:2212:4713:2213:4714:2214:4715:2216:0116:4717:1217:5518:35----19:35----
Matfield Church--07:3508:3209:2309:4810:2310:4811:2311:4812:2312:4813:2313:4814:2314:4815:2316:0216:4817:1317:5618:36----19:36----
Kippings Cross Roundabout--07:3808:3509:2609:5110:2610:5111:2611:5112:2612:5113:2613:5114:2614:5115:2616:0516:5117:1617:5918:39----19:39----
Pembury Bo-Peep Corner------09:29--10:29--11:29--12:29--13:29--14:29--15:2916:07--17:19--------------
Henwood Green Sturgeon's------09:30--10:30--11:30--12:30--13:30--14:30--15:3016:07--17:20--------------
Henwood Green Sweeps Hill Close------09:31--10:31--11:31--12:31--13:31--14:31--15:3116:08--17:21--------------
Henwood Green Baptist Church--------------------------------16:09------------------
Henwood Green Stone Court Lane------09:35--10:35--11:35--12:35--13:35--14:35--15:35----17:25--------------
Henwood Green Pembury Library------09:36--10:36--11:36--12:36--13:36--14:36--15:36----17:26--------------
Henwood Green Polley Close------09:37--10:37--11:37--12:37--13:37--14:37--15:3716:09--17:27--------------
Pembury Amberleaze Drive------09:37--10:37--11:37--12:37--13:37--14:37--15:3716:10--17:27--------------
Pembury Bo-Peep Corner--07:4008:37--09:53--10:53--11:53--12:53--13:53--14:53----16:53--18:0318:41----19:41----
Pembury King William IV--07:4008:38--09:53--10:53--11:53--12:53--13:53--14:53----16:53--18:0418:41----19:41----
Pembury Post Office--07:4108:39--09:54--10:54--11:54--12:54--13:54--14:54----16:54--18:0418:42----19:42----
Pembury Camden Arms--07:4208:4009:3809:5510:3810:5511:3811:5512:3812:5513:3813:5514:3814:5515:3816:1216:5517:2818:0618:43----19:43----
Pembury The Mews--07:4208:4009:3809:5510:3810:5511:3811:5512:3812:5513:3813:5514:3814:5515:3816:1216:5517:2818:0618:43----19:43----
Pembury Woodsgate Corner--07:4308:4109:3909:5610:3910:5611:3911:5612:3912:5613:3913:5614:3914:5615:3916:1316:5617:2918:0718:44----19:44----
Pembury Tunbridge Wells Hospital06:4507:4508:4609:4310:0010:4311:0011:4312:0012:4313:0013:4314:0014:4315:0015:4316:1717:0017:3318:1118:4818:5619:3619:4820:1620:56
Tunbridge Wells Oakley School06:4907:4908:5009:4710:0410:4711:0411:4712:0412:4713:0413:4714:0414:4715:0415:4716:2117:0417:3718:1518:5219:0019:4019:5220:2021:00
Tunbridge Wells Seven Springs Cheshire Homes06:5007:5008:5109:4810:0510:4811:0511:4812:0512:4813:0513:4814:0514:4815:0515:4816:2217:0517:3818:1618:5319:0119:4119:5320:2121:01
Tunbridge Wells Blackhurst Lane06:5207:5108:5309:4910:0610:4911:0611:4912:0612:4913:0613:4914:0614:4915:0615:4916:2417:0617:3918:1818:5419:0219:4219:5420:2221:02
Tunbridge Wells Swingates06:5307:5208:5309:5010:0710:5011:0711:5012:0712:5013:0713:5014:0714:5015:0715:5016:2517:0717:4018:1918:5519:0319:4319:5520:2321:03
Sherwood Sandhurst Road South06:5407:5308:5509:5110:0810:5111:0811:5112:0812:5113:0813:5114:0814:5115:0815:5116:2617:0817:4118:2018:5619:0419:4419:5620:2421:04
Tunbridge Wells Shandon Close06:5607:5508:5609:5310:1010:5311:1011:5312:1012:5313:1013:5314:1014:5315:1015:5316:2817:1017:4318:2218:5819:0619:4619:5820:2621:06
Tunbridge Wells Highland House06:5707:5608:5709:5410:1110:5411:1111:5412:1112:5413:1113:5414:1114:5415:1115:5416:2917:1117:4418:2318:5919:0719:4719:5920:2721:07
Tunbridge Wells Calverley Road06:5907:5708:5909:5510:1210:5511:1211:5512:1212:5513:1213:5514:1214:5515:1215:5516:3117:1217:4518:2519:0019:0819:4820:0020:2821:08
Tunbridge Wells Monson Road07:0007:5809:0009:5610:1310:5611:1311:5612:1312:5613:1313:5614:1314:5615:1315:5616:3217:1317:4618:2619:0119:0919:4920:0120:2921:09
Tunbridge Wells War Memorial07:0107:5909:0109:5710:1410:5711:1411:5712:1412:5713:1413:5714:1414:5715:1415:5716:3317:1417:4718:2719:0219:1019:5020:0220:3021:10
Tunbridge Wells Railway Station07:0308:0109:0409:5910:1610:5911:1611:5912:1612:5913:1613:5914:1614:5915:1615:5916:3617:1617:4918:3019:0419:1219:5220:0420:3221:12

1Term Time Only

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 6, 6A service quickly and easily online

Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells View Tickets
South East View Tickets

Service updates

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.