Change Region
Arriva in Kent and Surrey
6, 6A

Tunbridge Wells to East Peckham

via Pembury and Paddock Wood (some peak time journeys extend to Maidstone on Mondays to Fridays). Service 6A buses run in Pembury via Stone Court Lane and Henwood Green Road.

Back to all services

Service Overview

Service 6 extended to Maidstone from 12th March 2018

From 12th March, Service 6 will be extended beyond East Peckham to provide an hourly service through to Maidstone on Mondays to Saturdays.

Service 6A re-routed to serve Five Oak Green from 12th March 2018

From 12th March Service 6A will be re-routed between Pembury and Paddock Wood to run via Colts Hill, Five Oak Green and Mascalls Road instead of via Kippings Cross and Matfield.

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during school terms only or during school holidays only will run in accordance with the school term calendar set by Kent County Council.

Please see the bottom of this page for the dates that will apply during the months ahead.

 

Buy now button

Download the Arriva Bus app

App Store button    Google play button

Service Details

View opposite direction

Route Map

View all stops61 661 666A1 66A66A661 6A1 66A6A6666
Tunbridge Wells Railway Station06:2006:4007:2008:1508:4009:0709:40Then
at
these
mins
past
each
hour
0740until14:0714:4015:1015:5716:4517:2018:2018:4019:2020:0020:40
Tunbridge Wells Monson Road06:2306:4307:2308:1808:4309:1009:43104314:1014:4315:1416:0016:4817:2318:2318:4319:2320:0320:43
Tunbridge Wells Calverley Road06:2306:4307:2408:1908:4409:1109:44114414:1114:4415:1516:0116:4917:2418:2418:4319:2320:0320:43
Tunbridge Wells Carlton Road06:2406:4407:2508:1908:4409:1109:44114414:1114:4415:1516:0116:4917:2418:2418:4419:2420:0420:44
Tunbridge Wells Shandon Close06:2506:4507:2608:2108:4609:1309:46134614:1314:4615:1716:0316:5117:2618:2618:4519:2520:0520:45
Tunbridge Wells Dunorlan Park06:2606:4607:2908:2308:4809:1509:48154814:1514:4815:1816:0516:5317:2818:2818:4619:2620:0620:46
Sherwood Sandhurst Road South06:2706:4707:3008:2408:4909:1609:49164914:1614:4915:1916:0616:5417:2918:2918:4719:2720:0720:47
Tunbridge Wells Swingates06:2806:4807:3108:2508:5009:1709:50175014:1714:5015:2016:0716:5517:3018:3018:4819:2820:0820:48
Tunbridge Wells Blackhurst Lane06:2806:4807:3108:2508:5009:1709:50175014:1714:5015:2116:0716:5517:3018:3018:4819:2820:0820:48
Tunbridge Wells Seven Springs Cheshire Homes06:2906:4907:3408:2708:5209:1909:52195214:1914:5215:2316:0916:5717:3218:3218:4919:2920:0920:49
Tunbridge Wells Oakley School06:3006:5007:3508:2908:5409:2109:54215414:2114:5415:2416:1116:5917:3418:3418:5019:3020:1020:50
Pembury Tunbridge Wells Hospital06:3406:5407:4608:3609:0109:2810:01280114:2815:0115:3116:1817:0617:4118:4118:5419:3420:1420:54
Pembury Woodsgate Corner--06:5607:4808:3709:0209:2910:02290214:2915:0215:3216:1917:0717:4218:42--------
Pembury The Mews--06:5607:4808:3809:0309:3010:03300314:3015:0315:3316:2017:0817:4318:43--------
Pembury Camden Arms--06:58--08:3909:0409:3110:04310414:3115:0415:3416:2117:0917:4418:44--------
Pembury Post Office--06:58--08:3909:04--10:04--04--15:0415:34--17:09------------
Pembury King William IV------08:4009:05--10:05--05--15:05----17:10------------
Pembury Camden Arms----07:50----------------------------------
Pembury Amberleaze Drive----07:51----09:31--31--14:31----16:21--17:4418:44--------
Henwood Green Polley Close----07:53----09:32--32--14:32----16:22--17:4518:45--------
Henwood Green Pembury Library----------09:33--33--14:33----16:23--17:4618:46--------
Henwood Green Stone Court Lane----------09:34--34--14:34----16:24--17:4718:47--------
Henwood Green Baptist Church----07:54----------------------------------
Henwood Green Sweeps Hill Close----07:54----------------------------------
Henwood Green Sturgeon's----07:55----09:39--39--14:39----16:29--17:5218:52--------
Pembury Bo-Peep Corner----07:57----09:40--40--14:40----16:30--17:5318:53--------
Pembury Bo-Peep Corner--06:5907:5708:4009:0509:4010:05400514:4015:0515:3516:3017:1017:5318:53--------
Kippings Cross Roundabout--07:0208:0108:4309:0809:4310:08430814:4315:0815:3816:3317:1317:5618:56--------
Matfield Church--07:0408:0308:4409:0909:4410:09440914:4415:0915:3916:3417:1417:5718:57--------
Matfield Wheelwrights Arms--07:0508:0408:4509:1009:4510:10451014:4515:1015:4016:3517:1517:5818:58--------
Matfield Standings Cross--07:0608:0508:4509:1009:4510:10451014:4515:1015:4016:3517:1517:5818:58--------
Matfield The Standings Cross--07:0708:0608:4609:1109:4610:11461114:4615:1115:4116:3617:1617:5918:59--------
Paddock Wood Chantler's Hill----08:1208:4809:13--10:13--13--15:13----17:18------------
Paddock Wood Mascalls Academy Grounds----08:14----------------15:48----------------
Paddock Wood Mascalls Corner--07:1208:1608:4909:1409:4910:14491414:4915:1415:4916:3917:1918:0219:02--------
Paddock Wood Police Station--07:1208:1808:4909:1409:4910:14491414:4915:1415:5016:3917:1918:0219:02--------
Paddock Wood Whites Corner--07:1308:2008:5009:1509:5010:15501514:5015:1515:5116:4017:2018:0319:03--------
Paddock Wood Hop Pocket Lane--07:1508:2408:5109:1609:5110:16511614:5115:1615:5316:4117:2118:0419:04--------
Paddock Wood Eastlands--07:1508:2408:5109:1609:5110:16511614:5115:1615:5316:4117:2118:0419:04--------
Paddock Wood Garden Centre--07:1608:2508:5209:1709:5210:17521714:5215:1715:5416:4217:2218:0519:05--------
Beltring Hop Farm Hop Farm--07:1808:3008:5709:2209:5710:22572214:5715:2215:5916:4717:2718:1019:10--------
East Peckham Co-op--07:2108:3309:0009:25--10:25--25--15:2516:02--17:30------------
East Peckham Crown Acres--07:2308:3409:0109:26--10:26--26--15:2616:03--17:31------------
East Peckham Orchard Road--07:2408:3509:0209:27--10:27--27--15:2716:04--17:32------------
East Peckham Merry Boys--07:2508:3609:0309:2810:0310:28032815:0315:2816:0516:5317:3318:1619:16--------
East Peckham Westwood Road--07:25------------------16:05----------------
Hale Street Church Lane--07:27------------------16:06----------------
Nettlestead Green Hop Pole--07:31------------------16:09----------------
Nettlestead Gibbs Hill--07:34------------------16:11----------------
Nettlestead Village Hall--07:36------------------16:12----------------
Wateringbury Railway Station--07:37------------------16:12----------------
Wateringbury Glebe Meadow--07:38------------------16:13----------------
The Wateringbury Hotel--07:40------------------16:14----------------
Teston The Street--07:43------------------16:16----------------
Barming The Bull--07:50------------------16:21----------------
Barming Glebe Lane--07:51------------------16:22----------------
Barming Beverley Road--07:51------------------16:22----------------
Barming Beverley Road--07:52------------------16:23----------------
Barming Spice Fusion--07:53------------------16:24----------------
Barming St Andrew's Church--07:54------------------16:25----------------
Maidstone The Cherry Tree--07:56------------------16:26----------------
Maidstone Western Road--07:58------------------16:27----------------
Maidstone Oakwood Park--08:01------------------16:29----------------
Maidstone The Poplars--08:02------------------16:30----------------
Maidstone St Michael's Church--08:03------------------16:31----------------
Maidstone Bower Lane--08:04------------------16:32----------------
Maidstone Terrace Road--08:05------------------16:33----------------
Maidstone Rocky Hill--08:07------------------16:34----------------
Maidstone Town Centre The Cannon--08:09------------------16:36----------------
Maidstone Town Centre Chequers Bus Station--08:13------------------16:39----------------

1Term Time Only

A future timetable is available:

Looking for Tickets?

Buy tickets for the 6, 6A service quickly and easily online

Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells View Tickets
South East View Tickets

Service updates

School term and school holiday dates

Buses shown as running during TERM TIME only will run during the following periods:

4th September to 20th October 2017, 30th October to 20th December 2017,
4th January 2018 to 9th February 2018, 19th February to 29th March 2018, 16th April 2018 to 25th May 2018, 4th June 2018 to 24th July 2018, 3rd September 2018 to 19th October 2018 and 29th October 2018 to 19th December 2018.

Buses shown as running during SCHOOL HOLIDAYS only will run during the following periods:

21st to 29th October 2017, 21st December 2017 to 3rd January 2018, 10th February 2018 to 18th February 2018, 20th March to 15th April 2018, 26th May 2018 to 3rd June 2018, 25th July to 2nd September 2018, 20th to 28th October 2018 and 20th December 2018 to 2nd January 2019.